Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar addresses the Sustainable Agriculture Summit and Awards function
Government is encouraging the youth to join the Agriculture sector - Shri Tomar
30 NOV 2022 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that today educated youth are getting attracted towards Agriculture sector and the government is continuously encouraging them through various schemes and programmes to join the Agriculture sector. Shri Tomar said this as the chief guest at the 2nd Sustainable Agriculture Summit & Awards organized by FICCI in New Delhi today.
Emphasizing on adopting a holistic approach in the Indian agriculture sector, Shri Tomar said that there is a need to have a balanced-holistic approach in the agriculture sector, which will lead to more rapid development of agriculture. Shri Tomar said that in the agriculture sector, instead of focusing on only a few crops, we should have a diversified vision for all crops, including increasing production and productivity. Shri Tomar said that agriculture has always been the priority of our country and we Indians have expertise in it. Agriculture is necessary for food security, but in the present political scenario, neighbouring, friendly and needy countries also need our help, for which our agriculture sector is also important.
Explaining the importance of millets (nutritious cereals) in the Indian tradition, Shri Tomar said that the demand and consumption of millets is increasing globally. On the initiative of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the United Nations has declared 2023 as the 'International Year of Millets', for which preparations are being made by the government. Prime Minister Shri Modi wants that nutri-cereals get respect again in the food platter, as it used to get earlier.
Shri Tomar said that after Shri Modi became the Prime Minister, an era of enthusiasm has been created in the agriculture sector of the country. He said that there are about 86 percent small farmers in the country, to promote whom the central government has taken several concrete steps, including a scheme to set up 10,000 new FPOs with an expenditure of Rs 6,865 crore. The central government is providing short-term loans to small farmers at concessional interest, increasing the limit to Rs 18 lakh crore. The central government has also focused on filling the gaps in agriculture infrastructure across the country. For this, the government has given one lakh crore rupees. Agriculture Infrastructure Fund has been set up, while many concrete measures have been taken for improvement in the areas related to agriculture including animal husbandry and fisheries. Explaining the importance of technology in the agriculture sector, he said that the government has allowed the use of drones in agriculture, while the scope of micro-irrigation along with emphasis on natural and organic farming to reduce the impact of climate change in the agriculture sector is also being expanded.
On this occasion, Joint Secretary of Agriculture Ministry, Shri Praveen Samuel along with many officials and entrepreneurs of FICCI and Yes Bank were present.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਲ ਐਗ੍ਰੀਕਲਚਰ ਸਮਿਟ ਐਂਡ ਅਵਾਰਡਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਯੁਵਾ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ – ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ
30 NOV 2022 8:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਪੜ੍ਹੇ-ਲਿਖੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ-ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਅੱਜ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਿੱਕੀ (FICCI) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਲ ਐਗ੍ਰੀਕਲਚਰ ਸਮਿਟ ਐਂਡ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਹੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੁੱਚਾ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ-ਸੰਪੂਰਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਹੋਰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਿਰਫ ਕੁਝ ਫਸਲਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਵਿਧ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਰੱਖਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਤਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਪੁਣਤਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਾਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਹੀ, ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਪਰਿਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੜੋਸੀ, ਮਿੱਤਰ ਤੇ ਅਭਾਵਗ੍ਰਸਤ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਤੋਂ ਮਦਦ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਸਾਡਾ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲੇਟਸ (ਪੋਸ਼ਕ-ਅਨਾਜ) ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੱਸਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਿਲੇਟਸ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਤੇ ਉਪਭੋਗ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੇ 2023 ਨੂੰ ‘ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੋਸ਼ਕ-ਅਨਾਜ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ’ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਪੋਸ਼ਕ-ਅਨਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਭੋਜਣ ਦੀ ਥਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੜ-ਸਨਮਾਨ ਮਿਲੇ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਸੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬਣਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਅਲੱਗ ਹੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਦਾ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 86 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਛੋਟੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 6,865 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਖਰਚ ਨਾਲ 10 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਨਵੇਂ ਐੱਫਪੀਓ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਸਹਿਤ ਅਨੇਕ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਏ ਹਨ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਛੋਟੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਆਇਤੀ ਵਿਆਜ਼ ‘ਤੇ ਛੋਟੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਲੋਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 18 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੈਪਸ ਭਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਫੰਡ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਉੱਥੇ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਨ, ਮੱਚੀ ਪਾਲਨ ਸਹਿਤ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਨੇਕ ਠੋਸ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੱਸਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ, ਉੱਥੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਤੇ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਖੇਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਜੋਰ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸੂਖਮ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵੀਣ ਸੈਮੁਅਲ ਸਹਿਤ ਫਿੱਕੀ (FICCI) ਤੇ ਯੈੱਸ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਤੇ ਉੱਦਮੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।