Ministry of Defence
VICE CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF PROCEEDS ON A VISIT TO MALAYSIA
07 DEC 2022 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General BS Raju, the Vice Chief of Army Staff (VCOAS) has proceeded on a three day visit to Malaysia from 08 to 10 December 2022. During the visit, the Vice Chief will take forward the excellent defence cooperation between India and Malaysia through multiple meetings with senior military and civilian leadership of the country.
The VCOAS is scheduled to call on the Deputy Chief of Malaysian Army and Chief of Staff of Malaysian Armed Forces, where he will exchange ideas on issues of mutual interest. He will also engage in extensive discussions with CEO Malaysian Institute of Defence & Strategic Studies. On 09 November 2022, the VCOAS will witness various training activities of the ongoing joint ‘Exercise HARIMAU SHAKTI’ and interact with the troops.
The visit of the VCOAS will further deepen the bilateral relationships between the two Armies and act as a catalyst for closer coordination and cooperation between the two countries on a host of strategic issues.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ராணுவ துணைத்தளபதி மலேசியா பயணம்
07 DEC 2022 10:46AM by PIB Chennai
ராணுவ துணைத்தளபதி லெப்டினன்ட் ஜென்ரல் பிஎஸ் ராஜூ 3 நாள் பயணமாக நாளை முதல் வரும் 10-ந் தேதி வரை மலேசியாவுக்கு செல்கிறார். இந்தப் பயணத்தின் போது, இந்தியா, மலேசியா இடையிலான சிறப்பான பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை அவர் முன்னெடுத்து செல்வார். மலேசியாவின் மூத்த ராணுவ அதிகாரிகளுடன் அவர் உரையாடுவார்.
மலேசிய ராணுவத்தின் துணைத் தளபதி, ஆயுதப்படையினரின் தளபதி ஆகியோரை சந்திக்கவிருக்கும் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜென்ரல் பரஸ்பர நலன் சார்ந்த விஷயங்கள் குறித்து கருத்துக்களை பகிர்ந்துகொள்வார். மலேசிய பாதுகாப்பு உத்திகள் குறித்த கல்வி நிறுவனத்தின் தலைமை செயல் அதிகாரியையும் அவர் சந்தித்து பேசுவார். வரும் 9-ந் தேதி இந்திய-மலேசிய கூட்டுப்பயிற்சி நடவடிக்கைகளை பார்வையிடும் துணைத்தளபதி, பயிற்சிபெறும் வீரர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடுவார்.
துணைத்தளபதியின் பயணம் இரு நாட்டு ராணுவத்துக்கு இடையிலான இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதுடன், பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான விஷயங்களில் இருநாடுகளுக்கிடையே நெருங்கிய ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் கூட்டுறவை ஊக்குவிக்க உதவும்.