Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at closing ceremony of year-long celebrations of 400th birth anniversary of Lachit Borphukan in New Delhi
25 NOV 2022 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
My heartiest greetings to all the people who are present here and those who have come to the capital of the country on the occasion of the 400th birth anniversary of the great hero Lachit Borphukan ji!
Governor of Assam Shri Jagdish Mukhi ji, popular Chief Minister Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma ji, my colleague at the Center and Council of Ministers, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal ji, Speaker of the Legislative Assembly Shri Biswajit ji, retired Chief Justice Ranjan Gogoi, Tapan Kumar Gogoi ji, Assam Government Minister Pijush Hazarika ji, Members of Parliament, and all the dignitaries associated with Assamese culture in the country and abroad present in this program.
At the onset, I salute the great land of Assam, which has given indomitable heroes like Lachit Borphukan to Mother India. Yesterday, the 400th birth anniversary of Veer Lachit Borphukan was celebrated across the country. On this occasion, a special three-day program has been organized in Delhi. It is my privilege that I got the opportunity to attend this program. I am told that a large number of people from Assam have also come to Delhi to participate in this program. I congratulate and extend my best wishes to all of you, the people of Assam, and 130 crore countrymen on this occasion.
Friends,
We are privileged to celebrate the 400th birth anniversary of Veer Lachit at a time when the country is celebrating the ‘Amrit Mahotsav’ of its independence. This historic occasion is a glorious chapter in the history of Assam. I salute this great tradition on this festival of India's immortal culture, valour and existence. Today there is a prevailing ambience in the country to feel proud about its heritage leaving behind the mentality of slavery. Today, India is not only celebrating its cultural diversity, but is also proudly remembering the historical heroes of its culture. Great personalities like Lachit Borphukan, the immortal children of Mother India, are our constant inspiration to fulfill the resolutions of this ‘Amrit Kaal’. We get a sense of our identity and self-respect from their life and also get the energy to dedicate ourselves to this nation. I bow to the great bravery and valour of Lachit Borphukan on this auspicious occasion.
Friends,
So many civilizations of the world were born in the thousand-year-old history of human existence. They touched great heights of success. There were numerous civilizations that seemed immortal and imperishable. But the wheel of time defeated many civilizations and shattered them. The world today assesses history based on the remains of such civilizations. But, on the other hand, this is our great India. We weathered those unexpected storms of the past. Our forefathers faced and tolerated the unimaginable terror of foreign invaders. But, India is still alive with its same consciousness, energy and cultural pride. This was possible because some personality emerged to tackle whenever there was a crisis or any challenge. In every period, saints and scholars came to protect our spiritual and cultural identity. The heroes born from the womb of Mother India fought strongly against the invaders who wanted to crush India with the force of the sword. Lachit Borphukan was also one such brave warrior of the country. He showed that forces of fanaticism and terror perish but the immortal light of Indian life remains eternal.
Friends,
The history of Assam in itself is a priceless heritage of India's cultural journey. It is an amalgamation of thought and ideology, society and culture, and beliefs and traditions. Sivasagar Sivadol, Devi Dol and Vishnu Dol built during the Ahom rule are examples of taking everyone along even today. But, if someone wants to bend us with the power of the sword, wants to change our eternal identity, then we also know how to respond to that. The land of Assam and the Northeast has been a witness to this. The people of Assam fought the invasions of Turks, Afghans and Mughals several times and drove them away. With all their might, the Mughals had captured Gauhati (now Guwahati). But, once again warriors like Lachit Borphukan came and freed Gauhati from the clutches of the tyrannical Mughal Sultanate. Aurangzeb tried every possible way to erase that humiliation of defeat, but he always failed. The bravery shown by Veer Lachit Borphukan at Saraighat was also the culmination of his immense love for the motherland. Assam had prepared each and every citizen of its empire to defend their motherland when the need arose. Each of its youth was a soldier of the soil. The courage and fearlessness of Lachit Borphukan is the identity of Assam. Therefore, we continue to say this even today हुनिसाने लोराहोत, लासितोर कोथा मुगोल बिजोयी बीर, इतिहाखे लिखा i.e., ‘children, have you heard the saga of Lachit’? The name of the Mughal-victorious hero is recorded in history.
