युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय खेल विज्ञान व अनुसंधान केंद्र (एनसीएसएसआर) की योजना का उद्देश्य प्रतिष्ठित खिलाड़ियों के बेहतर प्रदर्शन को लेकर उच्च स्तरीय अनुसंधान शिक्षा और नवाचार को समर्थन करना है: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
08 DEC 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय की ओर से कार्यान्वित राष्ट्रीय खेल विज्ञान व अनुसंधान केंद्र (एनसीएसएसआर) की योजना का उद्देश्य प्रतिष्ठित एथलीटों के बेहतर प्रदर्शन को लेकर उच्च स्तरीय अनुसंधान शिक्षा और नवाचार का समर्थन करना है।इस योजना को मंत्रालय के अधीन एक स्वायत्त निकाय भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (एसएआई) देश के चुनिंदा विश्वविद्यालयों/संस्थानों/मेडिकल कॉलेजों के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित करती है।इस योजना के तहतएसएआईराष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (एनसीओई) और टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम योजना (टीओपीएस) में खिलाड़ियों की चिकित्सकीय देखभाल व प्रबंधन सहितउनकी चोटों के उपचार को लेकर नियमित परामर्श के लिए प्रशिक्षणों के प्रबंधन के डॉक्टर और वैज्ञानिक/सहायक कर्मचारियों को नियुक्त किया जाता है। इसके अलावा इस दृष्टिकोण में मैदान के भीतर और बाहर लगने वाली चोट के बचाव और प्रबंधन भी शामिल है।
प्राधिकरण अपनेएथलीटों की चोटों के प्रबंधन में सूचीबद्ध अस्पतालों की सेवाओं का उपयोग करता है। एसएआईके सभी एनसीओई खिलाड़ी भी चिकित्सा बीमा के दायरे में आते हैं। इसकेमाध्यम से वे अस्पताल की दक्षता के आधार पर अपनी पसंद के अस्पताल में चिकित्सा सुविधाएं प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
यह जानकारी युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
The scheme of National Centre of Sports Science and Research aims to support high level research education and innovation in respect of high performance of elite athletes: Shri Anurag Thakur
08 DEC 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The scheme of National Centre of Sports Science and Research (NCSSR) being implemented by the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India, aims to support high level research education and innovation in respect of high performance of elite athletes. The said Scheme is implemented through the Sports Authority of India (SAI), an Autonomous Body under this Ministry, and select universities/institutes/medical colleges in the country. Under the Scheme, medical care and management as well as rehabilitation of injuries of athletes at the SAI National Centre of Excellence (NCOE) and Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) is undertaken by engaging Doctors and Scientific/Support staff for regular consultations as well as management of trainings. The approach also includes dealing with on and off field injury prevention and management.
SAI utilizes the services of empaneled hospitals in management of injuries of athletes. All NCOE athletes of SAI are also covered under medical insurance through which they are able to get the medical facilities in a hospital of their choice depending upon the proficiency of the hospital.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.