Ministry of Law and Justice
SCO pursues its internal policy based on the principles of mutual trust and benefit, says Shri Kiren Rijiju Union Minister of Law & Justice at the Ninth Meeting of Ministers of Justice of the SCO Member States
09 DEC 2022 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Ninth Meeting of Ministers of Justice of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Member States was represented by Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Law & Justice today along with Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, Minister of State in the Ministry of Law & Justice.
Earlier, Shri Rajveer Singh Verma, Additional Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law & Justice represented the third meeting of the Experts Working Group on 7th December, 2022 along with senior officers of the Government.
The meetings were conducted through Video Conferencing mode.
The meeting was attended by Minister of Law & Justice of the Republic of India, Kiren Rijiju, Deputy Minister of Justice of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Mukanova Alma Kairatovna, Minister of Justice of the People's Republic of China, Tan Yijun, Deputy Minister of Justice of the Kyrgyz Republic, Baktiyar Saipidinovich Orozov, Minister of Law and Justice of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, Senator Azam Nazir Tarar, First Deputy Minister of Justice of the Russian Federation, Evgeny Leonidovich Zabarchuk, Minister of Justice of the Republic of Tajikistan, Ashurien Muzaffar Kurbonmukhammad and Minister of Justice of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Tashkent Akbar Dzhurabayevich. The meeting was also attended by Deputy Secretary General of the SCO Ashimov Erik Sarsebekovich.
Addressing the eminent gathering of Ministers of Justice from SCO Member States, Shri Kiren Rijiju, Hon’ble Minister of Law & Justice, emphasized that this Session was of special significance as SCO had completed 21 years of its creation since 15 June 2001 and India was also celebrating “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” an initiative of the Government of India to commemorate 75 years of independence and the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements. It commensurates with the spirit of SCO, as it had been established with the aim of strengthening mutual trust and respect among the Member States. SCO pursues its internal policy based on the principles of mutual trust and benefit, equal rights, consultations, respect for the diversity of cultures and aspiration towards common development.
He mentioned the e-Courts Project, conceptualized as a Mission Mode Project of the Government of India, as a part of the National e-Governance Plan based on the “National Policy and Action Plan for Implementation of Information and Communication Technology in the Indian Judiciary”, established after long-standing efforts on the parts of our government during the difficult times of Covid 19 Pandemic and helped the courts to perform all the task of Justice Delivery in virtual mode. The project is under implementation since 2007 under the joint partnership of Department of Justice, Ministry of Law and Justice, Government of India and the e-Committee of the Supreme Court of India. It is aimed at transforming the judicial system of the country by ICT enablement of courts and enhance the judicial productivity, both qualitatively and quantitatively for making the justice delivery system accessible, cost effective, transparent, accountable, efficient and time bound. The services under the project cater to all key stakeholders including the judiciary, High Courts, The District & Subordinate Courts and the citizens/litigants/lawyers/advocates.
He also highlighted Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) mechanism, which offer a faster, transparent and accessible option to the citizens of the country. In fact, they were one of the major factors to achieve Ease of Doing Business by improving dispute resolution with regard to contract enforcement among the national or global stakeholders. Another very important ADR mechanism is Mediation. Mediation is a voluntary dispute resolution process. To have a consolidated law on mediation, the Government of India has introduced the Mediation Bill, 2021 in the Parliament. He apprised the gathering of the high priority, the Government has accorded to resolving disputes through ADR; framing business facilitating laws and rules, including Commercial Courts Act and Arbitration Laws with a view to make India a preferred destination for investment and businesses.
As part of activities of Justice Ministers’ Forum, the Minister congratulated all Ministers of the SCO Member States for their efforts towards achieving the goals of the SCO and assured India’s full cooperation in the future as well. Also, in this emerging era of digitization and new possibilities, He called upon all the SCO partners to commit to promote technology in all fields and adopting, developing new mechanisms like ADRs in the Legal System of all the SCO Member States. Earlier, the Experts Working Group discussed issues related to the provision of legal services to individuals and/or legal entities, and stressed on the need of the development of information technologies in the provision of services.
Emphasizing the mutual understanding reached on the development of the legal systems of the SCO Member States, taking into account the agreements and tasks provided for in the SCO Development Strategy until 2025, the Ministers of (Law and) Justice of the SCO Member States declare the following:
1. To carry out interaction between the Ministries of (Law and) Justice of the SCO Member States, contributing to the preservation and expansion of mutual trust, good-neighborliness and friendship between the SCO Member States.
2. To continue work on the implementation of the Cooperation Agreement between the Ministries of Law and Justice of the SCO Member States, signed in Dushanbe on August 18, 2015.
3. To continue strengthening cooperation between the Ministries of (Law and) Justice of the SCO member States in order to promote the development of legal systems.
