Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
959 coaches working in SAI currently: Shri Anurag Thakur
15 DEC 2022 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Appointment of coaches for different sports disciplines in the Sports Authority of India (SAI) and the recognized different National Sports Federations (NSFs) is a continuous and dynamic process. The NSFs are allowed to hire foreign experts on their own within their respective Annual Calendar for Training and Competition (ACTC) allocations. However, each NSF is mandated to create the Key Result Areas for the coaches hired in consultation with SAI. In SAI, at present, 959 coaches are working and all are Indian nationals.
Emoluments for Indian coaches and international coaches are different. The emoluments and facilities provided to Indian Coaches are as per the 7th Central Pay Commission (CPC) recommendations, and the terms laid down in the contractual agreements in respect of the contractual coaches. As far as Foreign Coaches are concerned, they are appointed as per the recommendations of the concerned NSFs on the basis of demand-supply scenario of international coaches, prevailing market rates in comparable cases, qualifications/experiences, and last pay drawn. Emoluments may vary across disciplines depending on the demand-supply scenario in that sport.
The Government (Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports) has already revised emoluments/facilities for foreign coaches/experts in February, 2022, which is based on the demand-supply scenario and prevailing market rates, but the same may not be more than the 30% of the overall approved budget of the NSF. As regards Indian coaches, they are regulated as per the recommendation/guidelines of the 7th CPC. The Coaches working in respective Pay Levels on regular basis are granted annual increments as mentioned in the 7th CPC matrix and the Coaches working on contract basis are given 10% increment annually. The remuneration details of coaches are given below:-
1. Contractual Assistant Coach - ₹50,300;
2. Coach – ₹1,05,000;
3. Senior Coach – ₹1,25,000;
4. Chief Coach – ₹1,65,000.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण में इस समय 959 प्रशिक्षक कार्यरत : श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
15 DEC 2022 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (साई) और मान्यताप्राप्त विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय खेल संघों (एनएसएफ) में विभिन्न खेलों के लिये कोचों (प्रशिक्षकों) की नियुक्ति एक सतत तथा समग्र प्रक्रिया है। एनएसएफ को अनुमति है कि वे खेलों व प्रतिस्पर्धाओं के आवंटन के लिये अपने-अपनी वार्षिक समय-सारिणी के दायरे में अपने खर्चे पर विदेशी प्रशिक्षकों को नियुक्त कर सकते हैं। बहरहाल, प्रत्येक एनएसएफ को यह अधिकार है कि वह साई के साथ सलाह करके नियुक्त किये गये प्रशिक्षकों के लिये मानकों का निर्धारण कर सकते हैं। इस समय साई में 959 प्रशिक्षक कार्यरत हैं, जिनमें सभी भारतीय हैं।
भारतीय प्रशिक्षकों और विदेशी प्रशिक्षकों की परिलब्धियां भिन्न-भिन्न हैं। भारतीय प्रशिक्षकों को जो परिलब्धियां और सुविधायें दी जाती हैं, वे सातवें केंद्रीय वेतन आयोग की सिफारिशों के अनुरूप हैं। अनुबंधित प्रशिक्षकों के अनुबंध में सम्बंधित शर्तें स्पष्ट की गई हैं। जहां तक विदेशी प्रशिक्षकों का सवाल है, तो उनकी नियुक्ति अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षकों की मांग-आपूर्ति को ध्यान में रखते हुये सम्बंधित एनएसएफ की सिफारिशों के आधार पर की जाती है। इस विषय में बाजार में प्रचलित पारिश्रमिक की दर, प्रशिक्षक की योग्यता/अनुभव और पिछले भुगतान की दर को आधार बनाया जाता है। किसी खेल में मांग-आपूर्ति की क्या स्थिति है, उसके अनुसार परिलब्धियों में भिन्नता हो सकती है।
सरकार (युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय) ने फरवरी, 2022 में विदेशी प्रशिक्षकों/विशेषज्ञों के लिये परिलब्धियों/सुविधाओं की समीक्षा की थी, जो मांग-आपूर्ति की स्थिति तथा बाजार में पारिश्रमिक की दर पर आधारित थी, परंतु ये परिलब्धियां/सुविधायें एनएसएफ के लिये स्वीकृत बजट के 30 प्रतिशत से अधिक नहीं हो सकतीं। जहां तक भारतीय प्रशिक्षकों का प्रश्न है, तो उन पर सातवें केंद्रीय वेतन आयोग की सिफारिशें/दिशा-निर्देश लागू होते हैं। जो प्रशिक्षक अपने-अपने वेतनमान-स्तर पर नियमित रूप से कार्यरत हैं, उन्हें सातवें केंद्रीय वेतन आयोग में उल्लिखित वेतन-दायरे के आधार पर वार्षिक वेतन-वृद्धि मिलती है। जो प्रशिक्षक अनुबंध पर काम कर रहे हैं, उन्हें हर वर्ष 10 प्रतिशत की पारिश्रमिक-वृद्धि मिलती है। प्रशिक्षकों को मिलने वाले वेतन/पारिश्रमिक का विवरण इस प्रकार हैः
1. अनुबंधित सहायक प्रशिक्षक - ₹50,300;
2. प्रशिक्षक – ₹1,05,000;
3. वरिष्ठ प्रशिक्षक – ₹1,25,000;
4. मुख्य प्रशिक्षक – ₹1,65,000.
राज्यसभा में आज युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने एक लिखित उत्तर में यह सूचना दी।