பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
39-வது இந்தியா-இந்தோனேஷியா ஒருங்கிணைந்த ரோந்து பணி
11 DEC 2022 1:46PM by PIB Chennai
39-வது இந்தியா-இந்தோனேஷியா கடற்படைகளுக்கு இடையேயான ஒருங்கிணைந்த ரோந்து மற்றும் கண்காணிப்பு பணி நடைபெற்று வருகிறது.
இந்தோனேஷியாவின் பெலாவன் நகரில் 2022 டிசம்பர் 8ம் தேதி தொடங்கிய இந்த ரோந்து பணி வரும் 19ம் தேதி வரை நடைபெற உள்ளது.
சர்வதேச கடல்சார் எல்லைக் கட்டுப்பாட்டுக் கோடு அருகே, டிசம்பர் 15 மற்றும் 16ம் தேதிகளில், கார்பட் எனப்படும் இந்தக் ஒருங்கிணைந்த ரோந்து நடைபெறுகிறது. இதில், இந்தியா சார்பில், உள்நாட்டிலேயேத் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட கடற்படை கப்பலான ஐஎன்எஸ் கர்முக், தரையிரங்கும் பயன்பாட்டுக் கப்பல் எல்-58 உடள்ளிட்டவை ஈடுபடுத்தப்படுகின்றன. இந்தோனேஷியா சார்பில் கேஆர்ஐ கட் நியாக் டைன், கபிடன் படிமுரா கிளாஸ் கேர்வீட் உள்ளிட்டவை இடம்பெறுகின்றன.
அனைத்து பிராந்தியங்களிலும், பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி என்ற தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையின் அடிப்படையில், இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பகுதியில் அமைந்துள்ள நாடகளுடன் இணைந்து, சர்வதேச கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பை இந்தியா உறுதி செய்து வருகிறது. அந்த வரிசையில், இந்தியா – இந்தோனேஷியா இணைந்து கடந்த 2022ம் ஆண்டு முதல் தற்போது வரை கார்பட் என்ற ஒருங்கிணைந்தக் கடல்சார் ரோந்தை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
இந்த ரோந்து பணி, கடல்பகுதிகளில் சட்டவிரோத மீன்பிடிப்பு, போதைப்பொருள் கடத்தல், கடல்சார் தீவிரவாதம், ஊடுருவல், போன்றவற்றைத் தடுத்து நிறுத்துவதில் இரு நாட்டு கடற்படைகளுக்கு இடையே புரிதலை ஏற்படுத்தும். மேலும், கடற்கொள்ளையர்களைக் கண்டுபிடிக்கவும், சட்டவிரோத குடியேற்றம் ஆகியவற்றைத் தடுக்கவும் உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும்.

Ministry of Defence
39TH EDITION OF INDIA-INDONESIA COORDINATED PATROL
11 DEC 2022 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
The 39th edition of India-Indonesia Coordinated Patrol (IND-INDO CORPAT) between the Indian Navy and the Indonesian Navy is being conducted from 08 – 19 December 2022. Indian Naval Ship (INS) Karmuk, an indigenously built Missile Corvette participated in the pre-deployment briefing at Belawan, Indonesia. The CORPAT will be executed along the International Maritime Boundary Line (IMBL) from 15 to 16 December 2022 and will conclude with a debrief at Port Blair. Along with INS Karmuk, L-58 (indigenously built Landing Craft Utility vessel) and Dornier Maritime Patrol Aircraft will be participating in the CORPAT. KRI Cut Nyak Dien, a Kapitan Pattimura Class Corvette, would represent the Indonesian side.
As part of Government of India’s vision SAGAR (Security And Growth for All in the Region), Indian Navy has been proactively engaging with countries in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR) to enhance maritime security in the region. India and Indonesia have been carrying out CORPATs twice a year since 2002, with an aim of keeping this vital part of the IOR safe and secure for commercial shipping, international trade and conduct of legitimate maritime activities. CORPATs help build understanding and interoperability between navies, and facilitate institution of measures to prevent and suppress Illegal Unreported Unregulated (IUU) fishing, drug trafficking, maritime terrorism, armed robbery and piracy. It further helps enhance the operational synergy by exchange of information for prevention of smuggling, illegal immigration and for conduct of Search and Rescue (SAR) operations at sea.
India and Indonesia have traditionally enjoyed a close and friendly relationship covering a wide spectrum of activities and interactions. The 39th edition of IND-INDO CORPAT seeks to bolster the maritime cooperation between the two navies and forge strong bonds of friendship between India and Indonesia.