ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਾਈਸ ਚੀਫ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਆਰਮੀ ਸਟਾਫ ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ 'ਤੇ ਰਵਾਨਾ
07 DEC 2022 10:46AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਥਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਉਪ ਪ੍ਰਮੁਖ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਬੀਐੱਸ ਰਾਜੂ 8 ਤੋਂ 10 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨੀਂ ਯਾਤਰਾ ’ਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਥਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਉਪ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸੈਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਨੇਕਾਂ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣਗੇ।
ਥਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਉਪ ਪ੍ਰਮੁਖ ਮਲੇਸ਼ਿਆਈ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਪ੍ਰਮੁਖ ਅਤੇ ਮਲੇਸ਼ਿਆਈ ਹਥਿਆਰ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਚੀਫ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਸਫਾਟ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉੱਥੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਮਲੇਸ਼ਿਆਈ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਐਂਡ ਸਟ੍ਰੈਟੇਜਿਕ ਸਟੱਡੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਸੀਈਓ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਚਰਚਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਮਿਤੀ 9 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਥਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਉਪ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ‘ਅਭਿਯਾਸ ਹਰਿਮਊ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ’ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਗਵਾਹ ਬਣਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਥਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਉਪ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੋਹੇ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
C:\Users\user\Desktop\narinder\2022\June\8 June\VCOA-Lt-gen-baggavalli-somashekar-rajuROYZ.jpg

Ministry of Defence
VICE CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF PROCEEDS ON A VISIT TO MALAYSIA
07 DEC 2022 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General BS Raju, the Vice Chief of Army Staff (VCOAS) has proceeded on a three day visit to Malaysia from 08 to 10 December 2022. During the visit, the Vice Chief will take forward the excellent defence cooperation between India and Malaysia through multiple meetings with senior military and civilian leadership of the country.
The VCOAS is scheduled to call on the Deputy Chief of Malaysian Army and Chief of Staff of Malaysian Armed Forces, where he will exchange ideas on issues of mutual interest. He will also engage in extensive discussions with CEO Malaysian Institute of Defence & Strategic Studies. On 09 November 2022, the VCOAS will witness various training activities of the ongoing joint ‘Exercise HARIMAU SHAKTI’ and interact with the troops.
The visit of the VCOAS will further deepen the bilateral relationships between the two Armies and act as a catalyst for closer coordination and cooperation between the two countries on a host of strategic issues.