Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar to visit Dubai to attend the India Global Forum
He shall meet his counterpart H.E. Omar Sultan Al Olama, Minister of State for AI, Digital Economy and Remote Work Applications, UAE
He will also engage with Industry Leaders, Entrepreneurs, Startups and Innovators on finding possible avenues of collaboration
12 DEC 2022 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will be attending the India Global Forum at Dubai on 13-15 December 2022. IGF is the agenda-setting forum for international business and global leaders.
The Minister will be reaching later tonight and will attend an array of meetings from tomorrow. His day will begin by attending the Ministerial Roundtable - Globalisation of the Indian Tech and Innovation Talent. This roundtable will comprise of over 50 leaders from the tech sectors across India, the UAE, and the UK together with Ministers, CEOs, and other relevant stakeholders from these international ecosystems. The Minister will thereafter have interactions with Industry Leaders, Entrepreneurs, Startups and Innovators through the course of the day. The objective of these interactions is to assess avenues of collaborations with entrepreneurs who are aspirational of expanding their footprint in India.
The Minister is also scheduled to have a discussion about the globalization of the India Stack. Over the last few years, India’s success with its cost effective and scalable Digital Public Infrastructure has drawn a lot of interest from countries across the globe. These initiatives, started under the stewardship of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, are now offered to the world - establishing India as a trusted Technology partner to the world.
Later, the Minister will be meeting his counterpart H.E. Omar bin Sultan Al Olama who is the Minister of State for Artificial Intelligence, Digital Economy and Remote Work Applications for the UAE government. He will also join him for a joint session at the IGF Titled - Partners in Disruption & Innovation. The discussion will identify the levers to make technological collaborations between India and UAE a success. https://indiaglobalforum.com/

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर इंडिया ग्लोबल फोरम में शामिल होने के लिए दुबई जाएंगे
वह संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में अपने समकक्ष राज्यमंत्री श्री उमर सुल्तान अल ओलामा, एआई, डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था और दूरस्थ कार्य अनुप्रयोग से मुलाकात करेंगे
वह दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग के संभावित क्षेत्रों की तलाश करने के लिए उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों, उद्यमियों, स्टार्टअप और इनोवेटर्स से भी मिलेंगे
12 DEC 2022 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री, श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर 13-15 दिसंबर 2022 को दुबई में इंडिया ग्लोबल फोरम (आईजीएफ) में शामिल होंगे। आईजीएफ, अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार और वैश्विक नेताओं के लिए एजेंडा तैयार करने वाला एक मंच है।
मंत्री आज देर रात वहां पहुंचेंगे और कल से बैठकों में शामिल होंगे। उनके दिन की शुरुआत ‘मंत्रिस्तरीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन - भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार प्रतिभा का वैश्वीकरण’ में भागीदारी से होगी। इस गोलमेज सम्मेलन में भारत, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात और ब्रिटेन के प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों के 50 से ज्यादा दिग्गज शामिल होंगे, साथ ही इन अंतरराष्ट्रीय इकोसिस्‍टम में अनेक मंत्री, सीईओ और अन्य हितधारक भी शामिल होंगे। इसके बाद मंत्री दिन में उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों, उद्यमियों, स्टार्टअप और प्रवर्तकों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे। बातचीत का उद्देश्य उनके साथ सहयोग के अवसरों का आकलन करना है जो भारत में अपने कार्यों का विस्तार करने के लिए इच्छुक हैं।
मंत्री इंडिया स्टैक के वैश्वीकरण पर भी चर्चा करेंगे। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, लागत प्रभावी और मापनीय डिजिटल पब्लिक अवसंरचना के साथ भारत ने सफलतापूर्वक वैश्विक रूप से देशों को आकर्षित किया है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में शुरू की गई यह पहल विश्व को यह जानकारी प्रदान कर रही है कि भारत अब वैश्विक रूप से एक विश्वसनीय साझेदार के रूप में काम करने पूर्ण रूप से सक्षम है।
बाद में, मंत्री अपने समकक्ष राज्यमंत्री श्री उमर सुल्तान अल ओलामा, एआई, डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था और दूरस्थ कार्य अनुप्रयोग से मुलाकात करेंगे। वह आईजीएफ में एक संयुक्त सत्र में भी उनके साथ शामिल होंगे, जिसका शीर्षक है–“व्यवधान और नवाचार में भागीदार।” यह चर्चा भारत और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के बीच प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग को सफल बनाने की दिशा में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण साबित होगी।