Friends,
Our thousands of years of liveliness and continuity of our might is the history of India. But, we have been told for centuries that we have always been losers. The history of India is not just about slavery. The history of India is about the valour of warriors and emerging victorious. The history of India is about unprecedented bravery and valour against the oppressors. India's history is of victory, India's history is of war; India's history is of sacrifice and penance; India's history is of bravery, sacrifice and great tradition. But unfortunately, even after independence, we were taught the same history, which was hatched during the period of slavery. After independence, there was a need to change the agenda of the foreigners who enslaved us, but this was not done. The stories of fierce resistance to tyranny in every part of the country were deliberately suppressed. Does the bravery of Lachit Borphukan not matter? Does the sacrifice of thousands of people of Assam who fought in the war against the Mughals for the identity of the country not matter? We all know that there are countless stories of victory over tyranny during the long period of repression. There are stories of victories and sacrifice. The country is rectifying the mistake that was made earlier by not according them a place in the mainstream of history. This event in Delhi is a reflection of this change. I congratulate Himanta ji and his entire team for organizing this program in Delhi.
The Assam government has recently announced the setting up of a museum to make the bravery saga of Veer Lachit Borphukan accessible to more and more people. I am told that Himanta ji's government has also planned to set up a memorial in honour of the historical heroes of Assam. Certainly, such efforts will lead our youth and future generations in understanding the great culture of India more deeply. The Assam government has also launched a theme song to connect people with its vision. Its lyrics are also wonderful. ओखोमोर आकाखोर, ओखोमोर आकाखोर, भूटातोरा तुमि, हाहाहोर होकोटि, पोरिभाखा तुमि, i.e., ‘You are the pole star in the sky of Assam. You are the definition of courage’. Indeed, the life of Veer Lachit Borphukan inspires us to face the many current challenges facing the country. His life inspires us to give top priority to the interest of the country and not to personal interests. His life inspires us that instead of nepotism and dynasty, the country should be supreme. It is said that Veer Lachit also punished Momai (maternal uncle) for not being able to discharge his responsibility to protect the nation. He had said – “देखोत कोई, मोमाई डांगोर नोहोय” i.e., ‘Momai is not greater than the country’. In other words, it can be said that no person or relation is above nation. You can imagine the courage of even a small soldier would have grown so much when Veer Lachit's army would have heard how much their commander gives priority to the country. And friends, it is the courage that lays the foundation of victory. I am happy that today's New India is moving forward with this ideal of Nation First.
Friends,
When a nation knows its real past and true history, only then it learns from its experiences and gets the right direction for the future. It is our responsibility that our sense of history is not confined to a few decades and centuries. Today I would also like to repeat two lines of a song composed by the famous lyricist of Assam and Bharat Ratna Bhupen Hazarika. It says मोई लासिटे कोइसु, मोई लासिटे कोइसु, मुर होहोनाई नाम लुवा, लुइत पोरिया डेका डॉल i.e., ‘I am Lachit speaking. Remember my name every time, the youth on the banks of the Brahmaputra’. We can introduce the coming generations with the correct picture of history only by reminiscing repeatedly. Just a while back I saw an exhibition based on the life of Lachit Borphukan ji. It was very inspiring and educational. I also got the opportunity to release the book written on his bravery saga. People can be connected with the true history and historical events of the country only through such events.
