Special Service and Features
RBI Governor delivers Bimonthly Monetary Policy Statement, notes that India’s G20 Presidency is a historic opportunity to play a bigger role in international arena
RBI increases Repo Rate to 6.25%
Indian Economy projected to grow at 6.8% in 2022-23: RBI
07 DEC 2022 2:57PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 7 December 2022
The central bank of the 5th largest economy of the world has decided to increase the policy repo rate by 35 basis points to 6.25%. Consequently, the standing deposit facility (SDF) rate stands adjusted to 6.00 per cent, and the marginal standing facility (MSF) rate and the Bank Rate to 6.50 per cent. Delivering the bimonthly Monetary Policy Statement of the RBI through the RBI’s YouTube channel today, the Governor Dr. Shaktikanta Das informed that the Monetary Policy Committee has also decided to remain focused on withdrawal of accommodation to ensure that inflation remains within the target going forward, while supporting growth.
Explaining the rationale behind the monetary policy stance, the RBI Governor observed that the MPC was of the view that further calibrated monetary policy action is warranted to keep inflation expectations anchored, break core inflation persistence, and contain second-round effects. He asserted that these actions will strengthen the medium-term growth prospects of the Indian economy.
Indian Economy expected to grow at 6.8% in 2022-23
The Governor informed that the economy is projected to grow at 6.8 per cent in the current financial year 2022-23, with Q3 at 4.4 per cent and Q4 at 4.2 per cent. Real GDP growth is projected at 7.1 per cent for Q1:2023-24 and at 5.9 per cent for Q2. The Governor wants us to take note that even after this revision in our growth projection for 2022-23, India will still be among the fastest growing major economies in the world.
As regards inflation, the Governor stated that headline inflation is projected at 6.7 per cent in 2022-23.
The Governor summarized the findings thus. GDP growth in India remains resilient and inflation is expected to moderate; but the battle against inflation is not over.
Story of Indian Rupee one of Resilience and Stability
The Governor spoke of the appreciation of the US dollar this year, which precipitated large scale depreciation of all major global currencies including the Indian rupee (INR). He informed that through this episode of US dollar appreciation, the INR’s movements have been the least disruptive, relative to peers. In fact, the INR has appreciated against all other major currencies except a few, he adds. The Governor notes that the story of the INR has been one of India’s resilience and stability.
The Governor informed that the size of forex reserves is comfortable and has also increased. It has gone up from US$ 524.5 billion on October 21, 2022 to US$ 561.2 billion as on December 2, 2022. He also noted that India’s external debt ratios are low by international standards.
The Governor announced four additional measures.
Banks get additional flexibility in investment management
Banks had been granted a special dispensation of enhanced Held to Maturity (HTM) limit of 22 per cent of Net Demand and Time Liabilities (NDTL), for Statutory Liquidity Ratio (SLR) eligible securities acquired between September 1, 2020 and March 31, 2022, until March 31, 2023. It has now been decided to extend the dispensation of enhanced HTM limit of 23 per cent up to March 31, 2024. Banks will now be allowed to include securities acquired between September 1, 2020 and March 31, 2024 in the enhanced HTM limit. This will further flexibility to banks in managing their investment portfolios.
UPI gets Stronger
The capabilities in UPI will be further enhanced by introducing single-block-and-multiple-debits functionality. This facility will enable a customer to block funds in his/her account for specific purposes, which can be debited whenever needed. This will significantly enhance the ease of making payments for investments in securities including through the Retail Direct platform as well as e-commerce transactions.
Scope of Bharat Bill Payment System (BBPS) gets Wider
The scope of BBPS is being enhanced to include all categories of payments and collections, both recurring and non-recurring, and for all categories of billers (businesses and individuals). This will make the BBPS platform accessible to a wider set of individuals and businesses who can benefit from the transparent payments experience, giving them faster access to funds and improved efficiency.
Hedging of Gold in the International Financial Services Centre (IFSC)
Resident entities in India are currently not permitted to hedge their exposure to gold price risk in overseas markets. With a view to providing greater flexibility to these entities to hedge the price risk of their gold exposures, resident entities will now be permitted to hedge their gold price risk on recognised exchanges in the IFSC. This measure will benefit importers/exporters of gold such as jewellers and industries which use gold as an intermediate or raw material.
“India’s G20 presidency provides us a historic opportunity”
The Governor highlighted the need to work on improving the long-term potential of our country, especially in the areas of green transition, reconfiguration of supply chains and logistics, production-linked incentive schemes, digital banking and financial services, and innovative technologies which he said offer immense opportunities for the Indian economy. He said that India’s G20 presidency provides us a historic opportunity to play a bigger role in the international arena. The theme of our Presidency “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” reflects our vision of global cooperation for universal welfare. The Governor said that we must remain optimistic and derive inspiration from the following words of Gandhiji: “Let no one think that it is impossible because it is difficult. It is the highest goal, and it is no wonder that the highest effort should be necessary to attain it.”
The Governor’s statement can be read Here. Watch the address Here.

