Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre extends support to Indian farmers for production of pulses and importers for seamless availability to consumers
Department of Consumer Affairs reviews domestic and international Pulses Scenario for 2023
15 DEC 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs will take all necessary steps required to support Indian farmers to produce more pulses. Importers will also be supported for seamless imports of pulses so that the pulses are available to the consumers at affordable prices, throughout 2023, said Shri Rohit Kumar Singh, Secretary Department of Consumer Affairs during a meeting with pulses associations in India here today.
Global availability in the coming year is expected to be better with increase in production expected from Myanmar, where arrivals have started and pulses sowing intentions in African countries indicating increase in area coverage under pulses, which will be available from August 2023 onwards. This will keep the consistent flow of pulses imports and can address concerns related to availability.
Shri Singh further reiterated the importance of both domestic production and the imports of pulses especially Tur, Urad and Masoor.
Expectations from the meeting were spelt clearly to get the industry views. Representatives from India Pulses and Grains Association (IPGA), Overseas Agro Traders Association (OATA Myanmar), All India Dal mills association, Tamil Nadu Pulses Importers and Exporters Association, iGrain, etc have participated in the meeting.
The representatives of the participating associations expressed that the import policy consistency had helped for regular flow of imports into India subcontinent keeping the price under control all through the year.
There were few suggestions related to speedy increasing domestic pulses production, port clearance, exploring new geographies to minimize import dependency on few countries, extension of stable policy regime etc.
The Department of Consumer Affairs conducts regular interactions with pulses associations in India and at major exporting countries to assess the pulse of pulses industry and initiate necessary policy measures. As part of the series of meetings, the department organized a meeting on 15th December 2022 to assess the domestic and global pulses scenario and to plan strategy for next year to ensure availability of pulses for Indian consumers at affordable prices.

ଖାଉଟି ବ୍ୟାପାର, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ବଣ୍ଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଡାଲି ଜାତୀୟ ଫସଲ ନିମନ୍ତେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ସହାୟତା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଭାରତୀୟ କୃଷକଙ୍କୁ ଡାଲିଜାତୀୟ ଶସ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଓ ଖାଉଟି ମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିୟମିତ ଡାଲି ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଇବା ନେଇ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି
ଖାଉଟି ବ୍ୟାପାର ବିଭାଗ ୨୦୨୩ ପାଇଁ ଘରୋଇ ଓ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଡାଲି ଜାତୀୟ ଫସଲ ନେଇ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରୁଛନ୍ତି
15 DEC 2022 4:12PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ଅଧିକ ଡାଲି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତୀୟ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଖାଉଟି ବ୍ୟାପାର ବିଭାଗ ସହାୟତା ନିମନ୍ତେ ସମସ୍ତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇଛନ୍ତି । ୨୦୨୩ ମସିହା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଯେପରି ଖାଉଟି ମାନଙ୍କୁ ଡାଲି ସୁଲଭ ଦରରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ ସେଥିପାଇଁ ନିୟମିତ ଡାଲି ଆମଦାନୀ ପାଇଁ ଆମଦାନୀକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ ବୋଲି ଭାରତୀୟ ଡାଲି ମହାସଂଘର ଏକ ବୈଠକରେ ଖାଉଟି ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ରୋହିତ କୁମାର ସିଂ ଆଜି (୧୫-୧୨-୨୦୨୨) ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ବିଶ୍ୱବ୍ୟାପୀ ଡାଲି ଜାତୀୟ ଶସ୍ୟର ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ଆଗାମୀ ବର୍ଷରେ ଭଲ ହେବାର ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି । ଏହା ବିଶେଷକରି ମିଆଁମାର ଯେଉଁଠି ଅମଳ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେଲାଣି ଓ ଆଫ୍ରିକୀୟ ଦେଶରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଧିକ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଏହି ଚାଷ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଏହାର ଅମଲ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୨୦୨୩ ବେଳକୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଯିବ । ଏହା ଡାଲି ଆମଦାନୀ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ନିରବିଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ରଖିବା ସହ ଡାଲି ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ କରିପାରିବ ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ସିଂ ବିଶେଷକରି ହରଡ, ବିରି ଓ ମସୁର ଡାଲି ଉଭୟ ଘରୋଇ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଓ ଆମଦାନୀ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଆରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏଥିପାଇଁ ହୋଇଥିବା ବୈଠକରେ । ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ମତପ୍ରକାଶ ପାଇଛି । ଭାରତୀୟ ଡାଲି ଓ ଶସ୍ୟ ସଂଘ (ଆଇପିଜିଏ)ପ୍ରତିନିଧିଗଣ, ଦରିଆପାରି କୃଷି ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ସଂଘ (କ୍ୟୁଏଟିଏ ମିଆଁମାର) ଅଖିଳ ଭାରତୀୟ ଡାଲି ମିଲ ସଂଘ, ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ଡାଲି ଆମଦାନୀ ଓ ରପ୍ତାନୀ ସଂଘ, ଆଇଗ୍ରେନ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ଏଥିରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସଂଘର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିଗଣ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ଉତ୍ତମ ଆମଦାନୀ ନୀତି ଯୋଗୁଁ ଭାରତୀୟ ଉପମହାଦେଶରେ ରପ୍ତାନୀ ଧାରା ଅବ୍ୟାହତ ରଖିବା ସହ ବର୍ଷ ବ୍ୟାପୀ ଏହାର ଦର ମଧ୍ୟ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ରହିଥିବା ମତବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଘରୋଇ ଡାଲି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ନେଇ କେତେକ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଯଥା କଟକଣା ଦୂରୀକରଣ, କେତେକ ଦେଶରୁ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ଓ ସ୍ଥିର ନୀତି ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ଅର୍ନ୍ତଭୁକ୍ତ।
ଖାଉଟି ବ୍ୟାପାର ବିଭାଗ ନିୟମିତ ବ୍ୟବଧାନରେ ଭାରତ ଡାଲି ସଂଘ ଓ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ରପ୍ତାନୀକାରୀ ଦେଶଗୁଡିକ ସହ ମତବିନିମୟ ଜାରି ରଖିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ବିଭାଗ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୧୫, ୨୦୨୨ ଦିନ ଏକ ବୈଠକ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇ ଆସନ୍ତାବର୍ଷ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଡାଳିଜାତୀୟ ଶସ୍ୟର ଉପଲବ୍‌ଧତାର ଦୃଶ୍ୟପଟ ଓ ଭାରତୀୟ ଖାଉଟିମାନଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ସୁଲଭ ଦରରେ ଏହାର ଯୋଗାଣ ନେଇ ଆଲୋଚନା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।