Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National telemedicine service of India - eSanjeevani achieves 8 crore teleconsultations
eSanjeevani surpasses records by registering 1 crore consultations in approximately 5 weeks
eSanjeevaniOPD trains and onboards 2,22,026 specialists, doctors and health workers
More than 45,000 ABHA IDs have been generated via eSanjeevani application
06 DEC 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement, eSanjeevani, Govt. of India’s free telemedicine service, has crossed another astounding milestone by clocking 8 crore teleconsultations. The last 1 crore consultations were recorded in a remarkable time frame of around 5 weeks, signaling a wider adoption of telemedicine. An e-health initiative of Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, eSanjeevani is a national telemedicine service that strives to provide an alternative to the conventional physical consultations via digital platform.
In less than 3 years, this initiative has garnered the distinction of being the world’s largest government owned telemedicine platform. It consists of two verticals that cater to patients across all states and UTs successfully making its presence felt in the innermost regions of the nation.
The first vertical eSanjeevaniAB-HWC endeavors to bridge rural-urban digital health divide by providing assisted teleconsultations, and ensuring that e beneficiaries of Ayushman Bharat Scheme are able to avail of the benefits they are entitled to. This vertical operates on a Hub-and-Spoke model wherein the ‘Ayushman Bharat-Health and Wellness Centers’ (HWCs) are set up at state level, act as spokes, which are mapped with the hub (comprising MBBS/ Specialty/Super-Specialty doctors) at zonal level. With the objective to provide quality health services to a patient residing in rural areas, this model has been successfully implemented in 1,09,748 Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) and 14,188 Hubs, achieving a total of 7,11,58,968 teleconsultations.
eSanjeevaniOPD is the latter vertical which caters to citizens in both rural and urban alike. It leverages technology via smartphones, tablets, laptops enabling doctor consultations to be accessible from the patient’s residence regardless of location. eSanjeevaniOPD has acquired 1,144 online OPDs with 2,22,026 specialists, doctors and health workers that have been trained and onboarded. This platform has an impressive record of having served over 4.34 lakhs patients in one day. Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC), Mohali, which is providing holistic technical training and support to users, is augmenting the faculties of this vertical to be able to serve up to 1 million patients per day.
eSanjeevani is a cohesive part Ayushman Bharat Digital Health Mission (ABDM), and more than 45,000 ABHA IDs have been generated via eSanjeevani application.
Leading ten states for usage of this platform are: Andhra Pradesh (28242880), West Bengal (10005725), Karnataka (9446699), Tamil Nadu (8723333), Maharashtra (4070430), Uttar Pradesh (3763092), Madhya Pradesh (3283607), Bihar (2624482), Telangana (2452529), Gujarat (1673888).

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் தேசிய தொலை மருத்துவம் சேவையான - இ-சஞ்சீவனி 8 கோடி தொலைத் தொடர்புகளை எட்டியுள்ளது
முன்னணியில் உள்ள 10 மாநிலங்களில் ஒன்றான தமிழ்நாட்டின் எண்ணிக்கை 87,23,333
06 DEC 2022 5:43PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் கட்டணமில்லா தொலை மருத்துவம் சேவையான இ-சஞ்சீவனி, குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனையாக, 8 கோடி தொலைத்தொடர்புகளைக் கடந்து வியக்கத்தக்க வகையில் மற்றொரு மைல்கல்லைத் தாண்டியுள்ளது. கடைசி 1 கோடி ஆலோசனைகள் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க காலக்கெடுவில் சுமார் 5 வாரங்களில் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டவை. இது டெலிமெடிசின் பரவலாக ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டதைக் காட்டுகிறது. மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தின் இ-ஹெல்த் முன்முயற்சியான, இ-சஞ்சீவனி ஒரு தேசிய டெலிமெடிசின் சேவையாகும். இது வழக்கமான நேரடி உடல்நல ஆலோசனைகளுக்கு மாற்றாக இணையதளம் வழியாக ஆலோசனை வழங்க முயற்சிக்கிறது.
இந்த முன்முயற்சி, 3 ஆண்டுகளுக்குள், உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய அரசுக்கு சொந்தமான டெலிமெடிசின் தளம் என்ற பெருமையைப் பெற்றுள்ளது. இது இரண்டு சிறப்பங்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. ஒன்று அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள நோயாளிகளை வெற்றிகரமாக சென்றடைந்துள்ளது. மற்றொன்று தேசத்தின் தொலைதூர பகுதிகளில் அதன் இருப்பை உணர்த்துகிறது.
இ-சஞ்சீவனி புறநோயாளி பிரிவு, 2,22,026 நிபுணர்கள், மருத்துவர்கள் மற்றும் சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்களுடன் 1,144 இணையதளப் புறநோயாளி பிரிவுகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்தத் தளம் ஒரே நாளில் 4.34 லட்சம் நோயாளிகளுக்கு சேவைசெய்து சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது.
இந்தத் தளத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவதில் முன்னணியில் இருக்கும் பத்து மாநிலங்கள்: ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம் (28242880), மேற்கு வங்கம் (10005725), கர்நாடகா (9446699), தமிழ்நாடு (8723333), மகாராஷ்டிரா (4070430), உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் (3763092), மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் (3283607), பீகார் (2624482), தெலங்கானா (2452529), குஜராத் (1673888).