युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
भारत में अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर के एथलीट तैयार करने में विश्वविद्यालय अहम भूमिका निभा सकते हैं: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर, केन्द्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री
06 DEC 2022 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण तथा युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर के एथलीट तैयार करने में विश्वविद्यालय महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि मैं इस परियोजना का एक खाका तैयार करने के लिए 40 से 50 विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलपतियों की एक बैठक बुलाने की योजना बना रहा हूं। वह आज चेन्नई में खेल हस्तियों, भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ और अन्य खेल संघों के पदाधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत कर रहे थे।
उन्होंने कहा कि देश में 943 निजी विश्वविद्यालय कार्यरत हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर प्रत्येक विश्वविद्यालय एक एथलीट को भी गोद ले ले और उसे उचित शिक्षा एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रशिक्षण सुविधाएं प्रदान करे, तो भारत 900 से 1000 अंतरराष्ट्रीय एथलीट तैयार करने में समर्थ होगा।
इस दिशा में बड़ी शुरुआत करने के लिए खेलो इंडिया परियोजना के तहत विभिन्न स्पोर्ट्स सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस शुरू किए गए हैं। खेल विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में भी सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस की योजना बनाई गई है। एक एथलीट विज्ञान के सहयोग के बिना कुछ भी हासिल नहीं कर सकता। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि एथलीटों की सफलता के पीछे विज्ञान की बहुत भूमिका है।
हरियाणा के सोनीपत में एक खेल विज्ञान केंद्र की योजना बनाई गई है। इसी तरह के खेल विज्ञान केंद्र कर्नाटक के बेंगलुरु और पंजाब के पटियाला में भी स्थापित किए जायेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी खेल के क्षेत्र पर विशेष ध्यान दे रहे हैं।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Universities can play a pivotal role in producing International standard athletes in India, says Shri. Anurag Thakur, Union Minister for Youth & Sports Affairs
06 DEC 2022 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Universities can play important role in producing International standard athletes, says Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting and Youth & Sports Affairs. I am planning to convene a meeting with the VC’s of 40 to 50 universities to prepare a blue print for the project, said the Minister. He was interacting with the sports personalities, office bearers of the Indian Olympic Association and other sports associations, in Chennai today.
He said that there are 943 private universities functioning in the country. Even if each university can adopt an athlete and provide them with education and international training facilities, India will be able to produce 900 to 1000 International athletes, he said.
To make a big start in this direction, various Sports Centre of Excellence have been launched under the Khelo India Project. Center of Excellence in the field of sports science is also been planned. An athlete cannot achieve anything without the support of science. There is a lot of science behind the success of athletes, said the Union Minister.
A sports science center is been planned in Sonipet, Haryana. Similar centers will be established in Bengaluru, Karnataka and Patiala, Punjab also. Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi is giving special attention to the sports field.