Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses closing ceremony of year-long celebrations of 400th birth anniversary of Lachit Borphukan in New Delhi
Releases book 'Lachit Borphukan - Assam's Hero who Halted the Mughals'
“Lachit Borphukan's life inspires us to live the mantra of 'Nation First'”
“Lachit Borphukan's life teaches us that instead of nepotism and dynasty, the country should be supreme”
“Saints and seers have guided our nation since time immemorial”
“Bravehearts like Lachit Borphukan showed that forces of fanaticism and terror perish but the immortal light of Indian life remains eternal”
“The history of India is about emerging victorious, it is about the valour of countless greats”
“Unfortunately, we were taught, even after independence, the same history which was written as a conspiracy during the period of slavery”
“When a nation knows its real past, only then it can learn from its experiences and treads the correct direction for its future. It is our responsibility that our sense of history is not confined to a few decades and centuries”
“We have to make India developed and make Northeast, the hub of India’s growth”
25 NOV 2022 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the closing ceremony of the year-long celebrations of the 400th birth anniversary of Lachit Borphukan in New Delhi today. The Prime Minister also released the book - 'Lachit Borphukan - Assam's Hero who Halted the Mughals' on the occasion.
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision to honour the unsung heroes in a befitting manner, today’s occasion is celebrated to honour the 400th birth anniversary of Lachit Borphukan, the famous General of the Royal Army of the Ahom Kingdom of Assam who defeated the Mughals and successfully halted the ever-expanding ambitions of the Mughals under Aurangzeb.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister started with expressing his regard for the land of Assam which gave brave sons like Veer Lachit. “We bow to the valorous Lachit Borphukan on his 400th birth anniversary. He played pivotal role in preserving the culture of Assam”, he said
The Prime Minister said, “India is celebrating the 400th birth anniversary of Lachit Borphukan at a time when the country is marking 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'.” Terming Veer Lachit’s exploits a glorious chapter of the history of Assam, the Prime Minister said “I salute this great tradition on the occasion of the festival of India’s eternal culture, eternal valour and eternal existence.” The Prime Minister reiterated India’s mood to get rid of the mentality of slavery and take pride in its heritage. India is not only celebrating its cultural diversity but also acknowledging the unsung heroes and heroines of its history. “Immortal sons of Maa Bharati like Lachit Borphukan are the inspiration of fulfilling the resolutions of the Amrit Kaal. They make us familiar with the identity and glory of our history and also spur us to dedicate ourselves to the nation ”, the Prime Minister added.
“In the thousand-year-old history of human existence”, the Prime Minister remarked that there were numerous civilisations that walked the earth, many that seemed imperishable, but it was the wheel of time that brought them down to their knees. Pointing out the differences between other civilisations and India, the Prime Minister said that the world today assesses history based on the remains of such civilisations, but India which faced unexpected adversities in history and withstanding the unimaginable terror of foreign invaders still stands immortal with the same energy and consciousness. This happened because of the fact that whenever there was a crisis, some personality emerged to tackle that. In epoch, saints and scholars came to protect the spiritual and cultural identity of India. Bravehearts like Lachit Borphukan showed that forces of fanaticism and terror perish but the immortal light of Indian life remains eternal, the Prime Minister emphasised.
Shedding light on the history of Assam, the Prime Minister said that it belongs to the precious heritage of India’s cultural journey. It is an amalgamation of thought and ideology, society and culture, and beliefs and traditions. Remarking on the unmatched bravery of the land of Assam and the Northeast, the Prime Minister said that the people of the land have witnessed Turks, Afghans and Mughals being driven away on numerous occasions. Even though the Mughals had captured Guwahati, it was bravehearts like Lachit Borphukan who won independence from the clutches of tyrannical rulers of the Mughal empire. The act of valour shown by Veer Lachit Borphukan at Saraighat was not just an example of unparalleled love for the motherland but he also had the power of uniting the entire Assam region where every citizen was ready to defend the motherland if required. “Lachit Borphukan’s bravery and fearlessness is the identity of Assam”, the Prime Minister remarked.
