Ministry of Tourism
Shri G. Kishan Reddy distributes skill training certificates to Taxi/ Cab/Coach drivers under Tourism Awareness Programme
This training programme before the G-20 summit will act as a milestone in the development of Indian tourism: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
Taxi/Cab Drivers are Brand Ambassadors in the promotion of tourist places of India: Union Tourism Minister
30 NOV 2022 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• 299 candidates attended the training, out of them 165 are male as compared to 134 female beneficiaries
• Candidates have been given inputs on soft skills, behavioural skills, personal and workplace hygiene, places of tourist importance in Delhi, First Aid, COVID Protocol, Foreign language, etc. via theoretical as well as practical means during the training
“India is presiding over the G-20 summit for the next one year from 1st December 2022. Emerging economies of the world are participating in this summit. More than 200 meetings will be held in more than 55 different places during this summit. People of the world are eager to see India, they are not just tourists for us, but also influencers of India. I think this training programme before the G-20 summit will act as a milestone in the development of Indian tourism.” Union Tourism Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy said this during the skill training certificate distribution programme for Taxi/ Cab/ Coach drivers under Tourism Awareness Programme today in New Delhi.
Under the Capacity Building for Service Provider programme of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, Ashok Institute of Hospitality & Tourism Management-AIH&TM, HRD division of ITDC conducted the training of Taxi/Cab/Coach drivers under Tourism Awareness Program (fully sponsored by MoT) on Behavioural & soft skills with one basic foreign language viz. French and German and Arabic. Managing Director of ITDC Shri G. Kamala Vardhana Rao and other officials of ITDC were also present on this occasion.
During his address Shri G. Kishan Reddy congratulated Ashoka Institute of Hospitality & Tourism Management, HRD Division of ITDC for conducting this training programme. Shri Reddy said that the aim of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is to take tourism to New heights in India. For this, the Modi government has implemented many types of training programmes and schemes. The objective of this training is to honecthe Personal & Professional Skills of Taxi/Cab Drivers, so that they can interact and communicate effectively with Domestic and International Tourists. Our Taxi/Cab Drivers are Brand Ambassadors in the promotion of tourist places of India. “I have been informed that candidates have been given inputs on soft skills, behavioural skills, personal and workplace hygiene, places of tourist importance in Delhi, First Aid, COVID Protocol, Foreign language, etc. via theoretical as well as practical means during the course. Trade Experts from the industry conducted their classes and literature in the form of booklet was also distributed”, he added.
Shri Reddy informed that 299 candidates attended the training. Out of the total candidates, 165 are male beneficiaries as compared to 134 female beneficiaries. Candidates who successfully completed the course are provided with a stipend of Rs. 300/- per day as per the scheme.
This training programme was inaugurated by Chairman of ITDC Dr. Sambit Patra on 18.06.2022 at the Ashok Hotel. Various industry experts along with leading Taxi associations and approx. 300 no. drivers were also present during the inaugural function. The programme was conducted in various batches by AIH&TM, HRD division of ITDC at its campus located at Samrat Hotel in association with Rajdhani Taxi association and others who supported in mobilizing the drivers, wherein AIHTM has trained 299 candidates under the scheme.

وزارت سیاحت
جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے سیاحتی بیداری پروگرام کے تحت ٹیکسی/کیب/کوچ ڈرائیوروں کو ہنرمندی کی ٹریننگ کے سرٹیفکیٹ تقسیم کیے
