Ministry of Coal
Details of Coal Production & Coal based Power Generation upto November, 2022
14 DEC 2022 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
The all India coal production in the year 2021-2022 was 778.19 Million Tonne (MT) in comparison to 716.083 MT in the year 2020-2021. Further, in the current financial year (upto November’22), the country has produced about 524.2 MT of coal as compared to about 448.1 MT during the same period of last year with a growth of about 17%. Central Electricity Authority (CEA) informed that the coal stock available at coal based thermal power plants in the country is about 31 MT as on 07.12.2022, which is sufficient for an average of about 11 days at a requirement of 85% PLF. As such, there is no coal shortage in the country.
The details of coal based power generation, total generation and percentage of generation from coal vis-à-vis total generation in the country during 2020-21, 2021-22 and 2022-23 (April to November) are given as under.
Fuel
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23 (April to November)*
Coal based generation (Billion Units)
950.9
1041.5
747.8
Total Generation (Billion Units)
1381.9
1491.9
1089.9
% of Coal based Generation
68.8
69.8
68.6
* Provisional
This information was given by the Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
कोळसा उत्पादन आणि कोळशावर आधारित वीज निर्मितीचे नोव्हेंबर 2022 पर्यंतचे तपशील
14 DEC 2022 1:02PM by PIB Mumbai
2021-2022 मध्ये भारतातील कोळशाचे एकूण उत्पादन 778.19 दशलक्ष टन (एमटी) होते. 2020-2021 मध्ये ते 716,083 दशलक्ष टन इतके होते. त्याशिवाय, चालू आर्थिक वर्षात (नोव्हेंबर 22 पर्यंत) गेल्या वर्षी याच काळाच्या तुलनेत 17% वाढीसह देशात अंदाजे 524.2 एमटी कोळसा उत्पादन झाले. गेल्या वर्षी ते 448.1 एमटी इतके होते.
केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरणाने (सीईए) माहिती दिली आहे की देशातील कोळशावर आधारित औष्णिक ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांमध्ये, 07.12.2022 पर्यंत उपलब्ध कोळशाचा साठा सुमारे 31 मेट्रिक टन इतका असून, तो 85% पीएलएफ च्या गरजेनुसार सरासरी 11 दिवसांसाठी पुरेसा आहे. त्यामुळे, देशात कोळशाचा तुटवडा नाही.
2020-21, 2021-22 आणि 2022-23 (एप्रिल ते नोव्हेंबर) दरम्यान देशातील एकूण उत्पादनाच्या तुलनेत कोळशावर आधारित वीजनिर्मिती, एकूण निर्मिती आणि कोळशापासून होणाऱ्या निर्मितीची टक्केवारी पुढील प्रमाणे आहे.
Fuel
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23 (April to November)*
Coal based generation (Billion Units)
950.9
1041.5
747.8
Total Generation (Billion Units)
1381.9
1491.9
1089.9
% of Coal based Generation
68.8
69.8
68.6
कोळसा, खाणकाम आणि संसदीय कामकाज मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.