Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI tops Grievance Redressal Index in Nov, fourth month in a row
13 DEC 2022 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has once again awarded first rank amongst all Group A Ministries, Departments and Autonomous Bodies for resolution of public grievances in the rankings report published by Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) for November 2022. This is the fourth month in a row when UIDAI has topped the said rankings.
UIDAI’s new Open-Source CRM (customer relationship management) system is enhancing user experience and improving service delivery to the residents. This system has the capability to support multiple channels like phone call, e-mail, chatbot, web portal, social media, letter, and walk-in through which the grievances can be registered, tracked and resolved effectively.
Through this new CRM system, UIDAI has moved towards centralized grievance handling mechanism. The UIDAI head quarter and its regional offices (ROs) are using common platform for CRM case creation and resolution through various channels.
UIDAI’s newly launched Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning (AI-ML) based Chatbot, ‘Aadhaar Mitra’ is also becoming popular among residents and has even featured in a popular TV quiz show hosted by a famous film star. Around 30,000 conversations on “Aadhaar Mitra” are happening on daily basis and it is expected to cross 50,000 figures, soon.
The new Chatbot comes with enhanced features like - check Aadhaar enrollment/update status, tracking of Aadhaar PVC card status, information on enrollment centre location etc. Residents can even register their grievances and track them using Aadhaar Mitra. "Aadhaar Mitra" is available in both English and Hindi languages.
UIDAI is constantly working to facilitate “ease of living” for residents and is further committed to strengthen its Grievance Redressal Mechanism towards an even more efficient service delivery.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی نے مسلسل چوتھے مہینے، ماہ نومبر میں شکایات کا ازالہ عدداشاریہ میں سرفہرست مقام حاصل کیا
13 DEC 2022 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے (ڈی اے آر پی جی) کے ذیعہ ماہ نومبر 2022 کے لیے شائع شدہ ،عوامی شکایات کے ازالے کی درجہ بندی رپورٹ میں یونیک آئیڈنٹی فکیشن اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (یو آئی ڈی اے آئی) کو ایک مرتبہ پھر ، گروپ اے کی تمام وزارتوں، محکموں اور خودمختار اداروں میں سرفہرست مقام حاصل ہوا ہے۔ یہ مسلسل چوتھا مہینہ ہے جب یو آئی ڈی اے آئی نے مذکورہ درجہ بندی میں سرفہرست مقام حاصل کیا ہے۔
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کا اوپن-سورس سی آر ایم (صارف تعلقات انتظام کاری) نظام صارفین کے تجربات میں اضافہ کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ شہریوں کے لیے خدمات بہم رسانی کو بھی بہتر بنا رہا ہے۔ یہ نظام فون کال، ای میل، چیٹ بوٹ، ویب پورٹل، سوشل میڈیا، لیٹر اور واک اِن جیسے مختلف چینلوں کو تعاون فراہم کرانے کی صلاحیت کا حامل ہے جن کے ذریعہ شکایات درج کی جا سکتی ہیں، ان کا پتہ لگایا جا سکتا ہے اور انہیں حل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
اس نئے سی آر ایم نظام کے ذریعہ، یو آئی ڈی اے آئی شکایات کے ازالے کے مرکزی نظام کی جانب آگے بڑھا ہے۔ یو آئی ڈی اے آئی صدر دفتر اور اس کے علاقائی دفاتر (آر او) مختلف چینلوں کے ذریعہ سی آر ایم شکایات اور ان کے ازالے کے لیے مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال کررہے ہیں۔
آرٹی فیشل انٹلی جینس اینڈ مشین لرننگ (اے آئی – ایم ایل) پر مبنی یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کا حال ہی میں لانچ کیا گیا چیٹ بوٹ، ’آدھار متر‘ بھی شہریوں کے دمیان کافی مقبولیت حاصل کر رہا ہے اور اسے ایک مشہور فلمی ستارے کی میزبانی والے مقبول عام ٹی وی کوئز شو میں بھی پیش کیا جا چکا ہے۔ ’’آدھار متر‘‘ کو لے کر روزانہ تقریباً 30000 مکالمے ہو رہے ہیں اور یہ تعداد جلد ہی 50000 کے نشان سے تجاوز کر جائے گی۔
نئے چیٹ بوٹ کو – آدھار انرولمنٹ چیک کرنے/ اسٹیٹیس اپ ڈیٹ کرنے، آدھار پی وی سی کارڈ اسٹیٹس کا پتہ لگانے، انرولمنٹ مرکز کے مقام سے متعلق معلومات، وغیرہ جیسی اضافی سہولتوں سے آراستہ کیا گیا ہے۔ شہری آدھار متر کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اپنی شکایات درج کراسکتے ہیں اور اسے ٹریک بھی کر سکتے ہیں۔ ’’آدھار متر‘‘ انگریزی اور ہند ی دونوں زبانوں میں دستیاب ہے۔
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی شہریوں کے لیے ’’زندگی بسر کرنا آسان بنانے‘‘ کے عمل میں سہولت فراہم کرانے کی غرض سے مسلسل کام کر رہا ہے اور یہ شکایات کے ازالے کے اپنے نظام کو مستحکم بناکر اسے مزید اثر انگیز بہم رسانی نظام میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے۔