Department of Space
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh will lead the official Indian delegation to United Arab Emirates (UAE) at the “Abu Dhabi Space Debate” on 5th December 2022
04 DEC 2022 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
• Dr Jitendra Singh will address the Opening Ceremony of the Abu Dhabi Space Debate along with Israeli President Isaac Herzog
• Dr Jitendra Singh to attend the Ministerial Plenary on the ‘Role of Foreign Policy in Enabling Space Diplomacy and International Cooperation’
• The Minister is also scheduled to hold delegation level talks with Sarah Al Amiri, UAE Minister of State for Advanced Technology and Chairperson of UAE Space Agency to discuss ways and means for further strengthening bilateral space cooperation
• Dr Jitendra Singh is also likely to pitch for joint start-up ventures between India and United Arab Emirates in advanced and emerging space technologies during the delegation level talks with Sarah Al Amiri
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh will lead the official Indian delegation to United Arab Emirates (UAE) at the “Abu Dhabi Space Debate”, a 2-day international meet beginning tomorrow.
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh issuing a media statement ahead of his departure to UAE to lead the official delegation at the “Abu Dhabi Space Debate”, a 2-day international meet in New Delhi on 04.12.2022
Dr Jitendra Singh will address the Opening Ceremony on India's behalf along with the Israeli President Isaac Herzog.
Dr Jitendra Singh will also attend the Ministerial Plenary on the ‘Role of Foreign Policy in Enabling Space Diplomacy and International Cooperation’ along with the MoS Foreign Affairs of the UAE, Foreign Minister of Bahrain and Minister of Advanced Technologies of Israel.
The Minister is also scheduled to hold delegation level talks with Sarah Al Amiri, UAE Minister of State for Advanced Technology and Chairperson of UAE Space Agency to discuss ways and means for further strengthening bilateral space cooperation.
In a statement issued before departure to Abu Dhabi, Dr Jitendra Singh said, India and UAE joint space cooperation is on the verge of taking a big leap in the Arabian Peninsula, as the two sides have prioritised increased bilateral space cooperation. He said, Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and UAE Space Agency (UAESA) signed an MoU regarding cooperation in the exploration and use of outer space for peaceful purposes in 2016. The Minister also informed that UAE’s first nanosatellite - ‘Nayif-1’ meant for collecting environmental space data was launched by PSLV from Siriharikota.
The UAE is an emerging space power in the region and has made rapid strides in the last 25 years of its space journey. In July 2020, UAE launched its Mars mission named Hope Probe which entered into Mars orbit in Feb 2021. This made the UAE the first Arab country and the sixth in the world to achieve this feat. The UAE is planning to launch Rashid Rover or the Emirates Lunar Mission shortly. In Sep 2019, Hanzala Al Mansoori became the first Emirati to go to Space when he went to the International Space Station (ISS) for eight days through a Russian space vehicle from Kazakhstan. This year, another UAE astronaut was selected to travel to the ISS on NASA’s crew rotation flight, SpaceX Crew-6 for six-months period.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Space Reforms of Prime Minister Narendra Modi have opened many new vistas and only last month, India made a new beginning in India's Space journey by launching India's first ever private Rocket. He said, the reforms have also unleashed the innovative potentials of start-ups and within a short span of time, from a couple of Space Start-ups three -four years back, today we have 105 start-ups working in cutting-edge areas of space debris management., nano-satellite, launch vehicle, ground systems, research etc.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that while launching Indian Space Association (ISpA), a premier industry association of space and satellite companies on 11th October, 2021, Modi said, “Our approach to space reforms is based on four pillars- freedom to the private sector in innovation, the role of the government as an enabler, making youth future-ready and seeing the space sector as a resource for the progress of common man”.
Dr Jitendra Singh is also likely to pitch for joint start-up ventures between India and United Arab Emirates in advanced and emerging space technologies during the delegation level talks with Sarah Al Amiri, UAE Minister of State for Advanced Technology and Chairperson of UAE Space Agency. Given the immense potential both countries have in the Space sector, cooperation in this sector would be a new dimension of strengthening bilateral relations.
