Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Organises Medical Camp at Niuland, Nagaland
29 NOV 2022 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy today organised a multi-specialty medical and wellness camp at the remotely located district Niuland at Nagaland, 35 Km from Dimapur. This was as part of a series of activities planned as an outreach from the IN to the North-Eastern States and building awareness about the Indian Navy. The camp was inaugurated by Surg Rear Admiral Ravinderajeet Singh, Additional Director General Medical Services (Navy) and Mrs Sara S Jamir, District Commissioner of Niuland. The multi-specialty camp included consultation by Medical Specialist, Gynaecologist, ENT Specialist, Ophthalmologist, Radiologist and Dental Specialist, deputed from various Commands of the Indian Navy. The medicines prescribed by the Specialists are being distributed free of cost to the patients.
The services offered during the camp besides specialist consultation and free medicines were Complete Body Analyzer, Bone Mineral Densitometry, Ultrasonography, Lab investigations and Anthropometry. Health education, training on Cancer prevention and CPR were carried out for the civilian population attending the Camp. The Medical Camp by Indian Navy has been planned for two days 29 and 30 Nov 2022. Day one saw an over-whelming response with more than 250 people of Niuland and nearby villages availing the facilities at the Camp.
BMAY.jpeg)
4HFG.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ نے ناگالینڈ کے نیولینڈ میں طبی کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا
29 NOV 2022 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29 نومبر، 2022/ بھارتی بحریہ نے آج دیما پور سے 35 کلومیٹر دور ناگالینڈ کے دور دراز واقع ضلع نیولینڈ میں ملٹی اسپیشلٹی، طبی اور تندرستی کے کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ یہ اِن سے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں تک رسائی اور بھارتی بحریہ کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے طور پر منصوبہ بند سرگرمیوں کے سلسلے کا ایک حصہ تھا۔ کیمپ کا افتتاح سرجن ریئر ایڈمرل رویندراجیت سنگھ، ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل میڈیکل سروسز (بحریہ ) اور نیولینڈ کی ضلع کمشنر محترمہ سارہ ایس جمیر نے کیا۔ ملٹی اسپیشلٹی کیمپ میں طبی اسپیشلسٹ، نسوانی امراض کے ماہر ڈاکٹر ، ای این ٹی اسپیشلسٹ، ماہر امراض چشم، ریڈیولاجسٹ اور ڈینٹل اسپیشلسٹ شامل تھے، جو بھارتی بحریہ کے مختلف کمانوں سے یہاں تعینات کیے گئے تھے۔ ماہرین کی تجویز کردہ ادویات مریضوں میں مفت تقسیم کی جا رہی ہیں۔
کیمپ کے دوران پیش کی جانے والی خدمات میں ماہرین کی مشاورت اور مفت ادویات کے علاوہ پوری جسم کا مکمل تجزیہ ، ہڈیوں کی منرل ڈینسٹومیٹری، الٹراسونوگرافی، لیب انویسٹی گیشن اور اینتھروپومیٹری شامل تھیں۔ کیمپ میں آنے والی شہری آبادی کے لیے صحت کی تعلیم، کینسر سے بچاؤ کی تربیت اور سی پی آر دی گئی۔ بھارتی بحریہ کی طرف سے میڈیکل کیمپ کا منصوبہ 29 اور 30 نومبر 2022 دو دنوں کے لیے رکھا گیا ہے۔ کیپ کے پہلے دن نیولینڈ اور آس پاس کے گاوؤں سے 250 سے زیادہ لوگوں نے یہاں آکر سہولیات کا فائدہ اٹھایا ۔
BMAY.jpeg)
4HFG.jpeg)