جی-20 سربراہ کانفرنس سے پہلے کا یہ تربیتی پروگرام ہندوستانی سیاحت کے فروغ میں ایک حصولیابی ثابت ہوگا: جناب جی کشن ریڈی
ٹیکسی/کیب ڈرائیور ہندوستان کے سیاحتی مقامات کی تشہیر میں برانڈ امبیسڈر ہیں: مرکزی وزیر سیاحت
30 NOV 2022 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
بنیادی نکات:
• اس تربیتی پروگرام میں 299 امیدواروں نے شرکت کی۔ ان میں 165 مرد اور 135 خواتین مستفیدین شامل تھیں
• اس تربیت کے دوران امیدواروں کو نرم گوشی سے متعلق ہنر، عملی مہارت، ذاتی اور کام کی جگہ کی صفائی، دہلی میں سیاحتی اہمیت کے حامل مقام، ابتدائی طبی امداد، کووڈ پروٹوکول اور غیر ملکی زبان پر اصولی اور عملی طریقے سے معلومات فراہم کی گئیں۔
مرکزی وزیر سیاحت جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج نئی دہلی میں سیاحتی بیداری پروگرام کے تحت ٹیکسی/کیب/کوچ ڈرائیوروں کے لیے مہارت کی تربیت کی تقسیم اسناد تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’ہندوستان 1 دسمبر، 2022 سے اگلے ایک سال کے لیے جی-20 سربراہ کانفرنس کی صدارت کر رہا ہے۔ اس میں دنیا کی ابھرتی ہوئی معیشتیں شریک ہو رہی ہیں۔ اس سربراہ کانفرنس کے دوران 55 سے زیادہ مختلف مقامات پر 200 سے زیادہ اجلاس منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔ دنیا کے لوگ ہندوستان کو دیکھنے کے لیے پرجوش رہتے ہیں۔ وہ ہمارے لیے صرف سیاح ہی نہیں، بلکہ ہندوستان کے اثرات پیدا کرنے والے بھی ہیں۔ مجھے لگتا ہے کہ جی-20 سربراہ کانفرنس سے پہلے کا یہ تربیتی پروگرام ہندوستانی سیاحت کے فروغ میں ایک حصولیابی ثابت ہوگا۔‘‘
حکومت ہند کی وزارت سیاحت کے خدمات فراہم کنندگان سے متعلق صلاحیت سازی کے تحت محکمہ فروغ انسانی وسائل (ایچ آر ڈی) کے آئی ٹی ڈی سی کے زیر اہتمام اشوک انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہاسپی ٹیلٹی اینڈ ٹورزم (اے آئی ایچ ٹی ایم) نے سیاحتی بیداری پروگرام (وزارت کی طرف سے مکمل تعاون کے ساتھ) کے تحت ٹیکسی/کیب/کوچ ڈرائیوروں کی ایک بنیادی غیر ملکی زبان جیسے کہ فرنچ، جرمن اور عربی کے ساتھ عملی اور نرم گوئی کی ہنر پر مبنی تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کیا تھا۔ اس موقع پر آئی ٹی ڈی سی کے مینیجنگ ڈائرکٹر جناب جی کملا وردھن راؤ اور دیگر عہدیدار بھی موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے اس تربیتی پروگرام کو منعقد کرنے کے لیے اشوک انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہاسپی ٹیلٹی اینڈ ٹورزم (اے آئی ایچ ٹی ایم) کو مبارکباد دی۔ جناب ریڈی نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا مقصد ہندوستان میں سیاحتی شعبہ کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جانا ہے۔ اس کے لیے مودی حکومت نے کئی قسم کے تربیتی پروگرام اور اسکیمیں لاگو کی ہیں۔ اس تربیت کا مقصد ٹیکسی/کیب ڈرائیوروں کی انفرادی اور پیشہ ورانہ ہنرمندی کو تراشنا ہے، جس سے وہ گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی سیاحوں کے ساتھ مؤثر طریقے سے بات چیت کر سکیں۔ ہمارے ٹیکسی/کیب ڈرائیور ہندوستان کے سیاحتی مقامات کی تشہیر کے لیے برانڈ امبیسڈر ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’مجھے یہ بتایا گیا ہے کہ اس کورس (تربیت) کے دوران امیدواروں کو نرم گوئی سے متعلق ہنر، عملی ہنر، ذاتی اور کام کی جگہ کی صفائی، دہلی میں سیاحتی اہمیت کے مقامات، ابتدائی طبی امداد، کووڈ پروٹوکول اور غیر ملکی زبان وغیرہ پر اصولی اور عملی طریقے سے معلومات فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ صنعتی دنیا کے ماہرین تجارت نے اپنی کلاسز منعقد کی ہیں اور کتابچہ کے طور پر مطالعاتی مواد بھی تقسیم کیا گیا ہے۔‘‘
جناب ریڈی نے بتایا کہ اس ٹریننگ میں 299 مستفیدین نے شرکت کی۔ ان میں 165 مرد اور 134 خواتین امیدوار شامل ہیں۔ اس کورس کو کامیابی سے مکمل کرنے والے امیدواروں کو اسکیم کے مطابق روزانہ 300 روپے کا اعزازیہ (اسٹائپینڈ) دیا جاتا ہے۔
آئی ٹی ڈی سی کے صدر ڈاکٹر سمپت پاترا نے 18 جون، 2022 کو اشوک ہوٹل میں اس تربیتی پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا تھا۔ اس افتتاحی پروگرام کے دوران بڑی ٹیکسی یونینوں اور تقریباً 300 ڈرائیوروں کے ساتھ کئی ماہرین صنعت بھی موجود تھے۔ راجدھانی ٹیکسی ایسو سی ایشن اور دیگر کے تعاون سے اشوک انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہاسپی ٹیلٹی اینڈ ٹورزم نے اس پروگرام کو سمراٹ ہوٹل واقع اپنے احاطہ میں مختلف بیچوں میں منعقد کیا تھا۔ ایسو سی ایشن اور دیگر نے ڈرائیوروں کو پروگرام کے لیے اکٹھا کرنے میں تعاون دیا تھا، جس سے ادارہ نے منصوبہ کے تحت 299 امیدواروں کو ٹریننگ دی۔