خصوصی سروس اور فیچرس
آر بی آئی کے گورنر نے دو ماہانہ مالیاتی پالیسی اسٹیٹمنٹ پیش کیا، واضح کیا کہ ہندوستان کی جی 20 کی صدارت، بین الاقوامی شعبہ میں ایک بڑا کردار ادا کرنے کا ایک تاریخی موقع ہے
آر بی آئی نے ریپو ریٹ کو 6.25 فیصد تک بڑھایا
ہندوستانی معیشت کے2022-23میں 6.8 فیصد کی شرح سے بڑھنے کا اندازہ: آر بی آئی
07 DEC 2022 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
دنیا کی 5ویں سب سے بڑی معیشت کے مرکزی بینک نے پالیسی ریپو ریٹ کو 35 بنیادی پوائنٹ سے بڑھا کر 6.25 فیصد کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں، اسٹینڈنگ ڈپازٹ کی سہولت (ایس ڈی ایف) کی شرح 6.00 فیصد، اور ماریجنلا سٹینڈنگ سہولت (ایم ایس ایف) کی شرح اور بینک کی شرح کو 6.50 فیصد پر مقرر کر دیا گیا ہے۔ آج آر بی آئی کے یوٹیوب چینل کے ذریعہ آر بی آئی کا دو ماہی مالیاتی پالیسی اسٹیٹمنٹ پیش کرتے ہوئے گورنر ڈاکٹر شکتی کانت داس نے بتایا کہ مالیاتی پالیسی کمیٹی نے یہ بھی فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ ایڈجسٹمنٹ واپس لینے پر توجہ مرکوز رکھے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ مہنگائی آگے بڑھتے ہوئے ہدف کے اندربرقرار رہے، جبکہ ترقی کی حمایت کی جا سکے۔
مالیاتی پالیسی کی بنیادی وجہ کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، آر بی آئی کے گورنر نے کہا کہ ایم پی سی کا خیال تھا کہ افراط زر کی توقعات کومستحکم رکھنے، مہنگائی کو مخصوص حدود میں برقرار رکھنے؛ بنیادی افراط زر کے تسلسل کو توڑنے اور دوسرے دور کے اثرات کو روکنے کے لیے مالیاتی پالیسی کے عین مطابق اقدام کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ان اقدامات سے ہندوستانی معیشت کی درمیانی مدت کی ترقی کے امکانات مضبوط ہوں گے۔
ہندوستانی معیشت کے2022-23میں 6.8 فیصد کی شرح سے بڑھنے کی امید ہے
گورنر نے بتایا کہ رواں مالی سال2022-23 میں معیشت کی شرح نمو 6.8 فیصد رہنے کا امکان ہے،تیسرے سہ ماہی میں 4.4 فیصد اور چوتھی سہ ماہی میں 4.2 فیصد۔ 2023-24 کی پہلی سہ ماہی کے لیے حقیقی جی ڈی پی شرح نمو 7.1 فیصد اور دوسری سہ ماہی کے لیے 5.9 فیصد متوقع ہے۔ گورنر چاہتے ہیں کہ ہم اس بات پر دھیان دیں کہ2022-23 کے لیے ہمارے نمو کے تخمینہ میں اس نظر ثانی کے بعد بھی، ہندوستان دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشتوں میں شامل رہے گا۔
مہنگائی کے حوالے سے گورنر نے کہا کہ2022-23 میں ہیڈ لائن افراط زر 6.7 فیصد رہنے کا امکان ہے۔
گورنر نے نتائج کا خلاصہ اس طرح کیا کہ ہندوستان میں جی ڈی پی کی نمو لچکدار ہے اور افراط زر کے معتدل ہونے کی توقع ہے۔ لیکن مہنگائی کے خلاف جنگ ختم نہیں ہوئی ہے۔
ہندوستانی روپے کی کہانی، لچک اور استحکام
گورنرموصوف نے اس سال امریکی ڈالر کی قدر میں اضافے کے بارے میں بات کی، جس سے ہندوستانی روپیہ (آئی این آر) سمیت تمام بڑی عالمی کرنسیوں کی قدر میں بڑے پیمانے پر کمی کا آغاز ہواہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ امریکی ڈالر کی قدر میں اضافے کے اس واقعہ کے ذریعہ ، آئی این آردیگر کرنسیوں کے مقابلے سب سے کم متاثر ہوا ہے۔ در حقیقت آئی این آر، چند کو چھوڑ کر دیگر سبھی اہم کرنسیوں کے مقابلے مضبوط ہوا ہے۔ گورنر واضح کیا کہ آئی این آر کی کہانی ، ہندوستان کی لچک اور استحکام کی کہانی میں سے ایک رہی ہے۔
گورنر نے بتایا کہ زرمبادلہ کے ذخائر کا حجم بہتر حالت میں ہے اور اس میں اضافہ بھی ہوا ہے۔ یہ 21 اکتوبر 2022 کو 524.5 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 2 دسمبر 2022 تک 561.2 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندوستان کے بیرونی قرضوں کا تناسب بین الاقوامی معیار کے مطابق کم ہے۔
گورنر نے چار اضافی اقدامات کا اعلان کیا:
بینکوں کو سرمایہ کاری کے انتظام میں اضافی سہولت ملی
