قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
ایس سی او کی اندرونی پالیسی باہمی اعتماد اور فائدے پر مبنی ہے، ایس سی او رکن ممالک کے وزرائے انصاف کی 9ویں میٹنگ میں قانون اور انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو کا بیان
09 DEC 2022 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او) کے رکن ممالک کے وزرائے انصاف کی نویں میٹنگ میں قانون اور انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل کے ہمراہ نمائندگی کی۔
اس سے قبل قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت میں قانونی امور کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جنا ب راجیو سنگھ ورما نے 7 دسمبر 2022 کو حکومت کے اعلیٰ افسران کے ساتھ ایکسپرٹ ورکنگ گروپ کی تیسری میٹنگ شرکت کی۔
یہ میٹنگیں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ طریقے سے ہوئیں۔
میٹنگ میں عوامی جمہوریہ ہندوستان کی نمائندگی قانون اور انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے کی ، جبکہ قزاخستان کے انصاف کے محکمے میں نائب وزیر ،چین کے وزیر انصاف، جمہوریہ کرغستان کے نائب وزیر انصاف، پاکستان کے قانون اور انصاف کے وزیر، روسی فیڈریشن کے پہلے نائب وزیر انصاف، تاجکستان کے وزیر انصاف اور ازبکستان کے وزیر انصاف نے اپنے اپنے ملک کی نمائندگی کی۔ میٹنگ میں ایس سی او کے ڈپٹی سکریٹری جنرل اشیموو ایرک بھی شامل ہوئے۔
ایس سی او رکن ممالک کے وزرائے انصاف کے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے عزت مآب وزیر قانون و انصاف جناب کرن رجیجو نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ سیشن خاص اہمیت کا حامل ہے، کیونکہ ایس سی او کے قیام کو 21 برس مکمل ہو گئے ہیں، جو کہ 15 جون 2001 کو قائم ہوا تھا اور ہندوستان آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہا ہے، جو کہ حکومت ہند کی جانب سےآزادی کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے اور یہاں کے عوام کی تاریخ، ثقافت اور حصولیابیوں کا جشن ہے۔ یہ ایس سی او کے جذبے سے ہم آہنگ ہے، کیونکہ اس کا قیام رکن ممالک کے مابین باہمی اعتماد اور احترام کو مضبوط کرنے کے مقصد سے ہوا تھا۔ ایس سی او اپنی اندرونی پالیسی، باہمی اعتماد اور فائدے کے لجے اصولوں پر چلاتا ہے اور مساوی حقوق، صلاح ومشورہ، ثقافتی تنوع کے تئیں احترام اور یکساں ترقی کی امنگوں کا آئنہ دار ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ای- کورٹ پروجیکٹ کو حکومت ہند نے مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ کے طور پر شروع کیا، جو کہ نیشنل ای-گورننس منصوبے کا حصہ ہے اور ہندوستانی عدلیہ میں اطلاعاتی اور مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجی پر عمل درآمد کے لئے قومی پالیسی اور ایکشن پلان پر مبنی ہے۔ کووڈ-19 کے دشوار وقت میں حکومت کی انتھک کاوشوں کے نتیجے میں یہ تیار کیا گیا اور کووڈ -19 کے دوران عدالتوں کا تمام تر کام ورچوئل طریقے سے چلایا جا سکا۔ یہ پروجیکٹ 2007 سے ہی زیر عمل ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ حکومت ہند کی قانون اور انصاف وزارت کے محکمۂ انصاف اور سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کی ای-کمیٹی کی مشترکہ ساجھیداری میں چلایا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ملک کے عدالتی نظام میں کایا پلٹ لانا ہے تاکہ عدلیہ کا نظام سب کے لئے قابل رسائی، کم خرچ کا ہو، شفاف ہو، جوابدہ اور مقررہ وقت کے اندر ہو۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت دی جانے والی خدمات تمام فریقوں بشمول عدلیہ، ہائی کورٹس، ضلع اور ذیلی عدالتوں اور شہریوں، مدعیان، وکلاء اور ایڈوکیٹ صاحبان سب کا احاطہ کرتی ہیں۔
انہوں نے متبادل تنازعات کے حل (اے ڈی آر) کے طریقہ کار پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جو ملک کے شہریوں کو تیز تر، شفاف اور قابل رسائی آپشن فراہم کرتا ہے۔ درحقیقت وہ قومییا عالمی ذمہ داران کے درمیان معاہدے کے نفاذ کے حوالے سے تنازعات کے حل کو بہتر بنا کر ’’کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی‘‘ حاصل کرنے کے اہم عوامل میں سے ایک تھے۔ ثالثی ایک اور بہت اہم اے ڈی آر میکانزم ہے۔ ثالثی تنازعات کے حل کا ایک رضاکارانہ عمل ہے۔ ثالثی سے متعلق ایک مضبوط قانون بنانے کے لئے حکومت ہند نے ثالثی بل مجریہ 2021 پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے شرکائے اجلاس کو اعلیٰ ترجیحات سے آگاہ کیا۔ حکومت نے اے ڈی آر کے ذریعے تنازعات کو حل کرنے کی منظوری دی ہے۔ ہندوستان کو سرمایہ کاری اور کاروبار کے لئے ترجیحی مقام بنانے کی خاطر تجارتی عدالتوں کے ایکٹ اور ثالثی کے قوانین سمیت کاروبار میں سہولت فراہم کرنے والے قوانین اور قواعد وضع کرنا۔
