Ministry of Tourism
18 routes are operational in the North Eastern Region under the scheme RCS-UDAN to provide air connectivity : Shri G. Kishan Reddy
Tourism Ministry approved the project ‘Development of View Points in the North East Region’ at 22 scenic locations: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
08 DEC 2022 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Market Development Assistance Scheme has been revised to include online promotions for the North Eastern Region (NER) and to enhance the extent of financial assistance permissible under the scheme. The Ministry also provides financial assistance to North Eastern states, which include assistance for development of tourist infrastructure, promotion of fairs/festivals and tourism related events, information technology related projects, publicity campaigns, human resource development, market research etc.
Ministry of DoNER also supports tourism programmes/events regularly. ‘Destination North East’ event is organized annually to attract tourists.
27 cleanliness activities have been undertaken in the North East Region under the Ministry’s Swachhta Action Plan (SAP). The NER is the focus area of the RCS-UDAN launched to facilitate/stimulate regional air connectivity. Under the scheme, 18 routes in the NER are operational. Ministry of Railways has also upgraded its infrastructure in the North East by way of gauge conversion, introduction of Vista Dome coaches and upgradation of stations.
For giving a fillip to tourism in the NER the Ministry approved the project ‘Development of View Points in the North East Region’ at 22 scenic locations. The Ministry has identified and forwarded a list of 25 tourist sites which could be taken as pilot project for formation of a separate police unit in the States/UTs. Ministry has also set up a 24x7 Multi lingual tourist info helpline in 12 languages. A Code of Conduct for Safe & Honourable Tourism have been adopted to encourage tourism activities. The Ministry also organized a National Conference of DGPs on Tourist Police Scheme on 19.10.2022 in New Delhi in collaboration with Ministry of Home Affairs.
This information was given by Minister of Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

পর্যটনমন্ত্রক
উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে বিমান পথে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতির জন্য আরসিএস-উড়ান প্রকল্পে ১৮টি রুটে বিমান চলাচল করছে : শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি
08 DEC 2022 5:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ ডিসেম্বর ২০২২
উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে অনলাইন প্রক্রিয়ায় আরসিএস-উড়ান প্রকল্পে বিপণন সংক্রান্ত সহযোগিতার জন্য নীতিমালার পরিবর্তন ঘটানো হয়েছে। এর ফলে, এই অঞ্চলে সংশ্লিষ্ট প্রকল্পের আর্থিক সহায়তা বৃদ্ধি করা সম্ভব হবে। উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রের পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণ এবং উৎসব ও মেলার বিষয়ে প্রচার চালানোর জন্য মন্ত্রক সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলিকে আর্থিক সহায়তা দিয়ে থাকে। ‘গন্তব্য উত্তর-পূর্ব’ কর্মসূচির আওতায় পর্যটকদের এই অঞ্চলে আকৃষ্ট করার জন্য উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকও বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচিতে সহায়তা করে থাকে।
মন্ত্রকের স্বচ্ছতা অভিযানের আওতায় উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে ২৭টি প্রকল্প হাতে নেওয়া হয়েছে। আরসিএস-উড়ান-এর মাধ্যমে এই অঞ্চলে আকাশপথে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি ঘটানো হচ্ছে। ইতোমধ্যেই ১৮টি রুটে বিমান চলাচল করছে। রেল লাইনের গেজ পরিবর্তন, ভিস্তা ডোম কোচ সহ সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে রেলের পরিকাঠামোর মানোন্নয়নের জন্য রেল মন্ত্রকও নানা উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে।
উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের ২২টি পর্যটন কেন্দ্রকে পর্যটকদের কাছে আকর্ষণীয় করে তোলাবার জন্য নানা উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। পর্যটন মন্ত্রক আরও ২৫টি জায়গাকে পর্যটকদের জন্য আকর্ষণীয় করে তোলার উদ্দেশ্যে পরিকল্পনা করেছে। এছাড়াও, ১২টি ভাষায় পর্যটকদের সর্বক্ষণের জন্য সহায়তার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে যৌথ উদ্যোগে নতুন দিল্লিতে পুলিশের মহানির্দেশকদের জাতীয় সম্মেলনে ‘পর্যটন পুলিশ কর্মসূচি’র বিষয়ে একটি আলোচনাচক্রের আয়োজন করা হয়।
রাজ্যসভায় এক লিখিত প্রশ্নের জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন পর্যটন মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি।