Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra says, Three Lakh Life Certificate have been generated by using Face Authentication Technology from 1st October to 6th December 2022 for Central Government pensioners in comparison to 72,338 in previous year
India Post and Payment Bank (IPPB) provides doorstep service for submission of life certificate of central Government pensioners
14 DEC 2022 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today informed that around Three Lakh Life Certificate have been generated by using Face Authentication Technology from 1st October to 6th December 2022 for Central Government pensioners in comparison to 72,338 in previous year.
The Government has introduced Face Authentication Technology in November 2021 for the pensioners to submit a Life Certificate.
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh said, all Central Government pensioners are required to submit life certificate. He, however added that Face Authentication is not mandatory and the pensioner can submit life certificate by other modes also.
The Minister said, India Post and Payment Bank (IPPB) provides doorstep service for submission of life certificate of central Government pensioners. IPPB is utilizing its national network of more than 1,36,000 access points in Post Offices and more than 1,89,000 Postmen & Gramin Dak Sevaks with smart phones and biometric devices to provide Doorstep Banking Services.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ పింఛనుదార్లు గత సంవత్సరంలో సమర్పించిన 72,338 జీవిత ధృవీకరణ పత్రాలతో పోలిస్తే, ముఖ గుర్తింపు సాంకేతికతను ఉపయోగించడం ద్వారా 2022 అక్టోబర్ 1 నుంచి డిసెంబర్ 6 వరకు మూడు లక్షల ధ్రువపత్రాలు సమర్పించారని వెల్లడించిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి డా. జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌
జీవిత ధృవీకరణ పత్రాలను సమర్పించే కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ పింఛనుదార్ల ఇంటి వద్దకే వెళ్లి ఇండియా పోస్ట్ అండ్ పేమెంట్ బ్యాంక్ (ఐపీపీబీ) సేవలు అందిస్తోంది
14 DEC 2022 12:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ పింఛనుదార్లు గత సంవత్సరంలో సమర్పించిన 72,338 జీవిత ధృవీకరణ పత్రాలతో పోలిస్తే, ముఖ గుర్తింపు సాంకేతికతను ఉపయోగించడం ద్వారా 2022 అక్టోబర్ 1 నుంచి డిసెంబర్ 6 వరకు మూడు లక్షల ధ్రువపత్రాలు సమర్పించారని కేంద్ర సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు, పింఛన్ల శాఖ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర హోదా) డా. జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌ చెప్పారు
ముఖ గుర్తింపు ఆధారంగా జీవిత ధృవీకరణ పత్రాలను పింఛనుదార్లు సమర్పించే సాంకేతికతను 2021 నవంబర్‌లో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ప్రవేశపెట్టింది.
లోక్‌సభలో అడిగిన ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంగా ఈ సమాచారాన్ని వెల్లడించిన డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ పింఛనుదార్లంతా తప్పనిసరిగా జీవిత ధృవీకరణ పత్రాలను సమర్పించాలని అన్నారు. అయితే, ముఖ గుర్తింపు సాంకేతికత తప్పనిసరి కాదని, ఇతర పద్ధతుల ద్వారా కూడా ధ్రువపత్రాలను సమర్పించవచ్చని పేర్కొన్నారు.
జీవిత ధృవీకరణ పత్రాలను సమర్పించే కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ పింఛనుదార్ల ఇంటి వద్దకే వెళ్లి ఇండియా పోస్ట్ అండ్ పేమెంట్ బ్యాంక్ (ఐపీపీబీ) సేవలు అందిస్తోందని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. తపాలా కార్యాలయాల్లో 1,36,000 పైగా యాక్సెస్ పాయింట్ల జాతీయ నెట్‌వర్క్‌ను; స్మార్ట్‌ఫోన్లు, బయోమెట్రిక్‌ పరికరాల ద్వారా 1,89,000 పైగా పోస్ట్‌మెన్ & గ్రామీణ డాక్ సేవక్‌లను ఇంటి వద్దకే బ్యాంకింగ్ సేవల కోసం ఐపీపీబీ ఉపయోగిస్తోంది.