Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
The scheme of National Centre of Sports Science and Research aims to support high level research education and innovation in respect of high performance of elite athletes: Shri Anurag Thakur
08 DEC 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The scheme of National Centre of Sports Science and Research (NCSSR) being implemented by the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India, aims to support high level research education and innovation in respect of high performance of elite athletes. The said Scheme is implemented through the Sports Authority of India (SAI), an Autonomous Body under this Ministry, and select universities/institutes/medical colleges in the country. Under the Scheme, medical care and management as well as rehabilitation of injuries of athletes at the SAI National Centre of Excellence (NCOE) and Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) is undertaken by engaging Doctors and Scientific/Support staff for regular consultations as well as management of trainings. The approach also includes dealing with on and off field injury prevention and management.
SAI utilizes the services of empaneled hospitals in management of injuries of athletes. All NCOE athletes of SAI are also covered under medical insurance through which they are able to get the medical facilities in a hospital of their choice depending upon the proficiency of the hospital.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نیشنل سنٹر آف اسپورٹس سائنس اینڈ ریسرچ کی اسکیم کا مقصد ایلیٹ ایتھلیٹس کی اعلیٰ کارکردگی کے سلسلے میں اعلیٰ سطحی تحقیقی تعلیم اور اختراع کی مدد کرنا ہے: جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
08 DEC 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ نیشنل سنٹر آف اسپورٹس سائنس اینڈ ریسرچ (این سی ایس ایس آر) کی اسکیم حکومت ہند کی نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت کے ذریعہ نافذ کی جارہی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ایلیٹ ایتھلیٹس کی اعلیٰ کارکردگی کے سلسلے میں اعلیٰ سطحی تحقیقی تعلیم اور اختراع کے لئے مدد فراہم کرانا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کو اس وزارت کے تحت کام کرنے والے ایک خودمختار ادارہ اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (سائی) اور ملک میں منتخب یونیورسٹیوں/انسٹی ٹیوٹ/میڈیکل کالجوں کے ذریعے لاگو کیا جارہا ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت، سائی نیشنل سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس (این سی او ای) اور ٹارگٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم (ٹاپس) میں طبی دیکھ ریکھ اور انتظام کے ساتھ ساتھ زخمی ایتھلیٹس کی بحالی کا کام ڈاکٹروں اور سائنسی/معاون عملے کی خدمات حاصل کرکے مستقل مشاورت کے ساتھ تربیت کا انتظام کے ذریعہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس نقطہ نظر میں میدان میں اور میدان سے باہر چوٹ کی روک تھام اور اس کا بندوبست بھی شامل ہے۔
سائی کھلاڑیوں کی چوٹوں کے انتظام میں پینل میں شامل ہسپتالوں کی خدمات حاصل کرتا ہے۔ سائی کے تمام این سی او ای ایتھلیٹس بھی میڈیکل انشورنس کے تحت آتے ہیں جس کے ذریعے وہ ہسپتال کی مہارت کے لحاظ سے اپنی پسند کے ہسپتال میں طبی سہولیات حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