Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Universities can play a pivotal role in producing International standard athletes in India, says Shri. Anurag Thakur, Union Minister for Youth & Sports Affairs
06 DEC 2022 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Universities can play important role in producing International standard athletes, says Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting and Youth & Sports Affairs. I am planning to convene a meeting with the VC’s of 40 to 50 universities to prepare a blue print for the project, said the Minister. He was interacting with the sports personalities, office bearers of the Indian Olympic Association and other sports associations, in Chennai today.
He said that there are 943 private universities functioning in the country. Even if each university can adopt an athlete and provide them with education and international training facilities, India will be able to produce 900 to 1000 International athletes, he said.
To make a big start in this direction, various Sports Centre of Excellence have been launched under the Khelo India Project. Center of Excellence in the field of sports science is also been planned. An athlete cannot achieve anything without the support of science. There is a lot of science behind the success of athletes, said the Union Minister.
A sports science center is been planned in Sonipet, Haryana. Similar centers will be established in Bengaluru, Karnataka and Patiala, Punjab also. Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi is giving special attention to the sports field.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نوجوانوں اور کھیلوں کے امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر کا کہنا ہے کہ یونیورسٹیاں ہندوستان میں بین الاقوامی معیار کے ایتھلیٹس پیدا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتی ہیں
06 DEC 2022 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات اور نوجوانوں اور کھیلوں کے امور کے مرکزی وزیر کا کہنا ہے کہ یونیورسٹیاں بین الاقوامی معیار کے کھلاڑی پیدا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتی ہیں۔ وزیر نے کہا کہ میں منصوبے کے لیے بلیو پرنٹ تیار کرنے کے لیے 40 سے 50 یونیورسٹیوں کے وائس چانسلرز کے ساتھ میٹنگ بلانے کا منصوبہ بنا رہا ہوں۔ وہ آج چنئی میں کھیلوں کی شخصیات، انڈین اولمپک ایسوسی ایشن اور دیگر کھیلوں کی تنظیموں کے عہدیداروں سے بات چیت کر رہے تھے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں 943 نجی یونیورسٹیاں کام کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہاں تک کہ اگر ہر یونیورسٹی ایک کھلاڑی کو گود لے اور انہیں تعلیم اور بین الاقوامی تربیت کی سہولیات فراہم کرے تب بھی ہندوستان 900 سے 1000 بین الاقوامی ایتھلیٹ تیار کر سکے گا۔
اس سمت میں ایک بڑی شروعات کرنے کے لیے، کھیلو انڈیا پروجیکٹ کے تحت مختلف اسپورٹس سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ اسپورٹس سائنس کے شعبے میں سنٹر آف ایکسی لینس کا بھی منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ ایک کھلاڑی سائنس کے تعاون کے بغیر کچھ حاصل نہیں کر سکتا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ کھلاڑیوں کی کامیابی کے پیچھے بہت سی سائنس ہوتی ہے۔
سونی پت، ہریانہ میں اسپورٹس سائنس سینٹر قائم کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ اسی طرح کے مراکز بنگلورو، کرناٹک اور پٹیالہ، پنجاب میں بھی قائم کیے جائیں گے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کھیلوں کے میدان پر خصوصی توجہ دے رہے ہیں۔