4. To organize mutual visits of representatives of the Ministries (Law and) Justice of the SCO Member States, hold SCO regional conferences, bilateral symposiums, seminars, workshops and joint courses on topical legal issues and exchange experience in this field.
5. To continue the activities of Expert Working Groups on forensic expertise and legal services.
The Ministers of (Law and ) Justice and senior officials / experts from the Ministries of Law & Justice of India, Kazakhstan, China, Kyrgyz Republic, Pakistan, Russian Federation, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan participated in the three days’ deliberations. The next Meeting of the Ministers of Justice of the SCO Member States will be held in 2023 in the People's Republic of China.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
एससीओ सदस्य देशों के न्याय मंत्रियों की नौवीं बैठक में केन्‍द्रीय विधि और न्याय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने कहा, आपसी विश्वास और लाभ के सिद्धांतों के आधार पर एससीओ की आंतरिक नीति जारी
09 DEC 2022 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के सदस्य देशों के न्याय मंत्रियों की नौवीं बैठक का प्रतिनिधित्व केन्‍द्रीय विधि और न्याय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने आज विधि और न्याय राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल के साथ किया।
इससे पहले विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय में कानूनी कार्य विभाग में अपर सचिव श्री राजवीर सिंह वर्मा ने 7 दिसम्‍बर, 2022 को सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ विशेषज्ञ कार्य समूह की तीसरी बैठक का प्रतिनिधित्व किया था।
बैठकें वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग मोड के माध्यम से आयोजित की गईं।
बैठक में भारत के विधि और न्याय मंत्री किरेन रिजिजू, कजाकिस्तान गणराज्य के न्याय उप-मंत्री मुकानोवा अल्मा कैराटोवना, चीन के न्याय मंत्री तान यिजुन, किर्गिज़ गणराज्य के न्‍याय उप-मंत्री बख्तियार सैपिदिनोविच ओरोज़ोव, पाकिस्तान के इस्लामिक गणराज्य के कानून और न्याय मंत्री सीनेटर आज़म नज़ीर तरार, रूसी संघ के पहले न्याय उप-मंत्री एवगेनी लियोनिदोविच ज़बरचुक, ताजिकिस्तान गणराज्य के न्याय मंत्री आशुरियन मुजफ्फर कुरबोनमुखम्मद और उज़्बेकिस्तान गणराज्य के न्याय मंत्री ताशकंद अकबर दज़ुराबायविच ने भाग लिया। बैठक में एससीओ के उप-महासचिव अशिमोव एरिक सरसेबेकोविच ने भी भाग लिया।
एससीओ सदस्य देशों के न्याय मंत्रियों को संबोधित करते हुए विधि और न्याय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने जोर देकर कहा कि इस सत्र का विशेष महत्व था क्योंकि एससीओ ने अपने अस्तित्‍व में आने के बाद 15 जून 2001 से अब तक 21 साल पूरे कर लिए थे और भारत अपनी आजादी के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने तथा अपने लोगों, संस्कृति और उपलब्धियों के गौरवशाली इतिहास को मनाने के लिए भारत सरकार की एक पहल "आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव" भी मना रहा है। यह एससीओ की भावना के अनुरूप है, क्योंकि इसकी स्थापना सदस्य देशों के बीच आपसी विश्वास और सम्मान को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से की गई थी। एससीओ आपसी विश्वास और लाभ के सिद्धांतों, समान अधिकार, परामर्श, संस्कृतियों की विविधता के लिए सम्मान और साझा विकास की आकांक्षा के आधार पर अपनी आंतरिक नीति जारी रखे हुए है।
उन्होंने भारतीय न्यायपालिका में सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी के कार्यान्वयन के लिए राष्ट्रीय नीति और कार्य योजना के आधार पर राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस योजना के एक भाग के रूप में भारत सरकार के एक मिशन मोड प्रोजेक्ट के रूप में परिकल्पित ई-न्यायालय परियोजना का उल्लेख किया, जिसकी स्‍थापना ”कोविड 19 महामारी के कठिन समय के दौरान हमारी सरकार की ओर से लंबे समय से चले आ रहे प्रयासों के बाद की गई थी और इसने अदालतों को वर्चुअल मोड में न्याय दिलाने के सभी कार्य करने में मदद की। यह परियोजना 2007 से विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के न्याय विभाग और भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय की ई-समिति की संयुक्त साझेदारी के तहत कार्यान्वित की जा रही है। इसका उद्देश्य अदालतों की आईसीटी सक्षमता से देश की न्यायिक प्रणाली को बदलना और न्याय वितरण प्रणाली को सुलभ, किफायती, पारदर्शी, जवाबदेह, कुशल और समयबद्ध बनाने के लिए गुणात्मक और मात्रात्मक दोनों तरह से न्यायिक उत्पादकता में वृद्धि करना है। परियोजना के तहत न्यायपालिका, उच्च न्यायालयों, जिला और अधीनस्थ न्यायालयों और नागरिकों/वादियों/वकीलों/वकीलों सहित सभी प्रमुख हितधारकों को सेवाएं प्रदान की जाती हैं।
