Ministry of Defence
VICE CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF PROCEEDS ON A VISIT TO MALAYSIA
07 DEC 2022 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General BS Raju, the Vice Chief of Army Staff (VCOAS) has proceeded on a three day visit to Malaysia from 08 to 10 December 2022. During the visit, the Vice Chief will take forward the excellent defence cooperation between India and Malaysia through multiple meetings with senior military and civilian leadership of the country.
The VCOAS is scheduled to call on the Deputy Chief of Malaysian Army and Chief of Staff of Malaysian Armed Forces, where he will exchange ideas on issues of mutual interest. He will also engage in extensive discussions with CEO Malaysian Institute of Defence & Strategic Studies. On 09 November 2022, the VCOAS will witness various training activities of the ongoing joint ‘Exercise HARIMAU SHAKTI’ and interact with the troops.
The visit of the VCOAS will further deepen the bilateral relationships between the two Armies and act as a catalyst for closer coordination and cooperation between the two countries on a host of strategic issues.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
थलसेना उप प्रमुख की मलेशिया यात्रा
07 DEC 2022 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
थलसेना उप प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल बीएस राजू 8 से 10 दिसंबर 2022 तक मलेशिया की तीन दिवसीय यात्रा पर हैं। इस यात्रा के दौरान थलसेना उप प्रमुख देश के वरिष्ठ सैन्य एवं नागरिक नेतृत्व के साथ अनेक बैठकों के माध्यम से भारत और मलेशिया के बीच उत्कृष्ट रक्षा सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाएंगे।
थलसेना उप प्रमुख मलेशियाई सेना के उप प्रमुख और मलेशियाई सशस्त्र बलों के चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ से मुलाकात करेंगे, जहां वह आपसी हित के मुद्दों पर परस्पर विचार साझा करेंगे। वह मलेशियाई इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ डिफेंस एंड स्ट्रैटेजिक स्टडीज के सीईओ के साथ व्यापक चर्चा में भी शामिल होंगे। दिनांक 9 नवंबर 2022 को थलसेना उप प्रमुख संयुक्त 'अभ्यास हरिमऊ शक्ति' की विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण गतिविधियों का गवाह बनेंगे और सैनिकों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे।
थलसेना उप प्रमुख की यह यात्रा दोनों सेनाओं के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और प्रगाढ़ करेगी और रणनीतिक मुद्दों पर दोनों देशों के बीच घनिष्ठ समन्वय एवं सहयोग के एक प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करेगी।