Dr Jitendra Singh underlined that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi and UAE President His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed, centuries old close bilateral relationship has gained intense momentum as the relationship was elevated to the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership in 2017. Both countries signed the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement earlier this year and they aspire to take the bilateral trade from the existing US$ 72 billion to US$ 100 billion in the next five years.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह कल 5 दिसंबर 2022 को संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (यूएई) में आयोजित ‘अबू धाबी अंतरिक्ष बहस’ में आधिकारिक भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व करेंगे
04 DEC 2022 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
• डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह इजरायल के राष्ट्रपति इसहाक हर्जोग के साथ “अबू धाबी अंतरिक्ष बहस“ के उद्घाटन समारोह को संबोधित करेंगे
• डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह 'अंतरिक्ष कूटनीति और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को सक्षम करने में विदेश नीति की भूमिका' पर मंत्रिस्तरीय पूर्ण सत्र में भाग लेंगे
• मंत्री महोदय का द्विपक्षीय अंतरिक्ष सहयोग को और मजबूत करने के तरीकों एवं साधनों पर चर्चा करने के लिए संयुक्त अरब अमीरात की उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री और यूएई अंतरिक्ष एजेंसी की अध्यक्ष सारा अल अमीरी के साथ प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर की वार्ता आयोजित करने का भी कार्यक्रम है
• सारा अल अमीरी के साथ प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर की वार्ता के दौरान डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह उन्नत और उभरती अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकियों में भारत और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के बीच संयुक्त स्टार्ट-अप उद्यमों के लिए बातचीत किए जाने की भी संभावना है
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह कल 5 दिसंबर 2022 को संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (यूएई) में आयोजित" अबू धाबी अंतरिक्ष बहस" में आधिकारिक भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व करेंगेI
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज 04.12.2022 को नई दिल्ली में 2 दिवसीय अंतरराष्ट्रीय बैठक- "अबू धाबी स्पेस डिबेट" में आधिकारिक प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व करने के लिए यूएई जाने से पहले एक मीडिया वक्तव्य जारी किया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह इजराइल के राष्ट्रपति इसहाक हर्जोग के साथ भारत की ओर से इस बहस के उद्घाटन समारोह को संबोधित करेंगे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यूएई के विदेश राज्य मंत्री, बहरीन के विदेश मंत्री और इस्राइल के उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री के साथ 'अंतरिक्ष कूटनीति और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को सक्षम करने में विदेश नीति की भूमिका' पर मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में भी भाग लेंगे।
मंत्री महोदय का द्विपक्षीय अंतरिक्ष सहयोग को और मजबूत करने के उपायों एवं साधनों पर चर्चा करने के लिए संयुक्त अरब अमीरात की उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री और यूएई अंतरिक्ष एजेंसी की अध्यक्ष सारा अल अमीरी के साथ प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर की वार्ता आयोजित करने का भी कार्यक्रम है।
