Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at closing ceremony of year-long celebrations of 400th birth anniversary of Lachit Borphukan in New Delhi
25 NOV 2022 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
My heartiest greetings to all the people who are present here and those who have come to the capital of the country on the occasion of the 400th birth anniversary of the great hero Lachit Borphukan ji!
Governor of Assam Shri Jagdish Mukhi ji, popular Chief Minister Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma ji, my colleague at the Center and Council of Ministers, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal ji, Speaker of the Legislative Assembly Shri Biswajit ji, retired Chief Justice Ranjan Gogoi, Tapan Kumar Gogoi ji, Assam Government Minister Pijush Hazarika ji, Members of Parliament, and all the dignitaries associated with Assamese culture in the country and abroad present in this program.
At the onset, I salute the great land of Assam, which has given indomitable heroes like Lachit Borphukan to Mother India. Yesterday, the 400th birth anniversary of Veer Lachit Borphukan was celebrated across the country. On this occasion, a special three-day program has been organized in Delhi. It is my privilege that I got the opportunity to attend this program. I am told that a large number of people from Assam have also come to Delhi to participate in this program. I congratulate and extend my best wishes to all of you, the people of Assam, and 130 crore countrymen on this occasion.
Friends,
We are privileged to celebrate the 400th birth anniversary of Veer Lachit at a time when the country is celebrating the ‘Amrit Mahotsav’ of its independence. This historic occasion is a glorious chapter in the history of Assam. I salute this great tradition on this festival of India's immortal culture, valour and existence. Today there is a prevailing ambience in the country to feel proud about its heritage leaving behind the mentality of slavery. Today, India is not only celebrating its cultural diversity, but is also proudly remembering the historical heroes of its culture. Great personalities like Lachit Borphukan, the immortal children of Mother India, are our constant inspiration to fulfill the resolutions of this ‘Amrit Kaal’. We get a sense of our identity and self-respect from their life and also get the energy to dedicate ourselves to this nation. I bow to the great bravery and valour of Lachit Borphukan on this auspicious occasion.
Friends,
So many civilizations of the world were born in the thousand-year-old history of human existence. They touched great heights of success. There were numerous civilizations that seemed immortal and imperishable. But the wheel of time defeated many civilizations and shattered them. The world today assesses history based on the remains of such civilizations. But, on the other hand, this is our great India. We weathered those unexpected storms of the past. Our forefathers faced and tolerated the unimaginable terror of foreign invaders. But, India is still alive with its same consciousness, energy and cultural pride. This was possible because some personality emerged to tackle whenever there was a crisis or any challenge. In every period, saints and scholars came to protect our spiritual and cultural identity. The heroes born from the womb of Mother India fought strongly against the invaders who wanted to crush India with the force of the sword. Lachit Borphukan was also one such brave warrior of the country. He showed that forces of fanaticism and terror perish but the immortal light of Indian life remains eternal.
Friends,
The history of Assam in itself is a priceless heritage of India's cultural journey. It is an amalgamation of thought and ideology, society and culture, and beliefs and traditions. Sivasagar Sivadol, Devi Dol and Vishnu Dol built during the Ahom rule are examples of taking everyone along even today. But, if someone wants to bend us with the power of the sword, wants to change our eternal identity, then we also know how to respond to that. The land of Assam and the Northeast has been a witness to this. The people of Assam fought the invasions of Turks, Afghans and Mughals several times and drove them away. With all their might, the Mughals had captured Gauhati (now Guwahati). But, once again warriors like Lachit Borphukan came and freed Gauhati from the clutches of the tyrannical Mughal Sultanate. Aurangzeb tried every possible way to erase that humiliation of defeat, but he always failed. The bravery shown by Veer Lachit Borphukan at Saraighat was also the culmination of his immense love for the motherland. Assam had prepared each and every citizen of its empire to defend their motherland when the need arose. Each of its youth was a soldier of the soil. The courage and fearlessness of Lachit Borphukan is the identity of Assam. Therefore, we continue to say this even today हुनिसाने लोराहोत, लासितोर कोथा मुगोल बिजोयी बीर, इतिहाखे लिखा i.e., ‘children, have you heard the saga of Lachit’? The name of the Mughal-victorious hero is recorded in history.
