Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra says, Three Lakh Life Certificate have been generated by using Face Authentication Technology from 1st October to 6th December 2022 for Central Government pensioners in comparison to 72,338 in previous year
India Post and Payment Bank (IPPB) provides doorstep service for submission of life certificate of central Government pensioners
14 DEC 2022 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today informed that around Three Lakh Life Certificate have been generated by using Face Authentication Technology from 1st October to 6th December 2022 for Central Government pensioners in comparison to 72,338 in previous year.
The Government has introduced Face Authentication Technology in November 2021 for the pensioners to submit a Life Certificate.
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh said, all Central Government pensioners are required to submit life certificate. He, however added that Face Authentication is not mandatory and the pensioner can submit life certificate by other modes also.
The Minister said, India Post and Payment Bank (IPPB) provides doorstep service for submission of life certificate of central Government pensioners. IPPB is utilizing its national network of more than 1,36,000 access points in Post Offices and more than 1,89,000 Postmen & Gramin Dak Sevaks with smart phones and biometric devices to provide Doorstep Banking Services.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ پچھلے سال مرکزی حکومت کے 72338 پنشن پانے والوں کے مقابلے اس سال یکم اکتوبر سے 6دسمبر 2022 تک فیس آتھنٹی کیشن ٹکنالوجی کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے تین لاکھ لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کئے گئے ہیں
انڈیا پوسٹ اینڈ پیمنٹ بینک (آئی پی پی بی )مرکزی حکومت کے پنشن پانے والے افراد کو لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرنے کے لئے ان کے گھروں پر خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے
14 DEC 2022 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی ،زمینی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیراعظم کے دفتر ،عملے ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا ہے کہ یکم اکتوبر سے 6دسمبر 2022 تک مرکزی حکومت کے پنشن پانے والوں کے لئے فیس آتھنٹی کیشن ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تقریباََ تین لاکھ لائف سرٹیفکیٹ تیار کئے گئے ہیں جبکہ پچھلے سال صرف 72338 لائف سرٹیفکیٹ تیار کئے گئے تھے۔
حکومت نے پنشن پانے والوں کو اپنا لائف سرٹیفکیٹ داخل کرنے کے لئے نومبر 2021 میں فیس آتھنٹی کیشن ٹکنالوجی متعارف کرائی تھی۔
آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کا تحریری جواب دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مطلع کیا کہ مرکزی حکومت کے تمام پنشن پانے والوں کو لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانا ہوتا ہے۔البتہ انہوں نے کہا کہ لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانے کے لئے فیس آتھنٹی کیشن لازمی نہیں ہے اور پنشن پانے والےدوسرے طریقوں سے بھی لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کراسکتے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ انڈیا پوسٹ اینڈ پیمنٹ بینک (آئی پی پی بی ) مرکزی حکومت کے پنشن پانے والوں کے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرنے کے لئے ان کے گھروں پر خدمات فراہم کرتی ہے۔آئی پی پی بی گھروں پر بینکنگ خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لئے ایک لاکھ 36 ہزار سے زیادہ ڈاکخانوں اور ایک لاکھ 89 ہزار سے زیادہ اسمارٹ فون اور بایو میٹرک مشینوں کے ساتھ ڈاکیوں اور گرامین ڈاک سیوکوں کے نیٹ ورک کو استعمال کررہی ہے۔