Ministry of Defence
VICE CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF PROCEEDS ON A VISIT TO MALAYSIA
07 DEC 2022 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General BS Raju, the Vice Chief of Army Staff (VCOAS) has proceeded on a three day visit to Malaysia from 08 to 10 December 2022. During the visit, the Vice Chief will take forward the excellent defence cooperation between India and Malaysia through multiple meetings with senior military and civilian leadership of the country.
The VCOAS is scheduled to call on the Deputy Chief of Malaysian Army and Chief of Staff of Malaysian Armed Forces, where he will exchange ideas on issues of mutual interest. He will also engage in extensive discussions with CEO Malaysian Institute of Defence & Strategic Studies. On 09 November 2022, the VCOAS will witness various training activities of the ongoing joint ‘Exercise HARIMAU SHAKTI’ and interact with the troops.
The visit of the VCOAS will further deepen the bilateral relationships between the two Armies and act as a catalyst for closer coordination and cooperation between the two countries on a host of strategic issues.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
കരസേന ഉപമേധാവി മലേഷ്യ സന്ദർശനത്തിനായി പുറപ്പെട്ടു
07 DEC 2022 10:46AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഡിസംബർ 7, 2022
കരസേന ഉപമേധാവി (VCOAS) ലെഫ്റ്റനന്റ് ജനറൽ ബി എസ് രാജു 2022 ഡിസംബർ 08 മുതൽ 10 വരെ മലേഷ്യയിൽ മൂന്ന് ദിവസത്തെ സന്ദർശനത്തിനായി പുറപ്പെട്ടു. സന്ദർശന വേളയിൽ, മലേഷ്യൻ സൈനിക-സിവിലിയൻ നേതൃത്വവുമായുള്ള കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചകളിലൂടെ, ഇന്ത്യയും മലേഷ്യയും തമ്മിലുള്ള മികച്ച പ്രതിരോധ സഹകരണം അദ്ദേഹം മുന്നോട്ട് കൊണ്ടുപോകും.
മലേഷ്യൻ സൈന്യത്തിന്റെ ഡെപ്യൂട്ടി ചീഫ്, മലേഷ്യൻ സായുധ സേനയുടെ ചീഫ് ഓഫ് സ്റ്റാഫ് എന്നിവരെയും VCOAS സന്ദർശിച്ഛ് പരസ്പര താൽപ്പര്യമുള്ള വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ ആശയങ്ങൾ കൈമാറും. മലേഷ്യൻ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ഡിഫൻസ് & സ്ട്രാറ്റജിക് സ്റ്റഡീസ് സിഇഒയുമായും അദ്ദേഹം വിപുലമായ ചർച്ചകളിൽ ഏർപ്പെടും.
2022 നവംബർ 09 ന്, VCOAS, നിലവിൽ നടന്നുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന സംയുക്ത സൈനികാഭ്യാസമായ 'ഹരിമൗ ശക്തി'യുടെ വിവിധ പരിശീലന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്ക് സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിക്കുകയും സൈനികരുമായി സംവദിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
VCOAS ന്റെ സന്ദർശനം ഇരു സൈന്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള ഉഭയകക്ഷി ബന്ധത്തെ കൂടുതൽ വിപുലീകരിക്കുകയും തന്ത്രപ്രധാനമായ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള അടുത്ത ഏകോപനത്തിനും സഹകരണത്തിനും ഉത്തേജകമായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.