وزارت آیوش
نویں(9) عالمی آیوروید کانگریس اور آروگیہ ایکسپو 2022 کا گوا میں افتتاح ہوا
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی 11 دسمبر کو ڈبلیو اے سی کی اختتامی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے
08 DEC 2022 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
نویں عالمی آیوروید کانگریس (ڈبلیو اے سی) کا آج گوا کے پنجی میں، سیاحت اور جہاز رانی، بندرگاہوں اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب شریپدنائک، وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر پرمود ساونت اور آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا کی موجودگی میں افتتاح کیا گیا۔ 9ویں ڈبلیو اے سی کا مقصد عالمی سطح پر طب کے آیوش نظام کی افادیت اور تاثیر کو اجاگر کرنا ہے۔
سیاحت اور جہاز رانی، بندرگاہوں اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت شریپد نائک نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ آیوروید کی دنیا بھر میں توسیع کرنے کے لئے 2014 میں حکومت ہند کی طرف سے آیوش کی ایک الگ وزارت کے قیام سے سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب آپ آج یہ دیکھتے ہیں کہ جس طرح سے آیوش تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے، تو یہ بات یاد رکھنا چاہیے کہ اس ترقی کا بیج اسی فیصلے میں پنہاں ہے۔ شری نائک نے کہا کہ’’ہمارے آباؤ اجداد نے آیوروید کو دنیا کے سامنے رکھا۔ ’واسودھائیو کٹمبکم‘ شروع سے ہی ہندوستان کی روح رہی ہے۔ 2015 میں، اقوام متحدہ نے یوگا کا عالمی دن منانے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ اب اس سے پوری دنیا کے شہریوں کو فائدہ پہنچ رہا ہے۔ آیوروید کانگریس کی سرگرمیاں پوری دنیا میں شفا اور بہبود کے اس طرح کے روایتی نظاموں کو فروغ دینے میں بہت آگے ہیں‘‘۔
وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر پرمود ساونت نے گوا میں عالمی آیوروید کانگریس اور آروگیہ ایکسپو کے اس ایڈیشن کی میزبانی کا موقع دینے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ ڈاکٹر ساونت نے کہا کہ آیوش کے علاج کے لیے آیوش ویزا کا آغاز ایک تاریخی فیصلہ ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گوا میں آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید کا آئندہ سیٹلائٹ سینٹر، ریاست میں آیورویدک سیاحت کو فروغ دے گا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ گوا کے طلباء کو انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں مختلف کورسز کے داخلوں میں 50 فیصد ریزرویشن ملے گا۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا نے واضح کیا کہ پچھلے 8 سالوں میں آیوش نے زبردست ترقی کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2022 کے آخر تک آیوش کا شعبہ 10 ارب ڈالرکی مالیت تک پہنچ جائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ملک کے کووڈ-19 وبا کے انتظام میں آیوش کا تعاون بہت زیادہ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ آیوش کی وزارت نے اثرات کی تشخیص کا مطالعہ کیا اوراس مطالعہ سے یہ بات سامنے آئی کہ 89.9فیصد ہندوستانی آبادی کووڈ-19 کی روک تھام اور علاج کے لیے کسی حد تک آیوش پر انحصار کرتی ہے۔
اس موقع پر ’آیوشمان‘ کامک بک سیریز کا تیسرا ایڈیشن بھی جاری کیا گیا۔ آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید (اے آئی آئی اے) اور جرمنی کےروژنبرگ یورپین اکاڈمی آف ایورویدکے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے تاکہ روایتی ہندوستانی ادویات کے نظاموں میں جدید علوم کی سہولت فراہم کی جاسکے۔
نویں عالمی آیوروید کانگریس اور آروگیہ ایکسپو 2022 کا انعقاد گوا میں 8 سے 11 دسمبر تک کیا جا رہا ہے جس کا مقصد تمام شراکت داروں کو ایک عالمی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا ہے جن میں صنعت کے لیڈر، پریکٹیشنرز، روایتی معالجین، ماہرین تعلیم، طلباء، ادویات بنانے والے، ادویات کے کاشتکاراور مارکیٹنگ کے حکمت عملی کے ماہرین شامل ہیں، جو کہ نیٹ ورکنگ کے لیے اور آیوروید کے شعبے کو مضبوط کرنے، اس کے مستقبل کا تصور کرنے، اور آیوروید کامرس کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، پیشہ ور افراد اور صارفین کے درمیان بات چیت کو آسان بنانے کے لیے دانشورانہ تبادلے میں شامل ہونے کے لیے ہے۔ ملک میں آیوش (آیوروید، یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی، یونانی، سدھا اور ہومیو پیتھی) سیکٹر کی مارکیٹ کا حجم 2014 میں 3 ارب امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھ کر اب 18ارب امریکی ڈالر مالیت سےزیادہ ہو گیا ہے، جس میں چھ گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 2020-2014 کے دوران، آیوش کی صنعت نے سال بہ سال 17 فیصد کا اضافہ کیا جبکہ آیوروید مارکیٹ میں 2026-2021 کے درمیان 15 فیصد سی اے جی آر کے ساتھ ترقی کی پیش گوئی کی گئی ہے۔ نویں عالمی آیوروید کانگریس اور آروگیہ ایکسپو میں 53 ممالک کے 400 غیر ملکی مندوبین سمیت دنیا بھر سے 4500 سے زیادہ شرکاء حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ آروگیہ ایکسپو 215 سے زیادہ کمپنیوں سرکردہ آیوروید برانڈز، ادویات بنانے والے اور آیوروید سے متعلق تعلیمی اور تحقیق اور ترقی کے ادارے کی شرکت کا مشاہدہ کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی 11 دسمبر کو ڈبلیو اے سی کے اختتامی تقریب میں شرکت کرنے والے ہیں۔

