Ministry of External Affairs
Day 1 of G20 Development Working Group Meeting in Mumbai
13 DEC 2022 8:42PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 13 December 2022
The first meeting of the Development Working Group (DWG) under India’s G20 Presidency is currently underway in Mumbai. Members, Guest countries and invited International Organizations are attending the meeting in person.
The three-day Development Working Group meeting will focus on G20 collective actions for accelerating progress on the SDGs, and support to developing countries in dealing with immediate concerns relating to food, fuel and fertiliser security.
The first day of the meeting witnessed two side events on “Data for Development (D4D): Role of G20 in advancing the 2030 Agenda” and “Infusing new LiFE into Green Development”.
The D4D side event was organised in collaboration with the Observer Research Foundation (ORF), Office of the UN Secretary-General’s Envoy on Technology (OSET), and United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD). The event was designed as a curtain-raiser for further deliberations on D4D that would take place in the Development Working Group under the Sherpa Track during India’s G20 Presidency.
They D4D session began with a welcome address by Shri Amitabh Kant, India’s G20 Sherpa. In his address Mr Kant underlined the importance of good quality, real-time and accessible data to being change in the lives of citizens, of developing countries, and even developed countries. He said that data will make every political leader, every government servant accountable to their people.”
The session also witnessed keynote addresses by Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology and Union Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship; Her Majesty Queen Máxima of the Netherlands, United Nations Secretary-General's Special Advocate for Inclusive Finance for Development; and Shri Nandan Nilekani, Non-Executive Chairman, Infosys & former Chairman, Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI).
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in his address. said that, “We must view the digital economy through a combined prism of trust and protection. We must work together to build a new international framework for technology, internet, and indeed data that can mainstreams the public good and sustainable development.”
In her keynote address, Her Majesty Queen Máxima of the Netherlands and UN Secretary-General's Special Advocate for Inclusive Finance for Development said that “Financial inclusion is a powerful tool of development. 8 of the 17 SDGs highlight it as a way to help achieve zero poverty, no hunger, good health, gender equality & economic growth.
Shri Nandan Nilekani in his address said that, “the most important Data for Development is one’s own data. This is where the unique Indian architecture of data empowerment allows individuals and small businesses to use their own data to get access to various services, which is transformational”.
The D4D side event also hosted two breakout sessions on ‘Rejuvenating Legacy Systems: From Data to Public Value Intelligence’, and ‘Models for the Future: Leveraging IoT, Big Data and AI for the SDGs’ which were attended by participants from various walks of life, including representatives of governments, intergovernmental organizations, civil society and the private sector.
The post-lunch side event was held under the theme, ‘Infusing New LiFE into Green Development’. The event was organised in collaboration with the Council on Energy, Environment and Water (CEEW), United Nations Environment Program (UNEP), the United Nations Industrial Development Organisation (UNIDO) and the 10YFP/One Planet Network.
The side event emphasised on how India’s LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) initiative can catalyse multilateral action for achieving the SDGs, including climate and development goals. Collective climate action and LiFE are priorities of India’s G20 Presidency.
In his opening address at the LiFE session, India’s Sherpa Shri Amitabh Kant said “LiFE is critical because a country like India will see rapid urbanisation and individual and collective behaviour will make all the difference.”
Her Majesty Queen of Bhutan, Jetsun Pema who delivered a keynote address at this session congratulated India on assuming its G20 Presidency. She remarked that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the world is confident that India will discharge its important responsibilities of the Presidency with great prudence and success.”
The side event also included a video message from Ms Amina J Mohammed, Deputy Secretary General, United Nations, a presentation on LiFE by Shri Parameswaran Iyer, CEO, NITI Aayog, and a keynote by Dr Arunabha Ghosh, CEO, CEEW.
The side event hosted two fireside discussions on boosting SDGs with LiFE and how LiFE could enable sustainable economic transformation. Ms Ligia Noronha, UN Assistant Secretary-General and Head, UNEP (New York), Mr Sonam Wangchuk, Founder and President, Students’ Educational and Cultural Movement of Ladakh (SECMOL), and Dr Shannon B Olsson, Global Director, the echo network, participated as inspirational speakers.
Other speakers at the session included Lord Nicholas Stern, Member of the House of Lords of the United Kingdom and Chair, Grantham Research Institute on Climate Change and the Environment, LSE; Ms Gauri Singh, Deputy Director General, IRENA; Mr Nitin Desai, Chair, The Energy and Resources Institute and former UN Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social Affairs; Dr Atsushi Watabe, Programme Director, Institute for Global Environmental Strategies (IGES); and Dr Navroz Dubash, Professor, Centre for Policy Research.
The first day of the meeting ended with a cultural program which was graced by the Hon’ble Governor of Maharashtra Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, Hon’ble Chief Minister Shri Eknath Shinde, Hon’ble Deputy Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis and other senior dignitaries.
The cultural program showcased the rich folk dance and musical traditions of Maharashtra. The Abhang, Koli, Sufi, Lavni, Gondhal and Jogva were some of the folk-dance forms that were presented to the delegates. A surprise element of the day was a high-energy percussion performance - Puneri dhol by a 50-member troupe, majority of whom were women. Delegates were also given a guided tour of the Gateway of India which was lit up on the occasion with G20 logo projection.