“The history of India is not just about slavery”, the Prime Minister interjected, “The history of India is about emerging victorious, it is about the valour of countless greats.” He further added that India’s history is about standing against tyranny with unprecedented valour and courage. “Unfortunately, we were taught, even after independence, the same history which was written as a conspiracy during the period of slavery. After Independence, it was needed to change the agenda of foreigners who made us slaves, however, that was not done”, he said. The stories of fierce resistance to tyranny in every part of the country were wilfully suppressed. “There are countless stories of victory over tyranny during the long period of repression. The mistake of not giving those events in the mainstream is being rectified now, the Prime Minister said. He said that the fact that this event is taking place in Delhi is a reflection of this change.
The Prime Minister complimented the Assam Government for taking steps to celebrate the legacy of its heroes. He mentioned the projects like a museum and a memorial in Assam to honour its heroes. He said that such steps will help the younger generation to know the history of sacrifice and bravery. The Prime Minister said “Lachit Borphukan's life inspires us to live the mantra of 'Nation First.' His life inspires us to rise above self and to give the highest priority to the national interest. His life teaches us that instead of nepotism and dynasty, the country should be supreme.” Taking instances from the life of Veer Lachit Borphukan, the Prime Minister said, “no person or relation is above nation”.
The Prime Minister emphasised that when a nation knows its real past, only then it can learn from its experiences and treads the correct direction for its future. “It is our responsibility that our sense of history is not confined to a few decades and centuries”, he said. Referring to the lines from Bharat Ratna Bhupen Hazarika, the Prime Minister said only by repeatedly remembering we can give the coming generation a correct picture of history.
The Prime Minister suggested creating a grand theatre play on Lachit Borphukan on the lines of the one on Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj and taking that to every corner of the country. This will give a great boost to the resolution of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’. “We have to make India developed and make Northeast, the hub of India’s growth. I am sure that the spirit of 400th Jayanti of Veer Lachit Borphukan will give strength to our resolve and the nation will achieve its goals”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Upon arriving, the Prime Minister took a view of the rural Assam set-up being portrayed in the West Courtyard of Vigyan Bhawan and also took a tour of the exhibition on historical perspectives. This was followed by the Prime Minister lighting the lamp and paying floral tribute before the portrait of Lachit Borphukan.
Governor of Assam, Prof Jagadish Mukhi, Chief Minister of Assam, Dr Himanta Biswa Sharma, Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Members of Parliament, Justice (Retd.) Ranjan Gogoi, Shri Topon Kumar Gogoi and Members of the Assam Government were present, among others.
Background