AYUSH
9th World Ayurveda Congress and Arogya Expo 2022 inaugurated in Goa
Prime Minister Narendra Modi to attend the valedictory function of WAC on 11 December
08 DEC 2022 2:37PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa | December 8, 2022
9th World Ayurveda Congress (WAC) was inaugurated today at Panaji, Goa in the presence of Union Minister of State for Tourism and Shipping, Ports and Waterways Shripad Naik, Chief Minister Dr Pramod Sawant and Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha. The 9th WAC aims to showcase the efficacy and strength of the AYUSH systems of medicine at the Global level.
Union Minister of State for Tourism and Shipping, Ports and Waterways Shripad Naik in his address said that the worldwide expansion of Ayurveda has been facilitated by the setting up of a separate Ministry of AYUSH, by Government of India in 2014. He remarked that when one sees the way AYUSH is rapidly progressing today, one must remember that the seed of this development lies in that decision."Our ancestors put Ayurveda in front of the world. ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ has been the spirit of India since the beginning. In 2015, the United Nations decided to celebrate the International Day of Yoga. Now it is benefiting citizens all over the world. The Ayurveda Congress' activities go a long way in propagating such traditional systems of healing and well-being all over the world.", said Shri Naik
Chief Minister Dr. Pramod Sawant thanked the Union Government for giving the opportunity to host this edition of the World Ayurveda Congress and Arogya Expo in Goa. Dr. Sawant said that the introduction of AYUSH visa for AYUSH treatment is a historic decision. The upcoming satellite centre of All India Institute of Ayurveda in Goa will boost Ayurvedic tourism in the state, he added. He informed that Goan students will get 50% reservation in admissions for various courses at the institute.
Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha observed that in the last 8 years AYUSH has grown tremendously. He stated that by the end of 2022, AYUSH sector will reach 10 billion dollars.He further stated that the contributions of AYUSH in the country's Covid-19 pandemic management have been immense. He noted that the Ministry of AYUSH executed an impact assessment study and found that 89.9% of the Indian population has relied on AYUSH in some capacity for Covid-19 prevention and treatment.
The third edition of the ‘Ayushman’ comic book series was also released on this occasion. A MoU was signed between All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) and Rosenberg’s European Academy of Ayurveda, Germany to facilitate advanced studies in traditional Indian medicine systems.
9th World Ayurveda Congress & Arogya Expo 2022 is being organized in Goa from 8 to 11 December with an objective of providing a global platform for all the stakeholders,including industry leaders, practitioners, traditional healers, educationists, students, medicine manufacturers, growers of medicinal plants and marketing strategists, for networking and engaging in intellectual exchange to strengthen the Ayurveda sector, envision its future, and facilitate interaction between professionals and consumers to boost Ayurveda commerce. The market size of AYUSH (Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy) sector in the country has grown from USD 3 billion in 2014 to over USD 18 billion now, clocking a phenomenal growth of six times. During 2014-2020, the AYUSH industry grew 17 per cent year-on-year while the Ayurveda market is predicted to grow at 15 per cent CAGR from 2021-2026. Over 4500 participants from all over the world including 400 foreign delegates from 53 countries are participating in the 9th World Ayurveda Congress & Arogya Expo. The Arogya Expo is set to witness participation of more than 215 companies, leading Ayurveda brands, medicine manufactures and Ayurveda related educational and Research & Development institutions. Prime Minister Narendra Modi is scheduled to attend the valedictory function of WAC on 11 December.