An excursion to the famous Kanheri Caves in Mumbai has also been planned for the visiting delegates.

विदेश मंत्रालय
मुंबई में जी20 विकास कार्य समूह की बैठक का पहला दिन
13 DEC 2022 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की अध्यक्षता के अंतर्गत जी20 की विकास कार्य समूह (डीडब्ल्यूजी) की पहली बैठक वर्तमान में मुंबई में चल रही है। इसके सदस्य, अतिथि देश और आमंत्रित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन व्यक्तिगत रूप से इस बैठक में भाग ले रहे हैं।
तीन दिवसीय विकास कार्य समूह की बैठक सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) पर प्रगति में और तेजी लाने के लिए जी20 के सामूहिक कार्यों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ ही खाद्य, ईंधन एवं उर्वरक सुरक्षा से संबंधित तत्काल चिंताओं से निपटने में भी विकासशील देशों को समर्थन देगी।
बैठक के पहले दिन "विकास के लिए डेटा (डी4डी) : 2030 के एजेंडा को आगे बढ़ाने में जी20 की भूमिका" और "हरित विकास में नए जीवन (एलआईएफई) का संचार" पर अलग से दो कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए।
डी4डी पर अलग से कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासचिव के दूत प्रौद्योगिकी (ओएसईटी) कार्यालय के अंतर्गत पर्यवेक्षक शोध संस्थान (ओआरएफ ) तथा व्यापार एवं विकास पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र सम्मेलन (यूएनसीटीएडी) के सहयोग से किया गया था। भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान शेरपा ट्रैक के अंतर्गत विकास कार्य समूह में होने वाले विकास के लिए डेटा (डेटा फॉर डेवलपमेंट – डी4डी) पर आगे के विचार-विमर्श हेतु इस कार्यक्रम की रूपरेखा तैयार की गई थी।
डी4डी पर सत्र भारत के जी20 शेरपा श्री अमिताभ कांत के स्वागत भाषण के साथ शुरू हुआ। अपने संबोधन में श्री कांत ने नागरिकों, विकासशील देशों, यहां तक कि विकसित देशों के जीवन में बदलाव के लिए अच्छी गुणवत्ता, वास्तविक समय और सुलभ डेटा के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि डेटा हर राजनीतिक नेता तथा हर सरकारी कर्मचारी को अपने लोगों के प्रति उत्तरदायी बनाएगा।
इस सत्र में केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी तथा केंद्रीय कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेख, विकास के उद्देश्य से समावेशी वित्त के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासचिव की विशेष अधिवक्ता एवं नीदरलैंड की महामहिम रानी मैक्सिमा, इंफोसिस के गैर-कार्यकारी अध्यक्ष और भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण (यूआईडीएआई) के पूर्व अध्यक्ष श्री नंदन नीलेकणि ने अपने विचार व्यक्त किएI
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि, “हमें डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था को विशवास एवं सुरक्षा के संयुक्त चश्मे से देखना चाहिए। हमें प्रौद्योगिकी, इंटरनेट और वास्तव में डेटा के लिए एक ऐसा नया अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ढांचा बनाने के लिए मिलकर काम करना चाहिए जो जनता को अच्छे और सतत विकास को मुख्यधारा में ला सके।
अपने मुख्य भाषण में विकास के उद्देश्य से समावेशी वित्त के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासचिव की विशेष अधिवक्ता एवं नीदरलैंड की महामहिम रानी मैक्सिमा ने कहा कि "वित्तीय समावेशन विकास का एक शक्तिशाली उपकरण है। कुल 17 सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) में से 8 इसे शून्य गरीबी, कोई भूख नहीं, अच्छा स्वास्थ्य, लैंगिक समानता और आर्थिक विकास प्राप्त करने में सहायता करने के एक तरीके के रूप में उजागर करते हैं।
श्री नंदन नीलेकणि ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि "विकास के लिए सबसे महत्वपूर्ण डेटा स्वयं का ही डेटा है। यह वह स्थान है जहां डेटा के सशक्तिकरण की अनूठी भारतीय संरचना व्यक्तियों एवं छोटे व्यवसायों को विभिन्न सेवाओं तक पहुंच प्राप्त करने के लिए अपने स्वयं के ऐसे डेटा का उपयोग करने की अनुमति दे देती है, जो परिवर्तनकारी हो।
डी4डी पर अलग से कार्यक्रमों ने 'विरासत प्रणाली का पुनरूद्धार करने : डेटा से लोक मूल्य बुद्धिमत्ता तक' और 'भविष्य के लिए प्रतिमान : इंटर नेट ऑफ़ थिंग्स (आईओटी) का लाभ उठाने, बड़े आंकड़े तथा सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता' पर दो ब्रेकआउट सत्रों की मेजबानी की, जिसमें जीवन (एलआईएफई ), सरकारों, अंतर सरकारी संगठनों, नागरिक समाज और निजी क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधियों सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।
