President's Secretariat
President of India Graces International Gita Seminar; Launches/Lays Foundation Stone for Various Projects of Government of Haryana Related to Health, Road Transport and Education
Gita is a Life Code and Spiritual Beacon for The Humanity; Putting The Teachings of Gita into Practice is Important: President Murmu
29 NOV 2022 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the International Gita Seminar in Kurukshetra, Haryana today (November 29, 2022). She also launched the ‘Mukhyamantri Swasthya Sarvekshan Yojana’; and Haryana e-ticketing projects for all public road transport facilities as well as laid the foundation stone for a Medical College and Hospital in Sirsa through virtual mode.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Shrimad Bhagavadgita is a global book in true sense. It has been translated into many languages. This is the most popular book of India. The number of commentaries that have been written on Gita would hardly have been written on any other book. Just as Yoga is India's gift to the entire world community, Gita is the spiritual gift of India to the entire humanity. The Gita is a life code and spiritual beacon for humanity.
The President said that Gita teaches us to work hard and not worry about result. Working hard without self interest is the right path in life. Life becomes meaningful in doing work, renouncing both inaction and desire. To be alike in happiness and sorrow, to accept gain and loss with equal sense, not to be affected by honour or dishonour, and to maintain balance in all circumstances - is very useful message of Gita.
The President said that Shrimad Bhagavadgita is a book that promotes fervour in adverse circumstances and communicates hope in depression. This is a life-building book. She urged the organizers of the International Gita Mahotsav to make continuous efforts for promotion and dissemination of the message of Gita. She emphasized that putting the teachings of Gita into practice is more important.
The President said that she was happy to launch the health survey scheme and Open Loop Ticketing System and lay the foundation stone for Medical College and Hospital in Sirsa. She said that these initiatives remind us of the saying in the Gita ‘sarva-bhūta-hite ratāḥ’ which means those engaged in the welfare of all beings deserve the grace of God. She appreciated the Government of Haryana for these people-welfare initiatives.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ಭಗವದ್ಗೀತೆಯ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಚಾರಸಂಕಿರಣದ ಮೆರುಗು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಿದ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ;ಆರೋಗ್ಯ,ರಸ್ತೆ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಹರಿಯಾಣ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಹಲವು ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಶಂಕುಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ
ಭಗವದ್ಗೀತೆಯು ಒಂದು ಜೀವನ ಕ್ರಮ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾನವಕುಲದ ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕತೆಯ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶಿ; ಭಗವದ್ಗೀತೆಯನ್ನು ಜೀವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಮುಖ್ಯ:ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಮುರ್ಮು.
29 NOV 2022 4:33PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿಮುರ್ಮುರವರು ಇಂದು(ನವಂಬರ್ 29,2022) ಹರಿಯಾಣದ ಕುರುಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಭಗವದ್ಗೀತೆಯ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಚಾರಸಂಕಿರಣದ ಮೆರುಗು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಿದರು.ಅವರು ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಸ್ವಾಸ್ಥ್ಯಸರ್ವೆಕ್ಷಣಾ ಯೋಜನೆ ಹಾಗು ಎಲ್ಲ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ರಸ್ತೆ ಸಾರಿಗೆಗಳ ಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಹರಿಯಾಣ ಇ-ಟಿಕೆಟ್ ಬುಕ್ಕಿಂಗ್ ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಸಹ ಚಅಲನೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.