Friends,
When I was going through the exhibition, a thought came to my mind that we can think of a grand theatre play on Lachit Borphukan on the lines of the ‘Janata Raja Natya Prayog’ on Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj by connecting the artists of Assam and the country. It is a very impressive program with about 250-300 artistes, elephants and horses taking part in it. Can we prepare such a theatrical experiment on the life of Lachit Borphukan ji and take it to every nook and corner of India. All these things give a great boost to the resolution of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’. We have to make India developed and the North East the hub of India’s growth. I am sure the 400th birth anniversary of Veer Lachit Borphukan will give strength to our resolve and the nation will achieve its goals. With this spirit, I once again express my heartfelt gratitude to the Government of Assam, Himanta ji and the people of Assam. I also feel blessed by attending this holy ceremony. I am very grateful to you.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
نئی دہلی میں لچت بور فوکن کی 400ویں جینتی کے سال بھر چلنے والے پروگرام کی اختتامی تقریب میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
25 NOV 2022 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
موہان نایوک، لاسیٹ بوڈفوکونور جی، ساری کھو بوسوریا، جویونتی اوپولوکھیے، دیکھور راجدھانی لوئی اوہا، آرو ایات، ہوموبیتو ہوا، آپونالوک ہوکولوکے، مور آنتوریک آبھی بادون، آرو، ہیوا جونائیسو۔
آسام کے گورنر جناب جگدیش مکھی جی، مقبول وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ہیمنتا بسوا سرما جی، مرکز و کابینہ کے میرے ساتھی سربانند سونووال جی، اسمبلی کے اسپیکر جناب بسوا جیت جی، ریٹائرڈ چیف جسٹس رنجن گوگوئی، تپن کمار گوگوئی جی، آسام سرکار کے وزیر پیجوش ہزاریکا جی، ممبران پارلیمنٹ، اور پروگرام میں شامل، اور ملک و بیرون ملک میں آسام کی ثقافت سے جڑی تمام شخصیات۔
سب سے پہلے میں آسام کی اس عظیم سرزمین کو پرنام کرتا ہوں، جس نے ماں بھارتی کو لچت بورفوکن جیسے بہادر سپوت دیے ہیں۔ کل پورے ملک میں ویر لچت بورفوکن کی 400ویں جنم جینتی منائی گئی۔ اس موقع پر دہلی میں 3 دنوں کے خصوصی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ میری خوش قسمتی ہے کہ اس پروگرام سے جڑنے کا مجھے موقع ملا۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ اس پروگرام میں شامل ہونے کے لیے بڑی تعداد میں آسام کے لوگ بھی ان دنوں دہلی آئے ہوئے ہیں۔ میں آپ سبھی کا، آسام کے لوگوں کو، اور 130 کروڑ ہم وطنوں کو اس موقع پر ڈھیروں مبارکباد دیتا ہوں، نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں،