جسٹس منسٹرس فورم کی سرگرمیوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر وزیر موصوف نے ایس سی او کے رکن ممالک کے تمام وزراء کو ایس سی او کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کی کوششوں پر مبارکباد دی اور مستقبل میں بھی ہندوستان کے مکمل تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔علاوہ ازیں ڈیجیٹائزیشن اور نئے امکانات کے اس ابھرتے ہوئے دور میں انہوں نے ایس سی او کے تمام شراکت داروں سے تمام شعبوں میں ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دینے اور ایس سی او کے تمام رکن ممالک کے قانونی نظام میں اے ڈی آرس جیسے نئے میکانزم کو اپنانے اور تیار کرنے کا عہد کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ اس سے قبل ماہرین کے ورکنگ گروپ نے افراد اور/یا قانونی اداروں کو قانونی خدمات کی فراہمی سے متعلق امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور خدمات کی فراہمی میں انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجیوں کے فروغ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
ایس سی او کے رکن ممالک کے قانونی نظام کی ترقی کے تعلق سے باہمی مفاہمت پر زور دیتے ہوئے اور 2025 تک ایس سی او کی ترقیاتی حکمت عملی میں فراہم کردہ معاہدوں اور کاموں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ایس سی او کے رکن ممالک کے وزراء (قانون اور) انصاف نے حسبِ ذیل اعلان کیا:
1۔ ایس سی او کے رکن ممالک کی (قانون اور) انصاف کی وزارتوں کے درمیان تعامل کو انجام دینے کے لئے ایس سی او کے رکن ممالک کے درمیان باہمی اعتماد، اچھی ہمسائیگی اور دوستی کے تحفظ اور توسیع میں تعاون۔
2۔ دوشنبے میں 18 اگست 2015 کو دستخط کردہ ایس سی او رکن ممالک کی وزارت قانون اور انصاف کے درمیان تعاون کے معاہدے کے نفاذ پر کام جاری رکھا جائے۔
3۔ قانونی نظام کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے رکن ممالک کی (قانون اور) انصاف کی وزارتوں کے درمیان تعاون کو مستحکم کرنا جاری رہے۔
4۔ ایس سی او کے رکن ممالک کی (قانون اور) انصاف کی وزارتوں کے نمائندوں کے باہمی دوروں کو منظم کرنے کے لئے ایس سی او کی علاقائی کانفرنسیں، دو طرفہ سمپوزیم، سیمینار، ورکشاپس اور قانونی مسائل پر مشترکہ کورسیز اور اس شعبے میں تجربات کا تبادلے۔
5. فرانزک مہارت اور قانونی خدمات پر ماہر ورکنگ گروپس کی سرگرمیاں جاری رکھی جائیں۔
وزرائے (قانون و) انصاف اور ہندوستان، قزاخستان، چین، جمہوریہ کرغیزستان، پاکستان، روسی وفاق، تاجکستان اور ازبکستان کی قانون و انصاف کے وزارتوں کے سینئر حکام/ماہرین نے تین روزہ بحث میں حصہ لیا۔ شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے رکن ممالک کے وزرائے انصاف کا اگلا اجلاس 2023 میں عوامی جمہوریہ چین میں منعقد ہوگا۔

Ministry of Law and Justice
SCO pursues its internal policy based on the principles of mutual trust and benefit, says Shri Kiren Rijiju Union Minister of Law & Justice at the Ninth Meeting of Ministers of Justice of the SCO Member States
09 DEC 2022 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Ninth Meeting of Ministers of Justice of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Member States was represented by Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Law & Justice today along with Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, Minister of State in the Ministry of Law & Justice.
Earlier, Shri Rajveer Singh Verma, Additional Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law & Justice represented the third meeting of the Experts Working Group on 7th December, 2022 along with senior officers of the Government.
The meetings were conducted through Video Conferencing mode.
