Ministry of Electronics & IT
Production of Semiconductor Chips
09 DEC 2022 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is very focused on its important objective of building the overall semiconductor ecosystem and ensure that, it in-turn catalyses India’s rapidly expanding electronics manufacturing and innovation ecosystem. Government has approved the Semicon India programme with a total outlay of INR 76,000 crore for the development of semiconductor and display manufacturing ecosystem in the country. The programme has further been modified in view of the aggressive incentives offered by countries already having established semiconductor ecosystem and limited number of companies owning the advanced node technologies. The modified programme aims to provide financial support to companies investing in semiconductors, display manufacturing and design ecosystem. This will serve to pave the way for India’s growing presence in the global electronics value chains.
Following four schemes have been introduced under the aforesaid programme:
i. ‘Modified Scheme for setting up of Semiconductor Fabs in India’ for attracting large investments for setting up semiconductor wafer fabrication facilities in the country to strengthen the electronics manufacturing ecosystem and help establish a trusted value chain. The Scheme extends a fiscal support of 50% of the project cost onpari-passu basis for setting up of Silicon CMOS based Semiconductor Fab in India.
ii. ‘Modified Scheme for setting up of Display Fabs in India’ for attracting large investments for manufacturing TFT LCD or AMOLED based display panels in the country to strengthen the electronics manufacturing ecosystem. Scheme extends fiscal support of up to 50% of Project Cost on pari-passu basis for setting up of Display Fabs in India.
iii. ‘Modified Scheme for setting up of Compound Semiconductors / Silicon Photonics / Sensors Fab / Discrete Semiconductors Fab and Semiconductor Assembly, Testing, Marking and Packaging (ATMP) / OSAT facilities in India’ shall extends a fiscal support of 50% of the Capital Expenditure on Pari-passu basis for setting up of Compound Semiconductors / Silicon Photonics (SiPh) / Sensors (including MEMS) Fab/ Discrete Semiconductor Fab and Semiconductor ATMP / OSAT facilities in India.
iv. ‘Semicon India Future Design: Design Linked Incentive (DLI) Scheme’ offers financial incentives, design infrastructure support across various stages of development and deployment of semiconductor design for Integrated Circuits (ICs), Chipsets, System on Chips (SoCs), Systems & IP Cores and semiconductor linked design. The scheme provides “Product Design Linked Incentive” of up to 50% of the eligible expenditure subject to a ceiling of ₹15 Crore per application and “Deployment Linked Incentive” of 6% to 4% of net sales turnover over 5 years subject to a ceiling of ₹30 Crore per application.
In addition to the above schemes, Government has also approved modernisation of Semi-Conductor Laboratory, Mohali as a brownfield Fab.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
سیمی کنڈکٹر چپس کا پروڈکشن
09 DEC 2022 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت مجموعی طور پر سیمی کنڈکٹر ایکو سسٹم تیار کرنے کے اپنے اہم مقصد پر بہت زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے کہ یہ ہندوستان کے تیزی سے پھیلتے ہوئے الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ اور اختراع کے ایکو سسٹم کو متحرک کرے۔ حکومت نے ملک میں سیمی کنڈکٹر اور ڈسپلے مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم کی ترقی کے لیے 76,000 کروڑ روپے کے مجموعی اخراجات کے ساتھ سیمی کان انڈیا پروگرام کو منظوری دی ہے۔ اس پروگرام کو پہلے ہی سیمی کنڈکٹر ایکو سسٹم قائم کر لینے والے اور جدید نوڈ ٹیکنالوجیز کی ملکیت والی کمپنیوں کی کم تعداد والے ممالک کی طرف سے پیش کردہ زبردست ترغیبات کے پیش نظر مزید ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔ ترمیم شدہ پروگرام کا مقصد سیمی کنڈکٹرز، ڈسپلے مینوفیکچرنگ اور ڈیزائن ایکو سسٹم میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے والی کمپنیوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرانا ہے۔ یہ عالمی الیکٹرانکس ویلیو چینز میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی موجودگی کی راہ ہموار کرے گا۔
مذکورہ پروگرام کے تحت درج ذیل چار اسکیمیں شروع کی گئی ہیں:
1. الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے اور ایک قابل اعتماد ویلیو چین قائم کرنے میں مدد کے لیے ملک میں سیمی کنڈکٹر ویفر فیبریکیشن کی سہولیات کے قیام کے لیے بڑی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے واسطے ہندوستان میں سیمی کنڈکٹر فیبس کے قیام کے لیے ترمیم شدہ اسکیم۔ یہ اسکیم ہندوستان میں سلی کون سی ایم او ایس پر مبنی سیمی کنڈکٹر فیب کے قیام کے لیے پروجیکٹ کی لاگت کے 50 فیصد کی مالی معاونت کو برابری کی بنیاد پر فراہم کرتی ہے۔
2. الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ملک میں ٹی ایف ٹی- ایل سی ڈی یا امولیڈ پر مبنی ڈسپلے پینلز کی تیاری کے لیے بڑی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے واسطے ہندوستان میں ڈسپلے فیبس کے قیام کے لیے ترمیم شدہ اسکیم۔ یہ اسکیم ہندوستان میں ڈسپلے فیبس کے قیام کے لیے برابری کی بنیاد پر پروجیکٹ کی لاگت کے 50 فیصد تک کی مالی معاونت فراہم کراتی ہے۔
3. ’بھارت میں کمپاؤنڈ سیمی کنڈکٹرز / سلی کون فوٹونکس / سینسر فیب / ڈسکریٹ سیمی کنڈکٹرز فیب اور سیمی کنڈکٹر اسمبلی، ٹیسٹنگ، مارکنگ اور پیکجنگ (اے ٹی ایم پی) / او ایس اے ٹی کی سہولیات کے قیام کے لیے ترمیم شدہ اسکیم کے تحت بھارت میں کمپاؤنڈ سیمی کنڈکٹرز / سلی کون فوٹونکس / سینسر (بایم ای ایم ایس سمیت ) فیب / دسکریٹ سیمی کنڈکٹر فیب اور سیمی کنڈکٹر اے ٹی ایم پی / او ایس اے ٹی سہولیات کے قیام کے لیے برابری کی بنیاد پر سرمایہ اخراجات کے 50 فیصد کی مالی مدد فراہم کرا ئی جاتی ہے۔
4. سیمی کون انڈیا فیوچر ڈیزائن: ڈیزائن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (ڈی ایل آئی) اسکیم’ مالی ترغیبات، ترقی کے مختلف مراحل میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ڈیزائن کرنے کی مدد اور انٹیگریٹڈ سرکٹس (آئی سی) ، چپ سیٹس، سسٹم آن چپس (ایس او سی) ، سسٹمز اور آئی پی کورس اور سیمی کنڈکٹر لنکڈ ڈیزائن کے لیے سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن کو نافذ کرنے کے واسطے مالیاتی ترغیب فراہم کراتی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم اہل اخراجات کے 50 فیصد تک کا ’’پروڈکٹ ڈیزائن لنکڈ انسینٹیو ‘‘ فراہم کرتی ہے جس کی آخری حد فی ایپلی کیشن 15 کروڑ روپے ہے اور ’’نفاذ سے لنکڈ مراعات‘‘ 5 سال کے دوران خالص فروخت کے ٹرن اوور کے 6 فیصد سے 4 فیصد تک فراہم کرتی ہے۔ جس کی آخری حد فی ایپلی کیشن 30 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
مذکورہ اسکیموں کے علاوہ، حکومت نے سیمی کنڈکٹر لیبارٹری، موہالی کو براؤن فیلڈ فیب کے طور پر جدید بنانے کی بھی منظوری دی ہے۔