Ministry of Defence
39TH EDITION OF INDIA-INDONESIA COORDINATED PATROL
11 DEC 2022 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
The 39th edition of India-Indonesia Coordinated Patrol (IND-INDO CORPAT) between the Indian Navy and the Indonesian Navy is being conducted from 08 – 19 December 2022. Indian Naval Ship (INS) Karmuk, an indigenously built Missile Corvette participated in the pre-deployment briefing at Belawan, Indonesia. The CORPAT will be executed along the International Maritime Boundary Line (IMBL) from 15 to 16 December 2022 and will conclude with a debrief at Port Blair. Along with INS Karmuk, L-58 (indigenously built Landing Craft Utility vessel) and Dornier Maritime Patrol Aircraft will be participating in the CORPAT. KRI Cut Nyak Dien, a Kapitan Pattimura Class Corvette, would represent the Indonesian side.
As part of Government of India’s vision SAGAR (Security And Growth for All in the Region), Indian Navy has been proactively engaging with countries in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR) to enhance maritime security in the region. India and Indonesia have been carrying out CORPATs twice a year since 2002, with an aim of keeping this vital part of the IOR safe and secure for commercial shipping, international trade and conduct of legitimate maritime activities. CORPATs help build understanding and interoperability between navies, and facilitate institution of measures to prevent and suppress Illegal Unreported Unregulated (IUU) fishing, drug trafficking, maritime terrorism, armed robbery and piracy. It further helps enhance the operational synergy by exchange of information for prevention of smuggling, illegal immigration and for conduct of Search and Rescue (SAR) operations at sea.
India and Indonesia have traditionally enjoyed a close and friendly relationship covering a wide spectrum of activities and interactions. The 39th edition of IND-INDO CORPAT seeks to bolster the maritime cooperation between the two navies and forge strong bonds of friendship between India and Indonesia.

وزارت دفاع
ہند-انڈونیشیا کا 39 واں مربوط و ہم آہنگ گشت
11 DEC 2022 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ اور انڈونیشیائی بحریہ کے درمیان 39 واں ہندوستان-انڈونیشیا مربوط و ہم آہنگ گشت کا 08 تا 19 دسمبر 2022 انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہاز (آئی این ایس) کارموک نے جو ایک دیسی ساختہ میزائل کارویٹ ہے، انڈونیشیا کے بیلوان میں ما قبل تعیناتی بریفنگ میں حصہ لیا۔ بین اقوامی میری ٹائم باؤنڈری لائن (آئی ایم بی ایل) پر یہ گشت 15 سے 16 دسمبر 2022 تک عمل میں لایا جائے گا اور پورٹ بلیئر میں ایک ڈیبریف کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوگا۔ آئی این ایس کارموک کے ساتھ اس گشت میں ایل-58 (ملکی ساختہ لینڈنگ کرافٹ یوٹیلیٹی ویسل) اور ڈورنیئر میری ٹائم پیٹرول ایئر کرافٹ حصہ لیں گے۔ انڈونیشیائی ٹیم کی نمائندگی کے آر آئی کٹ نیاک ڈیں، کیپیٹن پتّی مورا کلاس کورویٹ کریں گے۔
حکومت ہند کے وژن ساگر (خطے میں سب کے لئے سلامتی اور ترقی) کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ہندوستانی بحریہ سرگرمی کے ساتھ خطے میں سمندری سلامتی کا دائرہ وسیع کرنے کے لئے بحر ہند کے علاقے (آئی او آر) کے ممالک کے ساتھ سرگرمِ عمل ہے۔ ہندوستان اور انڈونیشیا 2002 سے سال میں دو بار ان گشتوں کا اہتمام کر رہے ہیں، جس کا مقصد بحر ہند کے اس اہم حصے کو تجارتی جہاز رانی، بین اقوامی تجارت اور جائز سمندری سرگرمیوں کے لئے محفوظ اور مامون رکھنا ہے۔ ان گشتوں سے بحری افواج کے درمیان افہام و تفہیم اور باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملتی ہے اور غیر قانونی غیر رپورٹ شدہ غیر منظم (آئی یویو) ماہی گیری، منشیات کی اسمگلنگ، سمندری دہشت گردی، مسلح ڈکیتی اور بحری قزاقی کو روکنے اور ختم کرنے کے اقدامات کرنے والے ادارے کو سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ اس سے اسمگلنگ، غیر قانونی مہاجرت کی روک تھام اور سمندر میں ڈھونڈو اور بچاؤ (ایس اے آر) کارروائیوں کے نظم کے لئے معلومات کے تبادلے کے ذریعے سرگرم ہم آہنگی کو بڑھانے میں مزید مدد ملتی ہے۔ ہندوستان اور انڈونیشیا کے روایتی طور پر ایک قریبی اور دوستانہ تعلقات ہیں جو وسیع پیمانے پر سرگرمیوں اور باہمی رابطوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں۔ ہندستان اور انٖڈونیشیا کا 39 واں مربوط و ہم آہنگ گشت کا رُخ دونوں بحریہ کے درمیان بحری تعاون کو تقویت دینے اور ہندوستان اور انڈونیشیا کے درمیان دوستی کے مضبوط بندھن کو مضبوط کرنے کی کوشش کی جانب ہے۔