Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER: COMMISSIONING OF YARD 12705 (MORMUGAO)
16 DEC 2022 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
Mormugao, a P15B stealth guided missile destroyer, is scheduled to be commissioned into the Indian Navy in the presence of the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh, at the Naval Dockyard, Mumbai on 18 Dec 22. The event marks the formal induction into the Navy of the second of the four ‘Visakhapatnam’ class destroyers, indigenously designed by the Indian Navy’s in-house organisation, Warship Design Bureau and constructed by Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited, Mumbai.
The majestic ship measures 163m in length, 17 m in breadth with a displacement of 7400 tonnes and can rightfully be regarded as one of the most potent warships to have been constructed in India. The ship is propelled by four powerful Gas Turbines, in a Combined Gas and Gas (COGAG) configuration, capable of achieving speeds in excess of 30 knots. The ship has enhanced stealth features resulting in a reduced Radar Cross Section (RCS).
Mormugao is packed with sophisticated ‘state of the art’ weapons and sensors such as Surface to Surface Missile and Surface to Air Missiles. The ship is fitted with a modern Surveillance Radar which provides target data to the gunnery weapon systems of the ship. The ship’s Anti-Submarine Warfare capabilities are provided by the indigenously developed Rocket Launchers, Torpedo Launchers and the ASW helicopters. The ship is equipped to fight under Nuclear, Biological and Chemical (NBC) warfare conditions.
A unique feature of this ship is the high level of indigenisation of approximately 75% incorporated in the production, accentuating our national objective of ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’. Some of the major indigenised equipment / system onboard Mormugao include Surface to Surface and Surface to Air Missiles, Torpedo Tubes and Launchers, Anti-Submarine Rocket Launchers, Super Rapid Gun Mount besides, Combat Management System, Integrated Platform Management System, Automated Power Management System, Foldable Hangar Doors, Helo Traversing system, Close-in Weapon System and Bow mounted SONAR. Major OEMs as well as small MSMEs such as BEL, L&T, Godrej, Marine Electrical Brahmos, Technico, Kineco, Jeet & Jeet, Sushma Marine, Techno Process, etc. have all contributed in making of the mighty Mormugao.
With a clear focus on indigenisation and self-reliance 42 out of the 44 ships and submarines under construction are being built in Indian Shipyards, thus further enhancing our efforts towards ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. In addition, AoN has been accorded for 55 ships and submarines which will all be constructed in Indian Shipyards.
Named after the historic port city of Goa on the West coast, Mormugao coincidentally undertook her first sea sortie on 19 Dec 21, when Goa celebrated 60 years of liberation from the Portuguese rule. Her commissioning now on 18 Dec 22 on the eve of the Goa Liberation Day will further augment the Indian Navy’s mobility, reach and flexibility towards accomplishment of its role and tasks in the Indian Ocean and beyond.
P33K.JPG)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
पूर्वावलोकन : यार्ड 12705 (मुरगाव )चे जलावतरण
16 DEC 2022 9:00AM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबईतील नौदल गोदी येथे संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांच्या उपस्थितीत P15B स्टेल्थ गाईडेड क्षेपणास्त्र विनाशिका मुरगाव भारतीय नौदलात दाखल होणार आहे. 'विशाखापट्टणम' श्रेणीतील चार विनाशिकांपैकी ही दुसरी विनाशिका या कार्यक्रमात नौदलात औपचारिकरित्या समाविष्ट केली जाईल. भारतीय नौदलाच्या , वॉरशिप डिझाईन ब्युरोने या स्वदेशी जहाजाची रचना केली असून मुंबईतील माझगाव डॉक शिपबिल्डर्स लिमिटेडने बांधणी केली आहे.
या भव्य जहाजाची लांबी 163 मीटर, रुंदी 17 मीटर आहे . भारतात निर्मित सर्वात शक्तिशाली युद्धनौकांपैकी एक म्हणून ही ओळखली जाऊ शकते. हे जहाज चार शक्तिशाली गॅस टर्बाइन्सद्वारे कम्बाईन गॅस अँड गॅस (COGAG) कॉन्फिगरेशनमध्ये चालवले जाते आणि 30 सागरी मैल पेक्षा जास्त वेग प्राप्त करण्यास सक्षम आहे. जहाजामध्ये अत्याधुनिक स्टेल्थ वैशिष्ट्ये आहेत ज्यामुळे रडार क्रॉस सेक्शन (RCS) कमी झाले आहे.
