आयुष
गोवा में 9वीं विश्व आयुर्वेद कांग्रेस और आरोग्य एक्सपो 2022 का उद्घाटन हुआ
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 11 दिसंबर को डब्ल्यूएसी के समापन समारोह में शामिल होंगे
08 DEC 2022 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
9वीं विश्व आयुर्वेद कांग्रेस (डब्ल्यूएसी) का उद्घाटन आज पणजी, गोवा में केंद्रीय पर्यटन और पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्रीपाद नाइक, मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत और आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा की उपस्थिति में किया गया। 9वीं डब्ल्यूएसी का उद्देश्य वैश्विक स्तर पर चिकित्सा की आयुष प्रणाली की प्रभावकारिता और ताकत का प्रदर्शन करना है।
IMG_256
केंद्रीय पर्यटन तथा पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्रीपद नाइक ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि 2014 में भारत सरकार ने एक अलग आयुष मंत्रालय की स्थापना करके आयुर्वेद के विश्वव्यापी विस्तार को सुगम बनाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आयुष आज जिस तरह से तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है, उसे देखते हुए यह याद रखना चाहिए कि इस विकास का बीज उस निर्णय में निहित है। श्री नाइक ने कहा, "हमारे पूर्वजों ने आयुर्वेद को दुनिया के सामने लाया। 'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम' शुरू से ही भारत की भावना रही है। 2015 में, संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाने का फैसला किया। अब यह दुनिया भर के नागरिकों को लाभान्वित कर रहा है। आयुर्वेद कांग्रेस की गतिविधियां पूरी दुनिया में चिकित्सा और कल्याण की ऐसी पारंपरिक प्रणालियों के प्रचार में एक महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही हैं।"
IMG_256
मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत ने गोवा में विश्व आयुर्वेद कांग्रेस और आरोग्य एक्सपो के इस संस्करण की मेजबानी का अवसर देने के लिए केंद्र सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया। डॉ. सावंत ने कहा कि आयुष इलाज के लिए आयुष वीजा की शुरुआत एक ऐतिहासिक फैसला है। उन्होंने कहा कि गोवा में अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान के आगामी उपग्रह केंद्र से राज्य में आयुर्वेदिक पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। उन्होंने बताया कि गोवा के छात्रों को संस्थान में विभिन्न पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए प्रवेश में 50% आरक्षण मिलेगा।
Ayush 1
आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने कहा कि पिछले 8 वर्षों में आयुष क्षेत्र में जबरदस्त वृद्धि हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2022 के अंत तक आयुष क्षेत्र 10 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंच जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के कोविड-19 महामारी प्रबंधन में आयुष का योगदान बहुत अधिक है। उन्होंने कहा कि आयुष मंत्रालय ने एक प्रभाव मूल्यांकन अध्ययन किया और पाया कि 89.9% भारतीय आबादी कोविड-19 की रोकथाम और उपचार के लिए कुछ हद तक आयुष पर निर्भर है।
Ayush 2
इस अवसर पर 'आयुष्मान' कॉमिक पुस्तक श्रृंखला के तीसरे संस्करण का भी विमोचन किया गया। पारंपरिक भारतीय चिकित्सा प्रणालियों में उन्नत अध्ययन की सुविधा के लिए अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एआईआईए) और रोसेनबर्ग की यूरोपीय आयुर्वेद अकादमी, जर्मनी के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
IMG_256
9वीं विश्व आयुर्वेद कांग्रेस और आरोग्य एक्सपो 2022 का आयोजन 8 से 11 दिसंबर तक गोवा में किया जा रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य आयुर्वेद क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने, इसके भविष्य की कल्पना करने और आयुर्वेद वाणिज्य को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पेशेवरों तथा उपभोक्ताओं के बीच बातचीत की सुविधा के लिए नेटवर्किंग और ज्ञान आदान-प्रदान करने के लिए उद्योग के अग्रदूतों, चिकित्सकों, पारंपरिक वैद्यों, शिक्षाविदों, छात्रों, दवा निर्माताओं, औषधीय पौधा उत्पादकों और विपणन रणनीतिकारों सहित सभी हितधारकों के लिए एक वैश्विक मंच प्रदान करना है। देश में आयुष (आयुर्वेद, योग और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा, यूनानी, सिद्ध और होम्योपैथी) क्षेत्र का बाजार आकार 2014 के 3 बिलियन डॉलर से बढ़कर अब 18 बिलियन डॉलर से अधिक हो गया है, जिसमें छह गुना की अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि हुई है। 2014-2020 के दौरान, आयुष उद्योग में साल-दर-साल 17 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई, जबकि आयुर्वेद बाजार के 2021-2026 से 15 प्रतिशत सीएजीआर से बढ़ने का अनुमान है। 9वीं विश्व आयुर्वेद कांग्रेस और आरोग्य एक्सपो में 53 देशों के 400 विदेशी प्रतिनिधियों सहित दुनिया भर के 4500 से अधिक प्रतिभागी भाग ले रहे हैं। आरोग्य एक्सपो में 215 से अधिक कंपनियां, प्रमुख आयुर्वेद ब्रांड, दवा निर्माता तथा आयुर्वेद से संबंधित शैक्षिक और अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थान भाग लेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 11 दिसंबर को डब्ल्यूएसी के समापन समारोह में शामिल होने वाले हैं।

