Department of Atomic Energy
Inclusion of Yoga in the treatment of breast cancer patients is highly beneficial: Study by Tata Cancer Hospital
Tata Memorial’s Largest Randomized Trial Testing Effect of Yoga In Breast Cancer Improves Quality Of Life And Suggests Lesser Chance Of Recurrence And Death
12 DEC 2022 2:50PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 12 December 2022
As per a study by the Tata Memorial Hospital, inclusion of Yoga in the treatment of breast cancer patients is highly beneficial. The inclusion of Yoga resulted in a 15% relative improvement in disease free survival (DFS) and 14% in overall survival (OS).
The yoga intervention was carefully designed with inputs from yoga consultants, clinicians as well as physiotherapists to suit the needs of breast cancer patients and survivors, keeping in focus, the different phases of their treatment and recovery. The yoga protocol included gentle and restorative yoga postures(asana) with regular periods of relaxation and pranayama. It was implemented through classes by qualified and experienced yoga instructors. Additionally, handouts and CD’s of the protocol were provided for maintaining compliance.
The largest clinical trial is an important milestone in use of YOGA in breast cancer since this is the first example of a very Indian traditional remedy being tested in a rigorous western design of randomized study with robust sample size. Breast cancer is the commonest cancer affecting women not only in India but globally. It raises huge amount of anxiety in women which is twofold, the first fear of cancer with threat to life and the second worry due to side effects of treatment and coping with it. It is heartening to see that YOGA practiced with rigour and perseverance has proved its superiority in maintaining excellent quality of life and has also numerically reduced the risk of recurrence and death by 15%.
Dr Nita Nair, presented in a SPOTLIGHT paper, the results of a landmark breast cancer study testing effect of YOGA, as a SPOTLIGHT presentation at the ongoing San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium (SABCS), one of the most prestigious breast cancer conferences in the world held annually in USA. Out of thousands of research papers submitted to the conference few are chosen for spotlight discussion and our study deserved this due to the novelty of intervention and the first very Indian intervention impacting outcomes in breast cancer.
Details of Tata Memorial’s Largest Randomized Trial Testing Effect of Yoga In Breast Cancer

પરમાણુ ઉર્જા વિભાગ
સ્તન કેન્સરના દર્દીઓની સારવારમાં યોગનો સમાવેશ ખૂબ જ ફાયદાકારક છે: ટાટા કેન્સર હોસ્પિટલ દ્વારા અભ્યાસ
ટાટા મેમોરિયલની સ્તન કેન્સરમાં યોગની સૌથી મોટી રેન્ડમાઇઝ્ડ ટ્રાયલ ટેસ્ટિંગ અસર જીવનની ગુણવત્તામાં સુધારો કરે છે અને પુનરાવૃત્તિ અને મૃત્યુની ઓછી શક્યતા સૂચવે છે
12 DEC 2022 2:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મુંબઈ, 12 ડિસેમ્બર 2022
ટાટા મેમોરિયલ હોસ્પિટલના અભ્યાસ મુજબ, સ્તન કેન્સરના દર્દીઓની સારવારમાં યોગનો સમાવેશ ખૂબ જ ફાયદાકારક છે. યોગના સમાવેશને કારણે રોગમુક્ત સર્વાઈવલ (DFS)માં 15% અને એકંદર સર્વાઈવલ (OS)માં 14% સાપેક્ષ સુધારો થયો છે.
સ્તન કેન્સરના દર્દીઓ અને બચી ગયેલા લોકોની જરૂરિયાતોને અનુરૂપ યોગ સલાહકારો, ચિકિત્સકો તેમજ ફિઝિયોથેરાપિસ્ટના ઇનપુટ્સ સાથે ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને, તેમની સારવાર અને પુનઃપ્રાપ્તિના વિવિધ તબક્કાઓમાં કાળજીપૂર્વક યોગ હસ્તક્ષેપની રચના કરવામાં આવી હતી. યોગ પ્રોટોકોલમાં નિયમિત આરામ અને પ્રાણાયામ સાથે હળવા અને પુનઃસ્થાપિત યોગ મુદ્રાઓ (આસન)નો સમાવેશ થાય છે. લાયકાત ધરાવતા અને અનુભવી યોગ પ્રશિક્ષકો દ્વારા વર્ગો દ્વારા તેનો અમલ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. વધુમાં, પાલન જાળવવા માટે પ્રોટોકોલના હેન્ડઆઉટ્સ અને સીડી પ્રદાન કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
સૌથી મોટી ક્લિનિકલ ટ્રાયલ એ સ્તન કેન્સરમાં યોગના ઉપયોગ માટે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે કારણ કે આ એક ખૂબ જ ભારતીય પરંપરાગત ઉપાયનું પ્રથમ ઉદાહરણ છે જે મજબૂત નમૂનાના કદ સાથે રેન્ડમાઇઝ્ડ અભ્યાસની સખત પશ્ચિમી ડિઝાઇનમાં પરીક્ષણ કરવામાં આવે છે. સ્તન કેન્સર એ માત્ર ભારતમાં જ નહીં પરંતુ વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે મહિલાઓને અસર કરતું સૌથી સામાન્ય કેન્સર છે. તે સ્ત્રીઓમાં મોટી માત્રામાં ચિંતા પેદા કરે છે જે બે ગણી છે, પ્રથમ જીવના જોખમ સાથે કેન્સરનો ભય અને બીજી સારવાર અને તેની સાથે સામનો કરવાની આડઅસરોને કારણે ચિંતા. તે જોઈને આનંદ થાય છે કે સખતાઈ અને દ્રઢતા સાથે યોગાભ્યાસ એ જીવનની ઉત્તમ ગુણવત્તા જાળવવામાં તેની શ્રેષ્ઠતા સાબિત કરી છે અને સંખ્યાત્મક રીતે પુનરાવૃત્તિ અને મૃત્યુના જોખમમાં 15% ઘટાડો કર્યો છે.
યુએસએમાં દર વર્ષે યોજાતી વિશ્વની સૌથી પ્રતિષ્ઠિત સ્તન કેન્સર પરિષદોમાંની એક સાન એન્ટોનિયો બ્રેસ્ટ કેન્સર સિમ્પોસિયમ (એસએબીસીએસ)માં સ્પોટલાઈટ પ્રેઝન્ટેશન તરીકે યોગના સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ સ્તન કેન્સર અભ્યાસ પરીક્ષણ અસરના પરિણામો સ્પોટલાઈટ પેપરમાં ડો. નીતા નાયરે રજૂ કર્યા હતા. કોન્ફરન્સમાં સબમિટ કરાયેલા હજારો સંશોધન પત્રોમાંથી થોડાને સ્પોટલાઇટ ચર્ચા માટે પસંદ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે અને અમારો અભ્યાસ હસ્તક્ષેપની નવીનતા અને સ્તન કેન્સરના પરિણામોને અસર કરતી પ્રથમ ભારતીય હસ્તક્ષેપને કારણે આને લાયક છે.
ટાટા મેમોરિયલના સ્તન કેન્સરમાં યોગની સૌથી મોટી રેન્ડમાઇઝ્ડ ટ્રાયલ ટેસ્ટિંગ અસરની વિગતો