Friends,
Our thousands of years of liveliness and continuity of our might is the history of India. But, we have been told for centuries that we have always been losers. The history of India is not just about slavery. The history of India is about the valour of warriors and emerging victorious. The history of India is about unprecedented bravery and valour against the oppressors. India's history is of victory, India's history is of war; India's history is of sacrifice and penance; India's history is of bravery, sacrifice and great tradition. But unfortunately, even after independence, we were taught the same history, which was hatched during the period of slavery. After independence, there was a need to change the agenda of the foreigners who enslaved us, but this was not done. The stories of fierce resistance to tyranny in every part of the country were deliberately suppressed. Does the bravery of Lachit Borphukan not matter? Does the sacrifice of thousands of people of Assam who fought in the war against the Mughals for the identity of the country not matter? We all know that there are countless stories of victory over tyranny during the long period of repression. There are stories of victories and sacrifice. The country is rectifying the mistake that was made earlier by not according them a place in the mainstream of history. This event in Delhi is a reflection of this change. I congratulate Himanta ji and his entire team for organizing this program in Delhi.
The Assam government has recently announced the setting up of a museum to make the bravery saga of Veer Lachit Borphukan accessible to more and more people. I am told that Himanta ji's government has also planned to set up a memorial in honour of the historical heroes of Assam. Certainly, such efforts will lead our youth and future generations in understanding the great culture of India more deeply. The Assam government has also launched a theme song to connect people with its vision. Its lyrics are also wonderful. ओखोमोर आकाखोर, ओखोमोर आकाखोर, भूटातोरा तुमि, हाहाहोर होकोटि, पोरिभाखा तुमि, i.e., ‘You are the pole star in the sky of Assam. You are the definition of courage’. Indeed, the life of Veer Lachit Borphukan inspires us to face the many current challenges facing the country. His life inspires us to give top priority to the interest of the country and not to personal interests. His life inspires us that instead of nepotism and dynasty, the country should be supreme. It is said that Veer Lachit also punished Momai (maternal uncle) for not being able to discharge his responsibility to protect the nation. He had said – “देखोत कोई, मोमाई डांगोर नोहोय” i.e., ‘Momai is not greater than the country’. In other words, it can be said that no person or relation is above nation. You can imagine the courage of even a small soldier would have grown so much when Veer Lachit's army would have heard how much their commander gives priority to the country. And friends, it is the courage that lays the foundation of victory. I am happy that today's New India is moving forward with this ideal of Nation First.
Friends,
When a nation knows its real past and true history, only then it learns from its experiences and gets the right direction for the future. It is our responsibility that our sense of history is not confined to a few decades and centuries. Today I would also like to repeat two lines of a song composed by the famous lyricist of Assam and Bharat Ratna Bhupen Hazarika. It says मोई लासिटे कोइसु, मोई लासिटे कोइसु, मुर होहोनाई नाम लुवा, लुइत पोरिया डेका डॉल i.e., ‘I am Lachit speaking. Remember my name every time, the youth on the banks of the Brahmaputra’. We can introduce the coming generations with the correct picture of history only by reminiscing repeatedly. Just a while back I saw an exhibition based on the life of Lachit Borphukan ji. It was very inspiring and educational. I also got the opportunity to release the book written on his bravery saga. People can be connected with the true history and historical events of the country only through such events.
