President's Secretariat
President of India Graces The Valedictory Function of The Constitution Day Celebrations Organised by The Supreme Court of India
26 NOV 2022 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu delivered the valedictory address at the Constitution Day Celebrations, being organised by the Supreme Court of India in New Delhi today (November 26, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that we are commemorating today the adoption of the Constitution that has not only guided the journey of the Republic over the decades, but has also inspired several other nations in the drafting of their constitutions.
The President said that the Constituent Assembly was composed of elected members who represented all the regions and communities of the nation. They included stalwarts of our Freedom Movement. Thus, their debates and the document they prepared reflect the values that guided the struggle for Independence. They had their own dreams and ideas about the character of this nation, but they were united in their desire to see it freed of shackles. They all made great sacrifices to ensure that the coming generations would breathe the air of a free nation.
Highlighting the fact that the 389 members of the Constituent Assembly also included 15 women, the President said that when some of the leading nations in the West were still debating women’s rights, in India, women were participating in the framing of the Constitution. She said that women’s participation in public life since Independence has shown an upward trend, but there is no reason to be content. She said that she understands that Judiciary also strives to enhance gender balance.
The President said that the cornerstone of the Constitution is summed up in its Preamble. Its singular focus is on how to increase social good. Its entire edifice rests on justice, liberty, equality and fraternity. When we speak of justice, we understand it is an ideal and achieving it is not without obstacles. The onus is on all of us to make the process of seeking justice affordable to all. She appreciated the efforts made by the Judiciary in this direction.
The President said that the question of access often goes beyond cost matters. The Supreme Court of India and several other courts now make judgments available in a number of Indian languages. This praiseworthy gesture makes an average citizen a stakeholder in the process. She noted that the Supreme Court and several other courts have started live streaming their proceedings. She said that it would go a long way in making citizens effective stakeholders in the dispensation of justice.
The President said that the Constitution outlines a map for good governance. The most crucial feature in this is the doctrine of separation of functions and powers of the three organs of the State, namely, the executive, the legislature and the judiciary. It has been the hallmark of our Republic that the three organs have respected the boundaries set in place by the Constitution. Each of the three aims to serve the people. It is understandable that in the zeal to best serve the interests of citizens, one or the other of the three organs may be tempted to overstep. Yet, we can say with satisfaction and pride that the three have always attempted to keep the boundaries in mind while doing their best to function in the service of the people.
Towards the end of her speech, the President made impromptu observations about her own experience as the governor of Jharkhand in addressing the problems growing number of undertrial prisoners who were languishing in jails. She also recalled her days as political activist in Odisha to highlight that the excessive cost of litigation was a major impediment in delivery of justice. Appreciating instances of speedy delivery of justice, she urged the executive, judiciary and legislature to evolve an effective dispute resolution mechanism to mitigate the people’s plight.
In the end, the President summed up her speech by saying that the Supreme Court has earned a reputation for its superior standards and lofty ideals. It has played its role as the interpreter of the Constitution in the most exemplary way. Landmark judgments passed by this Court have strengthened the legal and constitutional framework of our nation. She said that the Supreme Court Bench and the Bar are known for their legal scholarship. The Supreme Court has been served by Judges who have provided intellectual depth, vigour and vitality necessary to create a world-class institution. She expressed confidence that the Supreme Court would always remain the sentinel of justice.
Click here to see President's speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے ہندوستانی سپریم کورٹ کے ذریعے منعقدہ یوم آئین کی تقریبات کے اختتامی پروگرام میں شرکت کی
