Ministry of Coal
Details of Coal Production & Coal based Power Generation upto November, 2022
14 DEC 2022 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
The all India coal production in the year 2021-2022 was 778.19 Million Tonne (MT) in comparison to 716.083 MT in the year 2020-2021. Further, in the current financial year (upto November’22), the country has produced about 524.2 MT of coal as compared to about 448.1 MT during the same period of last year with a growth of about 17%. Central Electricity Authority (CEA) informed that the coal stock available at coal based thermal power plants in the country is about 31 MT as on 07.12.2022, which is sufficient for an average of about 11 days at a requirement of 85% PLF. As such, there is no coal shortage in the country.
The details of coal based power generation, total generation and percentage of generation from coal vis-à-vis total generation in the country during 2020-21, 2021-22 and 2022-23 (April to November) are given as under.
Fuel
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23 (April to November)*
Coal based generation (Billion Units)
950.9
1041.5
747.8
Total Generation (Billion Units)
1381.9
1491.9
1089.9
% of Coal based Generation
68.8
69.8
68.6
* Provisional
This information was given by the Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
نومبر 2022 تک کوئلے کی پیداوار اور کوئلے پر مبنی بجلی کی پیداوار کی تفصیلات
14 DEC 2022 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بتایا ہے کہ پیداوار سال 2021-2020 میں 716.083 ملین ٹن کے مقابلے میں سال 2021-2022 میں کل ہندوستانی کوئلے کی پیداوار 778.19 ملین ٹن (ملین ٹن) تھی۔ اس کے علاوہ موجودہ مالی سال میں (نومبر 2022 تک)، ملک میں تقریباً 524.2 میٹرک ٹن کوئلہ کی پیداوار کیا ہے جو کہ گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران تقریباً 17 فیصد اضافے کے ساتھ تقریباً 448.1 میٹرک ٹن کوئلہ تھا۔ سنٹرل الیکٹرسٹی اتھارٹی (سی ای اے) نے مطلع کیا کہ 07.12.2022 تک ملک میں کوئلے پر مبنی تھرمل پاور پلانٹس میں دستیاب کوئلے کا ذخیرہ تقریباً 31 ملین ٹن ہے، جو کہ 85 فیصد پی ایل ایف کی ضرورت پر اوسطاً 11 دنوں کے لیے کافی ہے۔ اس طرح ملک میں کوئلے کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے۔
کوئلے پر مبنی بجلی کی پیداوار، 2021-2020، 2022-2021 اور 2023-2022 (اپریل سے نومبر) کے دوران ملک میں کوئلے سے ہونے والی کل پیداوار کے مقابلے میں کل پیداوار کے فیصد کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں۔
ایندھن
2021-2020
2022-2021
اپریل سے نومبر
2023-2022 *
کوئلے پر مبنی بجلی کی پیداوار(بلین یونٹس)
950.9
1041.5
747.8
مجموعی پیداوار(بلین یونٹس)
1381.9
1491.9
1089.9
کوئلے پر مبنی پیداوار کا فیصد
68.8
69.8
68.6