Ministry of Tourism
18 routes are operational in the North Eastern Region under the scheme RCS-UDAN to provide air connectivity : Shri G. Kishan Reddy
Tourism Ministry approved the project ‘Development of View Points in the North East Region’ at 22 scenic locations: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
08 DEC 2022 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Market Development Assistance Scheme has been revised to include online promotions for the North Eastern Region (NER) and to enhance the extent of financial assistance permissible under the scheme. The Ministry also provides financial assistance to North Eastern states, which include assistance for development of tourist infrastructure, promotion of fairs/festivals and tourism related events, information technology related projects, publicity campaigns, human resource development, market research etc.
Ministry of DoNER also supports tourism programmes/events regularly. ‘Destination North East’ event is organized annually to attract tourists.
27 cleanliness activities have been undertaken in the North East Region under the Ministry’s Swachhta Action Plan (SAP). The NER is the focus area of the RCS-UDAN launched to facilitate/stimulate regional air connectivity. Under the scheme, 18 routes in the NER are operational. Ministry of Railways has also upgraded its infrastructure in the North East by way of gauge conversion, introduction of Vista Dome coaches and upgradation of stations.
For giving a fillip to tourism in the NER the Ministry approved the project ‘Development of View Points in the North East Region’ at 22 scenic locations. The Ministry has identified and forwarded a list of 25 tourist sites which could be taken as pilot project for formation of a separate police unit in the States/UTs. Ministry has also set up a 24x7 Multi lingual tourist info helpline in 12 languages. A Code of Conduct for Safe & Honourable Tourism have been adopted to encourage tourism activities. The Ministry also organized a National Conference of DGPs on Tourist Police Scheme on 19.10.2022 in New Delhi in collaboration with Ministry of Home Affairs.
This information was given by Minister of Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
हवाई संपर्क प्रदान करने के लिए क्षेत्रीय सम्पर्क योजना (आरसीएस) - उड़ान योजना के अंतर्गत पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में 18 मार्गों पर परिचालन हो रहा है: श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने 22 दर्शनीय स्थलों पर 'पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में दर्शन स्थानों (व्यू पॉइंट्स)का विकास 'परियोजना को स्वीकृति दी : श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
08 DEC 2022 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (एनईआर) के लिए ऑनलाइन प्रचार-प्रसार को शामिल करने और योजना के तहत अनुमेय वित्तीय सहायता की सीमा को बढ़ाने के लिए बाजार विकास सहायता योजना को संशोधित किया गया है। मंत्रालय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के राज्यों को वित्तीय सहायता भी प्रदान करता है, जिसमें पर्यटन अवसंरचना के विकास, मेलों/त्योहारों और पर्यटन संबंधी कार्यक्रमों को बढ़ावा देने, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी से संबंधित परियोजनाओं, प्रचार अभियानों, मानव संसाधन विकास, बाजार अनुसंधान आदि के लिए सहायता शामिल है।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (डोनर-डीओएनईआर) मंत्रालय भी नियमित रूप से पर्यटन कार्यक्रमों/समारोहों का समर्थन करता है। पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करने के लिए प्रतिवर्ष 'पूर्वोत्तर गन्तव्य स्थल (डेस्टिनेशन नॉर्थ ईस्ट') कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जाता है।
मंत्रालय की स्वच्छता कार्य योजना (एसएपी) के अंतर्गत पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में 27 स्वच्छता गतिविधियां शुरू की गई हैं। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र ( एनईआर ) क्षेत्रीय हवाई संपर्क को सुगम बनाने/और गति देने के लिए शुरू किए गए क्षेत्रीय सम्पर्क योजना ( आरसीएस ) -उड़ान का ध्यान दिए जाने वाला ( फोकस ) क्षेत्र है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में 18 मार्गों पर परिचालन चालू हैं। रेल मंत्रालय ने भी गेज परिवर्तन, विस्टा डोम कोचों की शुरूआत और स्टेशनों के उन्नयन के माध्यम से उत्तर पूर्व में अपने बुनियादी ढांचे का उन्नयन किया है।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (एनईआर) में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मंत्रालय ने 22 दर्शनीय स्थलों पर 'पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में दर्शन स्थानों ( व्यू प्वाइंट्स ) का विकास 'परियोजना को स्वीकृति दी है। मंत्रालय ने इसके लिए 25 पर्यटन स्थलों की एक सूची की पहचान करके अग्रेषित की है जिसे राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में एक अलग पुलिस इकाई के गठन के लिए पायलट परियोजना के रूप में लिया जा सकता है। मंत्रालय ने 12 भाषाओं में दिन–रात (24x7 आधार पर) बहुभाषी पर्यटक सूचना हेल्पलाइन भी स्थापित की है। पर्यटन गतिविधियों को प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से सुरक्षित और सम्मानजनक पर्यटन के लिए आचार संहिता को अपनाया गया है। मंत्रालय ने गृह मंत्रालय के सहयोग से नई दिल्ली में 19.10.2022 को पर्यटक पुलिस योजना पर पुलिस महानिदेशकों का एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन भी आयोजित किया था।
यह जानकारी पर्यटन मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी है ।