AYUSH
9th World Ayurveda Congress and Arogya Expo 2022 inaugurated in Goa
Prime Minister Narendra Modi to attend the valedictory function of WAC on 11 December
08 DEC 2022 2:37PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa | December 8, 2022
9th World Ayurveda Congress (WAC) was inaugurated today at Panaji, Goa in the presence of Union Minister of State for Tourism and Shipping, Ports and Waterways Shripad Naik, Chief Minister Dr Pramod Sawant and Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha. The 9th WAC aims to showcase the efficacy and strength of the AYUSH systems of medicine at the Global level.
Union Minister of State for Tourism and Shipping, Ports and Waterways Shripad Naik in his address said that the worldwide expansion of Ayurveda has been facilitated by the setting up of a separate Ministry of AYUSH, by Government of India in 2014. He remarked that when one sees the way AYUSH is rapidly progressing today, one must remember that the seed of this development lies in that decision."Our ancestors put Ayurveda in front of the world. ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ has been the spirit of India since the beginning. In 2015, the United Nations decided to celebrate the International Day of Yoga. Now it is benefiting citizens all over the world. The Ayurveda Congress' activities go a long way in propagating such traditional systems of healing and well-being all over the world.", said Shri Naik
Chief Minister Dr. Pramod Sawant thanked the Union Government for giving the opportunity to host this edition of the World Ayurveda Congress and Arogya Expo in Goa. Dr. Sawant said that the introduction of AYUSH visa for AYUSH treatment is a historic decision. The upcoming satellite centre of All India Institute of Ayurveda in Goa will boost Ayurvedic tourism in the state, he added. He informed that Goan students will get 50% reservation in admissions for various courses at the institute.
Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha observed that in the last 8 years AYUSH has grown tremendously. He stated that by the end of 2022, AYUSH sector will reach 10 billion dollars.He further stated that the contributions of AYUSH in the country's Covid-19 pandemic management have been immense. He noted that the Ministry of AYUSH executed an impact assessment study and found that 89.9% of the Indian population has relied on AYUSH in some capacity for Covid-19 prevention and treatment.
The third edition of the ‘Ayushman’ comic book series was also released on this occasion. A MoU was signed between All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) and Rosenberg’s European Academy of Ayurveda, Germany to facilitate advanced studies in traditional Indian medicine systems.
9th World Ayurveda Congress & Arogya Expo 2022 is being organized in Goa from 8 to 11 December with an objective of providing a global platform for all the stakeholders,including industry leaders, practitioners, traditional healers, educationists, students, medicine manufacturers, growers of medicinal plants and marketing strategists, for networking and engaging in intellectual exchange to strengthen the Ayurveda sector, envision its future, and facilitate interaction between professionals and consumers to boost Ayurveda commerce. The market size of AYUSH (Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy) sector in the country has grown from USD 3 billion in 2014 to over USD 18 billion now, clocking a phenomenal growth of six times. During 2014-2020, the AYUSH industry grew 17 per cent year-on-year while the Ayurveda market is predicted to grow at 15 per cent CAGR from 2021-2026. Over 4500 participants from all over the world including 400 foreign delegates from 53 countries are participating in the 9th World Ayurveda Congress & Arogya Expo. The Arogya Expo is set to witness participation of more than 215 companies, leading Ayurveda brands, medicine manufactures and Ayurveda related educational and Research & Development institutions. Prime Minister Narendra Modi is scheduled to attend the valedictory function of WAC on 11 December.

ஆயுஷ்
9வது உலக ஆயுர்வேத காங்கிரஸ் மற்றும் ஆரோக்யா எக்ஸ்போ 2022 கோவாவில் தொடங்கியது
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி டிசம்பர் 11-ம் தேதி உலக ஆயுர்வேத காங்கிரஸ் நிறைவு விழாவில் பங்கேற்கவுள்ளார்
08 DEC 2022 2:37PM by PIB Chennai
9வது உலக ஆயுர்வேத காங்கிரஸ் இன்று கோவாவின் பனாஜியில் மத்திய சுற்றுலா மற்றும் கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து, துறைமுகங்கள் மற்றும் நீர்வழிப்பாதைகள் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் ஸ்ரீ பத் நாயக், முதலமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பிரமோத் சாவந்த், ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சக செயலாளர் வைத்யா ராஜேஷ் கொடேச்சா ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில் தொடங்கியது. 9வது உலக ஆயுர்வேத காங்கிரஸ், உலக அளவில் ஆயுஷ் மருத்துவ முறைகளின் செயல்திறன் மற்றும் வலிமையை வெளிப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மத்திய அரசால் 2014 இல் ஆயுஷ் தனி அமைச்சகம் அமைக்கப்பட்டதன் மூலம் ஆயுர்வேதத்தின் உலகளாவிய விரிவாக்கம் எளிதாக்கப்பட்டது என்று இம்மாநாட்டில் பேசிய மத்திய சுற்றுலா மற்றும் கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து, துறைமுகங்கள் மற்றும் நீர்வழிப்பாதைகள் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் ஸ்ரீ பத் நாயக் தெரிவித்தார். 2015 ஆம் ஆண்டில், ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபை சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தைக் கொண்டாட முடிவு செய்தது. இப்போது உலகம் முழுவதிலும் உள்ள மக்கள் இதனால் பயனடைகிறார்கள். உலகெங்கிலும் இத்தகைய பாரம்பரிய சிகிச்சைமுறை மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வைப் பரப்புவதில் ஆயுர்வேத காங்கிரஸின் செயல்பாடுகள் பெரும் பங்காற்றுகின்றன" என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் ‘ஆயுஷ்மான்’ காமிக் புத்தகத் தொடரின் மூன்றாவது பதிப்பும் வெளியிடப்பட்டது. அகில இந்திய ஆயுர்வேத கல்விக் கழகம், ஜெர்மனியில் உள்ள ரோசன்பெர்க் ஐரோப்பிய ஆயுர்வேத அகாடமி ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையே பாரம்பரிய இந்திய மருத்துவ முறைகளில் மேம்பட்ட ஆய்வுகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்காக ஒரு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது.
நாட்டில் ஆயுஷ் (ஆயுர்வேதம், யோகா மற்றும் இயற்கை மருத்துவம், யுனானி, சித்தா மற்றும் ஹோமியோபதி) துறையின் சந்தை அளவு 2014 இல் 3 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் என்பதிலிருந்து இப்போது 18 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலராக வளர்ந்துள்ளது. 2014-2020 ஆம் ஆண்டில், ஆயுஷ் தொழில்துறை ஆண்டுக்கு ஆண்டு 17 சதவீதம் வளர்ச்சியடைந்தது, அதே நேரத்தில் ஆயுர்வேத சந்தை 2021-2026 லிருந்து ஒட்டுமொத்த வருடாந்தர வளர்ச்சி 15 சதவிகிதம் இருக்கும் என்று கணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
9வது உலக ஆயுர்வேத காங்கிரஸ் மற்றும் ஆரோக்யா எக்ஸ்போவில் 53 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 400 வெளிநாட்டுப் பிரதிநிதிகள் உட்பட உலகம் முழுவதிலுமிருந்து 4500க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். ஆரோக்யா எக்ஸ்போவில் 215 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நிறுவனங்கள், முன்னணி ஆயுர்வேத பிராண்டுகள், மருந்து உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் மற்றும் ஆயுர்வேதம் தொடர்பான கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனங்கள் பங்கேற்க உள்ளன. பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி டிசம்பர் 11-ம் தேதி உலக ஆயுர்வேத காங்கிரஸ் நிறைவு விழாவில் பங்கேற்க உள்ளார்.