भोजनावकाश के बाद आयोजित अलग़ कार्यक्रम 'हरित विकास में नवजीवन का संचार करने' विषय के अंतर्गत आयोजित किया गया था। यह कार्यक्रम ऊर्जा, पर्यावरण और जल परिषद (सीईईडब्ल्यू), संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम (यूएनईपी), संयुक्त राष्ट्र औद्योगिक विकास संगठन (यूएनआईडीओ) और 10 वाईईपी / एक ग्रह नेटवर्क के सहयोग से आयोजित किया गया था।
अलग से आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि कैसे भारत की पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैली (एलआईएफई - लाइफस्टाइल फॉर एनवायरनमेंट) पहल जलवायु और विकास लक्ष्यों सहित सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को प्राप्त करने के लिए बहुपक्षीय कार्रवाई को उत्प्रेरित कर सकती है। सामूहिक जलवायु कार्रवाई और एलआईएफई भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता की प्राथमिकताएं हैं।
एलआईएफई सत्र में अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में भारत के शेरपा श्री अमिताभ कांत ने कहा कि जीवनशैली (एलआईएफई) महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि भारत जैसे देश में तेजी से शहरीकरण होगा और व्यक्तिगत और सामूहिक व्यवहार से बहुत अंतर आ जाएगा।"
भूटान की महामहिम महारानी जेटसन पेमा जिन्होंने इस सत्र में मुख्य भाषण दिया, ने भारत को जी20 की अध्यक्षता ग्रहण करने पर बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा की प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में दुनिया को विश्वास है कि भारत अपने इन महत्वपूर्ण उत्तरदायित्वों का निर्वहन बड़ी सूझबूझ और सफलता के साथ करेगा।
अलग से आयोजित कार्यक्रम में संयुक्त राष्ट्र की उप–महासचिव सुश्री अमीना जे मोहम्मद, का एक वीडियो संदेश, नीति आयोग के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ) श्री परमेश्वरन अय्यर, सीईओ द्वारा एलआईएफई पर एक प्रस्तुति और सीईईडब्ल्यू के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉ. अरुणाभ घोष द्वारा एक मुख्य अभिभाषण भी शामिल था।
अलग से आयोजित कार्यक्रम ने एलआईएफई के साथ सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को बढ़ावा देने और कैसे जीवनशैली स्थायी आर्थिक परिवर्तन को सक्षम कर सकता है, पर दो शानदार चर्चाओं की मेजबानी की। संयुक्त राष्ट्र सहायक महासचिव और प्रमुख, यूएनईपी (न्यूयॉर्क) सुश्री लिगिया नोरोन्हा, संस्थापक और अध्यक्ष, लद्दाख के छात्र शैक्षिक और सांस्कृतिक आंदोलन (एसईसीएमओएल) श्री सोनम वांगचुक और नेटवर्क के वैश्विक निदेशक डॉ. शैनन बी ओल्सन ने इस सत्र में प्रेरक वक्ताओं के रूप में भाग लिया।
सत्र के अन्य वक्ताओं में लॉर्ड निकोलस स्टर्न, यूनाइटेड किंगडम के हाउस ऑफ लॉर्ड्स के सदस्य और क्लाइमेट चेंज एंड द एनवायरनमेंट एलएसई पर ग्रांथम रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट के अध्यक्ष लॉर्ड निकोलस स्टर्न, इरीना-आईआरईएनए की उप-महानिदेशक सुश्री गौरी सिंह, ऊर्जा और संसाधन संस्थान के अध्यक्ष और आर्थिक और सामाजिक मामलों के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र के पूर्व अवर महासचिव श्री नितिन देसाई, वैश्विक पर्यावरण रणनीति संस्थान (आईजीईएस) की कार्यक्रम निदेशक डॉ. अत्सुशी वताबे और प्रोफेसर, सेंटर फॉर पॉलिसी रिसर्च में प्रोफेसर डॉ. नवरोज दुबाश शामिल थे।
बैठक का पहला दिन एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम के साथ समाप्त हुआ, जिसमें महाराष्ट्र के माननीय राज्यपाल श्री भगत सिंह कोश्यारी, माननीय मुख्यमंत्री श्री एकनाथ शिंदे, माननीय उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस और अन्य वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम में महाराष्ट्र के समृद्ध लोक नृत्य और संगीत परंपराओं को प्रदर्शित किया गया। अभंग, कोली, सूफी, लावणी, गोंधल और जोगवा कुछ लोक-नृत्य रूप थे जो प्रतिनिधियों के समक्ष प्रस्तुत किए गए। आज का एक आश्चर्यजनक तत्व अधिकांश महिला सदस्यों वाली 50 सदस्यीय मंडली द्वारा एक उच्च-ऊर्जा प्रतिस्पर्धी प्रदर्शन पुनेरी ढोल वादन था। प्रतिनिधियों को गेटवे ऑफ़ इंडिया की भी एक निर्देशित यात्रा कराई गई जहां इस अवसर पर जी20 के प्रतीक चिन्ह को आलोकित किया गया।
आने वाले प्रतिनिधियों के लिए मुंबई में प्रसिद्ध कन्हेरी गुफाओं के भ्रमण की भी योजना बनाई गई है।