AYUSH
9th World Ayurveda Congress and Arogya Expo 2022 inaugurated in Goa
Prime Minister Narendra Modi to attend the valedictory function of WAC on 11 December
08 DEC 2022 2:37PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa | December 8, 2022
9th World Ayurveda Congress (WAC) was inaugurated today at Panaji, Goa in the presence of Union Minister of State for Tourism and Shipping, Ports and Waterways Shripad Naik, Chief Minister Dr Pramod Sawant and Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha. The 9th WAC aims to showcase the efficacy and strength of the AYUSH systems of medicine at the Global level.
Union Minister of State for Tourism and Shipping, Ports and Waterways Shripad Naik in his address said that the worldwide expansion of Ayurveda has been facilitated by the setting up of a separate Ministry of AYUSH, by Government of India in 2014. He remarked that when one sees the way AYUSH is rapidly progressing today, one must remember that the seed of this development lies in that decision."Our ancestors put Ayurveda in front of the world. ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ has been the spirit of India since the beginning. In 2015, the United Nations decided to celebrate the International Day of Yoga. Now it is benefiting citizens all over the world. The Ayurveda Congress' activities go a long way in propagating such traditional systems of healing and well-being all over the world.", said Shri Naik
Chief Minister Dr. Pramod Sawant thanked the Union Government for giving the opportunity to host this edition of the World Ayurveda Congress and Arogya Expo in Goa. Dr. Sawant said that the introduction of AYUSH visa for AYUSH treatment is a historic decision. The upcoming satellite centre of All India Institute of Ayurveda in Goa will boost Ayurvedic tourism in the state, he added. He informed that Goan students will get 50% reservation in admissions for various courses at the institute.
Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha observed that in the last 8 years AYUSH has grown tremendously. He stated that by the end of 2022, AYUSH sector will reach 10 billion dollars.He further stated that the contributions of AYUSH in the country's Covid-19 pandemic management have been immense. He noted that the Ministry of AYUSH executed an impact assessment study and found that 89.9% of the Indian population has relied on AYUSH in some capacity for Covid-19 prevention and treatment.
The third edition of the ‘Ayushman’ comic book series was also released on this occasion. A MoU was signed between All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) and Rosenberg’s European Academy of Ayurveda, Germany to facilitate advanced studies in traditional Indian medicine systems.
9th World Ayurveda Congress & Arogya Expo 2022 is being organized in Goa from 8 to 11 December with an objective of providing a global platform for all the stakeholders,including industry leaders, practitioners, traditional healers, educationists, students, medicine manufacturers, growers of medicinal plants and marketing strategists, for networking and engaging in intellectual exchange to strengthen the Ayurveda sector, envision its future, and facilitate interaction between professionals and consumers to boost Ayurveda commerce. The market size of AYUSH (Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy) sector in the country has grown from USD 3 billion in 2014 to over USD 18 billion now, clocking a phenomenal growth of six times. During 2014-2020, the AYUSH industry grew 17 per cent year-on-year while the Ayurveda market is predicted to grow at 15 per cent CAGR from 2021-2026. Over 4500 participants from all over the world including 400 foreign delegates from 53 countries are participating in the 9th World Ayurveda Congress & Arogya Expo. The Arogya Expo is set to witness participation of more than 215 companies, leading Ayurveda brands, medicine manufactures and Ayurveda related educational and Research & Development institutions. Prime Minister Narendra Modi is scheduled to attend the valedictory function of WAC on 11 December.

आयुष मंत्रालय
9 व्या जागतिक आयुर्वेद परिषद आणि आरोग्य प्रदर्शन 2022 चे गोव्यात उद्‌घाटन
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 11 डिसेंबर रोजी जागतिक आयुर्वेद परिषदेच्या समारोप समारंभाला उपस्थित राहणार
08 DEC 2022 3:47PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 8 डिसेंबर 2022
केंद्रीय पर्यटन आणि नौवहन , बंदरे आणि जलमार्ग राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक, मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत आणि आयुष मंत्रालयाचे सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा यांच्या उपस्थितीत आज 9व्या जागतिक आयुर्वेद परिषदेचे गोव्यातील पणजी येथे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले. जागतिक स्तरावर आयुष औषध प्रणालीची परिणामकारकता आणि सामर्थ्य यांचे दर्शन घडवणे हा 9व्या जागतिक आयुर्वेद परिषदेचा उद्देश आहे.
यावेळी केंद्रीय पर्यटन आणि नौवहन , बंदरे आणि जलमार्ग राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक म्हणाले की,2014 मध्ये भारत सरकारने स्वतंत्र आयुष मंत्रालय स्थापन केल्यामुळे आयुर्वेदाचा जागतिक स्तरावर विस्तार झाला आहे. आज आयुष ज्या वेगाने प्रगती करत आहे ते पाहता, या विकासाचे बीज त्या निर्णयात दडलेले आहे हे ध्यानात घेतले पाहिजे. "आपल्या पूर्वजांनी आयुर्वेदाची जगाला ओळख करून दिली. 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम' ही पहिल्यापासून भारताची भावना आहे. असे ते म्हणाले. 2015 मध्ये , संयुक्त राष्ट्रांनी आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन साजरा करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला. जगभरातील नागरिकांना आता त्याचा फायदा होत आहे. संपूर्ण जगभरात अशा प्रकारच्या उपचार आणि निरामय आरोग्याच्या पारंपारिक प्रणालींचा प्रचार आयुर्वेद परिषदेचे उपक्रम करतात."असे नाईक म्हणाले.