Friends,
When I was going through the exhibition, a thought came to my mind that we can think of a grand theatre play on Lachit Borphukan on the lines of the ‘Janata Raja Natya Prayog’ on Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj by connecting the artists of Assam and the country. It is a very impressive program with about 250-300 artistes, elephants and horses taking part in it. Can we prepare such a theatrical experiment on the life of Lachit Borphukan ji and take it to every nook and corner of India. All these things give a great boost to the resolution of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’. We have to make India developed and the North East the hub of India’s growth. I am sure the 400th birth anniversary of Veer Lachit Borphukan will give strength to our resolve and the nation will achieve its goals. With this spirit, I once again express my heartfelt gratitude to the Government of Assam, Himanta ji and the people of Assam. I also feel blessed by attending this holy ceremony. I am very grateful to you.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
नई दिल्ली में लचित बोरफुकन की 400वीं जयंती के साल भर चलने वाले समारोह के समापन समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
25 NOV 2022 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
मोहान नायोक, लासिट बो्डफुकोनोर जी, सारि खो बोसोरिया, जोयोंती उपोलोख्ये, देखोर राजधानीलोई ओहा, आरू इयात, होमोबेतो हुवा, आपुनालूक होकोलुके, मूर आंतोरिक ऑभिबादोन, आरू, हेवा जोनाइसु।
असम के राज्यपाल श्री जगदीश मुखी जी, लोकप्रिय मुख्यमंत्री श्री हिमंता बिस्वा सरमा जी, केंद्र व मंत्रिपरिषद के मेरे साथी सर्बानंद सोनोवाल जी, विधानसभा के अध्यक्ष श्रीमान बिस्वजीत जी, रिटायर्ड चीफ जस्टिस रंजन गोगोई, तपन कुमार गोगोई जी, असम सरकार के मंत्री पिजूष हजारिका जी, सांसदगण, और इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल, और देश-विदेश में असम संस्कृति से जुड़े सभी महानुभाव।
सबसे पहले मैं असम की उस महान धरती को प्रणाम करता हूँ, जिसने मां भारती को लचित बोरफूकन जैसे अदम्य वीर दिये हैं। कल पूरे देश में वीर लचित बोरफूकन की 400वीं जन्म जयंती मनाई गई। इस अवसर पर दिल्ली में 3 दिनों के विशेष कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया है। ये मेरा सौभाग्य है कि इस कार्यक्रम से जुड़ने का मुझे अवसर मिला। मुझे बताया गया है कि इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होने के लिए बड़ी संख्या में असम के लोग भी इन दिनों दिल्ली आए हुए हैं। मैं आप सभी का, असम की जनता को, और 130 करोड़ देशवासियों को इस अवसर पर अनेक-अनेक बधाई देता हूं, शुभकामनाएं देता हूँ।
साथियों,
