President's Secretariat
President of India Graces International Gita Seminar; Launches/Lays Foundation Stone for Various Projects of Government of Haryana Related to Health, Road Transport and Education
Gita is a Life Code and Spiritual Beacon for The Humanity; Putting The Teachings of Gita into Practice is Important: President Murmu
29 NOV 2022 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the International Gita Seminar in Kurukshetra, Haryana today (November 29, 2022). She also launched the ‘Mukhyamantri Swasthya Sarvekshan Yojana’; and Haryana e-ticketing projects for all public road transport facilities as well as laid the foundation stone for a Medical College and Hospital in Sirsa through virtual mode.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Shrimad Bhagavadgita is a global book in true sense. It has been translated into many languages. This is the most popular book of India. The number of commentaries that have been written on Gita would hardly have been written on any other book. Just as Yoga is India's gift to the entire world community, Gita is the spiritual gift of India to the entire humanity. The Gita is a life code and spiritual beacon for humanity.
The President said that Gita teaches us to work hard and not worry about result. Working hard without self interest is the right path in life. Life becomes meaningful in doing work, renouncing both inaction and desire. To be alike in happiness and sorrow, to accept gain and loss with equal sense, not to be affected by honour or dishonour, and to maintain balance in all circumstances - is very useful message of Gita.
The President said that Shrimad Bhagavadgita is a book that promotes fervour in adverse circumstances and communicates hope in depression. This is a life-building book. She urged the organizers of the International Gita Mahotsav to make continuous efforts for promotion and dissemination of the message of Gita. She emphasized that putting the teachings of Gita into practice is more important.
The President said that she was happy to launch the health survey scheme and Open Loop Ticketing System and lay the foundation stone for Medical College and Hospital in Sirsa. She said that these initiatives remind us of the saying in the Gita ‘sarva-bhūta-hite ratāḥ’ which means those engaged in the welfare of all beings deserve the grace of God. She appreciated the Government of Haryana for these people-welfare initiatives.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गीता संगोष्ठी में शामिल हुईं, स्वास्थ्य, सड़क परिवहन तथा शिक्षा से संबंधित हरियाणा सरकार की विभिन्न परियोजनाओं को लांच किया/आधारशिला रखी
गीता मानवता के लिए एक जीवन संहिता तथा आध्यात्मिक प्रकाश स्तंभ है, गीता के उपदेशों को व्यवहार में लाना महत्वपूर्ण है : राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती मुर्मु
29 NOV 2022 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु आज ( 29 नवंबर, 2022 ) को हरियाणा के कुरुक्षेत्र में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गीता संगोष्ठी में शामिल हुईं। उन्होंने ‘ मुख्यमंत्री स्वास्थ्य सर्वेक्षण योजना ‘ तथा सभी सार्वजनिक सड़क परिवहन सुविधाओं के लिए हरियाणा ई- टिकटिंग परियोजनाओं का भी शुभारंभ किया और वर्चुअल तरीके से सिरसा में एक चिकित्सा महाविद्यालय एवं अस्पताल का भी शिलान्यास किया।
इस अवसर पर संबोधित करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि श्रीमद भागवत गीता सही अर्थों में एक वैश्विक ग्रंथ है। इसका कई भाषाओं में अनुवाद किया जा चुका है। यह भारत की सबसे अधिक लोकप्रिय पुस्तक है। गीता पर जितनी टीकायें लिखी गई हैं, उतनी शायद ही किसी अन्य पुस्तक पर लिखी गई होंगी। जिस प्रकार योग संपूर्ण विश्व समुदाय के लिए भारत का उपहार है, गीता समस्त मानवता के लिए भारत का अध्यात्मिक उपहार है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि गीता हमें कड़ी मेहनत करना और परिणाम की चिंता न करने का पाठ पढ़ाती है। निःस्वार्थ भाव से कड़ा परिश्रम करना ही जीवन का सही मार्ग है। कर्म करने से जीवन सार्थक हो जाता है, अकर्म तथा इच्छा दोनों का ही त्याग हो जाता है। सुख एवं दुख में समान बने रहना, लाभ एवं हानि को समान भाव से स्वीकार करना, मान या अपमान से प्रभावित न होना और सभी परिस्थितियों में संतुलन बनाये रखना - गीता का बहुत उपयोगी संदेश है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि श्रीमद भागवत गीता एक ऐसी पुस्तक है जो विपरीत परिस्थतियों में उत्साह का संचार करने वाली है तथा अवसाद में आशा का संचार करती है। यह जीवनदायिनी ग्रंथ है। उन्होंने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गीता महोत्सव के आयोजकों से गीता के संदेश के प्रचार प्रसार के लिए सतत प्रयास करते रहने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि गीता के उपदेशों को व्यवहार में लाना अधिक महत्वपूर्ण है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उन्हें स्वास्थ्य सर्वेक्षण योजना तथा ओपेन लूप टिकटिंग सिस्टम को लांच करने और सिरसा में एक चिकित्सा महाविद्यालय एवं अस्पताल का भी शिलान्यास करके बहुत प्रसन्नता हुई। उन्होंने कहा कि ये पहल हमें गीता के कथन ‘ सर्व-भूता -हिते राताः ‘ का स्मरण कराती हैं जिसका अर्थ है कि जो लोग सभी प्राणियों के कल्याण में लगे हुए हैं, वे ईश्वर की कृपा के पात्र हैं। उन्होंने इन लोक कल्याणकारी पहलों के लिए हरियाणा सरकार की सराहना की।
राष्ट्रपति का अभिभाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें –