Ministry of Electronics & IT
Production of Semiconductor Chips
09 DEC 2022 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is very focused on its important objective of building the overall semiconductor ecosystem and ensure that, it in-turn catalyses India’s rapidly expanding electronics manufacturing and innovation ecosystem. Government has approved the Semicon India programme with a total outlay of INR 76,000 crore for the development of semiconductor and display manufacturing ecosystem in the country. The programme has further been modified in view of the aggressive incentives offered by countries already having established semiconductor ecosystem and limited number of companies owning the advanced node technologies. The modified programme aims to provide financial support to companies investing in semiconductors, display manufacturing and design ecosystem. This will serve to pave the way for India’s growing presence in the global electronics value chains.
Following four schemes have been introduced under the aforesaid programme:
i. ‘Modified Scheme for setting up of Semiconductor Fabs in India’ for attracting large investments for setting up semiconductor wafer fabrication facilities in the country to strengthen the electronics manufacturing ecosystem and help establish a trusted value chain. The Scheme extends a fiscal support of 50% of the project cost onpari-passu basis for setting up of Silicon CMOS based Semiconductor Fab in India.
ii. ‘Modified Scheme for setting up of Display Fabs in India’ for attracting large investments for manufacturing TFT LCD or AMOLED based display panels in the country to strengthen the electronics manufacturing ecosystem. Scheme extends fiscal support of up to 50% of Project Cost on pari-passu basis for setting up of Display Fabs in India.
iii. ‘Modified Scheme for setting up of Compound Semiconductors / Silicon Photonics / Sensors Fab / Discrete Semiconductors Fab and Semiconductor Assembly, Testing, Marking and Packaging (ATMP) / OSAT facilities in India’ shall extends a fiscal support of 50% of the Capital Expenditure on Pari-passu basis for setting up of Compound Semiconductors / Silicon Photonics (SiPh) / Sensors (including MEMS) Fab/ Discrete Semiconductor Fab and Semiconductor ATMP / OSAT facilities in India.
iv. ‘Semicon India Future Design: Design Linked Incentive (DLI) Scheme’ offers financial incentives, design infrastructure support across various stages of development and deployment of semiconductor design for Integrated Circuits (ICs), Chipsets, System on Chips (SoCs), Systems & IP Cores and semiconductor linked design. The scheme provides “Product Design Linked Incentive” of up to 50% of the eligible expenditure subject to a ceiling of ₹15 Crore per application and “Deployment Linked Incentive” of 6% to 4% of net sales turnover over 5 years subject to a ceiling of ₹30 Crore per application.
In addition to the above schemes, Government has also approved modernisation of Semi-Conductor Laboratory, Mohali as a brownfield Fab.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
குறைமின்கடத்தி சிப்-கள் தயாரிப்பு
09 DEC 2022 1:51PM by PIB Chennai
உலகளாவிய செமிகண்டக்டர் வினியோகச் சங்கிலியில் இந்தியாவை முக்கியப் பங்குதாரர் நாடாக மாற்ற வேண்டும் என்றும் உயர்- தொழில்நுட்ப, உயர்தர மற்றும் மிகுந்த நம்பகத்தன்மை ஆகிய கொள்கைகளின் அடிப்படையில் பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் என்ற நோக்கத்தில் மத்திய அரசு முனைப்புடன் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. செமிகான் இந்தியா மாநாடு திட்டத்திற்காக மத்திய அரசு ரூ.76,000 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்ய ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. குறைமின்கடத்திகளை அதிகமாக பயன்படுத்தும் நாடுகள் வழங்கும் ஊக்கத்தொகைகளைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் சில மாறுதல்கள் கொண்டுவரப்படவுள்ளது. இதன் அடிப்படையில் குறைமின்கடத்திகளை அதிகளவில் பயன்படுத்தும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு நிதியுதவி செய்வது, உற்பத்தி மற்றும் வடிவமைப்பு செயல்பாடுகளில் உதவி செய்வது போன்றவைகள் செய்துத்தரப்படும்.
குறைமின்கடத்தி துறையில் முதலீடு செய்யும் நிறுவனங்கள் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் வடிவமைப்பு சூழலை விளக்கும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு நிதியுதவி அளிப்பதே இத்திட்டத்தின் நோக்கம்.
வர்த்தகத்திற்கு உகந்த சூழலை வழங்குவதற்காக சிறந்த முயற்சிகளை அரசு மேற்கொள்ளும்.
இதுசம்பந்தமாக புதிதாக உருவாகும் வாய்ப்புகளை பயன்படுத்தி கொள்ளவேண்டும். வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்கும் சூழலை உருவாக்கி பணியாற்ற வேண்டியது அவசியமாகும்.
செமிகான் இந்தியா மாநாடு திட்டத்தின் எதிர்கால வடிவமைப்பின் கீழ் குறைமின்கடத்தி மூலம் உருவாக்கப்படும் ஒவ்வொரு பொருட்களுக்கும் ஊக்கத்தொகையாக ரூ.15 கோடி வழங்கப்படும். மேலும் 5 வருட காலங்களில் மொத்த விற்பனை 6 சதவீதம் முதல் 4 சதவீதம் வரை உள்ள விண்ணப்பங்களுக்கு ரூ.30 கோடி வழங்கப்படும். மொஹாலியில் குறைமின்கடத்திக் கூடத்தை நவீனமயமாக்குதலுக்கு மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இந்த தகவலை மாநிலங்களவையில் மத்திய மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த தகவலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.