Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER: COMMISSIONING OF YARD 12705 (MORMUGAO)
16 DEC 2022 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
Mormugao, a P15B stealth guided missile destroyer, is scheduled to be commissioned into the Indian Navy in the presence of the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh, at the Naval Dockyard, Mumbai on 18 Dec 22. The event marks the formal induction into the Navy of the second of the four ‘Visakhapatnam’ class destroyers, indigenously designed by the Indian Navy’s in-house organisation, Warship Design Bureau and constructed by Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited, Mumbai.
The majestic ship measures 163m in length, 17 m in breadth with a displacement of 7400 tonnes and can rightfully be regarded as one of the most potent warships to have been constructed in India. The ship is propelled by four powerful Gas Turbines, in a Combined Gas and Gas (COGAG) configuration, capable of achieving speeds in excess of 30 knots. The ship has enhanced stealth features resulting in a reduced Radar Cross Section (RCS).
Mormugao is packed with sophisticated ‘state of the art’ weapons and sensors such as Surface to Surface Missile and Surface to Air Missiles. The ship is fitted with a modern Surveillance Radar which provides target data to the gunnery weapon systems of the ship. The ship’s Anti-Submarine Warfare capabilities are provided by the indigenously developed Rocket Launchers, Torpedo Launchers and the ASW helicopters. The ship is equipped to fight under Nuclear, Biological and Chemical (NBC) warfare conditions.
A unique feature of this ship is the high level of indigenisation of approximately 75% incorporated in the production, accentuating our national objective of ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’. Some of the major indigenised equipment / system onboard Mormugao include Surface to Surface and Surface to Air Missiles, Torpedo Tubes and Launchers, Anti-Submarine Rocket Launchers, Super Rapid Gun Mount besides, Combat Management System, Integrated Platform Management System, Automated Power Management System, Foldable Hangar Doors, Helo Traversing system, Close-in Weapon System and Bow mounted SONAR. Major OEMs as well as small MSMEs such as BEL, L&T, Godrej, Marine Electrical Brahmos, Technico, Kineco, Jeet & Jeet, Sushma Marine, Techno Process, etc. have all contributed in making of the mighty Mormugao.
With a clear focus on indigenisation and self-reliance 42 out of the 44 ships and submarines under construction are being built in Indian Shipyards, thus further enhancing our efforts towards ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. In addition, AoN has been accorded for 55 ships and submarines which will all be constructed in Indian Shipyards.
Named after the historic port city of Goa on the West coast, Mormugao coincidentally undertook her first sea sortie on 19 Dec 21, when Goa celebrated 60 years of liberation from the Portuguese rule. Her commissioning now on 18 Dec 22 on the eve of the Goa Liberation Day will further augment the Indian Navy’s mobility, reach and flexibility towards accomplishment of its role and tasks in the Indian Ocean and beyond.