The meeting was attended by Minister of Law & Justice of the Republic of India, Kiren Rijiju, Deputy Minister of Justice of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Mukanova Alma Kairatovna, Minister of Justice of the People's Republic of China, Tan Yijun, Deputy Minister of Justice of the Kyrgyz Republic, Baktiyar Saipidinovich Orozov, Minister of Law and Justice of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, Senator Azam Nazir Tarar, First Deputy Minister of Justice of the Russian Federation, Evgeny Leonidovich Zabarchuk, Minister of Justice of the Republic of Tajikistan, Ashurien Muzaffar Kurbonmukhammad and Minister of Justice of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Tashkent Akbar Dzhurabayevich. The meeting was also attended by Deputy Secretary General of the SCO Ashimov Erik Sarsebekovich.
Addressing the eminent gathering of Ministers of Justice from SCO Member States, Shri Kiren Rijiju, Hon’ble Minister of Law & Justice, emphasized that this Session was of special significance as SCO had completed 21 years of its creation since 15 June 2001 and India was also celebrating “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” an initiative of the Government of India to commemorate 75 years of independence and the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements. It commensurates with the spirit of SCO, as it had been established with the aim of strengthening mutual trust and respect among the Member States. SCO pursues its internal policy based on the principles of mutual trust and benefit, equal rights, consultations, respect for the diversity of cultures and aspiration towards common development.
He mentioned the e-Courts Project, conceptualized as a Mission Mode Project of the Government of India, as a part of the National e-Governance Plan based on the “National Policy and Action Plan for Implementation of Information and Communication Technology in the Indian Judiciary”, established after long-standing efforts on the parts of our government during the difficult times of Covid 19 Pandemic and helped the courts to perform all the task of Justice Delivery in virtual mode. The project is under implementation since 2007 under the joint partnership of Department of Justice, Ministry of Law and Justice, Government of India and the e-Committee of the Supreme Court of India. It is aimed at transforming the judicial system of the country by ICT enablement of courts and enhance the judicial productivity, both qualitatively and quantitatively for making the justice delivery system accessible, cost effective, transparent, accountable, efficient and time bound. The services under the project cater to all key stakeholders including the judiciary, High Courts, The District & Subordinate Courts and the citizens/litigants/lawyers/advocates.
He also highlighted Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) mechanism, which offer a faster, transparent and accessible option to the citizens of the country. In fact, they were one of the major factors to achieve Ease of Doing Business by improving dispute resolution with regard to contract enforcement among the national or global stakeholders. Another very important ADR mechanism is Mediation. Mediation is a voluntary dispute resolution process. To have a consolidated law on mediation, the Government of India has introduced the Mediation Bill, 2021 in the Parliament. He apprised the gathering of the high priority, the Government has accorded to resolving disputes through ADR; framing business facilitating laws and rules, including Commercial Courts Act and Arbitration Laws with a view to make India a preferred destination for investment and businesses.
As part of activities of Justice Ministers’ Forum, the Minister congratulated all Ministers of the SCO Member States for their efforts towards achieving the goals of the SCO and assured India’s full cooperation in the future as well. Also, in this emerging era of digitization and new possibilities, He called upon all the SCO partners to commit to promote technology in all fields and adopting, developing new mechanisms like ADRs in the Legal System of all the SCO Member States. Earlier, the Experts Working Group discussed issues related to the provision of legal services to individuals and/or legal entities, and stressed on the need of the development of information technologies in the provision of services.
Emphasizing the mutual understanding reached on the development of the legal systems of the SCO Member States, taking into account the agreements and tasks provided for in the SCO Development Strategy until 2025, the Ministers of (Law and) Justice of the SCO Member States declare the following:
1. To carry out interaction between the Ministries of (Law and) Justice of the SCO Member States, contributing to the preservation and expansion of mutual trust, good-neighborliness and friendship between the SCO Member States.
2. To continue work on the implementation of the Cooperation Agreement between the Ministries of Law and Justice of the SCO Member States, signed in Dushanbe on August 18, 2015.
3. To continue strengthening cooperation between the Ministries of (Law and) Justice of the SCO member States in order to promote the development of legal systems.
4. To organize mutual visits of representatives of the Ministries (Law and) Justice of the SCO Member States, hold SCO regional conferences, bilateral symposiums, seminars, workshops and joint courses on topical legal issues and exchange experience in this field.
5. To continue the activities of Expert Working Groups on forensic expertise and legal services.
The Ministers of (Law and ) Justice and senior officials / experts from the Ministries of Law & Justice of India, Kazakhstan, China, Kyrgyz Republic, Pakistan, Russian Federation, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan participated in the three days’ deliberations. The next Meeting of the Ministers of Justice of the SCO Member States will be held in 2023 in the People's Republic of China.