Ministry of Power
Ministry of Power launches scheme for Procurement of Aggregate Power of 4500 MW for five years under B (v) of SHAKTI Policy
Scheme to help states that are facing power shortage and help generation plants to increase their capacities
28 NOV 2022 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
• Under the scheme, PFC Consulting Ltd has invited bids for the supply of 4,500 MW.
• Supply of electricity will commence from April 2023.
• Ministry of Coal has been requested to allocate around 27 MTPA for this.
• The last date for the bid submission is 21st December 2022.
Ministry of Power kicks off a Scheme for Procurement of Aggregate Power of 4500 MW on competitive basis or five years on Finance, Own and Operate (FOO) basis under B (v) of SHAKTI Policy.
PFC Consulting Limited (A wholly owned subsidiary of PFC Ltd) has been designated as the Nodal Agency by the Ministry of Power. Under the scheme, PFC Consulting Ltd has invited bids for the supply of 4,500 MW. Supply of electricity will commence from April 2023. Ministry of Coal has been requested to allocate around 27 MTPA for this.
The utilities that have evinced interest for the scheme are Gujarat Urja Vikas Nigam Ltd, Maharashtra State Electricity Distribution Company Ltd, Madhya Pradesh Power Management Company Ltd, New Delhi Municipal Corporation and Tamil Nadu Generation and Distribution Corporation Ltd. The last date for the bid submission is 21st December 2022.
It is for the first time that bidding is being carried out under B(v) of Shakti scheme. Also, revised PPA for medium term is being used in this bidding.
This scheme is expected to help the states that are facing power shortage and also help generation plants to increase their capacities.
The Ministry of Power had notified the Guidelines for procurement of power on Finance, Own and Operate (FOO) basis under para B (v) of the SHAKTI Policy on 25th October 2022. The methodology for coal allocation as per provisions of Para B (v) of SHAKTI policy was issued on 11th May, 2022.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत मंत्रालय ने शक्ति नीति के बी (v) के तहत पांच साल के लिए कुल 4500 मेगावाट बिजली की खरीद के लिए योजना शुरू की
बिजली की कमी का सामना कर रहे राज्यों की मदद करने और उत्पादन संयंत्रों को उनकी क्षमता बढ़ाने में मदद करने की योजना
28 NOV 2022 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
• योजना के तहत पीएफसी कंसल्टिंग लिमिटेड ने 4,500 मेगावाट की आपूर्ति के लिए बोलियां आमंत्रित की हैं।
• बिजली की आपूर्ति अप्रैल 2023 से शुरू हो जाएगी।
• कोयला मंत्रालय से इसके लिए लगभग 27 एमटीपीए आवंटित करने का अनुरोध किया गया है।
• बोली जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 21 दिसंबर 2022 है।
विद्युत मंत्रालय ने शक्ति नीति के बी (v) के तहत प्रतिस्पर्धी आधार पर या वित्त, स्वामित्व और संचालन (एफओओ) के आधार पर 4500 मेगावाट की कुल बिजली खरीद के लिए एक योजना शुरू की है।
पीएफसी कंसल्टिंग लिमिटेड (पीएफसी लिमिटेड की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी) को विद्युत मंत्रालय ने नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में नामित किया है। योजना के तहत पीएफसी कंसल्टिंग लिमिटेड ने 4,500 मेगावाट की आपूर्ति के लिए बोलियां आमंत्रित की हैं। अप्रैल 2023 से बिजली की आपूर्ति शुरू हो जाएगी। कोयला मंत्रालय से इसके लिए करीब 27 एमटीपीए आवंटित करने का अनुरोध किया गया है।
जिन कंपनियों ने योजना में दिलचस्‍पी दिखाई है, वे हैं - गुजरात ऊर्जा विकास निगम लिमिटेड, महाराष्ट्र स्टेट इलेक्ट्रिसिटी डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन कंपनी लिमिटेड, मध्य प्रदेश पावर मैनेजमेंट कंपनी लिमिटेड, नई दिल्ली नगर निगम और तमिलनाडु जनरेशन एंड डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड। बोली जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 21 दिसंबर 2022 है।
ऐसा पहली बार है कि शक्ति योजना के बी (v) के तहत बोली लगाई जा रही है। साथ ही इस बोली में मध्यम अवधि के लिए संशोधित पीपीए का इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा है।
इस योजना से बिजली की कमी का सामना कर रहे राज्यों को मदद मिलने की उम्मीद है और इससे उत्पादन संयंत्रों को अपनी क्षमता बढ़ाने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने 25 अक्टूबर 2022 को शक्ति नीति के पैरा बी (v) के तहत वित्त, स्वामित्व और संचालन (एफओओ) के आधार पर बिजली की खरीद के लिए दिशानिर्देशों को अधिसूचित किया था। शक्ति नीति के पैरा बी (v) के प्रावधानों के अनुसार कोयला आवंटन की कार्यप्रणाली 11 मई, 2022 को जारी की गई थी।