Ministry of Power
Ministry of Power launches scheme for Procurement of Aggregate Power of 4500 MW for five years under B (v) of SHAKTI Policy
Scheme to help states that are facing power shortage and help generation plants to increase their capacities
28 NOV 2022 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
• Under the scheme, PFC Consulting Ltd has invited bids for the supply of 4,500 MW.
• Supply of electricity will commence from April 2023.
• Ministry of Coal has been requested to allocate around 27 MTPA for this.
• The last date for the bid submission is 21st December 2022.
Ministry of Power kicks off a Scheme for Procurement of Aggregate Power of 4500 MW on competitive basis or five years on Finance, Own and Operate (FOO) basis under B (v) of SHAKTI Policy.
PFC Consulting Limited (A wholly owned subsidiary of PFC Ltd) has been designated as the Nodal Agency by the Ministry of Power. Under the scheme, PFC Consulting Ltd has invited bids for the supply of 4,500 MW. Supply of electricity will commence from April 2023. Ministry of Coal has been requested to allocate around 27 MTPA for this.
The utilities that have evinced interest for the scheme are Gujarat Urja Vikas Nigam Ltd, Maharashtra State Electricity Distribution Company Ltd, Madhya Pradesh Power Management Company Ltd, New Delhi Municipal Corporation and Tamil Nadu Generation and Distribution Corporation Ltd. The last date for the bid submission is 21st December 2022.
It is for the first time that bidding is being carried out under B(v) of Shakti scheme. Also, revised PPA for medium term is being used in this bidding.
This scheme is expected to help the states that are facing power shortage and also help generation plants to increase their capacities.
The Ministry of Power had notified the Guidelines for procurement of power on Finance, Own and Operate (FOO) basis under para B (v) of the SHAKTI Policy on 25th October 2022. The methodology for coal allocation as per provisions of Para B (v) of SHAKTI policy was issued on 11th May, 2022.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाने शक्ती धोरणाच्या B (v) अंतर्गत पाच वर्षांसाठी 4500 मेगावॅटची एकूण वीज खरेदी करण्याची योजना केली सुरू
वीजेचा तुटवडा असणाऱ्या राज्यांसाठी ही योजना लाभदायी ठरेल तसेच वीज निर्मिती प्रकल्पांना त्यांच्या पूर्ण क्षमतेने विद्युतनिर्मिती करण्यात मदत होईल
28 NOV 2022 5:58PM by PIB Mumbai
• या योजनेअंतर्गत पी एफ सी कन्सल्टिंग लिमिटेडने 4,500 मेगावॅटच्या वीज पुरवठ्यासाठी निविदा मागवल्या आहेत.
• वीज पुरवठा एप्रिल 2023 पासून सुरू होईल.
• कोळसा मंत्रालयाला यासाठी दरवर्षी सुमारे 27 एमटीपीए कोळसा वाटप करण्याची विनंती करण्यात आली आहे.
• बोली सादर करण्याची अंतिम तारीख 21 डिसेंबर 2022 आहे.
ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाने शक्ती धोरणाच्या अनुच्छेद B (v) अंतर्गत वित्तपुरवठा, मालकी आणि परिचालन (एफ ओ ओ) तत्वावर स्पर्धात्मक पद्धतीने पाच वर्षांसाठी 4500 मेगावॅटची एकूण वीज खरेदी करण्याची योजना सुरू केली आहे.
उर्जा मंत्रालयाने (पी एफ सी लिमिटेडची उपकंपनी) पी एफ सी कन्सल्टिंग लिमिटेडला नोडल एजन्सी म्हणून नियुक्त केले आहे. या योजनेअंतर्गत पी एफ सी कन्सल्टिंग लिमिटेडने 4,500 मेगावॅटच्या पुरवठ्यासाठी निविदा मागवल्या आहेत. वीज पुरवठा एप्रिल 2023 पासून सुरू होईल. कोळसा मंत्रालयाला यासाठी दरवर्षी सुमारे 27 एमटीपीए कोळसा वाटप करण्याची विनंती करण्यात आली आहे.
या योजनेसाठी गुजरात उर्जा विकास निगम लिमिटेड, महाराष्ट्र राज्य विद्युत वितरण कंपनी लिमिटेड, मध्य प्रदेश पॉवर मॅनेजमेंट कंपनी लिमिटेड, नवी दिल्ली महानगरपालिका आणि तामिळनाडू जनरेशन आणि वितरण महामंडळ लिमिटेड या कंपन्यांनी स्वारस्य दाखवले आहे. बोली सादर करण्याची अंतिम तारीख 21 डिसेंबर 2022 आहे.
शक्ती योजनेच्या अनुच्छेद B(v) अंतर्गत पहिल्यांदाच बोली लावली जात आहे. तसेचमध्यम मुदतीसाठी सुधारित वीज खरेदी करारानुसार (पीपीए) बोली लावली जाणार आहे.
या योजनेमुळे वीज टंचाईचा सामना करणार्‍या राज्यांना मदत होईल आणि वीज निर्मिती प्रकल्पांना त्यांच्या पूर्ण क्षमतेने विद्युतनिर्मिती करण्यात मदत होईल, अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाने शक्ती धोरणाच्या अनुच्छेद B (v) अंतर्गत वित्तपुरवठा, मालकी आणि परिचालन (एफ ओ ओ) तत्वावर वीज खरेदीसाठी 25 ऑक्टोबर 2022 रोजी मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे अधिसूचित केली होती. शक्ती योजनेच्या अनुच्छेद B (v) मधील तरतुदींनुसार कोळसा वाटपाची पद्धत 11 मे 2022 रोजी जारी करण्यात आली आहे.