Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar to visit Kerala tomorrow
Will engage with students at Thrissur under the initiative NewIndia for YoungIndia - Techade of Opportunities
Will focus on wide range of skilling opportunities available for them in New India’s Techade; He will also visit his old school at Thrissur
02 DEC 2022 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will be leaving for Thrissur, Kerala tomorrow on a day-long visit.
The Minister will be reaching Kochi in the morning and proceed to Thrissur where he will be visiting St. Paul’s School and its Senior Secondary wing and interact with students there. The Minister had studied in this school when he was five years old. The school authorities and the students look forward to the visit of their special alumnus who went on to become a chip designer in an MNC - Intel in the USA, after being hand-picked by Shri Vinod Dham (who is known as the Father of Pentium Chips). Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar after few years returned to India to build its earliest and largest cellular network and later exited the sector to join public service.
After his school visit, the Minister will leave for Panjal Road, where he will be addressing students at the Jyothi Engineering College, Jyothi Hills. He will be speaking about New India and the Techade of opportunities it offers for employment and entrepreneurship. He will be also making a presentation on India emerging as one of the top economies of the world and its technological capabilities.
The Minister has been engaging with young Indians under the initiative - New India for Young India: Techade of Opportunities. His interactions have been very well received by the students, startups and entrepreneurs. A case in point is Gujarat, where venture funds of Rs 1500 Crore have been set up by industry & business leaders and HNIs to support startups in their state.
Later the Minister will be visiting Mullurkara, about 25 kms from Thrissur and hold an interaction with the local leaders. He will also be offering his prayers at Thiruvanikavu (Mata Durga Devi) Temple in Mullurkara.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
राज्यमंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर कल केरल का दौरा करेंगे
वह न्यू इंडिया फॉर यंग इंडिया – टेकेड ऑफ आपर्च्यूनिटीज - पहल के तहत त्रिशूर में छात्रों के साथ संवाद करेंगे
वह न्यू इंडिया के टेकेड में छात्रों के लिए उपलब्ध कौशल के अवसरों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेंगे; वह त्रिशूर में अपने पुराने स्कूल का दौरा भी करेंगे
02 DEC 2022 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी तथा कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमशीलता राज्यमंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर कल केरल के त्रिशूर के एकदिवसीय दौरे पर रवाना होंगे।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री सुबह कोच्चि पहुंचेंगे और वहां से त्रिशूर जायेंगे जहां वह सेंट पॉल स्कूल व इसके सीनियर सेकेंडरी विंग का दौरा करेंगे और छात्रों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे। मंत्री महोदय जब पांच साल के थे तब इसी स्कूल में पढ़े थे। इस स्कूल के अधिकारी और छात्र अपने इस विशेष पूर्व छात्र की यात्रा को लेकर उत्सुक हैं, जो श्री विनोद धाम (जिन्हें पेंटियम चिप के जनक के रूप में जाना जाता है) द्वारा चुने जाने के बाद संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका की एक बहुराष्ट्रीय कंपनी- इंटेल में चिप डिजाइनर बन गए। श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर कुछ वर्षों के बाद भारत के सबसे पुराने व सबसे बड़े सेलुलर नेटवर्क का निर्माण करने के लिए स्वदेश लौट आए और बाद में सार्वजनिक सेवा में शामिल होने के लिए इस क्षेत्र से बाहर निकल आए।
अपने स्कूल के दौरे के बाद, केन्द्रीय मंत्री पंजाल रोड के लिए रवाना होंगे जहां वह ज्योति हिल्स स्थित ज्योति इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज में छात्रों को संबोधित करेंगे। वह न्यू इंडिया और टेकेड ऑफ आपर्च्यूनिटीज द्वारा पेश किए जा रहे रोजगार एवं उद्यमशीलता के अवसरों के बारे में बोलेंगे। वह दुनिया की शीर्ष अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक के रूप में भारत के उभरने और इसकी प्रौद्योगिकीय क्षमताओं पर एक प्रस्तुति भी देंगे।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ‘न्यू इंडिया फॉर यंग इंडिया: टेकेड ऑफ आपर्च्यूनिटीज’ पहल के तहत युवा भारतीयों के साथ संवाद कर रहे हैं। छात्रों, स्टार्टअप और उद्यमियों द्वारा उनकी इस बातचीत को बहुत सराहा गया है। इसका एक उदाहरण गुजरात है, जहां उद्योग एवं व्यापार जगत की शीर्ष हस्तियों और एचएनआई द्वारा अपने राज्य में स्टार्टअप का समर्थन करने के लिए 1500 करोड़ रुपये का उद्यम कोष स्थापित किया गया है।
बाद में मंत्री महोदय त्रिशूर से लगभग 25 किलोमीटर दूर मुल्लुरकारा जाएंगे और वहां के स्थानीय नेताओं के साथ बातचीत करेंगे। वह मुल्लुरकारा में तिरुवनिकावु (माता दुर्गा देवी) मंदिर में पूजा-अर्चना भी करेंगे।