Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy chaired a review Meeting for Respective Ministries & Inter-Ministerial Co-ordination Ahead of G-20 Meetings
8 out of 20 proposed destinations for G-20 Summit are from North East India.
01 DEC 2022 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Minister for Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Government of India, chaired a review meeting for all three Ministries ahead of G-20 meetings with Senior Officers from DoNER, Tourism, Culture & Chief Secretaries and Senior officers from all 8 North Eastern States. A total of 11 Meetings, starting from January,2023(one in each State and four in Guwahati) on different themes under G-20 are to be held in NER. The deliberations focused on the key aspects for making the events impactful in the North Eastern Region. Minister desired the full readiness of the systems both at the Central and State level for organizing the events. He desired that the bounties of nature in North East must be showcased to the world.
Today, on 1st December,2022, our Country formally assumed the G20 Presidency with the ethos of ancient culture & oneness with the message of ‘वसुधैव कुटुम्‍बकम'. G-20 promotes the vision of Oneness. Hence the theme: ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’ is adopted.
The G20 Heads of State and Government Summit will take place on 9-10 September 2023 in J&K. There will be about 200 Meetings under G20 which have been planned in different cities across the Country to provide an enriching experience of India's amazing diversity, inclusive traditions and cultural richness to our guests across the world.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے جی -20 کی میٹنگوں سے قبل متعلقہ وزارتوں اور بین وزارتی رابطہ کاری کے لیے ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
جی-20 سربراہ کانفرنس کے لیے مجوزہ 20 مقامات میں سے 8 مقامات شمال مشرقی ہندوستان میں ہیں
01 DEC 2022 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے ثقافت، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی (ڈی او این ای آر) کے وزیرجناب جی کشن ریڈی نے جی-20 میٹنگ سے پہلے تینوں وزارتوں کی ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی، جس میں ڈی او این ای آر، سیاحت، ثقافت کے سینئر افسران اور سبھی 8 شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے چیف سکریٹریز اور سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔ شمال مشرقی خطہ میں جنوری 2023 سے جی-20 کے تحت مختلف موضوعات پر کل 11 میٹنگیں (ہر ریاست میں ایک اور گوہاٹی میں چار) منعقد ہونے والی ہیں۔ بات چیت کے دوران شمال مشرقی خطے میں پروگرام کو مؤثر بنانے کے لیے اہم پہلوؤں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ وزیر موصوف نے تقریبات کے انعقاد کے لیے مرکزی اور ریاستی سطح پر نظام کی مکمل تیاری کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق میں موجود قدرت کی نعمتوں کو دنیا کے سامنے پیش کیا جانا چاہیے۔
آج، یکم دسمبر 2022 کو ہمارے ملک نے قدیم ثقافت اور یگانگت کے پیغام ’وسودھیو کٹمبکم‘ کے ساتھ جی -20 کی صدارت باضابطہ طور پر سنبھال لی۔ جی-20 وحدت کے وژن کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ اس لیے ’ایک کرہ ارض، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل‘ کا تھیم اپنایا گیا ہے۔
جی-20 کے سربراہان مملکت و حکومت کا سربراہی اجلاس 10-9 ستمبر 2023 کو جموں و کشمیر میں ہوگا۔ جی-20 کے تحت تقریباً 200 میٹنگیں ہوں گی جن کا ملک بھر کے مختلف شہروں میں منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے تاکہ دنیا بھر کے ہمارے مہمانوں کو ہندوستان کے حیرت انگیز تنوع، جامع روایات اور ثقافتی فراوانی کا بھرپور تجربہ فراہم کیا جا سکے۔