गोव्यात जागतिक आयुर्वेद परिषद आणि आरोग्य विषयक प्रदर्शनाचे यंदा आयोजन करण्याची संधी दिल्याबद्दल मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत यांनी केंद्र सरकारचे आभार मानले. डॉ.सावंत म्हणाले की, आयुष उपचारासाठी आयुष व्हिसा सुरु करणे हा ऐतिहासिक निर्णय आहे. गोव्यातील अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थेचे आगामी उपग्रह केंद्र राज्यातील आयुर्वेदिक पर्यटनाला चालना देईल, असे ते म्हणाले. गोव्यातील विद्यार्थ्यांना या संस्थेतील विविध अभ्यासक्रमांच्या प्रवेशात 50 टक्के आरक्षण मिळेल, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
आयुष मंत्रालयाचे सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा यांनी नमूद केले की गेल्या आठ वर्षांमध्ये आयुष क्षेत्राने प्रचंड वाढ नोंदवली आहे. ते म्हणाले की 2022 च्या अखेरपर्यंत आयुष क्षेत्र 10 अब्ज डॉलर्सवर पोहोचेल. ते पुढे म्हणाले की कोविड-19 महामारीच्या व्यवस्थापनामध्ये आयुषचे फार मोठे योगदान राहिले आहे. त्यांनी नमूद केले की आयुष मंत्रालयाने प्रभाव मूल्यांकन अभ्यास केला आणि त्यामध्ये असे दिसून आले की 89.9% भारतीय लोकसंख्या कोविड-19 चा प्रतिबंध आणि उपचारांसाठी काही प्रमाणात आयुषवर अवलंबून राहिले.
यावेळी ‘आयुष्मान’ कॉमिक बुक मालिकेतील तिसऱ्या आवृत्तीचे प्रकाशनही करण्यात आले.भारतीय पारंपरिक वैद्यकीय प्रणालीमधील प्रगत अभ्यासाला सहाय्य करण्यासाठी, अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्था (एआयआयए) आणि जर्मनीच्या रोझेंबर्ग युरोपियन अकादमी ऑफ आयुर्वेद यांच्यात एका सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली.
गोव्यामध्ये 8 ते 11 डिसेंबर दरम्यान 9व्या जागतिक आयुर्वेद परिषद आणि आरोग्य प्रदर्शन 2022 चे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. आयुर्वेद क्षेत्राला बळकटी देण्यासाठी, त्याच्या भविष्याचा वेध घेण्यासाठी आणि आयुर्वेद व्यापाराला चालना देण्यासाठी व्यावसायिक आणि ग्राहक यांच्यात संवाद, संपर्क आणि बौद्धिक आदानप्रदान घडवून आणण्यासाठी उद्योजक, चिकित्सक, पारंपरिक उपचार करणारे, शिक्षणतज्ज्ञ, विद्यार्थी, औषध उत्पादक, औषधी वनस्पतींचे उत्पादक आणि विपणन धोरणकार यांच्यासह सर्व भागधारकांना जागतिक व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून देणे हा या मागचा उद्देश आहे.
देशातील आयुष (आयुर्वेद, योग आणि निसर्गोपचार, युनानी, सिद्ध आणि होमिओपॅथी) क्षेत्राचा बाजारातील वाटा 2014 मधील 3 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर्स वरून आता 18 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर्सपेक्षा जास्त झाला असून, यात सहा पट इतकी अभूतपूर्व वृद्धी झाली आहे. 2014 ते 2020 या काळात आयुष उद्योगाची वर्षागणिक वृद्धी 17 टक्के इतकी होती तर 2021 ते 2026 या काळात आयुषचा व्यापार15 टक्के सीएजीआरने वाढेल असा अंदाज आहे.
9व्या जागतिक आयुर्वेद परिषद आणि आरोग्य प्रदर्शनामध्ये 53 देशांतील 400 परदेशी प्रतिनिधींसह 4500 हून अधिक व्यक्ती सहभागी होणार आहेत. आरोग्य प्रदर्शनात 215 हून अधिक कंपन्या, आघाडीचे आयुर्वेद ब्रँड्स, औषध उत्पादक आणि आयुर्वेदाशी संबंधित शैक्षणिक आणि संशोधन आणि विकास संस्था सहभागी होणार आहेत. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 11 डिसेंबर रोजी समारोप जागतिक आयुर्वेद परिषदेच्या समारोप समारंभाला उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.