राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय द्वारा आयोजित संविधान दिवस समारोह के समापन समारोह में शरीक हुईं
26 NOV 2022 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (26 नवंबर, 2022) नई दिल्ली में भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय द्वारा आयोजित संविधान दिवस समारोह में समापन भाषण दिया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हम आज उस संविधान को अपनाने का स्मरण कर रहे हैं, जिसने न केवल दशकों से गणतंत्र की यात्रा को निर्देशित किया है, बल्कि कई अन्य देशों को भी अपने संविधानों का मसौदा तैयार करने के लिए प्रेरित किया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि संविधान सभा निर्वाचित सदस्यों से बनी थी जो राष्ट्र के सभी क्षेत्रों और समुदायों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते थे। उनमें हमारे स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के दिग्गज शामिल थे। इस प्रकार उनकी बहसें और उनके द्वारा तैयार किए गए दस्तावेज़ उन मूल्यों को दर्शाते हैं जिन्होंने स्वतंत्रता के लिए संघर्ष किया। इस राष्ट्र के चरित्र के बारे में उनके अपने सपने और विचार थे, लेकिन वे इसे बंधनों से मुक्त देखने की इच्छा में एकजुट थे। उन सभी ने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए महान बलिदान दिया कि आने वाली पीढ़ियां एक स्वतंत्र राष्ट्र की हवा में सांस लेंगी।
इस तथ्य पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कि संविधान सभा के 389 सदस्यों में 15 महिलाएं भी शामिल हैं, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जब पश्चिम के कुछ प्रमुख राष्ट्र अब भी महिलाओं के अधिकारों पर बहस कर रहे थे, भारत में महिलाएं संविधान निर्माण में भाग ले रही थीं। उन्होंने कहा कि आजादी के बाद से सार्वजनिक जीवन में महिलाओं की भागीदारी में वृद्धि हुई है, लेकिन संतुष्ट होने का कोई कारण नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि वह समझती हैं कि न्यायपालिका भी लैंगिक संतुलन बढ़ाने का प्रयास करती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि संविधान की आधारशिला इसकी प्रस्तावना में समाहित है। इसका एकमात्र ध्यान इस बात पर है कि सामाजिक कल्याण को कैसे बढ़ाया जाए। इसकी पूरी इमारत न्याय, स्वतंत्रता, समानता और बंधुत्व पर टिकी है। जब हम न्याय की बात करते हैं, तो हम समझते हैं कि यह एक आदर्श है और इसे प्राप्त करना बाधाओं के बिना नहीं है। न्याय पाने की प्रक्रिया को सभी के लिए वहनीय बनाने की जिम्मेदारी हम सभी की है। उन्होंने इस दिशा में न्यायपालिका द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पहुंच का प्रश्न अक्सर लागत के मामले से परे होता है। भारत का सर्वोच्च न्यायालय और कई अन्य न्यायालय अब कई भारतीय भाषाओं में निर्णय उपलब्ध कराते हैं। यह प्रशंसनीय इशारा एक औसत नागरिक को इस प्रक्रिया में एक हितधारक बनाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सुप्रीम कोर्ट और कई अन्य अदालतों ने अपनी कार्यवाही का सीधा प्रसारण शुरू कर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि न्याय के वितरण में नागरिकों को प्रभावी हितधारक बनाने में यह एक लंबा रास्ता तय करेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि संविधान सुशासन के लिए एक मानचित्र की रूपरेखा तैयार करता है। इसमें सबसे महत्वपूर्ण विशेषता राज्य के तीन अंगों, मतलब कार्यपालिका, विधायिका और न्यायपालिका के कार्यों और शक्तियों को अलग करने का सिद्धांत है। हमारे गणतंत्र की यह पहचान रही है कि तीनों अंगों ने संविधान द्वारा निर्धारित सीमाओं का सम्मान किया है। तीनों में से प्रत्येक का उद्देश्य लोगों की सेवा करना है। यह समझ में आता है कि नागरिकों के हितों की सर्वोत्तम सेवा करने के उत्साह में, तीन अंगों में से एक या दूसरे को आगे बढ़ने का प्रलोभन दिया जा सकता है। फिर भी, हम संतोष और गर्व के साथ कह सकते हैं कि तीनों ने हमेशा लोगों की सेवा में काम करने की पूरी कोशिश करते हुए सीमाओं को ध्यान में रखने का प्रयास किया है।
अपने भाषण के अंत में राष्ट्रपति ने झारखंरड के राज्यपाल के रूप में जेलों में बंद विचाराधीन कैदियों की बढ़ती संख्या की समस्याओं को संबोधित करने के अपने अनुभव के बारे में तत्काल टिप्पणियां कीं। उन्होंने ओडिशा में राजनीतिक कार्यकर्ता के रूप में अपने दिनों को याद करते हुए कहा कि मुकदमेबाजी में लगने वाला खर्च न्याय प्रदान करने में एक बड़ा बाधा था। त्वरित न्याय के उदाहरणों की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने कार्यपालिका, न्यायपालिका और विधायिका से लोगों की दुर्दशा को कम करने के लिए एक प्रभावी विवाद समाधान तंत्र विकसित करने का आग्रह किया।
अंत में राष्ट्रपति ने यह कहते हुए अपने भाषण का समापन किया कि सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने अपने उच्च मानकों और उच्च आदर्शों के लिए प्रतिष्ठा अर्जित की है। इसने सबसे अनुकरणीय तरीके से संविधान के व्याख्याकार के रूप में अपनी भूमिका निभाई है। इस न्यायालय द्वारा पारित ऐतिहासिक निर्णयों ने हमारे देश के कानूनी और संवैधानिक ढांचे को मजबूत किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सुप्रीम कोर्ट की बेंच और बार को उनकी कानूनी विद्वता के लिए जाना जाता है। सर्वोच्च न्यायालय में न्यायाधीशों ने काम किया है जिन्होंने विश्व स्तरीय संस्थान बनाने के लिए आवश्यक बौद्धिक गहराई, जोश और जीवन शक्ति प्रदान की है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि सर्वोच्च न्यायालय हमेशा न्याय का प्रहरी बना रहेगा।