بینکوں کو یکم ستمبر 2020 سے 31 مارچ 2022 کے درمیان حاصل کی گئی قانونی لیکویڈیٹی تناسب (ایس ایل آر) اہل حصص کے لیے 31 مارچ 2023 تک نیٹ ڈیمانڈ اینڈ ٹائم لیبلٹیز (این ڈی آئی ایل) کے 22 فیصد کی حد سے زیادہ ہولڈ ٹو میچورٹی (ایچ ٹی ایم) کی خصوصی تقسیم کی منظوری دی گئی تھی۔ اب یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ 23 فیصد کی بڑھی ہوئی ایچ ٹی ایم حد کو 31 مارچ 2024 تک بڑھایا جائے۔ بینکوں کو اب یکم ستمبر 2020 سے 31 مارچ 2024 کے درمیان حاصل کردہ حصص کو شامل کرنے کی اجازت ہوگی۔ اس سے بینکوں کو اپنے سرمایہ کاری کے پورٹ فولیو کے انتظام میں مزیدسہولت ملے گی۔
یو پی آئی مضبوط ہوا
سنگل بلاک اور ایک سے زیادہ ڈیبٹس کی فعالیت کو متعارف کر کے یوپی آئی میں صلاحیتوں کو مزید بڑھایا جائے گا۔ یہ سہولت ایک صارف کو اپنے اکاؤنٹ میں مخصوص مقاصد کے لیے فنڈرکھنے کے قابل بنائے گی، جسے ضرورت پڑنے پر ڈیبٹ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس سے ریٹیل ڈائریکٹ پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ ساتھ ای کامرس لین دین سمیت سیکیورٹیز میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ادائیگی کرنے میں آسانی ہوگی۔
بھارت بل پیمنٹ سسٹم (بی بی پی ایس) کا دائرہ وسیع تر ہواہے
بی بی پی ایس کے دائرہ کار کو بڑھایا جا رہا ہے تاکہ ادائیگیوں اور وصولیوں کے تمام زمروں کو شامل کیا جا سکے، اعادی اور غیر اعادی دونوں، اور بلرز کے تمام زمروں (کاروبار اور افراد) کو شامل کیا جا سکے۔ یہ بی بی پی ایس پلیٹ فارم کو افراد اور کاروباری اداروں کے وسیع تر گروپ تک رسائی کے قابل بنائے گا جو ادائیگیوں کے شفاف تجربے سے فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں، انہیں فنڈ تک تیزی سے رسائی اور بہتر کارکردگی فراہم کر سکتے ہیں۔
بین الاقوامی مالیاتی خدمات مرکز (آئی ایف ایس سی) میں سونے کے خطرات سے بچاو
ہندوستان میں رہائشی اداروں کو فی الحال بیرون ملک منڈیوں میں سونے کی قیمت کے خطرے سے بچنے کی اجازت نہیں ہے۔ ان اداروں کو ان کے سونے کی قیمتوں کے خطرے سے بچنے کے لیے زیادہ لچک فراہم کرنے کے لیے، رہائشی اداروں کو اب آئی ایف ایس سی میں تسلیم شدہ ایکسچینجوں پر اپنے سونے کی قیمت کے خطرے کو بچانے کی اجازت ہوگی۔
اس اقدام سے سونے کے درآمد کنندگان/برآمد کنندگان کو فائدہ پہنچے گا جیسے زیورات اور صنعتیں جو سونے کو درمیانی یا خام مال کے طور پر استعمال کرتی ہیں۔
’’ ہندوستان کی جی 20کی صدارت ہمیں ایک تاریخی موقع فراہم کرتی ہے‘‘
گورنر نے ہمارے ملک کی طویل مدتی صلاحیت ، خاص طور پر ماحول دوست توانائی کے وسائل ، سپلائی چین اور لاجسٹکس کی تشکیل نو، پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیموں، ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ اور مالیاتی خدمات، اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں کو بہتر بنانے کے تئیں کام کرنے ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ یہ شعبہ ہندوستانی معیشت کے لئے بے پناہ مواقع پیش کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی جی 20 کی صدارت ہمیں بین الاقوامی شعبے میں ایک بڑا کردار ادا کرنے کا ایک تاریخی موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ہماری صدارت کا موضوع "وسودھیو کٹمبکم" جو عالمگیر بہبود کے لیے عالمی تعاون کے ہمارے وژن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ گورنر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہمیں پر امید رہنا چاہئے اور گاندھی جی کے درج ذیل الفاظ سے تحریک حاصل کرنی چاہئے: “کوئی یہ نہ سوچے کہ یہ ناممکن ہے کیونکہ یہ مشکل ہے۔ یہ سب سے اعلیٰ مقصد ہے، اور یہ کوئی تعجب کی بات نہیں ہے کہ اسے حاصل کرنے کے لیے اعلیٰ ترین کوشش کی ضرورت ہے۔
گورنر کا بیان یہاں پڑھا جا سکتا ہے۔ خطاب یہاں دیکھیں۔