Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture organizes International conference on the contributions of “J C Bose: A Satyagrahi Scientist” as part of AKAM
03 DEC 2022 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of 164th birth anniversary of legendary Indian scientist Acharya Jagadish Chandra Bose and as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsava, Vijnana Bharati and Ministry of Culture, Govt. of India organized an “International conference on the contributions of J C Bose: A Satyagrahi Scientist”, at Inter-University Accelerator Centre, New Delhi. The conference was organized in association with Indraprastha Vigyan Bharati and Inter-University Accelerator Centre, New Delhi.
The two-day international conference was graced by Smt. Priyanka Chandra, Director, Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsava, Ministry of Culture, who emphasized to the students and audiences the significance and purpose of azadi ka amritmahotsava and the importance of janbhagidari in all stratas of society and to make a stronger nation. Also gracing the event were Dr. N P Shukla, Member, CAQM, Government of India, Dr. Arvind Ranade (INSA) and eminent speakers like Dr. Archana Sharma, CERN, Switzerland, Prof. Gautam Basu, Bose Institute; Prof. C M Nautiyal(INSA), Dr. Manas Pratim Das, (AIR, Kolkata) among others.
In a first of its kind Record making activity, the conference carried out the Crescograph kit Assembly activity, simultaneously by almost 300 school students across two days. This is the first attempt across the nation of a device which proved Plants have Lives. Another activity which attracted the youngsters was Night Sky watch using three telescopes. Both these activities, attracted huge numbers.
The aim of the conference was to provide a voice to the unheard contributions of Acharya Jagadish Chandra Bose in the walks of the pre-independence era as a scientist and a freedom fighter. J C Bose discovered wireless communication and was named the Father of Radio Science by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineering. He was responsible for the expansion of experimental science in India. From his contribution to biophysics to his contribution to the freedom struggle, there are numerous facets of his life that are undiscovered
The conference had unique sub-themes like J C Bose as a Satyagrahi Scientist, Contemporary relevance of works of J C Bose, J C Bose vision for self-reliant India, 5mm 5G: J C Bose contributions, and Bose as a Science Communicator. There were four competitions like essay, poster, article writing and oral presentations for school, college students and teachers. In the evening, there was a mellifluous cultural performance in front of the audience.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के क्रम में “जगदीश चंद्र बोसः ए सत्याग्रही साइंटिस्ट” के योगदानों पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन
03 DEC 2022 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
महान भारतीय वैज्ञानिक आचार्य जगदीश चंद्र बोस की 164वीं जयंती के अवसर पर तथा आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के क्रम में विज्ञान भारती तथा संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने “इंटरनेशनल कॉन्फ्रेंस ऑन दी कंट्रीब्यूशंस ऑफ जेसी बोसः ए सत्याग्रही साइंटिस्ट” का आयोजन किया। यह कार्यक्रम नई दिल्ली के इंटर-यूनिवर्सिटी एक्सेलरेटर सेंटर में हुआ। सम्मेलन का आयोजन इंद्रप्रस्थ विज्ञान भारती और इंटर-यूनिवर्सिटी एक्सेलरेटर सेंटर ने मिलकर किया था।
दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन में संस्कृति मंत्रालय के आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव की निदेशक श्रीमती प्रियंका चंद्रा ने छात्रों और दर्शकों को आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव की महत्ता व उद्देश्य के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि समाज के सभी वर्गों में जनभागीदारी का बहुत महत्त्व है। उन्होंने आह्वान किया की देश को मजबूत बनाने के लिये सब प्रयास करें। इस अवसर पर भारत सरकार के सीएक्यूएम के सदस्य डॉ. एनपी शुक्ला, डॉ. अरविन्द रानाडे (आईएनएसए) तथा डॉ. अर्चना शर्मा, सीईआरएन, स्विट्जरलैंड; प्रो. गौतम बसु, बोस इंस्टीट्यूट; प्रो. सीएम नौटियाल (आईएनएसए); डॉ. मानस प्रतिम दास (एआईआर, कोलकाता) जैसे प्रसिद्ध वक्ता तथा अन्यगणमान्य लोग उपस्थित थे।
इस कार्यक्रम की गतिविधियों के तहत अपने तरह का पहला रिकॉर्ड कायम हुआ। इस दौरान सम्मेलन में क्रेसोग्राफ किट एसेम्बली गतिविधि का संचालन हुआ, जिसमें दो दिनों तक लगभग 300 स्कूली छात्रों ने लगातार हिस्सा लिया। देश में यह पहला प्रयास था, जिसके तहत उपकरण से प्रमाणित किया गया कि पौधों में जीवन होता है। अन्य गतिविधियोंमें ‘नाइट स्काई वॉच’ गतिविधि शामिल थी, जिसके प्रति युवाओं में बहुत आकर्षण रहा। इसमें तीन टेलिस्कोपों का इस्तेमाल किया गया। दोनों गतिविधियों ने भारी संख्या में लोगों को आकर्षित किया।
सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य था कि आचार्य जगदीश चंद्र बोस के अनसुने योगदानों को जाना जाये, जो उन्होंने स्वतंत्रता-पूर्व युग में वैज्ञानिक व स्वतंत्रता सेनानी के रूप में किये थे। जेसी बोस ने बेतार संचार यंत्र का आविष्कार किया था और उन्हें इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इलेक्ट्रिकल एंड इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स इंजीनियरिंग ने रेडियो विज्ञान का जनक कहा था। उनके ऊपर भारत में प्रयोगात्मक विज्ञान के विस्तार की जिम्मेदारी थी। जैव-भौतिकी में उनके योगदान से लेकर स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में उनके योगदान तक, उनके जीवन के ऐसे कई पहलू हैं, जिनके बारे में लोग नहीं जानते।
सम्मेलन में अनोखे उप-विषय भी थे, जैसे सत्याग्रही वैज्ञानिक के रूप में जेसी बोस, जेसी बोस के कृत्यों की समकालीन प्रासंगिकता, आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिये जेसी बोस की परिकल्पना, 5एमएम 5जीः जेसी बोस के योगदान तथा जेसी बोस, एक विज्ञान संवादकर्ता के रूप में। स्कलू, कॉलेज के छात्रों व शिक्षकों के लिये चार प्रतियोगितायें भी हुईं, जैसे निबंध, पोस्टर, आलेख लेखन तथा मौखिक प्रस्तुतिकरण। सायंकाल, दर्शकों के समक्ष मधुर सांस्कृतिक कला-प्रदर्शन किया गया।