It has been the constant endeavour of the Prime Minister to honour the unsung heroes in a befitting manner. In line with this, the country is celebrating 2022 as the 400th birth anniversary of Lachit Borphukan. The celebrations were inaugurated in February this year by the then Hon’ble President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind in Guwahati.
Lachit Borphukan (24th November 1622 — 25th April 1672) was the famous General of the Royal Army of the Ahom Kingdom of Assam who defeated the Mughals and successfully halted the ever-expanding ambitions of the Mughals under Aurangzeb. Lachit Borphukan inspired the Assamese soldiers in the Battle of Saraighat fought in 1671, and delivered a crushing and humiliating defeat on the Mughals. The heroic fight of Lachit Borphukan and his army remains one of the most inspiring military feats of resistance in the history of our country.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے نئی دہلی میں عظیم ہیرو لاچت بورفوکن کی چارسو ویں سالگرہ کی سال بھر تک چلنے والی تقریبات کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کیا
لاچت بورفوکن –آسام ہیرو سے متعلق کتاب کا اجراءکیا جس نے مغلوں کے حملوں کو روکا تھا
لاچت بورفوکن کی زندگی ہمیں اس بات کی تحریک دیتی ہے کہ ہم ملک پہلے کے منتر کے لئے زندگی گزاریں
لاچت بورفوکن کی زندگی ہمیں سکھاتی ہے کہ اقرباء پروری اور خاندانی حکمرانی کے بجائے ملک عظیم ہونا چاہئے
سنتوں اور سادھوؤں نے قدیم زمانے سے ہمارے ملک کی رہنمائی کی ہے
لاچت بورفوکن جیسے بہادر ہیرو نے ہمیں یہ دکھایا ہے کہ کٹر پرستی اور دہشت پسند قوتیں مٹ جاتی ہیں لیکن ہندوستانی زندگی کی لافانی روشنی ابدی رہتی ہے
ہندوستان کی تاریخ ابھرتی ہوئی فتوحات کے بارے میں ہے یہ بے شمار عظیم لوگوں کی بہادری کے کارناموں کے بارے میں ہے
بدقسمتی سے ہمیں آزادی کے بعد بھی وہی تاریخ پڑھائی گئی جو غلامی کے دور میں ایک سازش کے طور پر تحریر کی گئی تھی
جب ایک ملک اپنے اصل ماضی کو جان لیتا ہے تب وہ صرف اپنے تجربات سے سیکھ سکتا ہے اور اپنی مستقبل کے لئے صحیح سمت کی جانب گامزن ہوجاتا ہے ، یہ ہماری ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم اپنی تاریخ کا احساس کچھ دہائیوں اور صدیوں تک ہی محدود نہیں رہنا چاہئے
ہمیں ہندوستان کو ترقی یافتہ بناناہے اور شمال مشرق کو ہندوستان کی ترقی کا ایک مرکز بنانا ہے
25 NOV 2022 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی میں عظیم ہیرو لاچت بورفوکن کی چارسو ویں سالگرہ کی سال بھر تک چلنے والی تقریبات کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔وزیر اعظم نے اس موقع پر لاچت بورفوکن –آسام ہیرو سے متعلق کتاب کا اجراءکیا جس نے مغلوں کے حملوں کو روکا تھا۔
گمنام سورماؤں کو ایک مؤثر ڈھنگ سے اعزاز دینے کے وزیر اعظم کے ویژن کے مطابق آج کا یہ موقع اس بات کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے کہ لاچت بورفوکن کی 400 ویں سالگرہ کے اعزاز کا جشن منایا جائے جو آسام کی اہوم سلطنت کی شاہی فوج کا مشہور جرنل تھا جس نے مغلوں کو شکست دی اور اورنگ زیب کے ماتحت مغلوں کی توسیع پسندانہ خواہش اور عزائم کو کامیابی کے ساتھ روکا۔
اس موقع پر منعقد ایک اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے آسام کی سرزمین کے لئے اپنا احترام اور عزت کا اظہار کرنا شروع کیا۔ جس نے ویر لاچت جیسے بہادر سپُتر دیئے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہم بہادر لاچت بورفوکن کا ان کی 400 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر ان کا احترام کرتے ہیں اور ان کو سلام کرتے ہیں۔ لاچت بورفوکن نے آسام کے ثقافت کے تحفظ میں کلیدی رول ادا کیا تھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک ایسے وقت میں لاچت بورفوکن کی 400 ویں سالگرہ منا رہا ہے جب ملک آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہا ہے۔ آسام کی تاریخ کے شاندار باب میں بھی ویر لاچت بورفوکن کا ایک بڑا حصہ ہے اور اس عظیم قربانی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ میں ہندوستان کے ابدی بہادری اور بیرونی وجود کے فیسٹول کے موقع پر اس عظیم روایت کو سلام کرتا ہوں۔ وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کے مزاج کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے اس بات کو دہرایا کہ ذہنی غلامی سے چھٹکارا حاصل کیا جائے اور اپنی وراثت پر فخر کیا جائے ۔ ہندوستان نہ صرف اپنی ثقافتی سرنگو منا رہا ہے بلکہ وہ اپنی تاریخ کے گمنام ہیرواور ہیروئن کی قربانیوں کو بھی تسلیم کررہا ہے ۔لاچت بورفوکن جیسے ماں بھارتی کے لافانی سپترامرت کال کے عزم کو پورا کرنے کی تحریک ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ وہ ہماری تاریخ کی شناخت اور عظمت سے واقف کراتے ہیں اور ہماری اس بات کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں کہ ملک کے تئیں خود کو وقف کردیا جائے۔
انسانی وجود کی ہزاروں سال پرانی تاریخ میں وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ ایسی بہت سی تہذیبیں تھیں جو کہ کرۂ ارض پر دیکھی گئیں ،ان میں سے بہت سی زوال پذیر ہوگئیں لیکن یہ وقت کا پہیا ہی ہےجس نے انہیں گھٹنوں کے بل گرایا۔دیگر تہذیبوں اور ہندوستان کے درمیان اختلافات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج دنیا اس طرح کے تہذیبوں کے باقی رہنے کی بنیاد پر تاریخ انداز لگاتی ہے۔ لیکن ہندوستان جس نے تاریخ میں غیر متوقع طور پر دشمنیوں کا سامنا کیا اور غیر ملکی حملہ آوروں کے ناقابل تصور دہشت کے سامنے کھڑا رہا اب بھی اسی قوت کے ساتھ پوری طرح کھڑا ہے اور پوری طرح بیدار ہے۔وزیر اعظم نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ اس حقیقت کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوا کہ جب کبھی بحران آیا تو کچھ شخصیتیں ابھر کر سامنے آئیں تاکہ اس سے نمٹ سکیں۔ ایسے دور میں سنت اور سادھو اور اسکالرس ہندوستان کی روحانی اور ثقافتی شناخت کو بچانے کے لئے آگے آئے ،لاچت بورفوکن جیسے بہادر سورما نے ثابت کیا کہ کٹر پرستی اور دہشت گردی کی قوتیں مٹ جاتی ہیں لیکن ہندوستانی زندگی کی ابدی روشنی ہمیشہ قائم رہتی ہے۔
آسام کی تاریخ پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ ہندوستان کے ثقافت کے سفر کی قیمتی وراثت سے تعلق رکھتی ہے۔ یہ سوچ اور نظریہ ، معاشرے اور ثقافت،اعتماد اور روایات کا ایک مجموعہ ہے ۔آسام اور شمال مشرق کی سرزمین کی بے مثال بہادری کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس سرزمین کے لوگوں نے ترکوں ، افغانوں اور مغلوں کو دیکھا ہے جنھیں کئی بار اور کئی موقعوں پر پست کیا گیا ہے۔ اور وہاں سے کھدیڑ دیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے باوجود مغلوں نے گوہاٹی پر قبضہ کیا تھا لیکن یہ لاچت بورفوکن کی بہادری ہی تھی جس نے مغلوں کے سلطنت کے ظالم حکمرانوں کے چنگل سے آزادی حاصل کی۔سرائے گھاٹ میں ویر لاچت بورفوکن کی جانب سے دکھائی گئی بہادری کا کارنامہ مادروطن کے لئے ناختم ہونے والے پیار اور محبت کی ایک مثال ہی نہیں تھی بلکہ بہادر لاچت کے پاس پورے آسام خطے کو متحد کرنے کی صلاحیت اور طاقت بھی تھی جہاں ہر شہری ضرورت پڑنے پر مادر وطن کا دفاع کرنے کے لئے تیار تھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ لاچت بورفوکن کی بہادری اور بے خوفی آسام کی شناخت ہے۔
’’ہندوستان کی تاریخ صرف غلامی کے بارے میں نہیں ہے‘‘، وزیر اعظم نے اس دوران کہا کہ ’’ہندوستان کی تاریخ ابھرتی ہوئی فتح کے بارے میں ہے، یہ بے شمار عظیم بہادروں کے بارے میں ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کی تاریخ بے مثال بہادری اور جرأت کے ساتھ ظلم کے خلاف کھڑی ہے۔ بدقسمتی سے ہمیں آزادی کے بعد بھی وہی تاریخ پڑھائی گئی جو غلامی کے دور میں ایک سازش کے طور پر لکھی گئی۔ آزادی کے بعد ہمیں غلام بنانے والے غیر ملکیوں کے ایجنڈے کو تبدیل کرنے کی ضرورت تھی، تاہم ایسا نہیں کیا گیا۔ ملک کے ہر حصے میں ظلم کے خلاف شدید مزاحمت کی داستانیں جان بوجھ کر دبا دی گئیں۔ جبر کے طویل عرصے میں ظلم پر فتح کی ان گنت کہانیاں ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ان واقعات کو مرکزی دھارے میں نہ لانے کی غلطی کو اب سدھارا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حقیقت یہ ہے کہ یہ تقریب دہلی میں ہو رہی ہے، جو کہ اس تبدیلی کی عکاس ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اپنے ہیروز کی وراثت کو منانے کے لیے اقدامات کرنے پر آسام حکومت کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے آسام میں اپنے ہیروز کے اعزاز میں میوزیم اور ایک یادگار جیسے منصوبوں کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسے اقدامات سے نوجوان نسل کو قربانیوں اور بہادری کی تاریخ جاننے میں مدد ملے گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا ’’لاچت بورفوکن کی زندگی ہمیں ’نیشن فرسٹ‘(ملک پہلے) کے منتر کو جینے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے۔ ان کی زندگی ہمیں خود سے اوپر اٹھنے اور قومی مفاد کو اولین ترجیح دینے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے۔ ان کی زندگی ہمیں سکھاتی ہے کہ اقربا پروری اور خاندان پرستی کے بجائے ملک کو فوقیت دیناچاہیے۔ ویر لاچت بورفوکن کی زندگی کی مثال دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’کوئی شخص یا رشتہ ملک سے بالاتر نہیں ہے‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جب کوئی قوم اپنے حقیقی ماضی کو جانتی ہے، تب ہی وہ اپنے تجربات سے سیکھ سکتی ہے اور اپنے مستقبل کے لیے صحیح سمت چل سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ہماری ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہماری تاریخ کا احساس چند دہائیوں اور صدیوں تک محدود نہ رہے۔ بھارت رتن بھوپین ہزاریکا کی سطروں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بار بار یاد کرنے سے ہی ہم آنے والی نسل کو تاریخ کی صحیح تصویر دکھا سکتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی طرز پر لاچت بورفوکن پر ایک عظیم الشان تھیٹر ڈرامہ تیار کرنے اور اسے ملک کے کونے کونے تک لے جانے کا مشورہ دیا۔ اس سے ’ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت‘ کے عزم کو زبردست فروغ ملے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اپنی تقریر کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’ہمیں ہندوستان کو ترقی یافتہ بنانا ہے اور شمال -مشرق کو، ہندوستان کی ترقی کا مرکز بنانا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ویر لاچت بورفوکن کی 400 ویں جینتی کا جذبہ ہمارے عزم کو تقویت دے گا اور قوم اپنے اہداف حاصل کرے گی‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے وگیان بھون کے مغربی صحن میں پہنچنے پر، دیہی آسام کے سیٹ اپ کو دیکھا اور تاریخی پس منظر پر لگی نمائش کا دورہ بھی کیا۔ اس کے بعد وزیر اعظم نے چراغ روشن کیا اور لاچت بورفوکن کی تصویر پر گلہائے عقیدت نذر کئے۔
آسام کے گورنر پروفیسر جگدیش مکھی، آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر ہیمنتا بسوا شرما، مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال، ممبران پارلیمنٹ، جسٹس (ریٹائرڈ) رنجن گوگوئی، جناب توپون کمار گوگوئی اور آسام حکومت کے دیگر ممبران اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
وزیر اعظم کی یہ مسلسل کوشش رہی ہے کہ گمنام ہیروز کو مناسب طریقے سے نوازا جائے۔ اسی مناسبت سے، ملک سال 2022 کو لاچت بورفوکن کی 400ویں یوم پیدائش کے طور پر منا رہا ہے۔ تقریبات کا افتتاح اس سال فروری میں اس وقت کے صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے گوہاٹی میں کیا تھا۔
لاچت بورفوکن (24 نومبر 1622 - 25 اپریل 1672) آسام کی آہوم بادشاہی کی شاہی فوج کے مشہور جنرل تھے، جنہوں نے مغلوں کو شکست دی اور اورنگ زیب کے ماتحت مغلوں کے بڑھتے ہوئے عزائم کو کامیابی سے روکا۔ لاچت بورفوکن نے 1671 میں لڑی گئی سرائے گھاٹ کی جنگ میں آسامی فوجیوں کو متاثر کیا، اور مغلوں کو عبرت ناک اور ذلت آمیز شکست دی۔ لاچت بورفوکن اور ان کی فوج کی بہادرانہ لڑائی ہمارے ملک کی تاریخ میں مزاحمت کے سب سے متاثر کن فوجی کارناموں میں سے ایک ہے۔