Competition Commission of India
5th European Union-India Competition Week 2022 Inaugurated
05 DEC 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The European Union-India Competition Week, 5th edition, was inaugurated today at the Competition Commission of India (CCI) HQ by Dr. Sangeeta Verma, acting Chairperson, CCI, and Mr Seppo Nurmi, Deputy Head of Delegation of the EU to India & Bhutan. The Competition Week is scheduled to be held during 5-7 December 2022.
In her opening remarks, Chairperson, CCI appreciated the relevance of the Competition Week for capacity building of CCI officers. Dr. Verma also highlighted the ongoing cooperation between CCI and Directorate General for Competition of the European Commission under the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed by the two authorities in November 2013. Further, she pointed out that this technical cooperation program has provided a platform for dialogue and exchange of good practices between competition authority officials and experts from the EU and India. She remarked that the topics on the agenda are not only of great contemporary relevance and significance but also quite futuristic.
In the backdrop of the rapidly changing and evolving digital landscape that is posing new challenges for competition law enforcers and questioning the traditional parameters of competition regulation, she highlighted the need for competition agencies to develop innovative perspectives on how to apply the existing instruments suitably and devise new tools, where necessary.
The practical insights shared by experts from the EU in designing and implementing their digital regulations will lead to very engaging discussions, she added.
The Deputy Head of the EU delegation, Mr Nurmi, highlighted the India-EU relations that date back to the early-1960s. In reference to the agenda items to be covered in the ongoing India-EU Competition Week, he stated that topics such as experiences in applying antitrust laws to the digital economy/markets, introduction of the EU’s Digital Markets Act, investigating hub-and-spoke agreements & other atypical cartels and competition law & sustainable co-operation; are timely for sharing the views of EU experts. He further stated that the 5th India-EU Competition Week provides a platform to share views from two key economies on antitrust action in digital and technology markets as we attempt to find answers to these challenges and provides an opportunity to discuss how regulation can supplement competition enforcement, as the EU has set the Digital Markets Act in motion.
A short meeting on the sidelines of the competition week was also held between the Deputy Head of the EU delegation and Chairperson, CCI along-with the Secretary and other officials.

भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोग
5 व्या युरोपियन महासंघ–भारत स्पर्धा सप्ताह 2022 चे उद्घाटन
05 DEC 2022 7:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 डिसेंबर 2022
युरोपियन महासंघ –भारत स्पर्धा सप्ताहाच्या 5 व्या आवृत्तीचे उद्घाटन आज भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआय) मुख्यालयात भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोगाच्या प्रभारी अध्यक्ष डॉ. संगीता वर्मा आणि भारत आणि भूतानमधील युरोपियन महासंघाच्या प्रतिनिधी मंडळाचे उपप्रमुख सेप्पो नूरमी यांच्या हस्ते झाले. स्पर्धा सप्ताह 5-7 डिसेंबर 2022 दरम्यान आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे.
भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोगाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांच्या क्षमताबांधणीत या संदर्भात या स्पर्धा सप्ताहाचे महत्व अत्याधिक आहे, असे आयोगाच्या अध्यक्ष डॉ. संगीता वर्मा यांनी आपल्या उदघाटनपर भाषणात सांगितले. नोव्हेंबर 2013 मध्ये दोन्ही प्राधिकरणांनी स्वाक्षरी केलेल्या सामंजस्य कराराअंतर्गत (एमओयू) भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआय) आणि युरोपियन आयोगाच्या स्पर्धा महासंचालनालय यांच्यातल्या सहकार्यावर डॉ. संगीता वर्मा यांनी प्रकाश टाकला. स्पर्धा प्राधिकरण अधिकारी, युरोपियन महासंघ आणि भारतातील तज्ञ यांच्यातील संवाद आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींचे आदानप्रदान यासाठी या तांत्रिक सहकार्य कार्यक्रमाने एक व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून दिले आहे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
झपाट्याने बदलणाऱ्या आणि विकसित होणाऱ्या डिजिटल परिसंस्थेच्या पार्श्‍वभूमीवर, स्पर्धा कायद्याची अंमलबजावणी करणाऱ्यांसाठी नवनवीन आव्हाने निर्माण होत असून स्पर्धा नियमनाच्या पारंपारिक मापदंडांवर प्रश्नचिन्ह निर्माण होत आहेत. सध्याची साधने योग्य प्रकारे कशी लागू करावीत आणि आवश्यक तेथे नवीन साधने कशी निर्माण करावीत यादृष्टीने नाविन्यपूर्ण दृष्टीकोन विकसित करण्यासाठी स्पर्धा एजन्सीने कार्य करण्याची गरज त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
युरोपियन महासंघाच्या तज्ञांनी त्यांच्या डिजिटल नियमांची रचना आणि अंमलबजावणीसाठी सामायिक केलेल्या व्यावहारिक दृष्टिकोनामुळे ही चर्चा खूप फलदायी होईल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
युरोपियन महासंघ प्रतिनिधी मंडळाचे उपप्रमुख नूरमी यांनी 1960 च्या दशकाच्या सुरुवातीच्या भारत-युरोपियन युनियन संबंधांविषयी माहिती दिली. 5वा भारत-युरोपियन युनियन स्पर्धा सप्ताह, डिजिटल आणि तंत्रज्ञान बाजारपेठेतील स्पर्धेला प्रोत्साहन देण्याविषयीची दोन महत्त्वाच्या अर्थव्यवस्थांमधील मते सामायिक करण्यासाठी एक व्यासपीठ प्रदान करतो, युरोपियन युनियनने डिजीटल मार्केट कायदा अस्तित्वात आणण्यासाठी प्रयत्न केले असून या आव्हानांवर उत्तरे शोधण्याचा प्रयत्न आपण करत आहोत, हा सप्ताह, स्पर्धा अंमलबजावणीसाठी नियमनाच्या आवश्यकतेवर चर्चा करण्याची संधी प्रदान करतो, असे ते म्हणाले.