Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy chaired a review Meeting for Respective Ministries & Inter-Ministerial Co-ordination Ahead of G-20 Meetings
8 out of 20 proposed destinations for G-20 Summit are from North East India.
01 DEC 2022 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Minister for Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Government of India, chaired a review meeting for all three Ministries ahead of G-20 meetings with Senior Officers from DoNER, Tourism, Culture & Chief Secretaries and Senior officers from all 8 North Eastern States. A total of 11 Meetings, starting from January,2023(one in each State and four in Guwahati) on different themes under G-20 are to be held in NER. The deliberations focused on the key aspects for making the events impactful in the North Eastern Region. Minister desired the full readiness of the systems both at the Central and State level for organizing the events. He desired that the bounties of nature in North East must be showcased to the world.
Today, on 1st December,2022, our Country formally assumed the G20 Presidency with the ethos of ancient culture & oneness with the message of ‘वसुधैव कुटुम्‍बकम'. G-20 promotes the vision of Oneness. Hence the theme: ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’ is adopted.
The G20 Heads of State and Government Summit will take place on 9-10 September 2023 in J&K. There will be about 200 Meetings under G20 which have been planned in different cities across the Country to provide an enriching experience of India's amazing diversity, inclusive traditions and cultural richness to our guests across the world.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने जी-20 बैठक से पहले संबंधित मंत्रालयों और अंतर-मंत्रालयी समन्वय के लिए समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए 20 प्रस्तावित स्थलों में से 8 उत्तर पूर्व भारत के हैं
01 DEC 2022 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के संस्कृति, पर्यटन और विकास मंत्री (डीओएनईआर) श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने जी-20 बैठक से पहले सभी तीन मंत्रालयों के लिए एक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इसमें डीओएनईआर, पर्यटन, संस्कृति विभाग के प्रमुख और सभी 8 उत्तरी-पूर्वी राज्यों के सचिव और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल थे। जी-20 के तहत विभिन्न विषयों पर जनवरी 2023 से (प्रत्येक राज्य में एक और गुवाहाटी में चार) कुल 11 बैठकें उत्तरी-पूर्वी में आयोजित की जानी है। यह विचार-विमर्श उत्तरी-पूर्वी क्षेत्र में घटनाओं को प्रभावशाली बनाने के लिए प्रमुख पहलुओं पर फोकस था। मंत्री ने इस आयोजन के लिए केंद्र और राज्य दोनों स्तरों पर प्रणालियों की पूर्ण तत्परता की कामना की। उनका मानना था कि उत्तर पूर्व में प्राकृतिक सुंदरता से दुनिया को रूबरू होना चाहिए।
मंत्री ने कहा कि आज, 1 दिसंबर 2022 को अपने देश ने औपचारिक रूप से 'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम' के संदेश के साथ प्राचीन संस्कृति और एकता के लोकाचार के साथ जी-20 की अध्यक्षता ग्रहण की। जी-20 एकता की दृष्टि को बढ़ावा देता है। इसलिए थीम: 'वन अर्थ, वन फैमिली, वन फ्यूचर' को अपनाया गया है।
जी20 राष्ट्राध्यक्षों और शासनाध्यक्षों का शिखर सम्मेलन 9-10 सितंबर 2023 को जम्मू-कश्मीर में होगा। दुनिया भर में हमारे मेहमानों को भारत की अद्भुत विविधता, समावेशी परंपराओं और सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि का समृद्ध अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए जी20 के तहत लगभग 200 बैठकें होंगी, जिनकी देश भर के विभिन्न शहरों में योजना बनाई गई है।