26 NOV 2022 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہورہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (26 نومبر 2022) نئی دہلی میں ہندوستانی سپریم کورٹ کے ذریعے منعقدہ یوم آئین کی تقریبات کے اختتامی پروگرام سے خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر بولتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہم آج اس آئین کو اپنانے کی یاد منا رہے ہیں جس نے نہ صرف کئی دہائیوں سے جمہوریہ کے سفر کی رہنمائی کی ہے بلکہ کئی دیگر اقوام کو بھی اپنے آئین کا مسودہ تیار کرنے میں مدد کی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آئین ساز اسمبلی قوم کے تمام خطوں اور برادریوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے منتخب اراکین پر مشتمل تھی۔ ان میں ہماری تحریک آزادی کے اہم رہنما بھی شامل تھے۔ اس طرح، ان کی بحثیں اور ان کی تیار کردہ دستاویز ان اقدار کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں جنہوں نے جدوجہد آزادی کی رہنمائی کی۔ اس قوم کے کردار کے بارے میں ان کے اپنے خواب اور خیالات تھے، لیکن وہ اسے زنجیروں سے آزاد دیکھنے کی خواہش میں متحد تھے۔ ان سب نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے عظیم قربانیاں دیں کہ آنے والی نسلیں ایک آزاد قوم کی ہوا میں سانس لے سکیں۔
اس حقیقت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ آئین ساز اسمبلی کے 389 ارکان میں 15 خواتین بھی شامل تھیں، صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جب مغرب میں کچھ سرکردہ ممالک خواتین کے حقوق پر بحث کر رہے تھے، ہندوستان کی یہ خواتین آئین کی تشکیل میں حصہ لے رہی تھیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد سے عوامی زندگی میں خواتین کی شرکت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، لیکن بس اسی سے مطمئن ہونے کی کوئی وجہ نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ سمجھتی ہیں کہ عدلیہ بھی صنفی توازن کو بڑھانے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آئین کی بنیاد اس کی تمہید میں موجود ہے۔ اس کی واحد توجہ اس بات پر ہے کہ سماجی بھلائی کو کیسے بڑھایا جائے۔ اس کا پورا ڈھانچہ انصاف، آزادی، مساوات اور بھائی چارے پر قائم ہے۔ جب ہم انصاف کی بات کرتے ہیں تو ہم سمجھتے ہیں کہ یہ ایک آئیڈیل ہے اور اسے حاصل کرنے میں کسی قسم کی رکاوٹ نہیں آئی چاہیے۔ انصاف کے حصول کے عمل کو سب کے لیے آسان بنانے کی ذمہ داری ہم سب پر ہے۔ انہوں نے اس سمت میں عدلیہ کی کوششوں کو سراہا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ رسائی کا سوال اکثر لاگت سے آگے بڑھ جاتا ہے۔ سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا اور کئی دیگر عدالتیں اب کئی ہندوستانی زبانوں میں فیصلے دستیاب کرا رہی ہیں۔ یہ قابل تعریف کوشش ایک اوسط شہری کو اس عمل میں حصہ دار بناتا ہے۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ سپریم کورٹ اور کئی دیگر عدالتوں نے اپنی کارروائیوں کی براہ راست نشریات شروع کر دی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ شہریوں کو انصاف کی فراہمی میں موثر متعلقین بنانے میں کافی مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آئین گڈ گورننس کے لیے نقشہ پیش کرتا ہے۔ اس میں سب سے اہم خصوصیت ریاست کے تینوں اداروں یعنی عاملہ، مقننہ اور عدلیہ کے افعال اور اختیارات کی علیحدگی کا نظریہ ہے۔ یہ ہماری جمہوریہ کی پہچان رہی ہے کہ تینوں اداروں نے آئین کے ذریعے متعین حدود کا احترام کیا ہے۔ تینوں میں سے ہر ایک کا مقصد عوام کی خدمت کرنا ہے۔ یہ بات قابل فہم ہے کہ شہریوں کے مفادات کی بہترین خدمت کے جذبے میں، تینوں میں سے ایک یا دوسرا عضو حد سے تجاوز کرنے پر آمادہ ہو سکتا ہے۔ پھر بھی ہم اطمینان اور فخر کے ساتھ کہہ سکتے ہیں کہ ان تینوں نے ہمیشہ عوام کی خدمت میں اپنی پوری کوشش کرتے ہوئے حدود کو مدنظر رکھنے کی کوشش کی ہے۔
اپنی تقریر کے اختتام پر، صدر جمہوریہ نے جھارکھنڈ کے گورنر کے طور پر جیلوں میں بند زیر سماعت قیدیوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد کے مسائل کو حل کرنے میں اپنے تجربے کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انہوں نے اوڈیشہ میں سیاسی کارکن کے طور پر اپنے دنوں کو بھی یاد کیا اور اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ قانونی چارہ جوئی کی ضرورت سے زیادہ قیمت انصاف کی فراہمی میں ایک بڑی رکاوٹ تھی۔ انصاف کی تیز رفتار فراہمی کی مثالوں کو سراہتے ہوئے، انہوں نے عاملہ، عدلیہ اور مقننہ پر زور دیا کہ وہ لوگوں کی حالت زار کو کم کرنے کے لیے تنازعات کے حل کا ایک موثر طریقہ کار وضع کریں۔
آخر میں، صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سپریم کورٹ نے اپنے اعلیٰ معیار اور بلند نظریات کی وجہ سے شہرت حاصل کی ہے۔ اس نے آئین کے ترجمان کے طور پر اپنا کردار انتہائی مثالی انداز میں ادا کیا ہے۔ اس عدالت کے ذریعے دیے گئے تاریخی فیصلوں نے ہماری قوم کے قانونی اور آئینی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سپریم کورٹ بنچ اور بار اپنی قانونی مہارت کے لیے مشہور ہیں۔ سپریم کورٹ میں ایسے ججوں نے خدمات انجام دی ہیں جنہوں نے اسے ایک عالمی معیار کا ادارہ بنانے کے لیے ضروری فکری گہرائی، جوش اور جانفشانی فراہم کی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ سپریم کورٹ ہمیشہ انصاف کی امین رہے گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں