Ministry of Science & Technology
Climate change likely to increase rough wave days in Indian Ocean, northern sector of Arabian Sea, & central Bay of Bengal
09 DEC 2022 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
A recent study of extreme wave events shows that Indian Ocean, northern sector of Arabian Sea, and central Bay of Bengal are likely to experience an increase in rough wave days in the near future. It could help timely warning and planning to prevent major impacts on life and property, especially in coastal areas.
In a changing climate, extreme wave events that have been recorded quite frequently during recent times can pose a tremendous impact on the livelihoods of the coastal population, infrastructure, and ocean-related activities. Observed variability and changes in extreme wave events, along with shifting storm intensity and tracks, can play a crucial role in shoreline changes, erosion rates, flooding episodes, and other related coastal hazards. Extreme waves due to climate change and its consequences continue to emerge at both regional and global scales. Hence, a better understanding of the future projected changes in the amplitude of high-frequency extreme wave events is necessary for timely warning and coastal planning and management.
A team of scientists from the Department of Applied Sciences, National Institute of Technology Delhi; Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur; and Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services, Hyderabad, projected the likely future changes in extreme wave height indices over the Indian Ocean. Their research published in the journal ‘Climate Dynamics’, Springer recently used COWCLIP2.0 datasets’ to show that large-scale distribution in future wave climate can vary significantly from the present.
Future projections by the scientists Divya Sardana and Prashant Kumar from the Department of Applied Sciences, NIT Delhi, Prasad K. Bhaskaran from Department of Ocean Engineering & Naval Architecture, IIT Kharagpur, and T. M. Balakrishnan Nair from ESSO-INCOIS Hyderabad indicate that under the climate scenario RCP4.5 (medium representative concentration pathway of greenhouse gases), the regions over eastern tropical Indian Ocean, northern sector of Arabian Sea, and central Bay of Bengal showed a strong positive increase in rough wave days. However, under high-emission scenario corresponding to RCP8.5, a decreasing trend in rough wave days is likely over most of the regions in the Indian Ocean, with exception for regions in the north Arabian Sea and extra-tropical regions beyond 48° S in the Southern Indian Ocean sector.
Changes in high wave days are projected to intensify over South Indian Ocean under both RCP 4.5 and 8.5 scenarios, and the wave-spell-storm duration is found to strengthen over the northern Arabian Sea and Bay of Bengal, southeast Indian Ocean and South Indian Ocean under RCP8.5 forcing scenario.
The study indicates that projected changes in the amplitude of high-frequency extreme wave events in the Southern hemisphere are driven by changes in a sea-level pressure gradient that is consistent with the projections of SAM (Southern Annular Mode) for the twenty-first century period.
The research supported by the Science Research and Engineering Board (SERB), an attached institution of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, can be immensely useful to policymakers and decision-making authorities for both short and long-term planning that can benefit the coastal population.
Publication link: DOI: 10.1007/s00382-022-06579-5
Figure: Climatology of extreme wave indices over the present-day period (1979–2004) and future time period (2081–2100) under RCP4.5 and RCP8.5 scenario

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے بحر ہند، بحیرہ عرب کے شمالی سیکٹر، اور وسطی خلیج بنگال میں شدید لہروں کے دنوں میں اضافے کا امکان
