Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Loans under PMEGP
12 DEC 2022 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of MSME, through Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), is implementing, since 2008-09, Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) for generating self-employment opportunities in the country by setting up micro-enterprises in non-farm sector. Loans under PMEGP are provided for manufacturing and service sector. Besides, following trading and business activities are also allowed under PMEGP:
i. Business / Trading activities in form of sales outlets in NER, Left Wing Extremism (LWE)-affected districts and A & N Islands.
ii. Retail outlets/Business - selling of Khadi products, Village Industry products procured from Khadi and Village Industry Institutions certified by KVIC as well as products manufactured by PMEGP units and clusters set up under Scheme of Fund for Regeneration of Traditional Industries (SFURTI) are also permitted under PMEGP across the country.
iii. Retail outlets backed by Manufacturing (including processing) / Service facilities are permitted across the country.
iv. The maximum cost of the project for Business / Trading activities covered under (i) and (ii) above is Rs.20 lakh.
v. Maximum 10% of the financial allocation in a year in a State may be used for Business / Trading activities covered under (i) and (ii) above.
Number of beneficiaries under PMEGP for the last three years, State-wise, is given at Annexure.
State-wise position of number of beneficiaries under PMEGP
S.N
State/UT
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
1
Andaman and Nicobar
93
155
162
2
Andhra Pradesh
2192
1674
2477
3
Arunachal
211
98
196
4
Assam
2603
2939
3855
5
Bihar
2221
2192
2477
6
Chandigarh-UT
14
10
21
7
Chhattisgarh
2811
2718
3020
8
Delhi
93
74
100
9
Goa
90
58
87
10
Gujarat*
3983
2854
4143
11
Haryana
2029
1740
1726
12
Himachal
1226
1208
1274
13
Jammu & Kashmir
5355
8575
21648
14
Jharkhand
1544
1522
1714
15
Karnataka
3697
4438
5877
16
Kerala
2421
2389
2789
17
Ladakh
0
281
295
18
Lakshadweep
0
3
7
19
Madhya Pradesh
2168
4854
8082
20
Maharashtra**
4404
3104
4128
21
Manipur
1173
1556
1139
22
Meghalaya
377
359
699
23
Mizoram
760
810
650
24
Nagaland
1109
740
1241
25
Odisha
2718
3171
4301
26
Puducherry
64
44
66
27
Punjab
1695
1652
1790
28
Rajasthan
3025
2772
2599
29
Sikkim
79
57
85
30
Tamil Nadu
5172
5188
5972
31
Telangana
2178
2025
2906
32
Tripura
962
842
958
33
Uttar Pradesh
6120
9994
12594
34
Uttarakhand
1844
2249
1836
35
West Bengal
2222
2070
2305
66653
74415
103219
* including Daman & Diu. ** including Dadra & Nagar Haveli
This information was given by Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

సూక్ష్మ‌, లఘు, మధ్య త‌ర‌హా సంస్థల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖష్
పీఎంఈజీపీ కింద ఇచ్చిన రుణాలు
12 DEC 2022 1:33PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఖాదీ, గ్రామీణ పరిశ్రమల కమిషన్ (కేవీఐసీ) ద్వారా ఎంఎస్‌ఎంఈ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 2008-09 నుంచి ప్రధానమంత్రి ఉపాధి కల్పన పథకాన్ని (పీఎంఈజీపీ) అమలు చేస్తోంది. దేశంలో, వ్యవసాయేతర రంగంలో చిన్న సూక్ష్మ పరిశ్రమలను స్థాపించడం ద్వారా స్వయం ఉపాధి అవకాశాలను సృష్టించడం ఈ పథకం లక్ష్యం. తయారీ & సేవ రంగాలకు పీఎంఈజీపీ రుణాలు ఇస్తారు. ఈ కింది వాణిజ్య, వ్యాపార కార్యకలాపాలను పీఎంఈజీపీ కింద అనుమతిస్తారు:
i. ఎన్‌ఈఆర్‌, మావోయిస్ట్‌ కార్యకలాపాల (ఎల్‌డబ్ల్యూఈ) ప్రభావిత జిల్లాలు, అండమాన్‌ & నికోబార్‌ దీవుల్లో విక్రయ కేంద్రాల రూపంలో వ్యాపారం/వ్యాపార కార్యకలాపాలు.