AYUSH
9th World Ayurveda Congress and Arogya Expo 2022 inaugurated in Goa
Prime Minister Narendra Modi to attend the valedictory function of WAC on 11 December
08 DEC 2022 2:37PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa | December 8, 2022
9th World Ayurveda Congress (WAC) was inaugurated today at Panaji, Goa in the presence of Union Minister of State for Tourism and Shipping, Ports and Waterways Shripad Naik, Chief Minister Dr Pramod Sawant and Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha. The 9th WAC aims to showcase the efficacy and strength of the AYUSH systems of medicine at the Global level.
Union Minister of State for Tourism and Shipping, Ports and Waterways Shripad Naik in his address said that the worldwide expansion of Ayurveda has been facilitated by the setting up of a separate Ministry of AYUSH, by Government of India in 2014. He remarked that when one sees the way AYUSH is rapidly progressing today, one must remember that the seed of this development lies in that decision."Our ancestors put Ayurveda in front of the world. ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ has been the spirit of India since the beginning. In 2015, the United Nations decided to celebrate the International Day of Yoga. Now it is benefiting citizens all over the world. The Ayurveda Congress' activities go a long way in propagating such traditional systems of healing and well-being all over the world.", said Shri Naik
Chief Minister Dr. Pramod Sawant thanked the Union Government for giving the opportunity to host this edition of the World Ayurveda Congress and Arogya Expo in Goa. Dr. Sawant said that the introduction of AYUSH visa for AYUSH treatment is a historic decision. The upcoming satellite centre of All India Institute of Ayurveda in Goa will boost Ayurvedic tourism in the state, he added. He informed that Goan students will get 50% reservation in admissions for various courses at the institute.
Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha observed that in the last 8 years AYUSH has grown tremendously. He stated that by the end of 2022, AYUSH sector will reach 10 billion dollars.He further stated that the contributions of AYUSH in the country's Covid-19 pandemic management have been immense. He noted that the Ministry of AYUSH executed an impact assessment study and found that 89.9% of the Indian population has relied on AYUSH in some capacity for Covid-19 prevention and treatment.
The third edition of the ‘Ayushman’ comic book series was also released on this occasion. A MoU was signed between All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) and Rosenberg’s European Academy of Ayurveda, Germany to facilitate advanced studies in traditional Indian medicine systems.
9th World Ayurveda Congress & Arogya Expo 2022 is being organized in Goa from 8 to 11 December with an objective of providing a global platform for all the stakeholders,including industry leaders, practitioners, traditional healers, educationists, students, medicine manufacturers, growers of medicinal plants and marketing strategists, for networking and engaging in intellectual exchange to strengthen the Ayurveda sector, envision its future, and facilitate interaction between professionals and consumers to boost Ayurveda commerce. The market size of AYUSH (Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy) sector in the country has grown from USD 3 billion in 2014 to over USD 18 billion now, clocking a phenomenal growth of six times. During 2014-2020, the AYUSH industry grew 17 per cent year-on-year while the Ayurveda market is predicted to grow at 15 per cent CAGR from 2021-2026. Over 4500 participants from all over the world including 400 foreign delegates from 53 countries are participating in the 9th World Ayurveda Congress & Arogya Expo. The Arogya Expo is set to witness participation of more than 215 companies, leading Ayurveda brands, medicine manufactures and Ayurveda related educational and Research & Development institutions. Prime Minister Narendra Modi is scheduled to attend the valedictory function of WAC on 11 December.