09 DEC 2022 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
انتہائی شدت والی لہروں کے واقعات کا ایک حالیہ مطالعہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ بحر ہند، بحیرہ عرب کے شمالی سیکٹر، اور وسطی خلیج بنگال میں مستقبل قریب میں شدت کی حامل لہروں والےدنوں میں اضافے کا امکان ہے۔ اس سے جان و مال پر خاص طور پر ساحلی علاقوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر پڑنے والےاثرات کو روکنے کے لیے بروقت انتباہ اور منصوبہ بندی میں مدد مل سکتی ہے۔
بدلتی ہوئی آب و ہوا میں، شدید قسم کی لہروں کے پیدا ہونے کے واقعات، جو حالیہ دنوں میں کثرت سے ریکارڈ کیے گئے ہیں، ساحلی آبادی، بنیادی ڈھانچے، اور سمندر سے متعلق سرگرمیوں پر زبردست اثر ڈال سکتے ہیں۔ طوفان کی شدت اور پٹریوں کو تبدیل کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ انتہائی لہر کے واقعات کے دوران مشاہدہ میں آنے والے تغیرات اور تبدیلیاں ساحلی پٹی کی تبدیلیوں، کٹاؤ کی شرح، سیلاب کے واقعات اور دیگر متعلقہ ساحلی خطرات کے امکانات میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔ موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کی وجہ سے شدید لہریں اور اس کے نتائج علاقائی اور عالمی سطح پر سامنے آتے رہتے ہیں۔ لہذا، بروقت انتباہ اور ساحلی منصوبہ بندی اور انتظام کے لیے بار بار سامنے آنے والی شدید لہر کے واقعات کے طول و عرض میں مستقبل میں متوقع تبدیلیوں کی بہتر تفہیم ضروری ہے۔
محکمہٗ اپلائیڈ سائنسز، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی دہلی ؛ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی کھڑگپور؛ اور انڈین نیشنل سینٹر فار اوشین انفارمیشن سروسز، حیدرآباد کے سائنسدانوں کی ایک ٹیم نے بحر ہند میں انتہائی لہروں کی اونچائی کے اشاریوں میں مستقبل میں ممکنہ تبدیلیوں کا اندازہ لگایا ہے۔ جریدے 'کلائمیٹ ڈائنامکس' میں شائع ہونے والی ان کی تحقیق، اسپرنگر نے حال ہی میں سی او ڈبلیو سی ایل آئی پی 2.0 ڈیٹاسیٹس کا استعمال کیا تاکہ یہ ظاہر کیا جا سکے کہ مستقبل کی لہر آب و ہوا میں بڑے پیمانے پر تقسیم موجودہ تقسیم سے نمایاں طور پر مختلف ہو سکتی ہے۔
محکمہ اپلائیڈ سائنسز، این آئی ٹی دہلی کے سائنسدانوں دیویا سردانا اور پرشانت کمار، آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگپور کے محکمہ اوقیانوس انجینئرنگ اور بحریہ آرکیٹیکچر کے پرساد کے بھاسکرن اور ایس ایس او-آئی این سی او آئی ایس حیدرآباد کے ٹی ایم بالاکرشنن نائر کے مستقبل کے تخمینے بتاتے ہیں کہ آب و ہوا کے تحت منظر نامہ آر سی پی 4.5(گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کا درمیانی نمائندہ یکجائی کا راستہ)، مشرقی مدارینی بحر ہند، بحیرہ عرب کے شمالی سیکٹر، اور وسطی خلیج بنگال کے علاقوں میں شدت کی حامل لہروں والے دنوں میں مضبوط و مستحکم اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔ تاہم،آر سی پی 8.5 کی مناسبت سے زیادہ اخراج کے منظر نامے کے تحت، بحر ہند کے بیشتر خطوں میں نا خوشگوار لہروں کے دنوں میں تخفیف ہونے کے رجحان کا امکان ہے ۔ جنوبی بحر ہند کے علاقے میں شمالی بحیرہ عرب کے علاقوں اورایس° 48 سے زیادہ اضافی شدید درجہ حرارت والے علاقے اس مستثنیٰ ہیں۔
RCP سی آر پی4.5 اور 8.5 دونوں منظرناموں کے تحت جنوبی بحر ہند میں تیز لہروں کے دنوں میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں میں شدت آنے کا امکان ہے، اور لہروں کے خصوصی طوفان کے دورانیہ میں شمالی بحیرہ عرب اور خلیج بنگال، جنوب مشرقی بحر ہند اور جنوبی بحر ہند کے علاقے میں آر سی پی 8.5زبردست دباو والے منظر نامے کے تحت مزید اضافہ ہوتا ہے ۔ ۔
مطالعہ اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے کہ جنوبی نصف کرہ میں اعلی تعدد انتہائی لہر کے واقعات کے طول و عرض میں متوقع تبدیلیاں سمندر کی سطح کے دباؤ کے میلان میں تبدیلیوں سے کارفرما ہیں جو اکیسویں صدی کے SAM (سدرن اینولر موڈ) کے تخمینے کے مطابق ہیں۔ مدت
سائنس ریسرچ اینڈ انجینئرنگ بورڈ (SERB) کی طرف سے تعاون یافتہ تحقیق، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمہ (DST) سے منسلک ایک ادارہ، حکومت ہند، پالیسی سازوں اور فیصلہ ساز حکام کے لیے مختصر اور طویل مدتی دونوں کے لیے بے حد مفید ہو سکتا ہے۔ منصوبہ بندی جس سے ساحلی آبادی کو فائدہ ہو سکے۔
اشاعت کا لنک: DOI: 10.1007/s00382-022-06579-5