ہمیں ویر لچت کی 400 جنم جینتی منانے کا مبارک موقع اس دور میں ملا ہے، جب ملک اپنی آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہا ہے۔ یہ تاریخی موقع، آسام کی تاریخ کا ایک قابل فخر باب ہے۔ میں بھارت کی لافانی ثقافت، لافی شجاعت اور لافانی وجود کے اس تہوار پر اس عظیم روایت کو پرنام کرتا ہوں۔ آج ملک غلامی کی ذہنیت کو چھوڑ اپنی وراثت پر فخر کرنے کے جذبہ سے بھرا ہوا ہے۔ آج بھارت نہ صرف اپنے ثقافتی تنوع کو سیلیبریٹ کر رہا ہے، بلکہ اپنی ثقافت کے تاریخی مرد و خواتین کرداروں کو فخر سے یاد بھی کر رہا ہے۔ لچت بورفوکن جیسی عظیم شخصیات، بھارت ماں کی امر اولادیں، اس امرت کال کے عزائم کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہمارے حوصلہ کا باعث ہیں۔ ان کی زندگی سے ہمیں اپنی پہچان کا، اپنی عزت نفس کا احساس بھی ہوتا ہے، اور اس قوم کے لیے وقف ہونے کی طاقت بھی ملتی ہے۔ میں اس مبارک موقع پر لچت بورفوکن کی عظیم شجاعت اور بہاردری کو نمن کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں،
انسانی تاریخ کے ہزاروں برسوں میں دنیا کی کتنی ہی تہذیبوں نے جنم لیا۔ انہوں نے کامیابی کی بڑی بڑی اونچائیوں کو چھوا۔ ایسی تہذیبیں بھی آئیں، جنہیں دیکھ کر لگتا تھا کہ وہ لافانی ہیں، ناقابل شکست ہیں۔ لیکن، وقت کے امتحان نے بہت ساری تہذیبوں کو شکست دے دی، چور چور کر دیا۔ آج دنیا ان کی باقیات سے تاریخ کا اندازہ لگاتی ہے۔ لیکن، دوسری جانب یہ ہمارا عظیم بھارت ہے۔ ہم نے ماضی کے ان غیر متوقع حالات کا سامنا کیا۔ ہمارے آباء و اجداد نے بیرونی ممالک سے آئے حملہ آوروں کی ناقابل تصور دہشت کو جھیلا، برداشت کیا۔ لیکن، بھارت آج بھی اپنے اسی شعور، اسی توانائی اور اسی ثقافتی امتیاز کے ساتھ زندہ ہے، لافانیت کے ساتھ زندہ ہے۔ ایسا اس لیے، کیوں کہ بھارت میں جب بھی کوئی مشکل دور آیا، کوئی چنوتی کھڑی ہوئی، تو اس کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے کوئی نہ کوئی عظیم شخصیت نمودار ہوئی ہے۔ ہماری روحانی اور ثقافتی پہچان کو بچانے کے لیے ہر دور میں سنت آئے، منیشی آئے۔ بھارت کو تلوار کے مور سے کچلنے کا منصوبہ پالے حملہ آوروں کا ماں بھارتی کی کوکھ سے جنمے ویروں نے ڈٹ کر مقابلہ کیا۔ لچت بورفوکن بھی ملک کے ایسے ہی بہادر جانباز تھے۔ انہوں نے دکھا دیا کہ سخت گیری اور دہشت کی ہر آگ کا خاتمہ ہو جاتا ہے، لیکن بھارت کی امر جیوتی، جیون جیوتی امر بنی رہتی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
آسام کی تاریخ، اپنے آپ میں بھارت کے سفر اور ثقافت کی ایک انمول وراثت ہے۔ ہم الگ الگ خیالات و نظریات کو، سماجوں و ثقافتوں کو، عقائد و روایات کو ایک ساتھ جوڑتے ہیں۔ آہوم ریاست میں سب کو ساتھ لے کر بنے شیو ساگر شیو دوؤل، دیوی دوؤل اور وشنو دوؤل آج بھی اس کی مثالیں ہیں۔ لیکن، اگر کوئی تلوار کے زور سے ہمیں جھکانا چاہتا ہے، ہماری حقیقی پہچان کو بدلنا چاہتا ہے، تو ہمیں اس کا جواب دینا بھی آتا ہے۔ آسام اور شمال مشرق کی سرزمین اس کی گواہ رہی ہے۔ آسام کے لوگوں نے متعدد بار ترکوں، افغانوں، مغلوں کے حملوں کا مقابلہ کیا، اور حملہ آوروں کو پیچھے کھدیڑا۔ اپنی پوری طاقت جھونک کر مغلوں نے گوہاٹی پر قبضہ کر لیا تھا۔ لیکن، پھر ایک بار لچت بورفوکن جیسے جانباز آئے، اور ظالم مغل سلطنت کے ہاتھ سے گوہاٹی کو آزاد کر وا لیا۔ اورنگ زیب نے شکست کی اس سیاہی کو مٹانے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کی، لیکن وہ ہمیشہ ہمیشہ ناکام ہی رہا۔ ویر لچت بورفوکن نے جو بہادری دکھائی، سرائی گھاٹ پر جو شجاعت دکھائی، وہ مادر وطن کے لیے بے انتہا محبت کی مثال بھی تھی۔ آسام نے اپنی ریاست کے ایک ایک شہری کو ضرورت پڑنے پر اپنے مادر وطن کی حفاظت کے لیے تیار کیا تھا۔ ان کا ایک ایک نوجوان اپنی مٹی کا سپاہی تھا۔ لچت بورفوکن جیسی ہمت، ان کے جیسی بے خوفی، یہی تو آسام کی پہچان ہے۔ اور اسی لیے تو ہم آج بھی کہتے ہیں – ہونیسانے لوراہوت، لاسی تور کوتھا موگول بجوئے بیر، اتیہاکھے لکھا یعنی، بچوں تم نے سنی ہے لچت کی کہانی؟ مغل فاتح ویر کا نام تاریخ میں درج ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
