कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
सस्टेनेबल एग्रीकल्चर समिट एंड अवार्ड्स में शामिल हुए केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री तोमर
सरकार युवा पीढ़ी को कृषि क्षेत्र में प्रवेश के लिए कर रही हैं प्रोत्साहित- श्री तोमर
30 NOV 2022 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा है कि आज पढ़े-लिखे नौजवान कृषि क्षेत्र के प्रति आकर्षित हो रहे हैं और कृषि क्षेत्र में प्रवेश के लिए सरकार विभिन्न योजनाओं-कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से उन्हें लगातार प्रोत्साहित कर रही है। श्री तोमर ने यह बात आज दिल्ली में फिक्की द्वारा आयोजित दूसरे सस्टेनेबल एग्रीकल्चर समिट एंड अवार्ड्स समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में कही।
श्री तोमर ने भारतीय कृषि क्षेत्र में एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाने पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि कृषि क्षेत्र में संतुलित- संपूर्णता की दृष्टि रखने की आवश्यकता है, जिससे कृषि का और तेजी से विकास होगा। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि कृषि क्षेत्र में हमें केवल कुछ फसलों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के बजाय सभी फसलों के लिए विविध दृष्टि रखनी चाहिए, जिसमें उत्पादन व उत्पादकता बढ़ाना आदि शामिल हैं। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि कृषि, हमेशा से हमारे देश की प्रधानता रही है और हम भारतीयों की इसमें निपुणता रही है। खाद्य सुरक्षा के लिए तो कृषि जरूरी है ही, वर्तमान राजनीतिक परिदृश्य में पड़ोसी, मित्र व अभावग्रस्त देशों को भी हमसे मदद की जरूरत है, जिसके लिए भी हमारा कृषि क्षेत्र महत्वपूर्ण है।
श्री तोमर ने भारतीय परंपरा में मिलेट्स (पोषक-अनाज) का महत्व बताते हुए कहा कि मिलेट्स की मांग व उपभोग विश्व स्तर पर बढ़ रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत की पहल पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने 2023 को 'अंतरराष्ट्रीय पोषक-अनाज वर्ष' के रूप में मनाने की घोषणा की है, जिसके लिए सरकार द्वारा तैयारियां की जा रही है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी चाहते हैं कि पोषक-अनाज को भोजन की थाली में पुनः सम्मान मिलें, जैसा पहले मिलता था।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि श्री मोदी के प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद देश के कृषि क्षेत्र में एक अलग ही उत्साह का माहौल बना है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में लगभग 86 प्रतिशत छोटे किसान हैं, जिन्हें बढ़ावा देने के लिए केंद्र सरकार ने 6,865 करोड़ रुपये के खर्च से 10 हजार नए एफपीओ का गठन करने की स्कीम लाने सहित अनेक कदम ठोस उठाए हैं। केंद्र सरकार छोटे किसानों को रियायती ब्याज पर अल्पकालिक ऋण प्रदान कर रही है, जिसकी सीमा बढ़ाकर 18 लाख करोड़ रु. की गई है। देशभर में कृषि बुनियादी ढांचे में गैप्स भरने पर भी केंद्र सरकार ने ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। इसके लिए सरकार ने एक लाख करोड़ रु. का कृषि इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर फंड स्थापित किया है, वहीं पशुपालन, मत्स्यपालन सहित कृषि से सम्बद्ध क्षेत्रों में भी सुधार के लिए अनेक ठोस उपाय किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कृषि क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी का महत्व बताते हुए कहा कि सरकार ने कृषि में ड्रोन उपयोग की अनुमति दी है, वहीं कृषि क्षेत्र में जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए प्राकृतिक व जैविक खेती पर जोर देने के साथ-साथ सूक्ष्म सिंचाई के दायरे का भी विस्तार किया जा रहा है।
इस अवसर पर कृषि मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री प्रवीण सैमुअल सहित फिक्की व यस बैंक के कई पदाधिकारी व उद्यमी मौजूद थे।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar addresses the Sustainable Agriculture Summit and Awards function
Government is encouraging the youth to join the Agriculture sector - Shri Tomar
30 NOV 2022 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that today educated youth are getting attracted towards Agriculture sector and the government is continuously encouraging them through various schemes and programmes to join the Agriculture sector. Shri Tomar said this as the chief guest at the 2nd Sustainable Agriculture Summit & Awards organized by FICCI in New Delhi today.
Emphasizing on adopting a holistic approach in the Indian agriculture sector, Shri Tomar said that there is a need to have a balanced-holistic approach in the agriculture sector, which will lead to more rapid development of agriculture. Shri Tomar said that in the agriculture sector, instead of focusing on only a few crops, we should have a diversified vision for all crops, including increasing production and productivity. Shri Tomar said that agriculture has always been the priority of our country and we Indians have expertise in it. Agriculture is necessary for food security, but in the present political scenario, neighbouring, friendly and needy countries also need our help, for which our agriculture sector is also important.
Explaining the importance of millets (nutritious cereals) in the Indian tradition, Shri Tomar said that the demand and consumption of millets is increasing globally. On the initiative of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the United Nations has declared 2023 as the 'International Year of Millets', for which preparations are being made by the government. Prime Minister Shri Modi wants that nutri-cereals get respect again in the food platter, as it used to get earlier.
Shri Tomar said that after Shri Modi became the Prime Minister, an era of enthusiasm has been created in the agriculture sector of the country. He said that there are about 86 percent small farmers in the country, to promote whom the central government has taken several concrete steps, including a scheme to set up 10,000 new FPOs with an expenditure of Rs 6,865 crore. The central government is providing short-term loans to small farmers at concessional interest, increasing the limit to Rs 18 lakh crore. The central government has also focused on filling the gaps in agriculture infrastructure across the country. For this, the government has given one lakh crore rupees. Agriculture Infrastructure Fund has been set up, while many concrete measures have been taken for improvement in the areas related to agriculture including animal husbandry and fisheries. Explaining the importance of technology in the agriculture sector, he said that the government has allowed the use of drones in agriculture, while the scope of micro-irrigation along with emphasis on natural and organic farming to reduce the impact of climate change in the agriculture sector is also being expanded.
On this occasion, Joint Secretary of Agriculture Ministry, Shri Praveen Samuel along with many officials and entrepreneurs of FICCI and Yes Bank were present.