Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Dredging of Barak River
13 DEC 2022 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The assured depth dredging work of river Barak (NW-16) from Badarpur to Bhanga (10.5 km) has been awarded to Dredging Corporation of India.
The scheduled completion of the work of upgradation/ renovation of Badarpur & Karimganj terminals is March 2023.
The details regarding the utilization of funds disbursed by the World Bank to improve the waterways in Assam is at Annexure attached.
Annexure
Project components
Project cost (INR in Cr.)
Total Fund received from World Bank
Utilization
(As on 31st Oct, 2022)
Institutional, regulatory & safety strengthening
147
140.00 Cr.
Rs. in Cr.
%
15.34
18.51
Fleet safety improvements and modernization
175
57.80
39.57
Improvements in terminal infrastructure
385
16.50
3.45
Project Management Support
63
24.90
39.73
Total
770
114.54
14.88
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
دریائے بارک کی گہرائی میں کھدائی
13 DEC 2022 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
بدر پور سے بھنگا (10.5 کلومیٹر) تک دریائے بارک (این ڈبلیو-16) کی طے شدہ گہرائی میں کھدائی کا کام ڈریجنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کو دیا گیا ہے۔
جدول کے مطابق بدر پور اور کریم گنج ٹرمینلوں کی اپ گریڈیشن / تزئین و آرائش کا کام مارچ 2023 تک مکمل کرنا ہے۔
آسام میں آبی گزرگاہوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے عالمی بینک کے ذریعے فراہم کردہ سرمائے کے استعمال سے متعلق تفصیلات منسلک ضمیمے میں موجود ہیں۔
ضمیمہ
پروجیکٹ کے اجزاء
پروجیکٹ کی لاگت (کروڑ روپے میں)
ورلڈ بینک سے ملنے والا کُل فنڈ
استعمال(31 اکتوبر 2022 تک)
ادارہ جاتی،ریگولیٹری اور حفاظتی مضبوطی
147
140.00 کروڑ
روپےکروڑ میں
فی صد
15.34
18.51
بحری بیڑے کی حفاظت میں بہتری اور جدید کاری
175
57.80
39.57
ٹرمینل انفراسٹرکچر میں بہتری
385
16.50
3.45
پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ سپورٹ
63
24.90
39.73
میزان
770
114.54
14.88
یہ اطلاع بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