ہمارا ہزاروں سالوں کا دوام، ہماری شجاعت کا تسلسل، یہی بھارت کی تاریخ ہے۔ لیکن، ہمیں صدیوں سے یہ بتانے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے کہ ہم ہمیشہ لٹنے پٹنے والے، ہارنے والے لوگ رہے ہیں۔ بھارت کی تاریخ، صرف غلامی کی تاریخ نہیں ہے۔ بھارت کی تاریخ جانبازوں کی تاریخ ہے، فتح کی تاریخ ہے۔ بھارت کی تاریخ، ظالموں کے خلاف غیر معمولی شجاعت اور بہادری دکھانے کی تاریخ ہے۔ بھارت کی تاریخ فتح کی ہے، بھارت کی تاریخ جنگ کی ہے، بھارت کی تاریخ قربانی کی ہے، بھارت کی تاریخ بہادری کی ہے، قربانی کی ہے، عظیم روایت کی ہے۔ لیکن بدقسمتی سے، ہمیں آزادی کے بعد بھی وہی تاریخ پڑھائی جاتی رہی، جو غلامی کے دور میں سازشاً رچی گئی تھی۔ آزادی کے بعد ضرورت تھی، ہمیں غلام بنانے والے غیر ملکیوں کے ایجنڈے کو بدلا جائے، لیکن ایسا نہیں کیا گیا۔ ملک کے ہر کونے میں ماں بھارتی کے ویر، بیٹے بیٹیوں نے کیسے ظالموں کا مقابلہ کیا، اپنی زندگی وقف کر دی، اس تاریخ کو جان بوجھ کر دبا دیا گیا۔ کیا لچت بورفوکن کی شجاعت معنی نہیں رکھتی کیا؟ کیا ملک کی ثقافت کے لیے، پہچان کے لیے مغلوں کے خلاف جنگ میں لڑنے والے آسام کے ہزاروں لوگوں کی قربانی کوئی معنی نہیں رکھتی؟ ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ ظلم سے بھرے لمبے دور میں ظالموں پر فتح کی بھی ہزاروں کہانیاں ہیں، قربانی کی کہانیاں ہیں۔ انہیں تاریخ کے مرکزی دھارے میں جگہ نہ دے کر پہلے جو غلطی ہوئی، اب ملک اسے ٹھیک کر رہا ہے۔ یہاں دہلی میں ہو رہا یہ پروگرام اسی کی عکاسی ہے۔ اور میں ہیمنتا جی اور ان کی پوری ٹیم کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں کہ یہ پروگرام دہلی میں بھی کیا۔
ویر لچت بورفوکن کی شجاعت پر مبنی کہانی، زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں تک پہنچانے کے لیے آسام سرکار نے کچھ ہی دن پہلے ایک میوزیم بنانے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ مجے بتایا گیا ہے کہ ہیمنتا جی کی سرکار نے آسام کی تاریخی شخصیات کے اعزام میں ایک میموریل تیار کرنے کا بھی منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ یقیناً ہی ایسی کوششوں سے ہماری نوجوان اور آنے والی نسلوں کو بھارت کی عظیم ثقافت کو زیادہ گہرائی سے سمجھنے کا موقع ملے گا۔ آسام سرکار نے اپنے وژن سے ہر ایک کو جوڑنے کے لیے ایک تھیم سانگ بھی لانچ کیا ہے۔ اس کے بول بھی بہت انوکھے ہیں۔ اوکھومور آکاکھور، اوکھومور آکاکھور، بھوٹا تورا تومی، ہاہاہور ہوکوٹی، پوری بھاکھا تومی، یعنی آسام کے آسامان کا قطبی ستارہ تم ہو۔ بہادری کی طاقت کی تعریف تم ہو۔ واقعی، ویر لچت بورفوکن کی زندگی ہمیں ملک کے سامنے موجود کئی موجودہ چنوتیوں کا ڈٹ کر سامنے کرنے کا حوصلہ دیتی ہے۔ ان کی زندگی ہمیں حوصلہ دیتی ہے کہ – ہم ذاتی مفاد کو نہیں، ملکی مفاد کو اعلیٰ ترجیح دیں۔ ان کی زندگی ہمیں حوصلہ دیتی ہے کہ ہمارے لیے اقربا پروری، بھائی بھتیجہ واد، نہیں بلکہ ملک سب سے بڑا ہونا چاہیے۔