हमें वीर लचित की 400वीं जन्मजयंती मनाने का सौभाग्य उस कालखंड में मिला है, जब देश अपनी आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है। ये ऐतिहासिक अवसर, असम के इतिहास का एक गौरवशाली अध्याय है। मैं भारत की अमर संस्कृति, अमर शौर्य और अमर अस्तित्व के इस पर्व पर इस महान परंपरा को प्रणाम करता हूं। आज देश गुलामी की मानसिकता को छोड़ अपनी विरासत पर गर्व करने के भाव से भरा हुआ है। आज भारत न सिर्फ अपनी सांस्कृतिक विविधता को सेलिब्रेट कर रहा है, बल्कि अपनी संस्कृति के ऐतिहासिक नायक-नायिकाओं को गर्व से याद भी कर रहा है। लचित बोरफूकन जैसी महान विभूतियाँ, भारत माँ की अमर सन्तानें, इस अमृतकाल के संकल्पों को पूरा करने के लिए हमारी अविरत प्रेरणा हैं, निंरतर प्रेरणा हैं। उनके जीवन से हमें अपनी पहचान का, अपने आत्मसम्मान का बोध भी होता है, और इस राष्ट्र के लिए समर्पित होने की ऊर्जा भी मिलती है। मैं इस पुण्य अवसर पर लचित बोरफूकन के महान शौर्य और पराक्रम को नमन करता हूं।
साथियों,
मानव इतिहास के हजारों वर्षों में दुनिया की कितनी ही सभ्यताओं ने जन्म लिया। उन्होंने सफलता के बड़े-बड़े शिखरों को छुआ। ऐसी सभ्यताएं भी हुईं, जिन्हें देखकर लगता था कि वो अमर हैं, अपराजेय हैं। लेकिन, समय की परीक्षा ने बहुत सारी सभ्यताओं को परास्त कर दिया, चूर-चूर कर दिया। आज दुनिया उनके अवशेषों से इतिहास का आकलन करती है। लेकिन, दूसरी ओर ये हमारा महान भारत है। हमने अतीत के उन अप्रत्याशित झंझावातों का सामना किया। हमारे पूर्वजों ने विदेशों से आए आतताइयों के अकल्पनीय आतंक को झेला, सहन किया। लेकिन, भारत आज भी अपनी उसी चेतना, उसी ऊर्जा और उसी सांस्कृतिक गौरव के साथ जीवंत है, अमरत्व के साथ जीवंत है। ऐसा इसलिए, क्योंकि भारत में जब भी कोई मुश्किल दौर आया, कोई चुनौती खड़ी हुई, तो उसका मुक़ाबला करने के लिए कोई न कोई विभूति अवतरित हुई है। हमारी आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक पहचान को बचाने के लिए हर कालखंड में संत आए, मनीषी आए। भारत को तलवार के ज़ोर से कुचलने का मंसूबा पाले आक्रमणकारियों का माँ भारती की कोख से जन्मे वीरों ने डटकर मुकाबला किया। लचित बोरफूकन भी देश के ऐसी ही वीर योद्धा थे। उन्होंने दिखा दिया कि कट्टरता और आतंक की हर आग का अंत हो जाता है, लेकिन भारत की अमर-ज्योति, जीवन-ज्योति अमर बनी रहती है।
साथियों,
असम का इतिहास, अपने आप में भारत की यात्रा और संस्कृति की एक अनमोल विरासत है। हम अलग-अलग विचारों-विचारधाराओं को, समाजों-संस्कृतियों को, आस्थाओं-परंपरा को एक साथ जोड़ते हैं। आहोम राज में सबको साथ लेकर बने शिवसागर शिव दोउल, देवी दोउल और विष्णु दोउल आज भी इसके उदाहरण हैं। लेकिन, अगर कोई तलवार के ज़ोर से हमें झुकाना चाहता है, हमारी शाश्वत पहचान को बदलना चाहता है, तो हमें उसका जवाब देना भी आता है। असम और पूर्वोत्तर की धरती इसकी गवाह रही है। असम के लोगों ने अनेकों बार तुर्कों, अफगानों, मुगलों के आक्रमणों का मुक़ाबला किया, और आक्रमणकारियों को पीछे खदेड़ा। अपनी पूरी ताकत झोंककर मुगलों ने गुवाहाटी पर कब्ज़ा कर लिया था। लेकिन, फिर एक बार लचित बोरफूकन जैसे योद्धा आए, और अत्याचारी मुगल सल्तनत के हाथ से गुवाहाटी को आज़ाद करवा लिया। औरंगजेब ने हार की उस कालिख को मिटाने की हर मुमकिन कोशिश की, लेकिन वो हमेशा-हमेशा असफल ही रहा। वीर लचित बोरफूकन ने जो वीरता