Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh says, in last two years about 696 issues pertaining to big ticket projects have been resolved through the mechanism of PRAGATI and Project Monitoring Group (PMG).
15 DEC 2022 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, in last two years about 696 issues pertaining to big ticket projects have been resolved through the mechanism of PRAGATI and Project Monitoring Group (PMG).
In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today, Dr Jitendra Singh said, PRAGATI (Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation) is an ICT based multi-purpose and multi-modal platform aims at reviewing important schemes/ programmes /projects of the Government of India as well as the projects flagged by the State Governments for timely implementation and desired outcome.
The Minister informed that all stakeholders from Central and State Governments participate in PRAGATI meetings. This platform has improved coordination among the stakeholders and helped better monitoring and faster implementation of projects by resolving issues through discussions and exchange of information among the stakeholders.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
696 பெரிய திட்டங்கள் தொடர்பான பிரச்சனைகளுக்கு கடந்த 2 ஆண்டுகளில் பிரகதி செயல்முறை மற்றும் திட்டக் கண்காணிப்புக் குழு மூலம் தீர்வு காணப்பட்டது
15 DEC 2022 12:53PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த 2 ஆண்டுகளில் பெரிய திட்டங்கள் தொடர்பான 696 சிக்கல்களுக்கு செயல் ஊக்கமான நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் குறித்த நேரத்தில் செயல்படுத்துதல் (பிரகதி) நடைமுறை மூலமாகவும், திட்டக் கண்காணிப்புக் குழு மூலமாகவும் தீர்வு காணப்பட்டுள்ளதாக மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), புவிஅறிவியல் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்வு, ஓய்வூதியம், அணுசக்தி, விண்வெளித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங் அளித்த பதிலில் பிரகதி என்பது தகவல் மற்றும் தொலைத்தொடர்பு தொழில்நுட்பத்தை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட பன்னோக்குத் தளம் என்றும், அரசு திட்டங்களை சிறந்த முறையில் குறித்த நேரத்தில், நிறைவேற்றும் நோக்கில், உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் கூறினார். இந்த பிரகதி கூட்டங்களில் மத்திய அரசு மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்பதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
அரசு திட்டங்கள் தொடர்பான சிக்கல்களை தீர்த்து சிறந்த கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் விரைந்த அமலாக்கத்திற்கு இது உதவுவதாகவும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.