Vice President's Secretariat
The best way to make a person succeed is to make him accountable – Vice President
Officer Trainees of 75th batch of IRS officers call on the Vice President
Greatest happiness lies in giving back to society – VP tells probationers
06 DEC 2022 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today emphasised the importance of transparency and accountability in the system for the progress of a nation. He said that the best way to make a person succeed is to make him accountable, and opacity is a sure way to bring degeneration.
Addressing the Officer Trainees of 75th batch of IRS officers at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas today, the Vice President said that India is rising as never before and bold governance reforms along with increased use of technology have made the system fair and transparent. “An ecosystem has been created wherein the ideals enlisted in the preamble of Indian constitution are being materialized,” he added.
Exhorting the Officer Trainees to be part of India’s growth story, Shri Dhankhar asked them to be firm and fearless. At the end of day, power of truth, transparency and being upright is impregnable, he told the young probationers.
Praising the Government’s approach of ‘more governance and less government’, the Vice President said the greatest happiness & satisfaction lies in giving back to society and serving the people.
Shri P. C. Mody. Secretary General. Rajya Sabha, Shri Nitin Gupta, CBDT Chairman, Officer Trainees of 75th batch of Indian Revenue Service and faculty members of NADT were present.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
کسی شخص کو کامیاب بنانے کا بہترین طریقہ اسے جوابدہ بنانا ہے – نائب صدر
آئی آر ایس افسران کے 75ویں بیچ کے آفیسر ٹرینیز نے نائب صدر سے ملاقات کی
نائب صدر نے پروبیشنرز سے کہا کہ سب سے بڑی خوشی معاشرے کو واپس دینے میں ہے
06 DEC 2022 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے آج ملک کی ترقی کے لیے نظام میں شفافیت اور جوابدہی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کسی شخص کو کامیاب بنانے کا بہترین طریقہ اسے جوابدہ بنانا ہے اور غیر شفافیت معاشرے میں گراوٹ لانے کا یقینی طریقہ ہے۔
آج ا‘پ راشٹرپتی نواس میں آئی آر ایس افسران کے 75ویں بیچ کے آفیسر ٹرینیز سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان پہلے کے مقابلے کہیں زیادہ ترقی کر رہا ہے اور ٹکنالوجی کے بڑھتے ہوئے استعمال کے ساتھ جرات مندانہ حکمرانی اصلاحات نے نظام کو منصفانہ اور شفاف بنا دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ایک ایکو سسٹم تیار کیا گیا ہے جس میں ہندوستانی آئین کے دیباچے میں درج نظریات کو عملی جامہ پہنایا جا رہا ہے‘‘۔
آفیسر ٹرینیز کو ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی کا حصہ بننے کی تلقین کرتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑ نے ان سے کہا کہ وہ مضبوط اور بے خوف رہیں۔ انہوں نے نوجوان پروبیشنرز سے کہا کہ دن کے اختتام پر، سچائی، شفافیت اور راست بازی کی طاقت کی ہی جیت ہوتی ہے۔
’زیادہ حکمرانی اور کم حکومت‘ کے حکومت کے نقطہ نظر کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سب سے بڑی خوشی اور اطمینان سماج کو واپس دینے اور لوگوں کی خدمت کرنے میں ہے۔
راجیہ سبھا کے سیکرٹری جنرل جناب پی سی مودی ، سی بی ڈی ٹی کے چیئرمین جناب نتن گپتا، انڈین ریونیو سروس کے 75ویں بیچ کے آفیسر ٹرینیز اور این اے ڈی ٹی کے فیکلٹی ممبران بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