दिखाई, सराईघाट पर जो साहस दिखाया, वो मातृभूमि के लिए अगाध प्रेम की पराकाष्ठा भी थी। असम ने अपने साम्राज्य के एक-एक नागरिक को जरूरत पड़ने पर अपनी मातृभूमि की रक्षा के लिए तैयार किया था। उनका एक-एक युवा अपनी माटी का सिपाही था। लचित बोरफूकन जैसा साहस, उनके जैसी निडरता, यही तो असम की पहचान है। और इसीलिए तो हम आज भी कहते हैं- हुनिसाने लोराहोत, लासितोर कोथा मुगोल बिजोयी बीर, इतिहाखे लिखा अर्थात्, बच्चों तुमने सुनी है लचित की गाथा? मुगल-विजयी वीर का नाम इतिहास में दर्ज है।
साथियों,
हमारे हजारों वर्षों की जीवंतता, हमारे पराक्रम की निरंतरता, यही भारत का इतिहास है। लेकिन, हमें सदियों से ये बताने की कोशिश की गई कि हम हमेशा लुटने-पिटने वाले, हारने वाले लोग रहे हैं। भारत का इतिहास, सिर्फ गुलामी का इतिहास नहीं है। भारत का इतिहास योद्धाओं का इतिहास है, विजय का इतिहास है। भारत का इतिहास, अत्याचारियों के विरुद्ध अभूतपूर्व शौर्य और पराक्रम दिखाने का इतिहास है। भारत का इतिहास जय का है, भारत का इतिहास जंग का है, भारत का इतिहास त्याग का है, तप का है, भारत का इतिहास वीरता का है, बलिदान का है, महान परंपरा का है। लेकिन दुर्भाग्य से, हमें आज़ादी के बाद भी वही इतिहास पढ़ाया जाता रहा, जो गुलामी के कालखंड में साजिशन रचा गया था। आजादी के बाद जरूरत थी, हमें गुलाम बनाने वाले विदेशियों के एजेंडे को बदला जाए, लेकिन ऐसा नहीं किया गया। देश के हर कोने में मां भारती के वीर, बेटे-बेटियों ने कैसे आतताइयों का मुकाबला किया, अपना जीवन समर्पित कर दिया, इस इतिहास को जानबूझकर दबा दिया गया। क्या लचित बोरफूकन का शौर्य मायने नहीं रखता क्या? क्या देश की संस्कृति के लिए, पहचान के लिए मुगलों के खिलाफ युद्ध में लड़ने वाले असम के हजारों लोगों का बलिदान कोई मायने नहीं रखता? हम सब जानते हैं कि अत्याचारों से भरे लंबे कालखंड में अत्याचारियों पर विजय की भी हजारों गाथाएं हैं, जय की गाथाएं हैं, त्याग की गाथाएं हैं, तर्पण की गाथाएं हैं। इन्हें इतिहास की मुख्यधारा में जगह ना देकर पहले जो गलती हुई, अब देश उसे सुधार रहा है। यहां दिल्ली में हो रहा ये आयोजन इसी का प्रतिबिंब है। और मैं हिमंता जी और उनकी पूरी टीम को बधाई देता हूं कि ये कार्यक्रम दिल्ली में किया।
वीर लचित बोरफूकन की शौर्य गाथा, ज्यादा से ज्यादा लोगों तक पहुंचाने के लिए असम सरकार ने कुछ ही दिन पहले एक म्यूजियम बनाने का एलान किया है। मुझे बताया गया है कि हिमंता जी की सरकार ने असम के ऐतिहासिक नायकों के सम्मान में एक मेमोरियल तैयार करने की भी योजना बनाई है। निश्चय ही ऐसे प्रयासों से हमारी युवा और आने वाली पीढ़ियों को भारत की महान संस्कृति को ज्यादा गहराई से समझने का अवसर मिलेगा। असम सरकार ने अपने विजन से जन-जन को जोड़ने के लिए एक थीम सॉन्ग भी लॉन्च किया है। इसके बोल भी बहुत अद्भुत हैं। ओखोमोर आकाखोर, ओखोमोर आकाखोर, भूटातोरा तुमि, हाहाहोर होकोटि, पोरिभाखा तुमि, यानि असम के आकाश का ध्रुवतारा तुम हो। साहस शक्ति की परिभाषा तुम हो। वाकई, वीर लचित बोरफूकन का जीवन हमें देश के सामने उपस्थित कई वर्तमान चुनौतियों का डटकर सामना करने की प्रेरणा देता है। उनका जीवन हमें प्रेरणा देता है कि- हम व्यक्तिगत स्वार्थों को नहीं, देशहित को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दें। उनका जीवन हमें प्रेरणा देता है कि- हमारे लिए परिवारवाद, भाई-भतीजावाद, नहीं बल्कि देश सबसे बड़ा होना चाहिए।
