Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
959 coaches working in SAI currently: Shri Anurag Thakur
15 DEC 2022 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Appointment of coaches for different sports disciplines in the Sports Authority of India (SAI) and the recognized different National Sports Federations (NSFs) is a continuous and dynamic process. The NSFs are allowed to hire foreign experts on their own within their respective Annual Calendar for Training and Competition (ACTC) allocations. However, each NSF is mandated to create the Key Result Areas for the coaches hired in consultation with SAI. In SAI, at present, 959 coaches are working and all are Indian nationals.
Emoluments for Indian coaches and international coaches are different. The emoluments and facilities provided to Indian Coaches are as per the 7th Central Pay Commission (CPC) recommendations, and the terms laid down in the contractual agreements in respect of the contractual coaches. As far as Foreign Coaches are concerned, they are appointed as per the recommendations of the concerned NSFs on the basis of demand-supply scenario of international coaches, prevailing market rates in comparable cases, qualifications/experiences, and last pay drawn. Emoluments may vary across disciplines depending on the demand-supply scenario in that sport.
The Government (Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports) has already revised emoluments/facilities for foreign coaches/experts in February, 2022, which is based on the demand-supply scenario and prevailing market rates, but the same may not be more than the 30% of the overall approved budget of the NSF. As regards Indian coaches, they are regulated as per the recommendation/guidelines of the 7th CPC. The Coaches working in respective Pay Levels on regular basis are granted annual increments as mentioned in the 7th CPC matrix and the Coaches working on contract basis are given 10% increment annually. The remuneration details of coaches are given below:-
1. Contractual Assistant Coach - ₹50,300;
2. Coach – ₹1,05,000;
3. Senior Coach – ₹1,25,000;
4. Chief Coach – ₹1,65,000.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरणात (साई) सध्या 959 प्रशिक्षक कार्यरत
15 DEC 2022 4:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 डिसेंबर 2022
भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरण (साई) आणि मान्यताप्राप्त विविध राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा महासंघांमध्ये (एनएसएफ) विविध क्रीडा प्रकारांसाठी प्रशिक्षकांची नियुक्ती ही एक सतत चालणारी प्रक्रिया आहे. एनएसएफना त्यांच्या प्रशिक्षण आणि स्पर्धांच्या संबंधित वार्षिक वेळापत्रकानुसार (एसीटीसी) परदेशी तज्ञांना स्वतःहून नियुक्त करण्याची परवानगी आहे. तथापि, प्रत्येक एनएसएफला त्यासाठी साईसह सल्लामसलत करून नियुक्त केलेल्या प्रशिक्षकांसाठी कोणत्या क्षेत्रात परिणाम हवे आहेत त्याचा आराखडा तयार करणे बंधनकारक आहे. साईमध्ये, सध्या 959 प्रशिक्षक कार्यरत आहेत आणि ते सर्व भारतीय आहेत.
भारतीय प्रशिक्षक आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षकांचे मानधन वेगवेगळे आहे. भारतीय प्रशिक्षकांना दिले जाणारे मानधन आणि सुविधा सातव्या केंद्रीय वेतन आयोगाच्या (सीपीसी) शिफारशींनुसार तसेच कंत्राटी प्रशिक्षकांच्या संदर्भात करारामध्ये दिलेल्या अटींनुसार आहे. तर, परदेशी प्रशिक्षकांची नियुक्ती संबंधित एनएसएफच्या शिफारशींनुसार आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षकांच्या मागणी-पुरवठ्याची परिस्थिती, तुलनात्मक प्रकरणांमध्ये प्रचलित बाजार दर, पात्रता/अनुभव आणि अंतिम वेतन यांच्या आधारे केली जाते. त्या खेळातील मागणी-पुरवठ्याच्या परिस्थितीनुसार विविध परिस्थितीत मानधन भिन्न असू शकते.
सरकारने (युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय) फेब्रुवारी 2022 मध्येच परदेशी प्रशिक्षक/तज्ञांसाठी मानधन/सुविधा यात सुधारणा केली आहे. मागणी-पुरवठा परिस्थिती आणि प्रचलित बाजार दरांवर ते आधारित आहे. परंतु ते एनएसएफच्या एकूण मंजूर निधीच्या 30 टक्केपेक्षा जास्त असू शकत नाही. भारतीय प्रशिक्षकांना सातव्या वेतन आयोगाच्या शिफारसी/मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांनुसार मानधन दिले जाते. सातव्या वेतन आयोगाच्या नियमानुसार नियमितपणे संबंधित वेतन स्तरावर काम करणाऱ्या प्रशिक्षकांना वार्षिक वेतनवाढ दिली जाते तर कंत्राटी पद्धतीने काम करणाऱ्या प्रशिक्षकांना वार्षिक 10% वाढ दिली जाते.
प्रशिक्षकांच्या मानधनाचा तपशील खाली दिला आहे:-
1. कंत्राटी सहाय्यक प्रशिक्षक - 50,300 रुपये;
2. प्रशिक्षक – 1,05,000 रुपये;
3. वरिष्ठ प्रशिक्षक – 1,25,000 रुपये;
4. मुख्य प्रशिक्षक – 1,65,000 रुपये.
युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.