ಜೊತೆಗೆ ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಿರ್ಸಾದ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಕಾಲೇಜು ಮತ್ತು ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆ ಶಂಕುಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡುತ್ತ, ಶ್ರೀಮದ್ ಭಗವದ್ಗೀತಾ ನಿಜವಾದ ಅರ್ಥದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವದ ಗ್ರಂಥವೆಂದು ಹೇಳದರು. ಈ ಗ್ರಂಥವನ್ನು ಹಲವು ಭಾಷೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಭಾಷಾಂತರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.ಇದು ಭಾರತದ ಜನಪ್ರಿಯ ಗ್ರಂಥವಾಗಿದೆ. ಭಗವದ್ಗೀತಾ ಗ್ರಂಥದ ಕುರಿತು ಬರೆದಿರುವ ವ್ಯಾಖ್ಯಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಬೇರೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ಗ್ರಂಥದ ಕುರಿತು ಬರೆದಿರಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿಲ್ಲ.ಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಇಡೀ ಪ್ರಂಪಂಚದ ಸಮುದಾಯಕ್ಕೆ ಭಾರತ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯಾಗಿ ನೀಡಿರುವಂತೆ, ಭಗವದ್ಗೀತೆ ಇಡೀ ಮಾನವಕುಲಕ್ಕೆ ಭಾರತ ನೀಡಿರುವ ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಭಗವದ್ಗೀತಾ ಒಂದು ಜೀವನ ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾನವಕುಲಕ್ಕೆ ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕತೆಯ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶಿಯಾಗಿದೆಯೆಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ನಮ್ಮಗೆ ಕಷ್ಟಪಟ್ಟು ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಿ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚಿಂತೆ ಬೇಡವೆಂದು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವ-ಹಿತ್ತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯಿಲ್ಲದೇ ಕಷ್ಟಪಟ್ಟು ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವುದು ಜೀವನ ಸರಿಯಾದ ಮಾರ್ಗವೆಂದು.ಸೋಮಾರಿತನ ಮತ್ತು ಬಯಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಬಿಟ್ಟು,ಕಷ್ಟಪಟ್ಟು ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಿದಾಗ ಜೀವನ ಅರ್ಥಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗುತ್ತದೆಯೆಂದು ಹಾಗು ಸುಖ-ದುಃಖಗಳಂತೆ ಲಾಭ-ನಷ್ಟವನ್ನು ಗೌರವದಿಂದ ಅಥವಾ ಆಗೌರವವಾಗದಂತೆ ಸಮಾನವಾಗಿ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿ ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲ ಸಂಧರ್ಭಗಳನ್ನು ಸಮತೋಲನ ಕಾಪಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಸಂದೇಶವನ್ನು ಭಗವದ್ಗೀತೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆಯೆಂದು ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು .
ಶ್ರೀಮದ್ ಭಗವದ್ಗೀತೆ ಕೆಟ್ಟ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಲ್ಲೂ ಉತ್ಸಾಹ ತುಂಬುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಖಿನ್ನತೆಯಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಾಗಲು ಭರವಸೆ ತುಂಬುತ್ತದೆ.ಇದು ಜೀವನ ರೂಪಿಸುವ ಗ್ರಂಥವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು ಗೀತಾ ಸಂದೇಶವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಚಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸರಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸುವಂತೆ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಗೀತಾ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವದ ಆಯೋಜಕರಿಗೆ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದರು. ಭಗವದ್ಗೀತೆಯನ್ನು ಜೀವನ ಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ ಯೋಜನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಓಪನ್ ಲೂಪ್ ಟಿಕೆಟ್ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಿರ್ಸಾದಲ್ಲಿ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಕಾಲೇಜು ಮತ್ತು ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆ ಶಂಕುಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಮಾಡಿರುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ತಾವು ತುಂಬಾ ಸಂತೋಷ ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದಾಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಎಲ್ಲರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ “ತೂಡಗಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವವರು ದೇವರ ಕೃಪೆಗೆ ಅರ್ಹರಾಗಿರುತ್ತಾರೆಂದು” ಹೇಳುವ “ಸರ್ವ- ಭೂತ-ಹಿತೆ ರತಃ ಎನ್ನುವ ಮಾತನ್ನು ನೆನ್ನಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆಯೆಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಜನ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಕ್ರಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಮುಂದಾಗಿರುವ ಹರಿಯಾಣ ಸರ್ಕಾರವನ್ನು ಅವರು ಪ್ರಂಶಸಿದರು.