ii. రిటైల్ అవుట్‌లెట్లు/వ్యాపారం - ఖాదీ ఉత్పత్తుల అమ్మకం, కేవీఐసీ ధృవీకరించిన ఖాదీ & గ్రామీణ పరిశ్రమల సంస్థల నుంచి సేకరించిన ఉత్పత్తులు, పీఎంఈజీపీ యూనిట్ల ద్వారా వచ్చిన ఉత్పత్తులు, స్కీమ్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ఫండ్‌ ఫర్‌ రీజెనరేషన్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ట్రెడిషనల్‌ ఇండస్ట్రీస్‌ (స్ఫూర్తి) కింద ఏర్పాటు చేసిన క్లస్టర్ల ద్వారా తయారు చేసిన ఉత్పత్తులను కూడా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పీఎంఈజీపీ కింద అనుమతిస్తారు
iii. తయారీ (ప్రాసెసింగ్‌ సహా)/ సేవ కేంద్రాల మద్దతుతో నడిచే రిటైల్ అవుట్‌లెట్లను దేశవ్యాప్తంగా అనుమతిస్తారు.
iv. పైన పేర్కొన్న (i), (ii) అంశాల్లో చెప్పిన వ్యాపారం/వ్యాపార కార్యకలాపాల కోసం గరిష్ట ప్రాజెక్ట్ వ్యయం రూ.20 లక్షలు.
v. ఒక రాష్ట్రంలో ఒక సంవత్సరంలో గరిష్టంగా 10% ఆర్థిక కేటాయింపులను (i), (ii) అంశాల్లో చెప్పిన వ్యాపారం/వ్యాపార కార్యకలాపాల కోసం ఉపయోగించవచ్చు.
గత మూడు సంవత్సరాలుగా పీఎంఈజీపీ కింద ఉన్న లబ్ధిదారుల సంఖ్యను రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా ఈ కింది అనుబంధంలో చూడవచ్చు.
State-wise position of number of beneficiaries under PMEGP
S.N
State/UT
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
1
Andaman and Nicobar
93
155
162
2
Andhra Pradesh
2192
1674
2477
3
Arunachal
211
98
196
4
Assam
2603
2939
3855
5
Bihar
2221
2192
2477
6
Chandigarh-UT
14
10
21
7
Chhattisgarh
2811
2718
3020
8
Delhi
93
74
100
9
Goa
90
58
87
10
Gujarat*
3983
2854
4143
11
Haryana
2029
1740
1726
12
Himachal
1226
1208
1274
13
Jammu & Kashmir
5355
8575
21648
14
Jharkhand
1544
1522
1714
15
Karnataka
3697
4438
5877
16
Kerala
2421
2389
2789
17
Ladakh
0
281
295
18
Lakshadweep
0
3
7
19
Madhya Pradesh
2168
4854
8082
20
Maharashtra**
4404
3104
4128
21
Manipur
1173
1556
1139
22
Meghalaya
377
359
699
23
Mizoram
760
810
650
24
Nagaland
1109
740
1241
25
Odisha
2718
3171
4301
26
Puducherry
64
44
66
27
Punjab
1695
1652
1790
28
Rajasthan
3025
2772
2599
29
Sikkim
79
57
85
30
Tamil Nadu
5172
5188
5972
31
Telangana
2178
2025
2906
32
Tripura
962
842
958
33
Uttar Pradesh
6120
9994
12594
34
Uttarakhand
1844
2249
1836
35
West Bengal
2222
2070
2305
66653
74415
103219
* including Daman & Diu. ** including Dadra & Nagar Haveli
This information was given by Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.