राष्ट्रपति का पूरा भाषण पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें

President's Secretariat
President of India Graces The Valedictory Function of The Constitution Day Celebrations Organised by The Supreme Court of India
26 NOV 2022 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu delivered the valedictory address at the Constitution Day Celebrations, being organised by the Supreme Court of India in New Delhi today (November 26, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that we are commemorating today the adoption of the Constitution that has not only guided the journey of the Republic over the decades, but has also inspired several other nations in the drafting of their constitutions.
The President said that the Constituent Assembly was composed of elected members who represented all the regions and communities of the nation. They included stalwarts of our Freedom Movement. Thus, their debates and the document they prepared reflect the values that guided the struggle for Independence. They had their own dreams and ideas about the character of this nation, but they were united in their desire to see it freed of shackles. They all made great sacrifices to ensure that the coming generations would breathe the air of a free nation.
Highlighting the fact that the 389 members of the Constituent Assembly also included 15 women, the President said that when some of the leading nations in the West were still debating women’s rights, in India, women were participating in the framing of the Constitution. She said that women’s participation in public life since Independence has shown an upward trend, but there is no reason to be content. She said that she understands that Judiciary also strives to enhance gender balance.
The President said that the cornerstone of the Constitution is summed up in its Preamble. Its singular focus is on how to increase social good. Its entire edifice rests on justice, liberty, equality and fraternity. When we speak of justice, we understand it is an ideal and achieving it is not without obstacles. The onus is on all of us to make the process of seeking justice affordable to all. She appreciated the efforts made by the Judiciary in this direction.
The President said that the question of access often goes beyond cost matters. The Supreme Court of India and several other courts now make judgments available in a number of Indian languages. This praiseworthy gesture makes an average citizen a stakeholder in the process. She noted that the Supreme Court and several other courts have started live streaming their proceedings. She said that it would go a long way in making citizens effective stakeholders in the dispensation of justice.
The President said that the Constitution outlines a map for good governance. The most crucial feature in this is the doctrine of separation of functions and powers of the three organs of the State, namely, the executive, the legislature and the judiciary. It has been the hallmark of our Republic that the three organs have respected the boundaries set in place by the Constitution. Each of the three aims to serve the people. It is understandable that in the zeal to best serve the interests of citizens, one or the other of the three organs may be tempted to overstep. Yet, we can say with satisfaction and pride that the three have always attempted to keep the boundaries in mind while doing their best to function in the service of the people.
Towards the end of her speech, the President made impromptu observations about her own experience as the governor of Jharkhand in addressing the problems growing number of undertrial prisoners who were languishing in jails. She also recalled her days as political activist in Odisha to highlight that the excessive cost of litigation was a major impediment in delivery of justice. Appreciating instances of speedy delivery of justice, she urged the executive, judiciary and legislature to evolve an effective dispute resolution mechanism to mitigate the people’s plight.
In the end, the President summed up her speech by saying that the Supreme Court has earned a reputation for its superior standards and lofty ideals. It has played its role as the interpreter of the Constitution in the most exemplary way. Landmark judgments passed by this Court have strengthened the legal and constitutional framework of our nation. She said that the Supreme Court Bench and the Bar are known for their legal scholarship. The Supreme Court has been served by Judges who have provided intellectual depth, vigour and vitality necessary to create a world-class institution. She expressed confidence that the Supreme Court would always remain the sentinel of justice.
Click here to see President's speech