Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister of Rural Development Shri Giriraj Singh calls for need-based skill mapping for employment and training to India’s youth, mainly in the rural areas
The Minister inaugurates new campus of the National Academy of Rural Development and Self Employment Training Institute (RUDSET) - NAR at Kumbalagodu in Bengaluru in the august presence of Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj Bommai
10 DEC 2022 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
• RSETIs have trained 44 lakh youths of which nearly about 31 lakh candidates have settled so far
• Giriraj Singh says, out of 44 lakh youths trained, about 29 lakhs are women candidates (about 66%), which underlines RSETIs mandate and role for “Women Empowerment”
• 14.28 Lakh trained candidates received cumulative credit to the tune of Rs.7200 crores from Banks and Financial Institutions at the behest of RSETIs
Union Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh has called for need-based skill mapping for employment and training to India’s youth, mainly in the rural areas. Noting that the quality of job training is important, the Minister urged to explore means to see how best the traditional trades can be integrated with electronic, education and training, IT & BPO and tourism and hospitality sectors to create more employment opportunities for the youth in the country.
The Minister was speaking after opening the new campus of the National Academy of Rural Development and Self Employment Training Institute (RUDSET) - NAR at Kumbalagodu in Bengaluru on today.
Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj Bommai, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti, Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Consumer Affairs, Food, and Public Distribution, Sri Faggan Singh Kulaste,
Union Minister of State for Rural Development and Steel, Dr. C N Ashwath Narayan, Minister of Skill Development, Entrepreneurship, and Livelihoods of Karnataka State, Sri S T Somasekhara, Minister of Co-operation of Karnataka State and Dr. Dr. Veerendra Heggade, MP and President, NAR joined the inaugural event.
Shri Giriraj Singh said, the Rural Self Employment Training Institutes - RSETIs have a significant role in building India into a major human resources hub and added that RSETIs have trained 44 lakh youths of which nearly about 31 lakh candidates have settled so far. The Minister also informed that of the total candidates trained, about 29 lakhs are women candidates, over 66 %, which proves that RSETIs are giving lot of importance to “Women Empowerment”.
Dr Giriraj Singh cited a United Nation's report that says in the coming 20 years, India's work force would grow by 32 per cent while the overall global manpower would dip by four per cent. He said that RSETIs are following up with the Banks and Financial Institutions to make available required credit to the trained candidates for their successful settlement. 14.28 Lakh trained candidates were credit linked and the cumulative credit disbursed is to the tune of Rs.7200 crores. The average level of credit linkage of RSETI trained candidates is 51%, the Minister added.
A sum of Rs 25 crores has been approved for the project of new campus of NAR in Bengaluru. The State Government has allotted 3.5 acres of land. At present, there are 590 RSETIs functioning covering 572 districts spreading over 27 States and six Union Territories. These include 33 RSETIs in Karnataka having trained 3.49 lakh unemployed youths so far. RSETIs are sponsored by 24 banks including banks in public, private, co-operative sectors and Garmin Banks.
In 1982, Canara Bank, erstwhile Syndicate Bank and SDME Trust, Dharmasthala pioneered the unique concept of Rural Development and Self Employment Training Institute (RUDSET) to address the problem of unemployment amongst the rural youth in the country under the leadership of Dr. D. Veerendra Heggade, Dharmadhikari, Sri Kshetra Dharmasthala. The Ministry of Rural Development has since replicated RUDSETI model across the country and advised banks to set up Rural Self Employment Training Institute (RSETI) in each of their Lead District. The National Academy of RUDSETI-NAR, set up in 2008 entered a Memorandum of Understanding with the Rural Development Ministry in 2011 for providing training to youths in self-employment ventures.
Earlier, Shri Giriraj Singh formally opened the Hostel Block while Shri Bommai inaugurated the Admin Block of the new campus. The Chief Minister also addressed the gathering.
Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, Rural Development, Government of India, Shri Karma Zimpa Bhutia, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, senior officers of Government of Karnataka and top bank executives attended the event.
An experience sharing session of successful RSETI trainees and distribution of bank loans to entrepreneurs also formed part of the programme.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री, श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने देश के युवाओं को रोजगार और प्रशिक्षण में मांग-आधारित कौशल प्रदान करने का आह्वान किया, विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण युवाओं को
मंत्री ने कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बसवराज बोम्मई की उपस्थिति में बेंगलुरु के कुम्बलागोडु में राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और स्वरोजगार प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (आरसेटी) - एनएआर के नए परिसर का उद्घाटन किया
10 DEC 2022 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
• आरसेटी एक ग्रामीण स्वरोजगार प्रशिक्षण संस्थान है जिसने अब तक 44 लाख युवाओं को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया है, जिनमें से लगभग 31 लाख प्रशिक्षु रोजगार प्राप्त कर चुके हैं।
• श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कहा प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त 44 लाख युवाओं में से लगभग 29 लाख महिला प्रशिक्षु (लगभग 66%) हैं, जो आरसेटी के अधिदेश और महिला सशक्तिकरण की भूमिका को दर्शाता है।
• प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारों में से 14.28 लाख युवाओं ने आरसेटी के माध्यम से बैंकों और वित्तीय संस्थानों से 7,200 करोड़ रुपये का संचयी ऋण प्राप्त किया है।
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज मंत्री, श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने भारत के युवाओं को रोजगार और प्रशिक्षण में मांग-आधारित कौशल प्रदान करने का आह्वान किया है, विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के युवाओं के लिए। मंत्री ने रोजगार प्रशिक्षण की गुणवत्ता को महत्वपूर्ण बताते हुए उन साधनों का पता लगाने का आग्रह किया जो देश के युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के ज्यादा से ज्यादा अवसर उत्पन्न करे और जिन्हें पारंपरिक ट्रेडों को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक, शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण, आईटी एवं बीपीओ और पर्यटन एवं आतिथ्य जैसे क्षेत्रों के साथ एकीकृत किया जा सके।
मंत्री ने आज बंगलुरू के कुम्बलागोडु में राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और स्वरोजगार प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (आरसेटी)-एनएआर के नए परिसर का उद्घाटन के दौरान ये बातें कीं।
इस अवसर पर, कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बसवराज बोम्मई, सुश्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति, केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्य, श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते, केंद्रीय इस्पात और ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. सी एन अश्वथ नारायण, कर्नाटक राज्य के कौशल विकास, उद्यमिता और आजीविका मंत्री, श्री एस टी सोमशेखर, कर्नाटक राज्य के सहकारिता मंत्री और डॉ. वीरेंद्र हेगड़े, सांसद और अध्यक्ष, एनएआर और अन्य गणमान्य लोग भी उपस्थित हुए।
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कहा कि भारत को एक प्रमुख मानव संसाधन केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने की दिशा में ग्रामीण स्वरोजगार प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों की बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है और आरसेटी ने 44 लाख युवाओं को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया है, जिनमें से लगभग 31 लाख प्रशिक्षु अब तक रोजगार प्राप्त कर चुके हैं। मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किए गए कुल लोगों में से लगभग 29 लाख महिलाएं हैं, जो 66 प्रतिशत से भी ज्यादा है, जिससे यह साबित होता है कि आरसेटी में महिला सशक्तिकरण को बहुत महत्व दिया जाता है।
डॉ. गिरिराज सिंह ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र की एक रिपोर्ट का हवाला दिया जिसके अनुसार, आने वाले 20 वर्षों में, भारत की कार्यबल क्षमता में 32 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी होगी, जबकि पूरे वैश्विक कार्यबल क्षमता में 04 प्रतिशत की गिरावट दर्ज की जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि आरसेटी से प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त प्रशिक्षुओं की व्यवस्था सफलतापूर्वक करने के लिए और उन्हें आवश्यक ऋण उपलब्ध कराने के लिए बैंकों और वित्तीय संस्थानों के साथ मिलकर काम किया जा रहा है। मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि 14.28 लाख प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारों को क्रेडिट लिंकेज प्रदान किया गया है और संचयी ऋण का संवितरित 7,200 करोड़ रुपये रहा है। मंत्री ने कहा कि आरसेटी प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारों के क्रेडिट लिंकेज का औसत 51 प्रतिशत है।
बेंगलुरु में एनएआर की नई परिसर परियोजना के लिए 25 करोड़ रुपये की राशि मंजूर की गई है। राज्य सरकार द्वारा इसके लिए 3.5 एकड़ भूमि आवंटित की गई है। वर्तमान समय में, 27 राज्यों और 06 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 572 जिलों को कवर करते हुए आरसेटी 590 जगहों पर काम कर रही है। इनमें कर्नाटक के 33 आरसेटी भी शामिल हैं, जिन्होंने अब तक 03.49 लाख बेरोजगार युवाओं को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया है। आरसेटी को सार्वजनिक, निजी, सहकारी क्षेत्रों और ग्रामीण बैंकों सहित 24 बैंकों द्वारा प्रायोजित किया जाता है।
डॉ डी. वीरेंद्र हेगडे, धर्माधिकारी, श्री क्षेत्र धर्मस्थल के नेतृत्व में, 1982 में केनरा बैंक, पूर्ववर्ती सिंडिकेट बैंक और एसडीएमई ट्रस्ट, धर्मस्थल ने देश में ग्रामीण युवाओं के रोजगार की समस्या का समाधान करने के लिए ग्रामीण विकास और स्वरोजगार प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (आरयूडीएसईटी) की अनूठी अवधारणा को अपनाया था। ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने उस समय से पूरे देश में आरसेटी मॉडल को अपनाया है और बैंकों को सलाह दिया है कि वह अपने प्रत्येक अग्रणी जिले में ग्रामीण स्वरोजगार प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (आरसेटी) की स्थापना करें। वर्ष 2008 में स्थापित किए गए राष्ट्रीय आरसेटी-एनएआर अकादमी ने युवाओं को स्वरोजगार उद्यमों में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए 2011 में ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर भी किया था।
इससे पहले, श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने औपचारिक रूप से छात्रावास ब्लॉक की शुरुआत की, जबकि मुख्यमंत्री श्री बोम्मई ने नए परिसर के प्रशासनिक खंड का उद्घाटन किया। मुख्यमंत्री द्वारा भी इस सभा को संबोधित किया गया।
इस अवसर पर, श्री शैलेश कुमार सिंह, सचिव, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, श्री कर्मा जिंपा भूटिया, संयुक्त सचिव, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, कर्नाटक सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और शीर्ष बैंक अधिकारी भी उपस्थित हुए।
इस कार्यक्रम में सफल आरसेटी प्रशिक्षुओं के अनुभव को साझा करने वाले सत्र और उद्यमियों को बैंक द्वारा ऋण वितरण को भी शामिल किया गया।