ही विनाशिका ‘अत्याधुनिक’ शस्त्रे आणि सेन्सर्सने परिपूर्ण असून पृष्ठभागावरून पृष्ठभागावर मारा करणारी क्षेपणास्त्रे आणि पृष्ठभागावरून हवेत मारा करणाऱ्या क्षेपणास्त्राने सुसज्ज आहे. जहाजावर टेहळणीसाठी आधुनिक रडार बसवलेले आहे जे जहाजाच्या तोफखाना शस्त्र प्रणालींना लक्ष्य विषयक माहिती पुरवते. जहाजाला पाणबुडीविरोधी युद्ध क्षमता, स्वदेशी विकसित रॉकेट लाँचर्स, टॉर्पेडो लॉन्चर्स आणि ASW हेलिकॉप्टरद्वारे प्रदान केली जाते. हे जहाज आण्विक, जैविक आणि रासायनिक युद्धजन्य परिस्थितीत लढण्यासाठी सुसज्ज आहे.
‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ च्या आपल्या राष्ट्रीय उद्दिष्टावर भर देऊन उत्पादनात सुमारे 75% स्थानिक सामुग्री आणि घटकांचा वापर हे या स्वदेशी जहाजाचे वैशिष्ट्य आहे. मुरगाव जहाजावरील काही प्रमुख स्वदेशी उपकरणे/प्रणालींमध्ये पृष्ठभाग ते पृष्ठभाग आणि जमिनीवरून हवेत मारा करणारी क्षेपणास्त्रे, टॉर्पेडो ट्यूब आणि लाँचर्स, पाणबुडी-विरोधी रॉकेट लाँचर्स, सुपर रॅपिड गन माउंट याशिवाय कॉम्बॅट मॅनेजमेंट सिस्टम, इंटिग्रेटेड प्लॅटफॉर्म मॅनेजमेंट सिस्टम, ऑटोमेटेड पॉवर मॅनेजमेंट सिस्टम , फोल्डेबल हँगर डोअर्स, हेलो ट्रॅव्हर्सिंग प्रणाली ,क्लोज-इन वेपन सिस्टीम आणि बो माउंटेड सोनार यांचा समावेश आहे. प्रमुख मूळ सामग्री निर्मात्यांसह बीईएल , एल अँड टी , गोदरेज, मरीन इलेक्ट्रिकल ब्राह्मोस, टेक्निको , किनेको , जीत अँड जीत , सुषमा मरीन , टेक्नो प्रोसेस सारख्या छोट्या एमएसएमई या सर्वांनी बलाढ्य मुरगाव बांधणीत योगदान दिले आहे.
स्वदेशी बनावट आणि स्वयंपूर्णतेवर स्पष्टपणे भर देत 44 पैकी 42 जहाजे आणि पाणबुड्या भारतीय गोदी मध्ये तयार केल्या जात आहेत, आणि ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ या दिशेने आपल्या प्रयत्नांना बळ देत आहेत. याव्यतिरिक्त,भारतीय गोदी मध्ये तयार केल्या जाणाऱ्या 55 जहाजे आणि पाणबुड्यांसाठी AoN प्रदान केले आहे .
पश्चिम किनार्‍यावरील गोव्याच्या ऐतिहासिक बंदर शहराच्या नावावरून, मुरगाव नाव देण्यात आले आहे. जेव्हा गोव्याने पोर्तुगीज राजवटीपासून मुक्तीची 60 वर्षे साजरी केली , तेव्हा मुरगावने योगायोगाने 19 डिसेंबर 21 रोजी पहिली सागरी मोहीम हाती घेतली, आता 18 डिसेंबर 22 रोजी गोवा मुक्ती दिनाच्या पूर्वसंध्येला तिचे जलावतरण होत आहे. यामुळे भारतीय नौदलाची गतिशीलता, व्याप्ती आणि हिंद महासागर आणि त्यापलीकडे नौदलाची भूमिका बजावण्यात आणि विविध मोहिमा हाती घेण्यातली लवचिकता वाढेल.
P33K.JPG)