Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture organizes International conference on the contributions of “J C Bose: A Satyagrahi Scientist” as part of AKAM
03 DEC 2022 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of 164th birth anniversary of legendary Indian scientist Acharya Jagadish Chandra Bose and as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsava, Vijnana Bharati and Ministry of Culture, Govt. of India organized an “International conference on the contributions of J C Bose: A Satyagrahi Scientist”, at Inter-University Accelerator Centre, New Delhi. The conference was organized in association with Indraprastha Vigyan Bharati and Inter-University Accelerator Centre, New Delhi.
The two-day international conference was graced by Smt. Priyanka Chandra, Director, Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsava, Ministry of Culture, who emphasized to the students and audiences the significance and purpose of azadi ka amritmahotsava and the importance of janbhagidari in all stratas of society and to make a stronger nation. Also gracing the event were Dr. N P Shukla, Member, CAQM, Government of India, Dr. Arvind Ranade (INSA) and eminent speakers like Dr. Archana Sharma, CERN, Switzerland, Prof. Gautam Basu, Bose Institute; Prof. C M Nautiyal(INSA), Dr. Manas Pratim Das, (AIR, Kolkata) among others.
In a first of its kind Record making activity, the conference carried out the Crescograph kit Assembly activity, simultaneously by almost 300 school students across two days. This is the first attempt across the nation of a device which proved Plants have Lives. Another activity which attracted the youngsters was Night Sky watch using three telescopes. Both these activities, attracted huge numbers.
The aim of the conference was to provide a voice to the unheard contributions of Acharya Jagadish Chandra Bose in the walks of the pre-independence era as a scientist and a freedom fighter. J C Bose discovered wireless communication and was named the Father of Radio Science by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineering. He was responsible for the expansion of experimental science in India. From his contribution to biophysics to his contribution to the freedom struggle, there are numerous facets of his life that are undiscovered
The conference had unique sub-themes like J C Bose as a Satyagrahi Scientist, Contemporary relevance of works of J C Bose, J C Bose vision for self-reliant India, 5mm 5G: J C Bose contributions, and Bose as a Science Communicator. There were four competitions like essay, poster, article writing and oral presentations for school, college students and teachers. In the evening, there was a mellifluous cultural performance in front of the audience.

وزارات ثقافت
وزارت ثقافت نے آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ’’جے سی بوس: ایک ستیہ گراہی سائنسداں‘‘ کی حصہ رسدی پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا
03 DEC 2022 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
لیجنڈری ہندوستانی سائنسدان آچاریہ جگدیش چندر بوس کی 164ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع اور آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، وجننا بھارتی اور حکومت ہندستان کی وزارت ثقافت نے، انٹر یونیورسٹی ایکسلریٹر سنٹر، نئی دہلی میں ’’جے سی بوس: ایک ستیہ گراہی سائنسداں‘‘ کی حصہ رسدی پر ایک بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس کانفرنس کا اہتمام اندرا پرستھ وگیان بھارتی اور انٹر یونیورسٹی ایکسلریٹر سنٹر، نئی دہلی کے اشتراک سے کیا گیا تھا۔
اس دو روزہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس میں وزارت ثقافت کے پروگرام آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کی ڈائریکٹرمحترمہ پرینکا چندرا نے شرکت کی، جنہوں نے طلباء اور سامعین کو آزادی کا امرت مہوتسوکی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیااور مقصد اور سماج کے تمام طبقات میں جن بھاگیداری کی اہمیت اور ایک مضبوط قوم بنانے پر زور دیا۔ اس تقریب میں سی اے کیو ایم حکومت ہند کے رکن ڈاکٹر این پی شکلا، ڈاکٹر اروند راناڈے (آئی این ایس اے) اور ممتاز مقررین جیسے سی ای آر این، سوئٹزرلینڈ کی ڈاکٹر ارچنا شرما، بوس انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے پروفیسر گوتم باسو، ؛ پروفیسر سی ایم نوٹیال (آئی این ایس اے)، ڈاکٹر مانس پرتم داس، (اے آئی آر، کولکتہ) اور دیگر نے شرکت کی۔
اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی ریکارڈ سازی کی اس سرگرمی میں، کانفرنس نے، دو دنوں میں کرسکوگراف کٹ اسمبلی کی سرگرمی کو انجام دیا جس میں بیک وقت تقریباً 300 اسکول کے طلباء نے بھی اس سرگرمی کو انجام دیا ۔ یہ کسی ایسے آلے کی ملک بھر میں پہلی کوشش ہے جس نے ثابت کیا ہےکہ پودوں میں زندگی ہوتی ہے۔ ایک اور سرگرمی جس نے نوجوانوں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کیا وہ تین دوربینوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے نائٹ اسکائی واچ تھی۔ ان دونوں سرگرمیوں نے بڑی تعداد میں لوگوں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کیا۔
کانفرنس کا مقصد آزادی سے پہلے کے دور میں سائنس دان اور آزادی پسند مجاہد کے طور پر آچاریہ جگدیش چندر بوس کے ان سنے ہوئے تعاون کو روسناش کرانا تھا۔ جے سی بوس نے وائرلیس کمیونیکیشن کی دریافت کی اور انہیں انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف الیکٹریکل اینڈ الیکٹرانکس انجینئرنگ نے بابائے ریڈیو سائنس قرار دیا تھا۔ وہ ہندوستان میں تجرباتی سائنس کی توسیع کرنے کےذمہ دار تھے۔ بایو فزکس میں ان کی حصہ رسدی سے لے کر جدوجہد آزادی میں ان کی حصہ رسدی تک، ان کی زندگی کے بے شمار پہلو ہیں جو سامنے نہیں آ سکے۔
کانفرنس میں منفرد ذیلی موضوعات تھے جن میں جے سی بوس بطور ستیہ گرہی سائنسدان؛جے سی بوس کے کاموں کی عصری مطابقت؛ خود کفیل ہندوستان کے لیے جے سی بوس کا وژن؛ 5 ایم ایم 5 جی؛ جے سی بوس کی حصہ رسدی؛ اور بوس بطور سائنس کمیونیکیٹر شامل ہیں۔ اسکول، کالج کے طلباء اور اساتذہ کے لیے مضمون نویسی، پوسٹر، آرٹیکل نویسی اور زبانی پیشکش جیسے چار مقابلے منعقد کئے گئے۔ شام کو حاضرین کے سامنے ایک پُرجوش ثقافتی پرفارمنس پیش کی گئی تھی۔