امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز نے، دالوں کی پروڈکشن کے لئے ہندوستانی کسانوں اور صارفین تک، دستیابی کے لئے درآمدکنندگان کی حمایت کی
امو رصارفین کے محکمے نے، 2023 کے لئے دالوں کی گھریلو اوربین الاقوامی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا
15 DEC 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
امور صارفین کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب روہت کمار سنگھ نے آج یہاں ہندوستان میں دالوں کی ایسوسی ایشنوں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کے دوران کہا کہ امورصارفین کا محکمہ ہندوستانی کسانوں کی حمایت اور زیادہ دالیں پیدا کرنے کے لئے مطلوبہ ضروری اقدامات کرے گا۔ پورے 2023 میں صارفین کو سستی قیمت پر دالیں مہیا کرانے کے لئے درآمد کنندگان کی دالوں کی درآمد میں مد د کی جائے گی۔
آنے والے سال میں عالمی دستیابی کے بارے میں توقع ہے کہ میانما میں متوقع پروڈکشن میں اضافے کے ساتھ بہتر ہو ، جہاں آمد شروع ہوچکی ہے اور افریقی ممالک میں دالوں کی بوائی کے ارادے اشارہ دے رہے ہیں کہ دالوں کے لئے احاطہ کئے گئے علاقوںمیں اضافہ ہوگا اورجو اگست 2023 اور اس کے بعد تک دستیاب رہے گا۔
جناب سنگھ نے گھریلو پروڈکشن اور دالوں ،خاص طور سے توہر ، اڑد اور مسور کی درآمد کی اہمیت پر مزید زور دیا ۔
انڈیا پلسز اینڈ گرینس ایسوسی ایشن ( آئی پی جی اے ) ، اوورسیز ایگرو ٹریڈرز ایسوسی ایشن ( او اے ٹی اے میانما) ، آل انڈیا دال ملز ایسوسی ایشن ، تمل ناڈو پلسز امپورٹرز اینڈ ایکسپورٹرس ایسوسی ایشن ، آئی گرین وغیرہ کے نمائندوں نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی ۔
شر کت کرنے والی ایسوسی ایشنوں کے نمائندوں نے اس بات کا اظہار کیا کہ درآمد کی مستقل پالیسی نے ہندوستانی برصغیر میں درآمدات کے باقاعدہ بہاؤ میں مدد کی ہے اور پورے سال قیمت کو کنٹرول میں رکھا ہے ۔
میٹنگ میں گھریلو دالوں کے پروڈکشن کو تیزی سے بڑھانے ، پورٹ کلئیرنس ، چند ممالک پر درآمد کے انحصار کو کم سے کم کرنے کے لئے نئے جغرافیہ کو دریافت کرنے اور مستحکم پالیسی ریجیم کی توسیع سے متعلق تجاویز پیش کی گئیں۔
امور صارفین کا محکمہ ہندوستان میں دالوں کی ایسوسی ایشن اور اہم برآمد کرنے والے ممالک کے ساتھ دالوں کی صنعت کی نبض کا اندازہ لگانے کے لئے اور ضروری پالیسی اقدامات کی پہل کے لئے باقاعدہ طورپر بات چیت کرتا رہتا ہے۔ میٹنگوں کے سلسلے کے ایک حصے کے طورپر محکمے نے 15دسمبر 2022 کو ہندوستانی صارفین کو سستی قیمتوں پر دالوں کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے اور گھریلو اور عالمی دالوں سے متعلق حالات کا اندازہ لگانے اور اگلے سال کے لئے حکمت عملی کی منصوبہ سازی کے لئے ایک میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا۔

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre extends support to Indian farmers for production of pulses and importers for seamless availability to consumers
Department of Consumer Affairs reviews domestic and international Pulses Scenario for 2023
15 DEC 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs will take all necessary steps required to support Indian farmers to produce more pulses. Importers will also be supported for seamless imports of pulses so that the pulses are available to the consumers at affordable prices, throughout 2023, said Shri Rohit Kumar Singh, Secretary Department of Consumer Affairs during a meeting with pulses associations in India here today.
Global availability in the coming year is expected to be better with increase in production expected from Myanmar, where arrivals have started and pulses sowing intentions in African countries indicating increase in area coverage under pulses, which will be available from August 2023 onwards. This will keep the consistent flow of pulses imports and can address concerns related to availability.
Shri Singh further reiterated the importance of both domestic production and the imports of pulses especially Tur, Urad and Masoor.
Expectations from the meeting were spelt clearly to get the industry views. Representatives from India Pulses and Grains Association (IPGA), Overseas Agro Traders Association (OATA Myanmar), All India Dal mills association, Tamil Nadu Pulses Importers and Exporters Association, iGrain, etc have participated in the meeting.
The representatives of the participating associations expressed that the import policy consistency had helped for regular flow of imports into India subcontinent keeping the price under control all through the year.
There were few suggestions related to speedy increasing domestic pulses production, port clearance, exploring new geographies to minimize import dependency on few countries, extension of stable policy regime etc.
The Department of Consumer Affairs conducts regular interactions with pulses associations in India and at major exporting countries to assess the pulse of pulses industry and initiate necessary policy measures. As part of the series of meetings, the department organized a meeting on 15th December 2022 to assess the domestic and global pulses scenario and to plan strategy for next year to ensure availability of pulses for Indian consumers at affordable prices.