अबू धाबी रवाना होने से पहले जारी एक वक्तव्य में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात संयुक्त अंतरिक्ष सहयोग अरब प्रायद्वीप में एक बड़ी छलांग लगाने की कगार पर है, क्योंकि दोनों पक्षों ने द्विपक्षीय अंतरिक्ष सहयोग में वृद्धि को प्राथमिकता दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) और यूएई अंतरिक्ष एजेंसी (यूएईएसए) ने वर्ष 2016 में शांतिपूर्ण उद्देश्यों के लिए बाहरी अंतरिक्ष की खोज और उपयोग में सहयोग के संबंध में एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। उन्‍होंने यह भी बताया कि संयुक्त अरब अमीरात का पहला नैनोसेटेलाइट- 'नायिफ-1' पर्यावरणीय अंतरिक्ष डेटा एकत्र करने के लिए श्रीहरिकोटा से पीएसएलवी द्वारा प्रक्षेपित किया गया था।
संयुक्त अरब अमीरात इस क्षेत्र में एक उभरती हुई अंतरिक्ष शक्ति है और उसने अपनी अंतरिक्ष यात्रा के पिछले 25 वर्षों में तेजी से प्रगति की है। जुलाई 2020 में, यूएई ने होप प्रोब नाम से अपना मंगल मिशन अन्तरिक्ष में भेजा, जिसने फरवरी 2021 में मंगल की कक्षा में प्रवेश किया। उसने यूएई को यह उपलब्धि हासिल करने वाला पहला अरब देश और विश्व का छठा देश बना दिया। यूएई शीघ्र ही रशीद रोवर या अमीरात लूनर मिशन लॉन्च करने की योजना बना रहा है। सितंबर 2019 में, हंजला अल मंसूरी अंतरिक्ष में जाने वाले पहले अमीराती बने, जब वह कजाकिस्तान से एक रूसी अंतरिक्ष यान के माध्यम से आठ दिनों के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन (आईएसएस) गए थे। इस वर्ष, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के एक और अंतरिक्ष यात्री को छह महीने की अवधि के लिए नासा के क्रू रोटेशन फ्लाइट, स्पेसएक्स क्रू-6 पर आईएसएस की यात्रा के लिए चुना गया था।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के अंतरिक्ष सुधारों ने कई नए रास्ते खोले हैं और पिछले महीने ही भारत ने भारत के पहले निजी रॉकेट को लॉन्च करके भारत की अंतरिक्ष यात्रा में एक नई शुरुआत की है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन सुधारों ने तीन-चार साल पहले कुछ अंतरिक्ष स्टार्ट-अप्स ने बहुत कम समय के भीतर स्टार्ट-अप की अभिनव क्षमता को उजागर किया है और आज हमारे पास अंतरिक्ष मलबा प्रबंधन, नैनो-उपग्रह, प्रक्षेपण यान, ग्राउंड सिस्टम, अनुसंधान जैसे अत्याधुनिक क्षेत्रों में काम करने वाले 105 स्टार्ट-अप्स हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने याद दिलाया कि गतवर्ष 11 अक्टूबर, 2021 को अंतरिक्ष और उपग्रह कंपनियों के एक प्रमुख उद्योग संघ इंडियन स्पेस एसोसिएशन (आईएसपीए) को शुरू करते हुए, मोदी जी ने कहा था, “ अंतरिक्ष सुधारों के लिए हमारा दृष्टिकोण चार स्तंभों पर आधारित है- नवोन्मेष में निजी क्षेत्र को स्वतंत्रता, एक सक्षमकर्ता के रूप में सरकार की भूमिका, युवाओं को भविष्य के लिए तैयार करना और अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को आम आदमी की प्रगति के संसाधन के रूप में देखना”।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा संयुक्त अरब अमीरात की उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात अंतरिक्ष एजेंसी की अध्यक्ष सारा अल अमीरी के साथ प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर की वार्ता के दौरान भारत और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के बीच उन्नत और उभरती अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकियों के बीच संयुक्त स्टार्ट-अप उपक्रमों के लिए बातचीत किए जाने की भी संभावना है। अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में दोनों देशों की अपार संभावनाओं को देखते हुए इस क्षेत्र में सहयोग द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने का एक नया आयाम होगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने रेखांकित किया कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम शेख मोहम्मद बिन जायद के नेतृत्व में, सदियों पुराने घनिष्ठ द्विपक्षीय संबंधों ने तीव्र गति प्राप्त की है क्योंकि यह संबंध 2017 में व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के स्तर तक बढ़ गया था। दोनों देशों ने इस साल की शुरुआत में व्यापक आर्थिक सहयोग समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं और अब दोनों देश अगले पांच वर्षों में द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को वर्तमान 72 अरब (बिलियन) अमेरिकी डॉलर से 100 अरब (बिलियन) अमेरिकी डॉलर तक ले जाने की इच्छा रखते हैं।