Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
NSIC signs MoU with Walmart
07 DEC 2022 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
A MoU was signed between Walmart Global Sourcing India Private Limited and The National Small Industries Corporation Limited on 6th December, 2022 . The MoU was signed by Shri Gaurang Dixit, Chairman and Managing Director, NSIC and Ms. Prameela Mallaiah, Director and Hub Leader, Walmart in the presence of Union Minister of MSME Shri Narayan Rane.
Through this MoU NSIC will be able to extend the NSIC schemes and other services to MSMEs who would participate in various Vriddhi program. Moreover, the MSMEs would get the exposure to various advantages of gaining working capital, bulk procurement support etc. under various opportunities offered by NSIC. MSMEs who are part of the NSIC ecosystem will also be linked to the Vriddhi program in relevant clusters and get access to existing business training content, advisory support, tools and knowledge under the program – “free of cost”. The MoU will play a critical role in enabling MSME’s reach $2 trillion worth of exports by 2030.
During the event, Shri Narayan Rane said, “I'm glad to see that Walmart's Vriddhi program has enabled a large number of Indian MSMEs to expand, boost their production, and experience growth. Walmart has been instrumental in enabling MSMEs with training and capacity building, especially through the pandemic. The Indian MSME sector currently comprises of 6.3 crore MSMEs that employ more than 11 crore people. We look forward to Walmart’s continued support to the growing MSME sector in the country.”
Adding to what Shri Rane said, Shri Gaurang Dixit, Chairman-Cum-Managing Director, NSIC, said, “NSIC is committed to the growth and development of a robust MSME sector in India. We look forward to working with Walmart Vriddhi to help MSMEs under the program get access to our schemes and make the learning resources of Vriddhi available to MSMEs under NSIC. Through this partnership, MSMEs across the country can get the necessary support required to further expand their businesses nationally and across the globe.”

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
வால்மார்ட்டுடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் தேசிய சிறுதொழில் கழகம் கையெழுத்து
07 DEC 2022 1:09PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய சிறுதொழில் கழகத்திற்கும் (என்எஸ்ஐசி) வால்மார்ட் குளோபல் சோர்சிங் இந்தியா பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் என்னும் நிறுவனத்திற்கும் இடையிலான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் 6-ந் தேதி கையெழுத்தானது. என்எஸ்ஐசி-ன் தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குனர் திரு கௌரங் தீட்சித், வால்மார்ட் இயக்குனர் திருமிகு பிரமீளா மல்லையா ஆகியோர் மத்திய குறு சிறு நடுத்தர தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நாராயண் ரானே முன்னிலையில் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் மூலம் என்எஸ்ஐசி தனது திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் சேவைகளை, பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களில் பங்கேற்கும் குறு சிறு நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களுக்கு வழங்கமுடியும். மேலும் எம்எஸ்எம்இக்கள் தொழில் நடுத்த தேவையான மூலதன நிதி, மொத்தக் கொள்முதல் ஆதரவு ஆகியவற்றையும் பெற முடியும். 2030-ம் ஆண்டு வாக்கில் எம்எஸ்எம்இக்கள் 2 ட்ரில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் மதிப்பிலான ஏற்றுமதியை மேற்கொள்ளவும் இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் முக்கிய பங்காற்றும்.
வால்மார்ட்டில் வளர்ச்சித் திட்டம் பெருமளவிலான இந்திய எம்எஸ்எம்இக்களை விரிவுபடுத்த உதவும். அதன் மூலம் உற்பத்தி பெருகும், வளர்ச்சி அதிகரிக்கும் என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு நாராயண் ரானே கூறினார். இந்திய எம்எஸ்எம்இ துறையில், 6.3 கோடி எம்எஸ்எம்இக்கள் தற்போது உள்ளன. இவற்றில் 11 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமானோர் வேலைசெய்கின்றனர். நாட்டில் எம்எஸ்எம்இ துறை மேலும் வளர்ச்சி அடைய வால்மார்ட் ஆதரவு தொடரும் என அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.