Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture has set up seven Zonal Cultural Centers for the development Of Arts, Culture and Craft across the country: Sh G. Kishan Reddy
12 DEC 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
For conservation and development of art, culture and crafts across the country, the Ministry of Culture, Government of India has set up seven Zonal Cultural Centres (ZCCs) with headquarters at Patiala, Nagpur, Udaipur, Prayagraj, Kolkata, Dimapur and Thanjavur. These ZCCs organize various cultural activities and programmes on regular basis in their member States throughout the year. For conducting various activities/ programmes, ZCCs are provided regular annual grant-in-aid by the Government. However, no State/UT-wise funds are released by the Ministry of Culture for the purpose.
Further, for preservation and development of art, culture and crafts across the country, Ministry of Culture also organizes Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsavs (RSMs) through these ZCCs where a large number of artists from all over India are engaged to showcase their talents. From November, 2015 onwards, twelve (12) RSMs have been organized by Ministry of Culture across the country.
These ZCCs also organize minimum 42 Regional Festivals for promotion of art and culture every year as per their programme calendar. For proper storage of the treasure of knowledge for posterity, several art forms including the vanishing ones are being documented by these ZCCs. Number of arts forms have been documented in digital format (both audio and video formats).
Further, for preservation and promotion of various folk arts & culture of the country, these ZCCs also implement a number of schemes viz. Award to Young Talented Artists, Guru Shishya Parampara, Theatre Rejuvenation, Research and Documentation, Shilpgram, OCTAVE and National Cultural Exchange Programme.
This reply was given by Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region Shri G. Kishan Reddy in Lok Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने देश भर में कला, संस्कृति तथा शिल्प के विकास के लिए सात क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्रों की स्थापना की है: श्री जी किशन रेड्डी
12 DEC 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने देश भर में कला, संस्कृति तथा शिल्प के संरक्षण एवं विकास के लिए पटियाला, नागपुर, उदयपुर, प्रयागराज, कोलकाता, दीमापुर और तंजावुर में मुख्यालय के साथ सात क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्र (जेडसीसी) स्थापित किए हैं। ये क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्र पूरे वर्ष अपने सदस्य राज्यों में नियमित रूप से विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों व कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करते हैं। सरकार द्वारा जेडसीसी को इन गतिविधियों/कार्यक्रमों के संचालन के लिए नियमित रूप से वार्षिक सहायता अनुदान प्रदान की जाती है। हालांकि, इस उद्देश्य की पूर्ति हेतु संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा कोई राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के लिए क्षेत्र-वार निधियां जारी नहीं की जाती हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, संस्कृति मंत्रालय देश भर में कला, संस्कृति तथा शिल्प के संरक्षण एवं विकास के लिए इन क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्रों के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव (आरएसएम) भी आयोजित करता है, जहां पर पूरे भारत से बड़ी संख्या में आए हुए कलाकार अपनी प्रतिभा का प्रदर्शन करते हैं। संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा नवंबर, 2015 से पूरे देश में बारह (12) राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव आयोजित किए गए हैं।
ये क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्र अपने कार्यक्रम कैलेंडर के अनुसार हर वर्ष कला तथा संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कम से कम 42 क्षेत्रीय उत्सवों का आयोजन भी करते हैं। अगली पीढ़ियों के लिए ज्ञान के कोष का उचित भंडारण करने हेतु इन क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्रों द्वारा लगभग लुप्त हो चुकी कलाओं सहित कई अन्य कला स्वरूपों का दस्तावेजीकरण किया जा रहा है। इसके अतिरिक्त कई कला रूपों को डिजिटल प्रारूप (ऑडियो और वीडियो दोनों प्रारूपों) में प्रलेखित किया गया है।
इसके अलावा, ये क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्र देश की विभिन्न लोक कलाओं एवं संस्कृति के संरक्षण तथा प्रचार के लिए युवा प्रतिभाशाली कलाकारों को पुरस्कार, गुरु शिष्य परंपरा, रंगमंच कायाकल्प, अनुसंधान व प्रलेखन, शिल्पग्राम, धार्मिक कार्यक्रम आयोजन और राष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम जैसी कई योजनाओं को भी लागू करते हैं।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास, संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज लोकसभा में यह उत्तर दिया।