उन्होंने वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान (एडीआर) तंत्र पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जो देश के नागरिकों के लिए एक तेज़, पारदर्शी और सुलभ विकल्प प्रदान करता है। वास्तव में, वे राष्ट्रीय या वैश्विक हितधारकों के बीच अनुबंध प्रवर्तन के संबंध में विवाद समाधान में सुधार करके "ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस" हासिल करने के प्रमुख कारकों में से एक थे। एक और बहुत महत्वपूर्ण एडीआर तंत्र मध्यस्थता है। मध्यस्थता एक स्वैच्छिक विवाद समाधान प्रक्रिया है। मध्यस्थता पर एक समेकित कानून बनाने के लिए भारत सरकार ने संसद में मध्यस्थता विधेयक, 2021 पेश किया। उन्होंने सरकार की उच्च प्राथमिकता के बारे में सभा को अवगत कराते हुए कहा कि सरकार ने भारत को निवेश और व्यवसायों के लिए एक पसंदीदा स्थान बनाने के उद्देश्य से एडीआर के माध्यम से विवादों को हल करने, वाणिज्यिक न्यायालय कानून और मध्यस्थता कानूनों सहित कानूनों और नियमों को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए तैयार किया है।
न्याय मंत्रियों के फोरम की गतिविधियों के हिस्से के रूप में, मंत्री ने एससीओ सदस्य देशों के सभी मंत्रियों को एससीओ के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में उनके प्रयासों के लिए बधाई दी और भविष्य में भी भारत के पूर्ण सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया। साथ ही, डिजिटलीकरण और नई संभावनाओं के इस उभरते युग में, उन्होंने सभी एससीओ भागीदारों से सभी क्षेत्रों में प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा देने और सभी एससीओ सदस्य देशों की कानूनी प्रणाली में एडीआर जैसे नए तंत्र विकसित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध होने का आह्वान किया। इससे पहले, विशेषज्ञ कार्य समूह ने व्यक्तियों और/या कानूनी संस्थाओं को कानूनी सेवाओं के प्रावधान से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा की , और सेवाओं के प्रावधान में सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
एससीओ सदस्‍य देशों की कानूनी प्रणालियों के विकास पर पहुंची आपसी समझ पर जोर देते हुए, 2025 तक एससीओ विकास रणनीति में प्रदान किए गए समझौतों और कार्यों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, एससीओ सदस्य देशों के (विधि और) न्याय मंत्रियों ने निम्‍नलिखित घोषणा की:
1. एससीओ सदस्य देशों के (विधि और) न्याय मंत्रालयों के बीच आपसी विश्वास, अच्छे-पड़ोसी और दोस्ती के संरक्षण और विस्तार में योगदान देने के लिए एससीओ सदस्य देशों के बीच बातचीत करना।
2. 18 अगस्त, 2015 को दुशांबे में हस्ताक्षरित एससीओ सदस्य देशों के कानून और न्याय मंत्रालयों के बीच सहयोग समझौते के कार्यान्वयन पर काम जारी रखा जाए।
3. कानूनी प्रणालियों के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एससीओ सदस्य देशों के (कानून और) न्याय मंत्रालयों के बीच सहयोग की मजबूती जारी रखना।
4. एससीओ सदस्य देशों के मंत्रालयों (कानून और) न्याय के प्रतिनिधियों की पारस्परिक यात्राओं को व्यवस्थित करने के लिए, एससीओ क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलनों, द्विपक्षीय संगोष्ठियों, सेमिनारों, कार्यशालाओं और सामयिक कानूनी मुद्दों पर संयुक्त पाठ्यक्रम आयोजित करने और इस क्षेत्र में अनुभव का आदान-प्रदान करना।
5. फोरेंसिक विशेषज्ञता और कानूनी सेवाओं पर विशेषज्ञ कार्य समूहों की गतिविधियों को जारी रखना।
तीन दिनों के विचार-विमर्श में भारत, कजाकिस्तान, चीन, किर्गिज़ गणराज्य, पाकिस्तान, रूसी संघ, ताजिकिस्तान और उज़्बेकिस्तान के कानून और न्याय मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों/विशेषज्ञों ने भाग लिया। एससीओ सदस्य देशों की बैठक 2023 में चीन में आयोजित की जाएगी।