کہتے ہیں کہ ملک کی حفاظت کے لیے اپنی ذمہ داری نہ نبھا پانے پر ویر لچت نے مومائی کو بھی سزا دی تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا تھا – ’’دیکھوت کوئی، مومائی ڈانگور نوہوئے‘‘ یعنی، مومائی ملک سے بڑا نہیں ہوتا۔ یعنی، کہہ سکتے ہیں کہ کوئی بھی شخص، کوئی بھی رشتہ، ملک سے بڑانہیں ہوتا۔ آپ تصور کیجئے، جب ویر لچت کی فوج نے یہ سنا ہوگا کہ ان کا سپہ سالار ملک کو کتنی ترجیح دیتا ہے، تو اس چھوٹے سے سپاہی کا حوصلہ کتنا بڑھ گیا ہوگا۔ اور ساتھیوں یہ حوصلہ ہی ہوتا ہے جو جیت کی بنیاد بنتا ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج کا نیا بھارت، ملک پہلے، نیشن فرسٹ کے اسی اصول کو لے کر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
جب کوئی قوم اپنے صحیح ماضی کو جانتی ہے، صحیح تاریخ کو جانتی ہے، تو ہی وہ اپنے تجربات سے سیکھتی بھی ہے۔ اسے مستقبل کے لیے صحیح سمت ملتی ہے۔ ہماری یہ ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم اپنی تاریخ کے نظریہ کو کچھ دہائیوں یا کچھ صدیوں تک محدود نہ رکھیں۔ میں آج آسام کے مشہور نغمہ نگار کے ذریعے تخلیق کردہ اور بھارت رتن بھوپین ہزاریکا کے ذریعے آواز میں پروئے گئے ایک گیت کی دو لائنیں بھی دہرانا چاہوں گا۔ اس میں کہا گیا ہے – موئی لاسیٹے کوئیسو، مولی لاسیٹے کوئیسو، مور ہوہونائی نام لووا، لوئیت پوریا ڈیکا ڈال۔ یعنی، میں لچت بول رہا ہوں، برہم پتر کنارے کے نوجوانوں، میرا بار بار نام لو۔ مسلسل یاد کرکے ہی ہم آنے والی نسلوں کو صحیح تاریخ سے متعارف کرا سکتے ہیں۔ ابھی تھوڑی دیر پہلے میں نے بورفوکن جی کی زندگی پر مبنی ایک نمائش دیکھی، بہت ہی متاثر کرنے والی تھی، تعلیم دینے والی تھی۔ ساتھ ہی مجھے ان کی شجاعت بھری کہانی پر لکھی کتاب کا اجرا کرنے کا بھی موقع ملا۔ اس طرح کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے ہی ملک کی صحیح تاریخ اور تاریخی واقعات سے ہر ایک کو جوڑا جا سکتا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
جب میں دیکھ رہا تھا تو میرے من میں ایک خیال آیا آسام کے اور ملک کے فنکاروں کو جوڑ کر ہم اس پر سوچ سکتے ہیں جیسے چھترپتی شیوا جی مہاراج پر ایک ایک جانتا راجا ناٹک کا تجربہ ہے۔ تقریباً 300-250 فنکار، ہاتھی، گھوڑے سارے پروگرام میں ہوتے ہیں اور بڑا زبردست پروگرام ہے۔ کیا ہم لچت بورفوکن جی کی زندگی پر ایسا ہی ایک ناٹک پر مبنی تجربہ کر یحں اور ہندوستان کے کونے کونے میں لے جائیں۔ ’ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت‘ کا جو عزم ہے نا اس میں یہ ساری چیزیں بہت بڑی طاقت دیتی ہیں۔ ہمیں بھارت کو ترقی یافتہ بھارت بنانا ہے، شمال مشرق کو بھارت کی صلاحیت کا مرکزی نقطہ بنانا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے، ویر لچت بورفوکن کی 400ویں جنم جینتی ہمارے ان عزائم کو مضبوط کرے گی، اور ملک اپنے اہداف کو حاصل کرے گا۔ اسی خواہش کے ساتھ، میں پھر ایک بار آسام سرکار کا، ہیمنتا جی کا، آسام کے لوگوں کا تہ دل سے شکر گزار ہوں۔ اس مقدس تقریب میں مجھے بھی ثواب کمانے کا موقع مل گیا۔ میں آپ کا بہت بہت شکر گزار ہوں۔
شکریہ۔