कहते हैं कि राष्ट्र रक्षा के लिए अपनी ज़िम्मेदारी न निभा पाने पर वीर लचित ने मौमाई को भी सजा दी थी। उन्होंने कहा था- “देखोत कोई, मोमाई डांगोर नोहोययानी, मौमाई देश से बड़ा नहीं होता। यानी, कह सकते हैं कि कोई भी व्यक्ति, कोई भी रिश्ता, देश से बड़ा नहीं होता। आप कल्पना करिए, जब वीर लचित की सेना ने ये सुना होगा कि उनका सेनापति देश को कितनी प्राथमिकता देता है, तो उस छोटे से सैनिक का हौसला कितना बढ़ गया होगा। और साथियों ये हौसला ही होता है जो जीत का आधार होता है। मुझे खुशी है कि आज का नया भारत, राष्ट्र प्रथम, नेशन फर्स्ट के इसी आदर्श को लेकर आगे बढ़ रहा है।
साथियों,
जब कोई राष्ट्र अपने सही अतीत को जानता है, सही इतिहास को जानता है, तो ही वो अपने अनुभवों से सीखता भी है। उसे भविष्य के लिए सही दिशा मिलती है। हमारी ये ज़िम्मेदारी है कि हम अपने इतिहास की दृष्टि को केवल कुछ दशकों या कुछ सदियों तक सीमित न रखें। मैं आज असम के प्रसिद्ध गीतकार द्वारा रचित और भारत रत्न भूपेन हजारिका द्वारा स्वरबद्ध एक गीत की दो पंक्तियां भी दोहराना चाहूंगा। इसमें कहा गया है- मोई लासिटे कोइसु, मोई लासिटे कोइसु, मुर होहोनाई नाम लुवा, लुइत पोरिया डेका डॉल। यानि, मैं लचित बोल रहा हूं, ब्रह्मपुत्र किनारे के युवाओं, मेरा बार-बार नाम लो। निरंतर स्मरण करके ही हम आने वाली पीढ़ियों को सही इतिहास से परिचित करा सकते हैं। अभी थोड़ी देर पहले मैंने लचित बोरफूकन जी के जीवन पर आधारित एक प्रदर्शनी देखी, बहुत ही प्रभावित करने वाली थी, शिक्षा देने वाली थी। साथ ही मुझे उनकी शौर्य गाथा पर लिखी किताब के विमोचन का भी सौभाग्य मिला। इस तरह के आयोजनों के जरिए ही देश के सही इतिहास और ऐतिहासिक घटनाओं से जन-जन को जोड़ा जा सकता है।
साथियों,
जब मैं देख रहा था तो मेरे मन में एक विचार आया असम के और देश के कलाकारों को जोड़कर के हम इस पर सोच सकते है जैसे छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज पर एक एक जाणता राजा नाट्य प्रयोग है। करीब 250-300 कलाकार, हाथी, घोड़े सारे कार्यक्रम में होते हैं और बड़ा प्रभावित कार्यक्रम है। क्या हम लचित बोरफूकन जी के जीवन पर ऐसा ही एक नाट्य प्रयोग तैयार करें और हिन्दुस्तान के कोने-कोने में लें जाए।एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारतका जो संकल्प हैं ना उसमें ये सारी चीजें बहुत बड़ी ताकत देते है। हमें भारत को विकसित भारत बनाना है, पूर्वोत्तर को भारत के सामर्थ्य का केंद्रबिंदु बनाना है। मुझे विश्वास है, वीर लचित बोरफूकन की 400वीं जन्म जयंती हमारे इन संकल्पों को मजबूत करेगी, और देश अपने लक्ष्यों को हासिल करेगा। इसी भावना के साथ, मैं फिर एक बार असम सरकार का, हिमंता जी का, असम के लोगों का ह्दय से आभारी हूं। इस पवित्र समारोह में मुझे भी पुण्य कमाने का अवसर मिल गया। मैं आपका बहुत-बहुत आभारी हूं।
धन्यवाद।