P33K.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पूर्वावलोकनः यार्ड 12705 (मोर्मूगाओ) का राष्ट्रार्पण
16 DEC 2022 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
पी15बी स्टेल्थ गाइडेड प्रेक्षपास्त्र विध्वंसक मोर्मूगाओ को रक्षामंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की उपस्थिति में भारतीय नौसेना में शामिल किया जायेगा। यह कार्यक्रम 18 दिसंबर, 2022 को मुम्बई के नौसेना डॉकयार्ड में होगा। कार्यक्रम के दौरान चार ‘विशाखापत्तनम’ श्रेणी के विध्वंसकों में से दूसरे विध्वंसक को नौसेना में औपचारिक रूप से शामिल किया जायेगा। इसकी डिजाइन भारतीय नौसेना के स्वदेशी संगठन ने तैयार की है तथा निर्माण मझगांव डॉक शिपबिल्डर्स लिमिटेड, मुम्बई ने किया है।
इस शानदार पोत की लंबाई 163 मीटर, चौड़ाई 17 मीटर तथा वजन 7400 टन है। इसे भारत द्वारा निर्मित सबसे घातक युद्धपोतों में गिना जा सकता है। पोत को शक्तिशाली चार गैस टर्बाइनों से गति मिलती है, जो सीओजीएजी पैमाने के हैं। पोत पलक झपकते 30 समुद्री मील तक की गति पकड़ सकता है। राडार भी पोत को आसानी से नहीं पकड़ सकता।
मोर्मूगाओ ‘उत्कृष्ट’ हथियारों और दूरसंवेदी उपकरणों से लैस है, जैसे जमीन से जमीन पर तथा जमीन से हवा में मार करने वाले मिसाइल। पोत में आधुनिक निगरानी राडार लगा है, जो पोत की तोप संचालन प्रणाली से जुड़ा है तथा लक्ष्य के बारे में सीधे तोप प्रणाली को सूचित कर देता है। पोत की पनडुब्बी रोधी युद्ध क्षमताओं को देश में ही विकसित किया गया है तथा पोत में रॉकेट लॉन्चर, तारपीडो लॉन्चर और एसएडब्लू हेलीकॉप्टर की व्यवस्था है। पोत आणविक, जैविक और रासायनिक युद्ध परिस्थितियों से लड़ने में सक्षम है।
इस पोत की अनोखी विशेषता यह है कि इसमें लगभग 75 प्रतिशत हिस्सा पूर्ण रूप से स्वदेशी है और इसे हमारे राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ के तहत निर्मित किया गया है। अनेक उपकरणों का स्वदेशीकरण किया गया है, जिनमें जमीन से जमीन व जमीन से हवा में मार करने वाली मिसाइलें, तारपीडो ट्यूब्स और लॉन्चर, पनडुब्बी रोधी रॉकेट लॉन्चर, एकीकृत प्लेटफॉर्म प्रबंधन प्रणाली, स्वचलित ऊर्जा प्रबंधन प्रणाली, फोल्डेबल हैंगर डोर, हेलो ट्रैवर्सिंग प्रणाली, क्लोज-इन युद्धक प्रणाली तथा पोत के अग्र भाग पर लगी सोनार प्रणाली शामिल है। प्रमुख ओईएम के साथ बीईएल, एल-एंड-टी, गोदरेज, मैरीन इलेक्ट्रिकल ब्रह्मोस, टेक्नीको, काइनको, जीत-एंड-जीत, सुषमा मैरीन, टेक्नो प्रॉसेस आदि जैसे छोटे एमएसएमई ने भी इस विशाल मोर्मूगाओ को बनाने में अपना योगदान दिया है।
आत्मनिर्भरता और स्वदेशीकरण के दृढ़ निश्चय के साथ 44 पोतों और पनडुब्बियों में से 42 का निर्माण भारतीय शिपयार्डों में किया जा रहा है तथा इस तरह ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ के हमारे प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाया जा रहा है। इसके अलावा, 55 पोतों और पनडुब्बियों के निर्माण के लिये आदेश जारी किये जा चुके हैं। इनका निर्माण भारतीय शिपयार्डों में किया जायेगा।
पश्चिमी तट पर स्थित ऐतिहासिक गोदी शहर गोआ के नाम पर मोर्मूगाओ नाम रखा गया है। संयोग से यह पोत पहली बार 19 दिसंबर, 2021 को समुद्र में उतरा था, जिस दिन पुर्तगाली शासन से गोआ की मुक्ति के 60 वर्ष पूरे हुये थे। गोआ मुक्ति दिवस की पूर्व संध्या, यानी 18 दिसंबर, 2022 को पोत को नौसेना में शामिल किये जाने से भारतीय नौसेना की गतिशीलता, पहुंच और कामकाज में बढ़ोतरी होगी तथा वह हिंद महासागर व उसके आगे के समुद्री क्षेत्र में अपना दायित्व और भूमिका निभाने में सक्षम होगी।
P33K.JPG)